Boys tennis scoreboard: Thursday's results

 
Updated 5/8/2015 1:06 AM

*

Thursday's results

*

Batavia 5, St. Charles East 2

Singles -- No.1: Maris (B) def Hauptmann (STCE) 6-3,6-2; No.2: Boyle (B) def Schreiner (STCE) 7-5,7-6(0); No.3: Downing (STCE) def McClure (B) 6-4,6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: A.Winters/C.Anderson (STCE) def J.Carr/E.Hinzy 6-3,6-2; No.2: A.Nelson/N.Robinson (B) def Z.Crane/C.Horn (STCE) 6-3,6-4; No.3: P.Hanrahan/T.Maren (B) def N.Stellon/K.Fortier (STCE) 1-6,7-6(6),6-1; No.4 K.Fiddelke/R.Carr (B) def J.DeJure/T.Boles (STCE) 6-4,6-4.

*

Marmion 4, Oswego 3

Singles -- No.1: King (M) d. Patel 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Stugland (MS) d. Backus 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Touhey (M) d. Livingston 2-6, 6-1, 10-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Tuder-Eckert (O) d. Dendel-Hoss 6-4, 2-6, 7-6; No.2: V. Piotrowski- B. Piotrowski (M) d. Watson-Hennessy 7-5, 6-2; No.3: Latzo-Walsh (O) d. Barone--Yorke 6-1, 6-4; No.4 Stranbe-Blount (O) d. Romajos-Labbe 1-6, 7-6, 10-7.

*

WAUCONDA 7, NORTH CHICAGO 0

Singles -- No. 1: Hackman (Wauc) d. Galan 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Gallego (Wauc) d. Armenta 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Galve (Wauc) d. Walker 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Schuetz (Wauc) d. Cajuste 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Patel/Splingaire (Wauc) d. Ocampo/Villasenor 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Mues/Heck (Wauc) d. Cano/Brown 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Sidlowski/Bulgarelli (Wauc) won by dftt.

*

LAKE FOREST 5, STEVENSON 2

Singles -- No. 1: Harvey (Stev) d. C. Polender 6-1, 2-6, 6-0; No. 2: Bancila (LF) d. Weisberg 6-0, 4-6, 6-0; No. 3: Hough (LF) d. Teng 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Frauenheim/O'Kelly (LF) d. Harvey/Maryniuk 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Bush/Cheng (Stev) d. Kasbeer/England 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Campbell/Armstrong (LF) d. Komis/Yoo 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Marsh/Reay (LF) d. Luo/Kny 6-4, 6-2.

*

ANTIOCH 5, Lakes 1

Singles -- No. 1: Ward (Ant) d. Thacker 6-0, 6-0 ; No. 2: Boudreau (Ant) d. Stoy 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Sorensen (Ant) d. Good 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lacas/Mrkonich (Ant) d. Gajda/Forbes 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; No. 2: Dahms/Keller (Ant) d. Olson/ Navarro 7-5, 6-2; No. 3: Byczek/Boyce (Lks) d. Gotlib/Cruz 6-0, 6-0.

*

CAry-Grove 6, dundee-Crown 1

Singles - No. 1: Venet (C-G) d. Dziadkowiec 7-5,6-0; No. 2: Rangel (D-C) d Jensen 6-1,6-1; No. 3: Norton (C-G) d Neslson 6-0,6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Budreck/Keazior (C-G) d Nelson/Wagner 6-4,6-3; No. 2: Butler/Cecchin (C-G) d Simmons/Arshad 6-0,6-4; No. 3: Teper/Ptaczek (C-G) d Swanson/Meng 6-0,6-0; No. 4: Kownick/Cossey (C-G) d Skibski/Kuklik 6-0,6-0.

*

Huntley 4, Crystal Lake South 3

Singles - No. 1: Sardjev (CLS) d. Hagn 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Daredzic (CLS) d. Mihiau 6-3, 6-4; No. 3: Harris (CLS) d. Newsome 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Grabner/Michel (H) d. B. Bochat/C.Bochat 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Downs/Simons (H) d. Kolarczy/Sudbrook 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Burian/Soderwall (H) d. Furtek/Baietts 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: B. Cazel/J. Cazel (H) d. Chemaly/Hupp 6-2, 6-3.

*

South Elgin 4, Glenbard east 3

Singles -- No.1: Valenzuela (SE) d. Roth 7-6(5-7), 6-3; No.2: Elliott (GE) d. Do 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Pojman (GE) d. Garcia 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Lee/Phengsomphous (SE) d. Difino/Alders 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Salhan/Tran (SE) d. Fragoso/Dhamo 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Janouch/Jamedullin (GE) d. Lainez/Traymany 6-1, 6-2; No.4 Williams/Nglaych (SE) d. Carani/Hussaini 6-4, 6-4.

*

Naperville Central 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 3

Singles -- No.1: Page (WWS) d. Zhang 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Polowczak (NC) d. Reynolds 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; No.3: Healy (WWS) d. Balakvnar 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; No. 4: Young (NC) d. Leach 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: McDonogh/Orlove (WWS) d. Yin/Brooksher 6-1, 6-3; No.2: Chen/Kelidindi (NC) d. Dudzienski/Wolf 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Tang/Motor (NC) d. Page/Min 6-1, 6-0.

*

Glenbard South 5, Fenton 0

Singles -- No.1: Schwarz (GS) d. Jalowiec 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Uvodich (GS) d. Carillo 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Colgan/Panjwani (GS) d. Lauric/Flores 6-1, 6-4; No.2: Marco/Harrington (GS) d. Bedoya/Andrews 3-6, 6-4, 6-0; No.3: Choksi/Mahmood (GS) d. Navar/Sanchez 6-2, 6-3.

*

barrington 7, hoffman estates 0

Singles -- No.1: Apmann (Bar) d. Penchev 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Bernero (Bar) d. Lee 5-7, 6-1, 6-3 ; No.3: Sinha (Bar) d. Namiki 6-3, 6-1. Doubles -- No.1: Jaglan/Mulligan (Bar) d. Patel/Du 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Tripuraneni/Hennenfent (Bar) d. Patel/Kumar 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Holzman/Song (Bar) d. Yokokawa/Naniki 6-0, 6-1; No.4 Rao/Woodlock (Bar) d. Perjanan/Shedyalkar 6-2, 6-0.

*

conant 5, schaumburg 2

Singles -- No.1: Rosas (Con) d. Shah 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Eberhart (Sch) d. Haq 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; No.3: Kim (Con) d. Brito 6-0, 6-4. Doubles -- No.1: Meyer/Shah (Con) d. Guevara/UA 6-1, 6-4; No.2: Lindquist/Ishiyama (Con) d. Trivedi/Patel 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Higuchi/Rajan (Sch) d. Tawfic/Shedge 7-5, 6-3; No.4 S.Chennakesavalu/Shimoma (Con) d. Joshi/Berg 6-3, 6-0.

*

hersey 6, prospect 1

Singles -- No.1: Weiler (Pros) d. Bodapati 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Navratil (Hers) d. Stanford 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Burke (Hers) d. Terry 6-1, 7-5. Doubles -- No.1: Connor/Kot (Hers) d. Hafertepe/Macina 6-4, 6-4; No.2: Griffin/Johnson (Hers) d. Swan/Schmitt 6-4, 6-4; No.3: Lumsden/Roth (Hers) d. Velil/Nadler 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (4); No.4 Hur/Belcastro (Hers) d. Norton/Slupski 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4.

*

Palatine 4, Fremd 3

Singles -- No.1: Chon (Pal) d. Piotrowski 6-4, 6-4; No.2: Puttarat (Pal) d. Senthilkumar 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; No.3: Butler (Pal) d. Muppidi 6-4, 7-6 (8-6). Doubles -- No.1: Scovic/Ruthe (Pal) d. Lee/Feng 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Ostman/Saito (Fremd) d. Joseph/Webber 6-2, 6-4; No.3: Stavrov/Buesing (Fremd) d. Kosulic/Webe 6-7 (9-11), 6-3, 6-1; No.4: Honda/Rai (Fremd) d. Korus/Serafino 6-1, 6-0.

*

Rolling Meadows 6, Elk Grove 1

Singles -- No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Lim 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Goli (RM) d. Mori 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Piscitello (RM) d. J. Hunsaker 6-1, 6-0. Doubles -- No.1: Nutalapati/Krzeski (RM) d. Nicoara/Christoforou 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Bastas/Patel (EG) d. Perez/Niewierowski 7-5, 6-3 ; No.3: Shah/Nye (RM) d. Sullivan/Dolce 6-3, 6-3; No.4: Jasinski/Hussein (RM) d. Bhusel/L Hunsaker.

*

wheeling 6, buffalo grove 1

Singles -- No.1: Sapoznikov (BG) d. Naumov 1-6, 7-5, 6-2; No.2: Sokolowski (Whl) d. Perez 6-3, 6-1; No.3: Markevych (Whl) d. Batkov 1-6, 6-3, 6-1. Doubles -- No.1: Davidson/Konjevic (Whl) d. Yeluri/Yakubovic 7-5, 6-4; No.2: Simon/Melinyshyn (Whl) d. Obain/Lee 7-5, 6-2; No.3: Ledna/Model (Whl) d. Klyuchkov/Tint 6-3, 6-4; No.4 Clay/Weiss (Whl) d. Pater/Nellutia 1-6, 6-3, 6-2.

*

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.