Girls volleyball: Thursday, Oct. 1 scoreboard
Thursday's results
*
Burlington Central d. Richmond Burton 25-21, 16-25, 25-13
Geneva d. Cary-Grove 13-25, 25-17, 25-22
CL South d. Dundee-Crown 21-25, 25-19, 25-22
Hampshire d. Grayslake North 25-18, 23-25, 26-24
Harvest Christian d. Alden-Hebron 25-8, 25-9
Huntley d. Jacobs 25-23, 22-25, 25-20
Glenbard North d. Larkin 25-22, 29-27
St. Edward d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-18, 25-18
West Chicago d. Streamwood 25-15, 25-18
IMSA d. Westminster Christian 25-21, 25-11
St. Charles North d. Waubonsie Valley 15-25, 25-22, 25-16
Sterling d. Kaneland 25-6, 22-25, 25-22
Loyola d. Rosary 25-8, 25-18
Aurora Christian d. Christian Liberty 25-16, 25-20
Downers Grove north d. Metea valley 17-25, 25-20, 25-23
*
LIBERTYVILLE D. STEVENSON 25-16, 27-25
Serving - Stev: Kurth (2 aces); Attacking - Lib: Zerwas (7 kills), Dunleavy (7 kills); Stev: Radtke (10kills), Milejczyk (8 kills); Setting - Lib: Lillydahl (21 assists); Stev: Kurth (18 assists), Graflund (3 assists); Digs - Lib: O'Brien 16; Stev: Berland 9, Radtke 8; Blocking - Lib: Stevenson 3, Watson 2; Stev: Taborek 1.
*
HAMPSHIRE D. GRAYS. N. 25-18, 23-25, 26-24
Attacking - GN: Buchman (6 kills), Lovitsch (4 kills); Setting - GN: Helm (12 assists); Digs - GN: Johnston 21; Blocking - GN: Fish 4, Helm 2.
*
PR D. GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 25-12, 25-19
Serving - GC: Daul (3 aces); Attacking - GC: Daul (3 kills), Gerbasi (3 kills), Hamrick (2 kills); Digs - GC: Anderber 8, Maristela 8, Ronning 6; Blocking - GC: Daul 5, Cave 2.
JV: Prairie Ridge d. Grayslake Central 25-19, 25-19 Soph: Grayslake Central d. Prairie Ridge 25-21, 15-25, 25-19 Frosh A: Praire Ridge d. Grayslake Central 22-25, 25-14, 30-28
*
Glenbard East d. Willowbrook
Glenbard East - Farrell (7 kills, 11 digs); Ream (7 kills); Hamaker (8 kills); Dabrowski (2 aces, 4 blocks); Greene (2 aces); Bell (1 ace, 3 assists); Sarles (1 ace, 9 digs); Cluskey (3 blocks); Wozniak (8 assists); Spontak (12 digs).
Willowbrook - McNamara (8 kills, 1 dig); Chantos (1 kill, 1 ace, 2 digs); Pennebaker (4 kills, 11 digs); Bullock (3 kills, 1 block); Weinhold (1 kill, 13 assists, 6 digs); Ligocki (7 assists, 3 digs0; Chiapetta (7 kills, 5 digs); Konrath (3 kills); Conley (1 ace, 1 assist, 11 digs).
*
Glenbard West d. Morton 25-17, 25-14
Glenbard West - Brodner (6 aces, 5 digs); McLaughlin (5 assists, 4 digs); Wagner (24 assists, 15 digs); Ohrnstein (6 kills, 4 digs); Schilling (9 kills, 7 digs); Ridinger (5 kills); Galiga (3 kills).
*
IC Catholic Prep d. fenton 25-16, 25-19
IC Catholic Prep - Koch (11 kills, 3 digs); Reardon (6 kills, 11 assists, 14 digs, 2 aces); Mulligan (14 digs, 2 aces); Hendricks (2 kills); Fahey (8 assists, 2 aces).
*
Montini d. Regina Dominican 25-14, 25-11
Montini - Loftus (8 kills); Locher-Kingsfield (5 kills); Cappetta (14 assists).
*
Neuqua Valley d. St. charles east 24-26, 25-14, 25-17
Neuqua Valley - Rodriguez (7 digs); Botos (2 kills, 2 blocks); Daneliak (4 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig, 2 aces); Grove (7 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace); Ramsdell (1 kill, 12 assists, 4 aces); Selitzky (4 digs); Kauling (4 kills, 15 assists, 6 digs, 3 aces); Mayhew (6 kills, 1 block, 2 digs); Douglas (6 kills, 1 block, 2 digs); Meehan (2 assists, 14 digs).
*
Riverside-Brookfield d. Wheaton Academy 25-14, 25-23
Wheaton Academy - Aloisio (8 kills, 8 digs, 7 pts); Melby (5 kills, 9 pts, 1 ace); Wells (4 kills); Prtichard (2 kills, 8 pts, 1 ace, 5 digs); Kohlmeyer (4 pts, 1 ace); Fernandes (4 pts, 1 ace); Jocey (5 digs); Funk (17 assists, 4 pts, 1 dig).
*
St. Francis d. Berkeley Prep (FLa.) 25-14, 25-17
St. Francis - Messa (33 assists, blocks); K. Malloy (15 kills, 7 digs); Haggetty (11 kills, 6 digs); D. Malloy (8 kills); Fernandez (13 digs).
Berkeley - Jenkins (11 kills); Hampton (4 kills); Sharpton (14 assists); reyes (6 digs).
*
Timothy Christian d. Ridgewood 25-10, 25-16
Timothy Christian - VanLaten (16 assists, 4 aces, 5 digs); Venema (6 kills); Teune (7 kills, 2 aces); Stanton (10 digs).
Ridgewood - LaRocco (5 blocks); Malicki ( 2 kills); Mladenovic (3 assists, 2 aces).
*
Barrington d. Hoffman 25-20, 25-21
Attack: HE: Schrader 1-1, Pintilioc 2-3 (2 kills), Lynch 3-5, Cardella 1-1, Van 1-2, Nailor 9-10 (5 kills), Pethes 5-5 (1 kill), Saurbier 6-6 (4 kills); Serving: HE: Schrader 9-9, Pintilioc 1-1 (1 ace), Cardella 2-2, Van 3-4 (1 ace), Pethes 4-4, Major 5-6;
Setting: HE: Schrader 18-20 (4 ast), Major 17-17 (5 ast);
Digs: HE: Pintilioc 1, Cardella 5, Van 9, Nailor 1, Pethes 6, ;
Blocks: HE: Nailor 1, Saurbier 1.
JV - Barrington d. Hoffman Estates 25-15, 25-15.
Soph - Barrington d. Hoffman Estates 25-13, 25-23.
Frosh - Barrington d. Hoffman Estates 25-18, 25-18.
*
Hersey d. Meadows 25-18, 25-20
Attack: Hers: Fuerst 21-25 (9 kills), Morgan 5-7 (4 kills), Z.Strozewski 9-10 (4 kills), Rozanski 9-12 (6 kills), O'Shea 3-4 (1 kill);
Serving: Hers: Reisel 8-9 (1 ace), Fuerst 4-6, Morgan 5-6, Solans 4-5, Frankiewicz 8-8, Carusiello 3-3 (1 ace);
Setting: Hers: Reisel 17-20 (6 ast). E.Strozewski 35-36 (17 ast); Digs: Hers: Fuerst 6, Morgan 4, Solans 9, Reisel 3, Frankiewicz 13; Blocks: Hers: Z.Strozewski 5, Rozanski 2, Fuerst 5, Morgan, E.Strozewski 2.
*
palatine d. Fremd 25-16, 25-17
Attack: Frm: Lee 13-15 (7 kills), Hooker 11-12 (2 kills), Miller 9-9 (1 kill); Serving: Frm: Sas 4-4 (1 ace), Straup 4-5 (1 ace), Ubrich 6-6; Setting: Frm: Freund 59-61 (16 ast); Serve receive: Frm: Sas 25-28; Digs: Frm: Sas 3, Freund 2, Ubrich 2; Blocks: Frm: Freund 1.
JV - Fremd d. Palatine 28-26, 27-25.
Soph - Fremd d. Palatine 25-14, 24-9.
Frosh A - Fremd d. Palatine 25-14, 25-20.
Frosh B - Palatine d. Fremd, 25-14, 22-25, 25-15.
*
Prospect d. BG 25-17, 25-19
Attack: Pros: Haaning 1 kill, Kendziera 2 kills, mazurek 5 kills, Myers 4 kills, Porwit 3 kills, Withey 1 kill; Serving: Pros: Haaning 4 aces, Myers 1 ace, Withey 3 aces; Setting: Pros: Haaning 13 ast; Digs: Pros: Giammarino 10, Haaning 2, mazurek 2, Myers 2, Porwit 1, Prete 1; Blocks: Pros: Kendziera 2, Porwit 2.
JV - Prospect d. Buffalo Grove 25-16, 25-13.
Soph - Prospect d. Buffalo Grove 25-12, 22-25, 29-27.
Frosh A - Buffalo Grove d. Prospect 20-25, 25-23, 25-23.
Frosh B - Prospect d. Buffalo Grove 25-16, 25-18.
*
Schaumburg d. Conant 22-25, 25-11, 25-17
Attack: Con Delanois 11 kills, Kljako 6 kills, Perri 3 kills, Sch: Rahn 12 kills, Ross 5 kills, Sterrett 9 kills, Gerber 5 kills;
Serving: Sch: Hartzman 8-9 (1 ace), ross 9-9, Gerber 12-12 (1 ace), Candotti 16-16 (2 aces); Setting: Con: Loznjakovic 25 assists; Sch: Hartzman 13 ast; Serve receive (Passing): Sch: LaVigne 15, Hartzman 19, Gerber 8; Digs: Con: Cho 15, Loznjakovic 7, Dizonno 6,; Sch: LaVigne 12, Rahn 13, Hartzman 6, Ross 8, Gerber 11, Candotti 7; Blocks: Con: Kljako 2; Sch: Rahn 2, Ross 2, Spitelli 4, Candotti 4.
JV - Conant d. Schaumburg 25-19, 25-15.
Soph - Conant d. Schaumburg 25-20, 20-25, 25-23.
Frosh A - Conant d. Schaumburg 20-25, 25-16, 25-21.
Frosh B - Schaumburg d. Conant 25-12, 25-22.
*
wheeling d. elk grove 25-15, 25-23
Attack: EG: Kandefer 6 kills, Masnica 3 kills; Whl: Fakhoury 5-5 kill, Baranowski 5-5, Janowski 4-5 kill, Vasey 12-14 kill, Terrell 22-27 13 kills, Claver 6-8 3 kills, Laude 4-7 2 kills; Serving: EG: Banak 7-7, 3 aces, Ostling 5-6 1 ace; Whl: Fakhoury 7-7, Janowski 4-5, Vasey 9-9 2 aces, Jankowski 14-16 4 aces, Terrell 8-9 4 aces;
Setting: EG: Masnica 3 assists; Whl: Janowski 52-54 15 assists; Digs: EG: Crothers 16, Whl: Fakhoury 11, Baanowski 2, Janowski 4, Vasey 13, Terrell 9, Claver 2, Kennedy 7;
Blocks: Whl: Terrell 4, Claver.
JV - Wheeling d. Elk Grove 25-22, 22-25, 25-11.
Soph - Wheeling d. Elk Grove 11-25. 25-16, 25-20.
Frosh A - Elk Grove d. Wheeling 25-16, 25-16.
Frosh B - Elk Grove d. Wheeling 25-17, 25-20.
*
Maine East d. maine west 26-24, 25-12
JV - Maine East 2, Maine West 1.
Frosh A - Maine East 2, Maine West 1.
Frosh B - Maine East 2, Maine West 0.
*
Aurora Chr. d. Chr. Liberty 25-16, 25-20
JV - Aurora Christian d. Christian Liberty 25-12, 22-25, 15-10.
Frosh - Christian Liberty d. Aurora Christian 25-18, 25-20.
*