Baseball: Thursday, April 21 scoreboard
*
Thursday's results
*
WARREN 5, BROOKS COLLEGE PREP 2
Brooks College Prep 100 000 1 -2-2-3
Warren 000 410 x -5-5-0
WP: Litke.
*
ZION-BENTON 2, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 1
Zion-Benton 100 010 0 -2-5-2
Grayslake Central 000 100 0 -1-3-2
2B: GC: Fitzgerald.
LP: Moe.
*
ANTIOCH 10, CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 0 (5 INN.)
Crystal Lake Central 000 00 -0-2-1
Antioch 040 6x -10-11-0
2B: Ant: Neville.
HR: Ant: Unekis.
WP: Rathbun; LP: Ruffolo.
*
MUNDELEIN 4, SOLARIO 0
Solorio 000 000 0 -0-0-0
Mundelein 120 010 x -4-10-0
2B: Mund: Parola, Stricker.
WP: Buckner.
*
ACC 5, Walther Chrsitian 1 (5 Inn.)
Walther Christian 100 00 -1-0-1
ACC 401 0x -5-7-1
2B: Sinisko. WP: Smith.
*
Bartlett 4, West Chicago 0
Bartlett 020 002 0 -4-5-1
West Chicago 000 000 0 -0-3-3
3B: Hilvert. WP: Prang; LP: Olson.
*
St. Charles East 6, Batavia 2
St. Charles East 000 150 0 -6-10-0
Batavia 001 000 1 -2-6-1
2B: STE - Adduci; B - Costigan; Martin; 3B: STE - Dale, Adams.
WP: Podany; LP: Lynam.
*
Burlington Central 4, Genoa-Kingston 3 (10 Inn.)
Burlington C. 100 101 000 1 -4-5-1
Genoa 000 003 000 0 -3-10-3
2B: BC - Lauber; G-K - Lucca; 3B: BC - Knowlton. WP: Milas; LP: Hansen.
*
Geneva 10, Elgin 0
Geneva 130 111 3 -10-13-0
Elgin 000 000 0 -0-4-2
2B: G - Davis, MacDonald, Baer.
WP: Wilcox (2-2); LP: Welch.
*
CL South 8, Hampshire 7
CL South 000 106 01 -8-6-2
Hampshire 032 010 70 -7-9-2
2B: CLS - Geisser; H - Manning, Kruse; 3B: H - Homa. WP: Carlson LP: Manning.
*
CL South 11, Hampshire 0 (3 Inn.)
CL South 614 -11-9-0
Hampshire 000 -0-2-3
2B: CLS - Weinandy, Chubb, Parquette 2.
WP: Vollmert; LP: Chomenko.
*
Cary-Grove 7, Lake Forest 6
Lake Forest 100 004 1 -6-9-2
Cary-Grove 500 010 1 -7-10-2
2B: LF - Durbin; C-G - McCumber, Walsh.
WP: Neilson; LP: McCauley.
*
St. Charles North 20, Larkin 0 (5 Inn.)
St. Charles North (11)22 23 -20-23-0
Larkin 000 00 -0-1-4
2B: SCN - Krueger, Legare, Hasto, Novotney, Mettetal, Faith; L - Edgar; 3B: SCN - Chantos, Bizik; HR: SCN - Bizik, Legare.
WP: Lambert; LP: Morford.
*
Ridgewood 4, St. Edward 3
Ridgewood 010 010 2 -4-4-1
St. Edward 111 000 0 -3-7-3
2B: R - Ruffolo; StE - Holte; HR: R - Vitale.
WP: Kovalenko; LP: Allen.
*
South Elgin 12, East Aurora 4
South Elgin 202 600 2-12-13-3
East Aurora 000 301 0 -4-6-4
2B: SE - Butvilas, Barry, Cipriani, Roberson, Kovanda, Stancl. WP: Stancl.
*
West Aurora 11, Glenbard East 5
Glenbard East 004 001 0 -5-6-3
West Aurora 001 820 x-11-14-3
2B: GE - Abruzino; WA - Love, Lipscomb; 3B: GE - Abruzino. WP: Hannan; LP: Moore.
*
Westminster Christian 10, IMSA 0 (5 Inn.)
IMSA 000 00 -0-3-3
Westminster 007 03 -10-11-1
2B: WC - Merlak, Aguinaga.
WP: Runkel; LP: Englebrecht.
*
Elgin Academy 17, Schaumburg Christian 4 (5 Inn.)
Schaumburg Christian 003 10 -4-3-0
Elgin Academy 305 9x -17-20-0
2B: EA - Cruz 2, Stone 2, A.Wilson 2, I.Wilson; HR: I.Wilson. WP: Cruz.
*
Addison Trail 6, Glenbard west 5
Glenbard West 104 000 0 -5-9-1
Addison Trail 100 050 X -6-8-0
2B: GW: Kaske. AT: Baughman WP: Daniels. LP: Hamilton
*
Downers Grove North 12, Proviso East 2
Downers North 010 00 11 -12-9-2
Proviso East 100 00 1 -2-2-8
2B: DGN: Baran. WP: Taviani
*
Downers Grove South 13, York 3
York 020 10 -3-8-1
Downers South 424 3X -13-15-1
2B: Y: Riecker. DGS: Walsh, Vondra, Riegler. 3B: DGS: Oriente. WP: Fisher LP: Gelsomino
*
Glenbard South 14, Timothy Christian 13
Timothy Christ. 400 630 0 -13-17-5
Glenbard South 410 062 1 -14-20-4
2B: TC: Johnson, Marrera 2, Roelofs. GS: Opem, Cooke 3; 3B: GS: Zygadto; HR: GS: Lorusso. WP: Gedwell LP: Brush.
*
Lyons Township 7, Willowbrook 6
Lyons Township 012 112 0 -7-4-2
Willowbrook 001 104 0 -6-9-6
2B: LT: Gultron. W: Kelso, Ferguson. WP: Dorner LP: Reitz.
*
Metea Valley 2, Wheaton North 1
Metea Valley 000 200 0 -2-6-0
Wheaton North 000 001 0 -1-5-1
2B: MV: Nicolls, Lovely; 3B: MV: Feeley; WP: Coryell LP: Colangelo
*
Montini 7, Marmion 6
Marmion 303 000 0 -6-10-4
Montini 200 032 X -7-12-0
2B: Mar: Bonebrake. Mon: Steiner. HR: Mar: Pierce. WP: Rosley LP: Brummel.
*
Naperville North 4, Lake Park 3
Lake Park 010 002 0 -3-5-2
Naperville North 300 010 X -4-5-1
2B: LP: Fowich, Nielsen. NN: Ginzkey, Schwartz. WP: Whitley LP: Cook.
*
Neuqua Valley 12, Wheaton Warrenville SOuth 7
Neuqua Valley 200 522 1 -12-13-5
WW South 000 230 2 -7-5-3
2B: NV: Gargano, Anderson, Drake, Ringlein. WWS: Polezoes. 3B: NV: Gargano. WP: Hicks LP: Smaga.
*
St. Francis 14, St. Joseph 6
St. Francis 600 031 4 -14-13-1
St. Joseph 000 240 0 -6-13-5
2B: SF: Poe, Geary, Lilly, Wlaker, Whelton, Heise. SJ: Witek. HR: SF: Beach. LP: Hansen.
*
Wheaton Academy 12, Elmwood Park 1
Elmwood Park 100 00 -1-2-1
Wheaton Acad. 330 6X -12-7-0
2B: WA: Taylor, Ritchie, Sowa. HR: WA: Ebeling. WP: Marquardt LP: Morales.
*
alden-hebron 11, christian liberty 3
Alden-Hebron 202 042 0 -11-8-3
CLA 003 000 0 - 3-6-4
2B: AH: Redlin. WP: Judson; LP: Miller.
*
barrington 2, huntley 0
Huntley 000 000 0 -0-5-2
Barrington 010 001 x -2-6-2
HR: Bar: Chapman. WP: Palomo; Save: Budzak; LP: Laxner.
*
Palatine 8, jacobs 7
Jacobs 103 101 10 -7-7-2
Palatine 010 211 21 -8-9-5
2B: Jcbs: Meland; Pal: Grochowski, Walker, Oles.
HR: Jcbs: Addante; Pal: Schneberger.
WP: Daly; LP: Anders.
*
maine west 10, maine east 2
Maine East 000 200 0 - 2- 1-1
Maine West 300 115 x -10-11-5
2B: ME: Maltese-Miller; MW: Swanson.
3B: MW: Zimmerman, Outlaw. HR: MW: Outlaw.
WP: Kindle; LP: Schwab..
*
notre dame 12, prospect 6
Notre Dame 800 103 0 -12-14-1
Prospect 000 600 0 - 6- 7-3
2B: ND: Simon, Hyd; Pros: Gates, Baczek.
HR: ND: Simon, Stevanovic; Pros: Aumiller, Roggeman.
WP: Hendry; LP: Arndt/Baczek.
*
stevenson 11, rolling Meadows 1
Rolling Meadows 000 10 - 1- 3-1
Stevenson 034 4x -11-11-2
2B: RM: (1).
3B: Stev: Cappalli, Ling, Molek.
WP: Lavelle.
*