Wrestling: Saturday, Feb. 20 scoreboard

 
Updated 2/21/2016 12:43 AM
hello

Saturday's results

*

IHSA Individual State meet

At State Farm Center, Champaign

Class 3a

106 pounds

1st, Joey Melendez (Montini) d. Marcus Povlick (Plainfield North) 2-1; 3rd, Hassan Johnson (Chicago (Brother Rice) d. Domenic Zaccone (Stagg) 4-3; 5th, Jake Lindsey (Provdence Cath.) d. Dylan Burnoski (Bolingbrook) 8-1.

*

113 pounds

1st, Louie Hayes (Sandburg) d. Real Woods (Montini) 2-1; 3rd, Robert Campos (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Holden Heller (Deerfeld) 8-4; 5th, Charles Faber (Glenbard West) 3. Joe Arroyo (Grayslake North) 12-6.

*

120 pounds

1st, Jason Renteria (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Michael McGee (Plainfield East) 8-3; 3rd, Kevin Stearns (Sandburg) d. Josh Stenger (Huntley) 4-2; 5th, Abdullah Assaf (Lockport) d. Alec Riportella (Mundelein) 4-3.

*

126 pounds

1st, Austin Gomez (Glenbard North) d. Anthony Madrigal (Oak Park-River Forest) 8-7; 3rd, Jacob Silzer (St. Rita) m.d. Jimmy Pawelski (Montini) 8-0; 5th, Markus Hartman (Barrington) m.d. Christian Kanzler (Grant) 8-0.

*

132 pounds

1st, Rudy Yates (Sandburg) d. Dylan Duncan (Montini) 3-2; 3rd, Gabriel Townsell (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Anthony Cheloni (Marmion Ac.) SV-1 4-2; 5th, Danny Madonia (Conant) d. Tyler Zeman (Lyons) 52.

*

138 pounds

1st, AJ Jaffe (Marmion Ac.) d. Jaime Hernandez (Oak Park-River Forest) 4-2; 3rd, Will Lewan (Montini) d. Zach Krause (Plainfield East) 3-2; 5th, Jimmy McAuliffe (Reavis) d. Christian Robertson (Sandburg) 7-5.

*

145 pounds

1st, Austin O'Connor (St. Rita) d. Shayne Oster (Lockport) 3-2; 3rd, Jackson Schoen (Lake Park) d. Tyree Johnson (Downers Grove South) TB-1 2-1; 5th, Michael Ordonez (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Brad Gross (Marmion Ac.) 3-2.

*

152 pounds

1st, Fernie Silva (Rockton Hononegah) p. Trace Carello (Marmion Ac.) 3:32; 3rd, Nick Foster (Belleville Wes) d. Dylan Geick (Stevenson) 3-1; 5th, Cole Smith (Providence Catholic) d. Trevell Timmons (Lockport) fft.

*

160 pounds

1st, Isaiah White (Oak Park-River Forest) m.d. Johnny Mologousis (Lyons) 11-3; 3rd, Nate Jimenez (Marmion Ac.) d. Ben Schneider (Sandburg) 3-2; 5th, Tom Czernek (Glenbard North d. Devin Donovan (Wheaton North) 6-4.

*

170 pounds

1st, Matt Rowland (Willowbrook) p. Sage Heller (Deerfeld) :23; 3rd, Rolliann Sturkey (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Brian Krasowski (Sandburg) 3-2; 5th, Logan Gruszka (Schaumburg) p. DJ Penick (Highland Park) :12.

*

182 pounds

1st, Nathan Traxler (Marmion Ac.) d. Patrick Brucki (Sandburg) 9-3; 3rd, Jack Jessen (Willowbrook) d. Tony Vezzetti (Schaumburg) 9-2; 5th, Bryce Shewan (Yorkville) d. Brian Burns (Lincoln-Way East) SV-1 3-1.

*

195 pounds

1st, Christian Brunner (Dundee-Crown) p. Dylan Ervin (Metea Valley) 3:39; 3rd, Levall McNulty (Crete-Monee) d. Danny Saracco (Plainfield South) 5-3; 5th, Mason Delong (Bradley-Bourbonnais) d. Erick Cole (Rock Island) TF-1.5 5:34 (15-0).

*

220 pounds

1st, Allen Stallings (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Alex Jacobs (Frm) 7-3; 3rd, Eric Johnson (Plainfield South) d. Diata Drayton (Marist) 4-3; 5th, Jake Dudek (Lincoln-Way Central) m.d. Frank Walsh (Lyons) 9-0.

*

285 pounds

1st, Matt Allen (Hinsale Central) d. Bryan Ditchman (Lincoln-Way Central 3-2; 3rd, Tony Cassioppi (Rockton Hononegah) p. Darien Kaufman (Glenbard West) :52; 5th, Tommy Helton (York) d. Zach Muller (Downers Grove South) fft.

*

Class 2a

106 pounds

1st, Travis Ford-Melon (Chicago Heights Marian) p. Austin Kedzie (Kaneland) 2:16; 3rd, Trevor Edwards (Mattoon) p. Trey Keeley (Washington) 5:59; 5th, Chris Kennedy (Lincoln-Way West) p. Riley Palm (Carmel) 3:04.

*

113 pounds

1st, Dack Punke (Washington) d. Ethan Harsted (Ottawa) 5-2; 3rd, Kevin Radcliff (Rich East) d. Stevie Lee (Bloomington) 9-2; 5th, Brandon Musleman (Oak Forest) d. Jake Gross (Antioch) 3-0.

*

120 pounds

1st, Tyler Delaware (Washington) d. Donnell Washington (Chicago Heights Marian) 4-3; 3rd, Austin Macias (Burlington Central) d. Jack Henderson (Bloomington) 3-1; 5th, Mike Tortorice (Carmel) d. Sergio Esquivel (Harvard) 9-4.

*

126 pounds

1st, Travis Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge) d. Carlos Champagne (Chicago Heights Marian) SV-1 4-0; 3rd, Yahya Thomas (Mt. Carmel) d. Savion Haywood (Bloomington) 7-2; 5th, Nathan Dlugopolski (Antioch) p. Gehrig Simon (Lincoln-Way West) 5:42.

*

132 pounds

1st, We Rachal (Washington) p. Merik Fulton (Triad) 5:18; 3rd, Dylan Thurston (Washington) d. Josh Jones (Chicago Heights Marian) 9-2; 5th, Kendall Coleman (Mt. Carmel) d. Micah Krueger (Ottawa) SV-1 8-6.

*

138 pounds

1st, Lenny Petersen (Crystal Lake Central) p. Gavin Sutton (Richmond-Burton) 4:31; 3rd, Jack Mulay (Mt. Carmel) d. Blaize Punke (Washington) 4-0; 5th, Kolbi Caffey (Carbondale) d. Mikie Hartnett (Morton) fft.

*

145 pounds

1st, Hunter Grau (Geneseo) d. Egan Berta (Lemont) TF-1.5 5:43 (23-8); 3rd, Michael Petersen (Crystal Lake Central) d. Demarius Smith (Rantoul) 9-4; 5th, Kyle Ruettiger (Lincoln-Way West) d. Caeser Clark (Tinley Park) 2-0.

*

152 pounds

1st, Jake Tucker (Mt. Carmel) d. Pat Schoenfelder (Antioch) 5-2; 3rd, Wylie Allen (Hampshire) d. Kevin Gschwendtner (Pontiac) 6-3; 5th, Kyle Goin (Washington) d. George Strang (Kaneland) 5-0.

*

160 pounds

1st, Jose Champagne (Chicago Heights Marian) d. Ryder Punke (Washington) 5-2; 3rd, Cameron Lopez (Mt. Carmel) d. Trent Rakers (Highland) 8-4; 5th, Kevin Zange (Woodstock) d. Felix Imganga (Urbana) 6-2.

*

170 pounds

1st, Kordell Norfleet (Chicago Heights Marian) d. Cole Witzig (Triad) 6-5; 3rd, David Riojas (Mt. Carmel) d. Cameron Caffey (Carbondale) 9-4; 5th, Randy Meneweather (Washington) d. Jake Lanning (Pontia) 4-1.

*

182 pounds

1st, Jacob Warner (Washington) d. Cody Baldridge (Morris) TF-1.5 4:29 (19-4); 3rd, Cody Ralston (Rich South) d. Hunter Crowley (Mahomet-Seymour) 3-2; 5th, Matt Baker (Eisenhower) d. Johnny Drozd (Mt. Carmel) 9-3.

*

195 pounds

1st, Eri Schultz (Tinley Park) d. Josh McKinney (Triad) TF-1.5 5:54 (24-9); 3rd, Dru Worker (Mt. Carmel) d. George Bessette (Antioch) 3-2; 5th, Luke Luffman Urbana) d. Jace Punke (Washington) 3-2.

*

220 pounds

1st, Vinny Scaletta (Ridgewood) d. Austin Parks (Crystal Lake Central) 10-3; 3rd, Nick Graziano (Oak Forest) d. Leo Ortiz (Mt. Carmel) 5-3; 5th, Chuma Ifezue (Rich South) p. Connor Sperling (Dixon) 2:33.

*

285 pounds

1st, Joshua King (Hinsdale South) d. Matthew Reyes (Mt. Carmel) 5-0; 3rd, Dom Tudor (Peoria Notre Dame) p. John Ridgeway (Bloomington) 3:09; 5th, Solomon Smith (DeLaSalle) m.d. Dereck Pearson (Prairie Ridge) 13-3.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.