Girls basketball: Wednesday, Nov. 25 scoreboard
Wednesday's results
*
At Glenbard East Tounament
Glenbard North 60, Geneva 57
*
At Lake Zurich Tournament
Deerfield 50, Cary-Grove 49 (OT)
*
At Dundee-Crown Thanksgiving Tournament
At Dundee-Crown
Crystal Lake South 52, Palatine 42
CL South - Sevcik 4 9-13 17, Fanter 3 7-7 13, Gaede 2 2-2 6, Jozefowicz 2 0-0 6, Toniolo 2 0-0 5, Keegan 2 0-0 4, Schoen 0 1-2 1, Ross 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 19-24 52.
CL South 11 12 13 16 -52
Palatine 12 8 9 13 -42
3-point baskets: CLS - Jozefowicz 2, Toniolo.
*
At Huntley
Jacobs 58, Streamwood 28
Jacobs - Durben 5 2-2 13, Surges 4 0-0 9, Grady 0 1-2 1, Healy 5 0-0 12, Richman 3 0-0 8, Anderson 4 2-2 10, O'Malley 1 0-0 3, Smith 1 0-0 2, Mills 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 5-6 58.
Streamwood - Exline 1 1-2 3, Karaluch 1 0-0 2, Bracy 1 0-0 2, Lewis 2 0-0 5, Williams 3 2-5 9, Cavnar 1 0-0 2, Mitchell 1 0-0 2, Roncone 1 1-2 4. Totals 11 4-9 28.
Jacobs 15 12 15 16 -58
Streamwood 6 11 3 8 -28
3-point baskets: J - Healy 2, Richman 2, Durben, Surges, O'Malley; S - Lewis, Roncone.
*
Huntley 43, Hononegah 29
Huntley - Andrea 0 0-0 0, Clausen 4 0-0 9, Barreto 1 0-0 3, Mal. Moffett 0 0-0 0, Brown 2 0-0 4, Renkosik 1 3-4 5, Mad. Moffett 0 0-0 0, Andrews 11 0-0 22. Totals 19 3-4 43.
Hononegah - Peltonen 0 0-0 0, Martinetti 1 0-0 2, Byron 1 0-0 5, Welsh 5 2-3 13, Matuska 0 2-2 2, Hagg 0 0-0 0, Barenbaum 0 0-0 0, King 3 0-0 7, Schmitz 0 0-2 0, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Shockley 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 4-7 29.
Huntley 9 12 16 6 -43
Hononegah 8 0 12 9 -29
3-point baskets: Hun - Clausen, Barreto; Hon - Welsh, King.
*
Dundee-Crown tournament
Crystal Lake South 52, Palatine 42
CL South - Sevcik 4 9-13 17, Fanter 3 7-7 13, Gaede 2 2-2 6, Jozefowicz 2 0-0 6, Toniolo 2 0-0 5, Keegan 2 0-0 4, Schoen 0 1-2 1, Ross 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 19-24 52.
Crystal Lake South 11 12 13 16 -52
Palatine 12 8 9 13 -42
3-point baskets: CLS: Jozefowicz 2, Toniolo.
*
Lake Zurich tournament
Consolation pool
*
Lakes 54, Elk Grove 42,
Lakes - Iacopetti 13, Haviland 9, Zellman 15, Sikora 6, Quaranta 9.
Elk Grove 11 15 5 11 -42
Lakes 8 18 18 10 -54
*
Championship pool
ROLLING MEADOWS 57, LAKE ZURICH 27
Rolling Meadows - Nallon 5 0-0 11, Hosler 0 2-4 2, K. Spiwak 4 6-6 12, King 3 0-0 8, M.Spiwak 1 0-0 2, Campagna 2 1-2 6, Nolan 3 0-0 6, Mickey 4 0-0 8, Preissing 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 9-12 57.
Lake Zurich - Biergans 1 0-0 2, Divincenzo 2 0-0 4, Zobel 0 2-2 2, Kuehr 1 0-0 2, Kinsey 4 1-1 9, Gaggiano 1 0-0 2, Pirron 3 0-0 6, Jones 0 0-0 0, Heffernan 0 0-0 0, Guy 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 3-3 27.
Rolling Meadows 13 6 17 21 -59
Lake Zurich 6 11 2 8 -27
3-point baskets: RM: Campagna, King 2, Nallon.
Fouled out: LZ: Zobel.
*
fremd 65, johnsburg 37
Johnsburg - Sommerfeldt 0 4-6 4, Interrante 0 1-2 1, Johns 7 3-4 17, Stefka 1 0-2 2, Mulvihill 1 2-4 4, Benbenek 0 0-0 0, McCauley 0 0-0 0, Mo. Madsen 2 0-0 5, Piggott 0 2-2 2, Altmann 0 2-2 2 Totals 11 14-22 36.
Fremd - Wacker 4 4-5 12, Hopkins 6 10-12 24, Tworek 1 0-0 2 , Lewis 2 1-2 5, Lenahan 2 0-0 5, Adrian 1 0-0 2, McCartney 2 0-0 6, Glaser 0 1-4 1, M. Williams 1 2-2 5, H. Williams 0 0-0 0, Simios 0 2-2 2, Lavalle 1 0-0 2, Connors 0 0-0 0 Totals 20 20-27 65.
Johnsburg 3 9 9 16 -37
Fremd 11 20 19 15 -65
3-point baskets: JB: Mo. Madsen; Frd: McCartney (2), M. Williams, Lenahan, Hopkins
Fouled out: None.
*
Ridgewood Invitational
Lisle 31, Guerin prep 22
*
Glenbard East Rachel Bach Tournament
Downers Grove North 42, Glenbard West 31
Glenbard West - Hayes 0 0-0 0; Reedy 3 0-0 7; Harris 0 2-2 2; Villasenor 1 0-0 3; Daggett 3 3-4 9; Daniels 1 2-2 4; Skirvin 1 2-2 4; Stone 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 9-10 31.
Downers North - Porcelli 3 10-13 17; Kramer 0 0-0 0; Miller 0 0-0 0; Salerno 0 0-0 0; Miller 2 1-2 7; Green 5 5-7 17; Farnsworth 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 17-24 42.
Glenbard West 17 6 6 2 -31
Downers North 10 9 11 12 -42
3-point baskets: GW: Reedy, Villasenor. DGN: Procelli, Miller 2, Green 2. Fouled out: GW: Reedy.
*
Glenbard South 53, Andrew 20
Andrew - Brown 5 2-6 12; Krueger 1 0-0 2; Langowski 1 2-2 4; Sanchez 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 4-8 20.
Glenbard South - Helck 1 1-1 3; P. Carli 5 0-0 13; Jordan 1 0-0 2; Cohen 1 0-0 3; M. Carli 1 7-7 9; Daca 6 4-6 16; Bair 3 1-3 7. Totals 18 13-17 53.
Andrew 2 6 6 6 -20
Glenbard South 11 13 15 14 -53
3-point baskets: GS: P. Carli 3, Cohen. Fouled out: None.
*
Glenbard North 60, Geneva 57
Geneva - Loberg 7 0-0 14; Yelle 1 3-4 5; Whitley 4 2-2 12; Grady 2 0-0 4; Shogren 3 0-0 9; Harklerop 0 2-2 2; Hart 4 0-0 11. Totals 21 7-8 57.
Glenbard North - Quanstrom 2 0-0 4; Newsome 4 9-11 17; Heier 2 2-2 8; Miller 8 0-0 22; Deegan 1 4-4 6; Lee 1 0-1 3. Totals 18 15-18 60.
Geneva 8 9 9 31 -57
Glenbard North 17 15 12 16 -60
3-point baskets: G: Whitley 2, Shogren 3, Hart 3. GN: Heier, Miller 6, Lee. Fouled out: None.
All-TOurnament Team
Jada Green (DGN); Brasia Solid (GE); Grace Loberg (Gen); Patyon Carli (GS); Zakiya Newsome (GN); Madelyn McGrath (OL); Lauren Lee (GN); Catherine Reedy (GW); Grey Hayes (GW); Margaret Whitley (Gen); Kelly Touchie (OL); Kayla Langowski (And)
*