Complete list of equity Jeff Award nominees

 
Updated 8/21/2015 7:19 PM

The complete list of 2014-2015 equity Jeff Award nominees:

PRODUCTION -- PLAY -- LARGE

 

"Airline Highway" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

"The Diary of Anne Frank" -- Writers Theatre

"The Little Foxes" -- Goodman Theatre

"Moby Dick" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors' Gymnasium

"Native Son" -- Court Theatre and American Blues Theater

PRODUCTION -- PLAY -- MID-SIZE

"All Our Tragic" -- The Hypocrites

"The Downpour" -- Route 66 Theatre Company

"The Royale" -- American Theater Company

"Travesties" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

"The White Road" -- Irish Theatre of Chicago

PRODUCTION -- MUSICAL -- LARGE

"Billy Elliot, the Musical" -- Drury Lane Productions

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

"City of Angels" -- The Marriott Theatre

"The King and I" -- The Marriott Theatre

"Les Misérables" -- Paramount Theatre

"Mary Poppins" -- Paramount Theatre

"The Who's Tommy" -- Paramount Theatre

PRODUCTION -- MUSICAL -- MID-SIZE

"The Addams Family" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

"A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

PRODUCTION -- REVUE

"Men of Soul With a Tribute to Bill Withers" -- Black Ensemble Theater

"Panic on Cloud 9" -- The Second City

"Ring of Fire, The Music of Johnny Cash" -- Mercury Theater Chicago and Theatre at the Center

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

"Sondheim on Sondheim" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

DIRECTOR -- PLAY

Jaime Castañeda -- "The Royale" -- American Theater Company

David Catlin -- "Moby Dick" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors' Gymnasium

Sean Graney -- "All Our Tragic" -- The Hypocrites

Nick Sandys -- "Travesties" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Erica Weiss -- "The Downpour" -- Route 66 Theatre Company

Henry Wishcamper -- "The Little Foxes" -- Goodman Theatre

DIRECTOR -- MUSICAL

Nick Bowling -- "City of Angels" -- The Marriott Theatre

Nick Bowling -- "The King and I" -- The Marriott Theatre

Jim Corti -- "Les Misérables" -- Paramount Theatre

Jim Corti -- "The Who's Tommy" -- Paramount Theatre

Rachel Rockwell -- "Billy Elliot, the Musical" -- Drury Lane Productions

Rachel Rockwell -- "Mary Poppins" -- Paramount Theatre

DIRECTOR -- REVUE

Nick Bowling -- "Sondheim on Sondheim" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Daryl Brooks -- "Men of Soul With a Tribute to Bill Withers" -- Black Ensemble Theater

Brian Russell -- "Ring of Fire, The Music of Johnny Cash" -- Mercury Theater Chicago and Theatre at the Center

ENSEMBLE

"Airline Highway" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

"All Our Tragic" -- The Hypocrites

"The Apple Family Plays" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

"The Humans" -- American Theater Company

"The Project(s)" -- American Theater Company

"A Q Brothers' Christmas Carol" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"Season on the Line" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

"The White Road" -- Irish Theatre of Chicago

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE -- PLAY

Allen Gilmore (Vladimir) -- "Waiting for Godot" -- Court Theatre

Francis Guinan (Tommy) -- "The Night Alive" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Francis Guinan (Ray) -- "White Guy on the Bus" -- Northlight Theatre

Jerod Haynes (Bigger) -- "Native Son" -- Court Theatre and American Blues Theater

Jerod Haynes (Jay) -- "The Royale" -- American Theater Company

Mark L. Montgomery (Anthony Reilly) -- "Outside Mullingar" -- Northlight Theatre

Larry Yando (King Lear) -- "King Lear" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE -- MUSICAL

Anthony Crivello (Louis Prima) -- "Louis & Keely 'Live' at the Sahara" -- HackFeld LLC

Nicholas Dantes (Billy) -- "Billy Elliot, the Musical" -- Drury Lane Productions

Devin DeSantis (Tommy) -- "The Who's Tommy" -- Paramount Theatre

Karl Hamilton (Gomez Addams) -- "The Addams Family" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

Bill Larkin (Prologus/Pseudolus) -- "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE -- PLAY

Brenda Barrie (Robin) -- "The Downpour" -- Route 66 Theatre Company

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Sonia) -- "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike" -- Goodman Theatre

Hillary Clemens (Crystal) -- "Bethany" -- The Gift Theatre

Kate Fry (Rosemary Muldoon) -- "Outside Mullingar" -- Northlight Theatre

Mariann Mayberry (Shelley) -- "Grand Concourse" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Lia D. Mortensen (Julianna) -- "The Other Place" -- Profiles Theatre

Caroline Neff (Hazel) -- "The Downpour" -- Route 66 Theatre Company

Eileen Niccolai (Serafina Delle Rose) -- "The Rose Tattoo" -- Shattered Globe Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE -- MUSICAL

Shoshana Bean (Cee Cee Bloom) -- "Beaches, A New Musical" -- Drury Lane Productions in association with Jennifer Maloney-Prezioso

Rebecca Finnegan (Nellie Lovett) -- "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Heidi Kettenring (Anna Leonowens) -- "The King and I" -- Marriott Theatre

Megan McGinnis (Marianne Dashwood) -- "Sense and Sensibility" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Susie McMonagle (Mrs. Wilkinson) -- "Billy Elliot, the Musical" -- Drury Lane Productions

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Michael Monroe Goodman (Young Johnny) -- "Ring of Fire, The Music of Johnny Cash" -- Mercury Theater Chicago and Theatre at the Center

Cory Goodrich (June Carter Cash) -- "Ring of Fire, The Music of Johnny Cash" -- Mercury Theater Chicago and Theatre at the Center

John Hartman (Ensemble) -- "Panic on Cloud 9" -- The Second City

James Earl Jones II (Ensemble) -- "Sondheim on Sondheim" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Kent M. Lewis (Johnny) -- "Ring of Fire, The Music of Johnny Cash" -- Mercury Theater Chicago and Theatre at the Center

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Ronald Keaton (Winston Churchill) -- "Churchill" -- SoloChicago Theatre and Greenhouse Theater Center

Linda Reiter (Mary) -- "The Testament of Mary" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Kelvin Roston Jr. (Donny) -- "Twisted Melodies" -- Congo Square Theatre Company

Steven Strafford (Himself) -- " Methtacular!" -- About Face Theatre in association with Justin Brill

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- PLAY

Greg Matthew Anderson (Tristan Tzara) -- "Travesties" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Behzad Dabu (Amit) -- "Samsara" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Anthony Fleming III (Queequeg/Ensemble) -- "Moby Dick" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors' Gymnasium

K. Todd Freeman (Sissy Na Na) -- "Airline Highway" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Nic Grelli (Alvaro Mangiacavallo) -- "The Rose Tattoo" -- Shattered Globe Theatre

Larry Yando (Benjamin Hubbard) -- " The Little Foxes" -- Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- MUSICAL

Matthew Crowle (Hysterium) -- "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Devin DeSantis (Marius) -- "Les Misérables" -- Paramount Theatre

Sean Allan Krill (Colonel Brandon) -- "Sense and Sensibility" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Ross Lehman (Moonface Martin) -- "Anything Goes" -- Marriott Theatre

Travis Taylor (Lancelot) -- "Camelot" -- Drury Lane Productions

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- PLAY

Annabel Armour (Virginia) -- "The Clean House" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Dana Black (Actor 6) -- "Abraham Lincoln Was a F*gg*t" -- About Face Theatre

Kate Buddeke (Tanya) -- "Airline Highway" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Kate Buddeke (Terry) -- "Side Man" -- American Blues Theater

Patrese D. McClain (Shatique) -- "White Guy on the Bus" -- Northlight Theatre

Cassidy Slaughter-Mason (Avery Willard) -- "Rapture, Blister, Burn" -- Goodman Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- MUSICAL

Michelle Aravena (Anita) -- "West Side Story" -- Drury Lane Productions

Kristen Choi (Lady Thiang) -- "The King and I" -- Marriott Theatre

Marya Grandy (Hildy Esterhazy) -- "On the Town" -- Marriott Theatre

Meghan Murphy (Oolie/Donna) -- "City of Angels " -- Marriott Theatre

Colette Todd (Sandra Bloom) -- "Big Fish" -- Theatre at the Center

NEW WORK -- PLAY

Bruce Graham -- "White Guy on the Bus" -- Northlight Theatre

Laura Jacqmin -- "Look, we are breathing" -- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Rohina Malik -- "The Mecca Tales" -- Chicago Dramatists

PJ Paparelli and Joshua Jaeger -- "The Project(s)" -- American Theater Company

Caitlin Parrish -- "The Downpour" -- Route 66 Theatre Company

Mat Smart -- "The Royal Society of Antarctica" -- The Gift Theatre

NEW WORK -- MUSICAL

Paul Gordon -- "Sense and Sensibility" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

GQ, JQ, Jackson Doran, Postell Pringle -- "A Q Brothers' Christmas Carol" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jessica Thebus, Andre Pluess and Amanda Dehnert -- "Shining Lives: A Musical" -- Northlight Theatre

NEW ADAPTATION

David Catlin -- "Moby Dick" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors' Gymnasium

Sean Graney -- "All Our Tragic" -- The Hypocrites

Nambi E. Kelley -- "Native Son" -- Court Theatre and American Blues Theater

CHOREOGRAPHY

Brock Clawson -- "The Who's Tommy" -- Paramount Theatre

Rhett Guter -- "West Side Story" -- Drury Lane Productions

Danny Herman -- "All Shook Up" -- Theatre at the Center

Rachel Rockwell -- "Billy Elliot, the Musical" -- Drury Lane Productions

Alex Sanchez -- "On the Town" -- Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

Victoria Deiorio -- "The White Road" -- Irish Theatre of Chicago

Andrew Hansen -- "My Name is Asher Lev" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Henry Marsh -- "Pericles" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Richard Woodbury -- "The Little Foxes" -- Goodman Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION

Austin Cook -- "Sondheim on Sondheim" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Paul Litteral -- "Louis & Keely 'Live' at the Sahara" -- HackFeld LLC

Doug Peck -- "The Secret Garden" -- Court Theatre

Malcolm Ruhl -- "Ring of Fire, The Music of Johnny Cash" -- Mercury Theater Chicago and Theatre at the Center

Tom Vendafreddo -- "Les Misérables" -- Paramount Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN -- MIDSIZE

Ira Amyx and Merje Veski -- "The White Road" -- Irish Theatre of Chicago

John Holt -- "Accidentally Like a Martyr" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Jeffrey D. Kmiec -- "Watch on the Rhine" -- The Artistic Home

Angela Weber Miller -- "The Gravedigger" -- First Folio Theatre

Sarah Ross -- "The Rose Tattoo" -- Shattered Globe Theatre

Grant Sabin -- "Yankee Tavern" -- American Blues Theater

SCENIC DESIGN -- LARGE

Linda Buchanan -- "Two Trains Running" -- Goodman Theatre

Kevin Depinet -- "The Game's Afoot" -- Drury Lane Productions

Kevin Depinet and Jeffrey D. Kmiec -- "Les Misérables" -- Paramount Theatre

Jack Magaw -- "The Diary of Anne Frank" -- Writers Theatre

Scott Pask -- "Airline Highway" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal -- "The Little Foxes" -- Goodman Theatre

Joey Wade -- "Grand Concourse" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN -- MIDSIZE

Brian Sidney Bembridge -- "The Royale" -- American Theater Company

Maggie Fullilove-Nugent -- "Endgame" -- The Hypocrites

Lee Keenan -- "The Hammer Trinity, Part 3: The Excelsior King" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Jared Moore -- "All Our Tragic" -- The Hypocrites

Julian Pike -- "The White Road" -- Irish Theatre of Chicago

LIGHTING DESIGN -- LARGE

Lee Fiskness -- "Camelot" -- Drury Lane Productions

Greg Hofmann -- "The Who's Tommy" -- Paramount Theatre

Jesse Klug -- "Les Misérables" -- Paramount Theatre

Jesse Klug -- "Pericles" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Marc Stubblefield -- "Native Son" -- Court Theatre and American Blues Theater

COSTUME DESIGN -- MIDSIZE

Mara Blumenfeld and Mieka Van Der Ploeg -- "Mr. Burns: a post-electric play" -- Theater Wit

Rachel Lambert -- "Travesties" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Frances Maggio -- "The Addams Family" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

Bill Morey -- "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Alison Siple -- "All Our Tragic" -- The Hypocrites

COSTUME DESIGN -- LARGE

Dede M. Ayite -- "Marie Antoinette" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Theresa Ham -- "Mary Poppins" -- Paramount Theatre

Susan E. Mickey -- "Sense and Sensibility" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi -- "The King and I" -- Marriott Theatre

Nancy Missimi -- "La Cage aux Folles" -- Marriott Theatre

SOUND DESIGN -- MIDSIZE

John Corkill and Alex Monroe -- "Macbeth" -- The Artistic Home

Victoria Deiorio -- "The White Road" -- Irish Theatre of Chicago

Joshua Horvath -- "The Hammer Trinity, Part 3: The Excelsior King" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Kevin O'Donnell -- "All Our Tragic" -- The Hypocrites

Rick Sims -- "Side Man" -- American Blues Theater

Rick Sims -- "Twisted Melodies" -- Congo Square Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN -- LARGE

Joshua Horvath -- "Native Son" -- Court Theatre and American Blues Theater

Lindsay Jones -- "King Lear" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Lindsay Jones -- "Marie Antoinette" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Andre Pluess -- "Iphigenia in Aulis" -- Court Theatre

Josh Schmidt -- "The Diary of Anne Frank" -- Writers Theatre

Rick Sims -- "Moby Dick" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors' Gymnasium

PROJECTIONS/VIDEO DESIGN

Smooch Medina -- "The White Road" -- Irish Theatre of Chicago

Aaron Rhyne -- "Pericles" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jeff Sugg -- "Marie Antoinette" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Mike Tutaj -- "Mary Poppins" -- Paramount Theatre

Mike Tutaj -- "Sondheim on Sondheim" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Mike Tutaj -- "The Who's Tommy" -- Paramount Theatre

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

David Blixt -- "Macbeth" -- The Artistic Home

Ryan Bourque -- "All Our Tragic" -- The Hypocrites

Matt Hawkins -- "West Side Story" -- Drury Lane Productions

John Tovar -- "Camelot" -- Drury Lane Productions

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Dave Bova -- Hair and Makeup Design -- "Marie Antoinette" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jesse Mooney-Bullock -- Puppet Design -- "The Hammer Trinity, Part 3: The Excelsior King" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Marco Ramirez and Stephanie Paul -- Rhythm and Percussion -- "The Royale" -- American Theater Company

Isaac Schoepp -- Rigging Design -- "Moby Dick" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company n association with The Actors' Gymnasium

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments
Attention: We are experiencing technical difficulties with our Facebook Comments module at this time. Comments will remain disabled until we are able to resolve the problem. We apologize for the interruption. We invite you to engage with our content and talk with other commenters on our Daily Herald Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/DailyHeraldFans/. Thank you.