Boys swimming: Friday, Feb. 26 scoreboard

 
Updated 2/27/2016 12:12 AM

Friday's results

*

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

IHSA State meet

At Evanston

200 medley relay

Finals qualifiers:

1. Lyons (Walker, Credit, Claesson, Hammond), 1:32.20; 2. Hinsdale Central (Smith), Leader, Reyes, Gruchala) 1:32.33; 3. New Trier (Gridley, Sheinfeld, Brooks, Mech) 1:33.43; 4. Naperville Central (Piper, Jackson Gerlach, Sajaev) 1:33.60; 5. St. Charles North (J.Myhre, W.Myhre, Bawolek, Hutchinson) 1:33.65; 6. DeKalb (Hein, Bjork, Rasmussen, Lohse) 1:33.84.

*

Consolation qualifiers: 7. Dunlap 1:34.24; 8. Neuqua Valley (Chen, Peters, Raan, Ciezczak) 1:34.49; 9. Waubonsie Valley (Simpson, Ellig, Schwers, Weng) 1:34.87; 10. Glenbrook South 1:35.47; 11. Sandburg 1:35.35; 12. Plainfield Central 1:35.41; 13. St. Charles East (Boryk, N.Milosch, M.Milosch, Nagler) 1:35.60; 14. Notre Dame 1:35.68.

*

Other area finishers: 16. Naperville North (Qiao, Tak, Chan, Ellis) 1:35.90; 20. Mundelein (Ward, Magee, Kozokar, Black) 1:37.49; 23. Metea Valley (Chan, Gamilla, Dillmann, Gidlow) 1:37.71; 27. Fremd (Lee, Schillinger, Seroni, Nevins) 1:37.89; 28. Barrington (O'Leary, Cross, Fish, Schaff) 1:37.95; 29. Stevenson (Ng, Fang, Baginski, Kapecki) 1:38.04; 30. Vernon Hills (J.Zhang, D.Zhang, Rabinowitz, Yoon) 1:38.09; 31. West Chicago (Clasen, K.Hawkins, Sego, C.Hawkins) 1:38.25; 35. Palatine (Adame, Bartosik, Carter-Buckman, Kalina) 1:39.96,

*

200 freestyle

Finals qualifiers: 1. Colton Paulson (Notre Dame) 1:39.13; 2. Dylan Boyd (Lake Forest) 1:39.92; 3. Christopher Kearney (Loyola Acad. 1:40.47; 4. Willie Kinsella (New Trier) 1:41.34; 5. Levy Nathan (Highland Park) 1:41.49; 6. Ryan Netzel (Plainfield Central 1:41.51; 7. Reilly Shields (St. Ignatius) 1:41.57; 8. Aidan Farley (Sandburg) 1:42.30; 9. Patrick Drake (New Trier) 1:42.47; 10. Tyler Guist (Oswego East) 1:42.73, 11. Cooper Langanis (Cary-Grove) 1:42.78; 12. Michael Stern (Naperville Central) 1:43.23, 12. Gage Hamill (Springfield) 1:43.23.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

*

Other area finishers: 14. Jack Cunningham (Neuqua Valley) 1:43.37; 18. Kevin Kluge (Metea Valley) 1:43.51; 21. John Lagoni (Barrington) 1:44.17, 24. Mitch Gavars (Barrington) 1:44.85; 25. Nick Boryk (St. Charles East) 1:45.00; 27. Trey Schopen (McHenry) 1:45.24, 31. Michael Balcerak (St. Viator) 1:47.57; 34. Josh Dellorto (Rolling Meadows) 1:49.15.

*

200 individual medley

Finals qualifiers: 1. Sam Iida (Glenbrook South 1:50.32; 2. Andrew Loy (Normal West) 1:50.36; 3. Scott Piper (Naperville Central 1:50.44; 4. Caleb Carlson (Byron) 1:51.65, 5. Collin O'Brien (Dunlap) 1:51.66; 6. Chris Phillips (Lyons) 1:51.77; 7. Robert Wang (Metea Valley 1:51.96; 8. Weston Credit (Lyons) 1:52.70; 9. Horace Oiao (Naperville North) 1:52.96; 10. Garrett Clasen (West Chicago) 1:52.12; 11. Grant Streid (Notre Dame 1:53.41; 12. Ryan Gridley (New Trier) 1:53.75.

*

Other area finishers: 13. Kyle Dunlap (St. Charles East) 1:54.74; 14. William Kamps (Marmion Acad.) 1:56.66; 18. James Dooley (Carmel) 1:55.78; 19. Danny Sivak (Wheaton North) 1:56.29; 21. Cooper Hawkins (West Chicago) 1:56.74; 22. Kyle Jackson (Naperville Central) 1:56.83; 26. Alex Bartosik (Palatine) 1:57.16; 28. Daniel Ng (Stevenson) 1:57.67; 29.

Noah Jamieson (Libertyville) 1:57.91, 35. Tyler McLaren (West Aurora) 1:59.02; 36. John Tarpey (St. Charles East) 1:59.09; 37. Jake Noel (Wheeling) 1:59.16; 38. Nick Seroni (Fremd) 1:59.27; 41. Colin Cross (Barrington) 2:01.41.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

*

50 freestyle

Finals qualifiers: 1. Kevin Braun (McHenry :20.71; 2 Sam Neaveill (Notre Dame) :20.78; 3. Payton Woods (Champaign Central) :20.89; 4. Mateo Chavaz (Whitney Young) :21.10; 5. Sam Dumford (Downers Grove South) :21.21; 6. Joe Delasandro (Neuqua Valley) :21.22; 7. Gabe Sowards (Dunlap) :21.26; 8. Josh Fluharty (Oak Park) :21.30; 9. Colton Stogner (Univ. High Normal) :21.36; 10. Matt Ciezczak (Neuqua Valley) :21.38; 11. Andrew Roeseler (Northside Prep) :21.41; 12. Ryan Hammond (Lyons :21.47; 13. Jonathan Yanello (Joliet Central) :21.47, 14. Tyler Sesvold (Wheaton Acad.) :21.49.

*

Other area finishers: 15. Eric Weng (Waubonsie Valley) :21.51; 17. Matt Nagler (St. Charles East) :21.70; 21. Nick Nevins (Fremd) :21.85; 21. T. Stensby (Stevenson) :21.85; 26. Cole Grosshans (Hinsdale Central) :22.03; 27. Alex Kapecki (Stevenson) :22.07; 32. Eric Turner (Libertyville) :22.27; 34. Jeremy Dade (Lake Park) :22.34; 35. Kenny Benjamin (Fremd) :22.36.

*

diving

Finals qualifiers: 1. Payton Staman (Hononegah) 347.90; 2. John-M. Diveris (Lake Forest) 345.80; 3. C. Canning (Loyola Acad.) 345.10; 4. Maxim Royzen (Niles North) 342.90; 5. Seamus Scotty (Lyons) 324.90; 7. Eric Correa (Mt. Carmel) 322.75; 7. Patrick Tener (Glenbrook South) 319.30; 8. Ryan Murphy (Downers Grove North) 318.20; 9. Kevin Sullivan (Downers Grove North) 312.25; 10. Ryan Burggren (Lincoln-Way West) 310.90; 11. Jacob Hedberg (Belvidere North) 308.20, 12. Pete Barabolak (York) 304.05.

*

Other area finishers: 15. Luke Cooperman (Wheaton North) 287.10; 17. Robert Nowicki (Neuqua Valley) 193.40; 18. Anthony Liva (Prospect) 192.60; 19. Cole Aykroid (Conant) 192.00; 22. Michael Burke (St. Charles North) 186.70; 23. Jack Delantte (Buffalo Grove) 181.80; 25. Isaac Miller (Wheaton North) 179.35; 35. Zach Mega (Fremd) 169.70; 36. Jacob Reichert (Libertyville) 165.25; 37. Andrew Lewarchick (St. Charles East) 164.10; 39. Jake Ryor (Naperville Central) 162.30; 42. Matthew Krames (Stevenson) 157.55; 43. Chase Jauch (Fremd) 154.60.

*

100 butterfly

Finals qualifiers: 1. Daniel Hein (DeKalb) :47.92; 2. Franco Reyes (Hinsdale Central) :48.60; 3. Alex Dillmann (Metea Valley) :49.81; 4. MIchael Schwers (Waubonsie Valley) :49.94; 5. Austin Hartke (Normal West) :50.04; 6. Mitchell Milosch (St. Charles East) :50.22; 7. Dylan Boyd (Lake Forest) :50.46; 8. Cavan Smith (Fenwick) :50.47; 9. Grant Streid (Notre Dame) :50.67; 10. Taggart Lohman (Waubonsie Valley) :50.69; 11. Horace Qiao (Naperville North) :50.86; 12. Colin O'Leary (Barrington) :59.97.

*

Other area finishers: 13. Nate Reiff (Wheeling) :51.03; 16. Nick Seroni (Fremd) :51.21; 17. Nicholas Baginski (Stevenson) :51.41; 19. Eric Sgarbossa (Lake Park) :51.55; 20. Noah Jamieson (Libertyville) :51.59; 21. Trey Schopen (McHenry) :51.61; 22. Janssen Gamilla (Metea Valley) :51.87; 24. Kevin Wu (Neuqua Valley) :51.91; 28. Jeff Leu (Naperville North) :51.29; 30. Jackson Cooper (Wheaton North) :52.40; 32. John Cranfill (St. Charles East) :52.50; 33. Ryan Sego (West Chicago) :52.55; 38. Nolan Fergus (Marmion Acad.) :53.12; 39, Brian Rabinowitz (Vernon Hills) :53.27.

*

100 freestyle

Finals qualifiers: 1. Sam Neaveill (Notre Dame) :44.87 2. Joe Myhre (St. Charles North) :45.14; 3. Kevin Braun (McHenry) :45.32; 4. Andrey Loy (Normal West) :45.66; 5. C. Kearney (Loyola Acad.) :45.91; 6. Joe Dalesandro (Neuqua Valley) :45.92; 7. Sam Dumford (Downers Grove South) :46.04; 8. Eric Gerlach (Naperville Central) :46.47; 9. Reilly Shields (St. Ignatius) :46.48; 10. Henry Claesson (Lyons) :46.49; 11. Josh Fluharty (Oak Park) :46.62; 12. Payton Woods (Champaign Central) :46.76; 13. Gabe Sowards (Dunlap) :46.78; 14. Mateo Chavez (Whitney Young) :46.80; 15. C.Scheinfeld (New Trier) :46.83.

Other area finishers: 18. Jacob Bjork (DeKalb) :47.19; 19. Kyle Dunlap (St. Charles East) :47.39; 21. Donovan Lahmann (Hinsdale Central) :47.42; 22. Michael Balcerak (St. Viator) :47.43; 26. John Lagoni (Barrington) :47.77; 29. N. Rosenstiel (Naperville Central) :48.01; 33. JP MCaveeney (Benet Acad.) :48.99; 35. Eric Turner (Libertyville) :49.48.

*

500 freestyle

Finals qualifiers: 1. Colton Paulson (Notre Dame) 4:27.01; 2. Sam Iida (Glenbrook South) 4:2834; 3. Tommy Hagerty (Glenbrook South) 4:33.12; 4. William Kamps (Marmion Acad.) 4:33.94; 5. Ryan Netzel (Plainfield Central) 4:34.89; 6. Seth Rtter (Normal West) 4:35.00; 7. Andy Grever (Lincoln-Way East) 4:35.54; 8. Spencer Walker (Lyons) 4:36.03; 9. Aidan Farley (Sandburg) 4:36.12; 10. Levy Nathan (Highland Park) 4:36.20; 11. Joseph Gibson (St. Patrick) 4:36.34; 12. Jimmy Fox (Naperville Central) 4:37.03.

Other area finishers: 17. Mitch Gavars (Barrington) 4:39.95; 19. Cooper Langanis (Cary-Grove) 4:40.97; 24. Michael Stern (Naperville Central) 4:42.98; 25. Jack Cunningham (Neuqua Valley) 4:44.11; 30. Kevin Kluge (Metea Valley) 4:45.27; 32. F. Waldherr (York) 4:46.52; 39. Caymus Cairns (St. Charles North) 5:11.38.

*

200 freestyle relay

Finals qualifiers: 1. Hinsdale Central (Reyes, Smith, Bowater, Lahmann) 1:23.94; 2. Lyons (Hammond, Breitenbucher, Linden, Claesson) 1:24.32; 3. Notre Dame (Wood, Schneider, Paulson, Neaveill) 1:24.45; 4. St. Charles North (J.Myhre, Hutchison, Williams, W.Myhre) 1:24.50; 5. Naperville Central (Sajaev, Rosenstiel, Jackson, Gerlach) 1:24.87; 6. Neuqua Valley (Ciezczak, Peters, Ruan, Delasandro) 1:25.14;

Consolation finishers: 7. New Trier 1:25.30; 8. St. Charles East (Milosch, Nagler, Boryk, Cranfill) 1:25.97; 9. Waubonsie Valley (Lohman, Morse, Schwers, Wang) 1:26.23; 10. Stevenson (Baginski, Stensby, Rosenkranz, Kapecki) 1:26.28; 11. Sandburg 1:26.36; 12. St. Ignatius 1:26.86

*

Other area finishers: 13. Fremd (Nevins, Benjamin, Maciunas, Konishi) 1:27.05; 14. Marmion Acad. (Wehrli, Kamps, Fergus, Rockwood) 1:27.08; 15. Cary-Grove (Langanis, Eibel, Hare, Sheehan) 1:27.34; 23. McHnery (Schopen, Hedberg, Smith, Braun) 1:27.79; 26. Libertyville (Turner, Jamieson, Harrington Coughlin) 1:27.79.

*

100 backstroke

Finals qualifiers: 1. Daniel Hein (DeKalb) :47.97; 2. Tyler Sesvold (Wheaton Acad.) :50.36; 3. Scott Piper (Naperville Central) :50.42; 4. Hartke (Normal West) :50.44; 5. Craig Smith (Hinsdale Central) :50.68; 6. Spencer Walker (Lyons) :50.89; 7. Mitchell Milosch (St. Charles East) :5103; 8. Patrick Gridley (New Trier) :51.18; 9. Kevin Stratton (Sandburg) :51.46; 10. Keegan Paulson (Noter Dame) :51.62; 11. Ryan Gridley (New Trier) :51.70; 12. Ryan Lehane (Naperville

Central) :51.77.

*

Other area finishers: 13. Colin O'Leary (Barrington) :51.83; 15. Connor Mitsch (Metea Valley) :51.90; 16. Mike Ward (Mundelein) :51.99; 17. Danny Sivak (Wheaton North) :52.13; 18. Robert Wang (Metea Valley) :52.44; 19. Jared Simpson (Waubonsie Valley) :52.50; 19. Marcus Carter-Buckman (Palatine) :52.50; 23. J.Noel (Wheeling) :53.16; 25. Kyri Chen (Neuqua Valley) :53.23; 27. Nick Jasinski (Cary-Grove) :53.28; 33. Brian Rabinowitz (Vernon Hills) :53.99; 34. John Tarpey (St. Charles East) :54.30.

*

100 breaststroke

Finals qualifiers: 1. William Myhre (St. Charles North :54.97; 2. C. Scheinfeld (New Trier) :55.86, 3. Brandon Tran (Plainfield Central) :56.4; 4. Weston Credit (Lyons) :56.17; 5. Phillip Sajaev (Naperville Central) :56.33; 6. Jacob Bjork (DeKalb) :56.83; 7. Billy Leader (Hinsdale Central) :57.14; 8. Collin O'Brien (Dunlap) :57.45,; 9. Michael Peters (Neuqua Valley) :57.47; 10. James Kaku (Oswergo East) :57.49; 11. Caleb Carlson (Byron) :57.50; 12. Chris Phillips (Lyons) :57.70.

*

Other area finishers: 15. Garett Clasen (West Chicago) :58.12; 16. Eric Sgarbossa (Lake Park) :58.43; 18. Nate Reiff (Wheeling) :58.57; 19. James Dooley (Carmel) :58.78; 24. Kyle Jackson (Naperville Central) :59.11; 26. T. Lundgren (Hinsdale entral) :59.25; 28. Gary Rockwood (Marmion Acad.) :59.54; 29. Colin Cross (Barrington) :59.64; 30 Josh Tak (Naperville North) :59.74; 33. Nick Milosch (St. Charles East) 1:00.15; 34. Cooper Hawkins (West Chicago) 1:00.17; 37. JP McAveeney (Benet Acad.) 1:00.59; 42. Alex Bartosik (Palatine) 1:01.27; 43. Jacob Kosinski (Prospect) 1:01.49; 44. Max Gersten (Barrington 1:01.75.

*

400 freesyle relay

Finals qualifiers: 1. Lyons (Hammond, Breitenbucher, Credit, Claesson) 3:04.76; 2. Notre Dame (Streid, K.Paulson, C.Paulson, Neaveill) 3:04.97; 3. Hinsdale Central (Reyes, Smith, Gruchala, Bowater) 3:07.07; 4. New Trier (Brooks, Kinsella, P.Gridley, R.Gridle) 3:07.21; 5. Naperville Central (Piper, Stern, Sajaef, Gerlach) 3:07.65; 6. Neuqua Valley (Ciezczak, Chen, Ruan, Dalesandro) 3:07.76; 7. Glenbrook South 3:09.13; 8. Stevenson (Baginski, Wadowski, Kape

*ci, Ng) 3:09.64; 9. St. Charles East (Boryk, Nagler, Cranfill, Dunlap) 3:10.21; 10. Metea Valley (Kluge, Dillmann, Tjards, Wang) 3:10.60; 11. DeKalb (Lohse, Bockman, Bjork, Hein) 3:11.02; 12. Waubonsie Valley (Lohman, Simpson, Schwers, Weng) 3:11.11.

*

Other area finishers: 18. Marmion Acad. (Kamps, Wehrli, Fergus, Bliss) 3:12.43; 22. Palatine (Klein, Carter-Buckman, Korniychuk, Bartosik) 3:12.64; 23. Naperville North (Leu, Chan, Wallace, Qiao) 3:12.96; 25. Cary-Grove (Hare, Eibel, Sheehan, Langanis) 3:13.53; 27. Fremd (Nevins, Dunne, Seroni, Maciunas) 3:14.18; 28. McHenry (Schopen, Hedberg, Smith, Braun) 3:14.79; 31. Libertyville (Turner, Jamieson, Harrington, Coughlin) 3:15.43; 32. Mundelein (Black, Garcia, Ward, Kozokar) 3:15.81; 34. Wheeling (K.Noel, Loquercio, J.Noel, Reiff) 3:16.14; 36. Barrington (Lagoni, Gavars, Kleinjan, O'Leary) 3:17.23.

*

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.