Boys tennis scoreboard: Saturday's results

 
Updated 4/19/2015 12:52 AM

*

Saturday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

*

At Harlem Invite

Team Scores

1. Glenbrook North 50, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor 34, 3. Cary-Grove 33, 4. Boylan 22, 5. Rockford Christian 21, 6. Harlem 18, 7. Woodstock 12, 8. Rock Island 10.

Individual Placewinners

No. 1 Singles - Venet (C-G) d. Schappert (RB) 6-0, 6-4; Ancowa (RC) d. Venet (C-G) 6-0, 6-0; Venet (C-G) d. Myles (H-F) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4 (3rd Place).

No. 2 Singles - Ramsdale (RI) d. Jensen (C-G) 7-6, 7-6; Jensen (C-G) d. Seerup (HAR) 7-5, 6-1; Jensen (C-G) d. Smith (RC) 6-2, 6-3 (5th Place).

No. 1 Doubles - Budreck/Kedzior (C-G) d. Daily/McCormick (HAR) 6-2, 6-0; Budreck/Kedzior (C-G) d. Wright/Knox (H-F) 7-5 4-6, 7-6; Perez/Klapman (GBN) d. Budreck/Kedzior (C-G) 6-0, 6-0 (2nd Place).

No. 2 Doubles - Butler/Cecchin (C-G) d. Hock/Johnson (RC) 6-2, 6-2; Butler/Cecchin (C-G) d. Harris/Van Niel (H-F) 6-0, 6-4; Handler/Koretz (GBN) d. Butler/Cecchin (C-G) 6-3, 6-2.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

No. 3 Doubles - Teper/Price (C-G) d. B. Caceres/S. Caceres 6-0, 6-1; Teper/Price (C-G) d. Chambers/McFarland (H-F) 6-3, 6-1; Crawford/Sak (GBN) d. Teper/Price (C-G) 6-4, 6-4 (2nd Place).

*

Deerfield quad

Stevenson 7, Fremd 0

Singles -- No.1: C.Harvey (S) d. Piotrowski 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Cheng (S) d. Senthilkuman 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Braznnichenko (S) d. Muppidi 6-2, 6-3. Doubles -- No.1: Maryniuk/M.Harvey (S) d. Feng/Lee 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Komis/Kny (S) d. Saito/Ostman 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Teng/Yoo (S) d. Buesing/Stavorou 6-1, 7-6 (10-1); No.4: Smith/Luo (S) d. Rai/Handa 6-1, 6-3.

Lake Forest 7, Stevenson 0

Singles -- No.1: B.Polender (LF) d. C.Harvey 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Bancila (LF) d. Weisber 3-6, 6-3, (10-5); No.3: C.Polender (LF) d. Komis 6-4, 6-2. Doubles -- No.1: Fraunheim/O'Kelley (LF) d. Maryniuk/M.Harvey 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Kasbeer/England (LF) d. Kny/Cheng 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Ream/Armstrong (LF) d. Luo/Teng 7-6, 6-4; No.4: Lawler/Alsikafl (LF) d. Godon/Yoo 2-6, 6-2 (10-6).

Lake Forest 7, Fremd 0

Singles -- No.1: C.Polender (LF) d. Piotrowski 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Hough (LF) d. Senthilkumar 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Prindle (LF) d. Muppidi 6-2, 6-0. Doubles -- No.1: Ream/Armstrong (LF) d. Lee/Feng 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Franzese/Beedle (LF) d. Ostman/Saito 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Smyth/Batinovic (LF) d. Stavorou/Buesing 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Walgreen/Alsikafi (LF) d. Rai/Honda 6-2, 7-5.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Deerfield 4, Stevenson 3

Singles -- No.1: Rosenblat (D) d. C.Harvey 6-4, 6-0; No.2: Weisberg (S) d. Roth 6-3, 6-0; No.3: Braznichenco (S) d. Yap 6-7(3), 6-2, (10-8). Doubles -- No.1: Casati/Wasilewicz (D) d. Maryniuk/M.Harvey 6-3, 6-0; No.2: Gross/Bricker (D) d. Cheng/Kny 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Kolmis/Yoo (S) d. Vivacue/Siegel 6-3, 3-6 (10-5); No.4: Teng/Smith (S) d. Fine/Gold 6-2, 5-7, (10-5), Ex.: Kalembasa/Cheskis (D) d. Gordon/Luo 6-4, 4-6 (14-12).

Lake Forest 4, Deerfield 3

Singles -- No.1: Rosenblat (D) d. Polender 6-4, 7-5; No.2: Bancila (LF) d. Roth 6-2, 7-6, (10-8); No.3: Hough (LF) d. Yap 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Casati/Wasilewicz (D) d. Fraunheim/O'Kelley 6-2, 1-6, (10-8); No.2: Kasbeer/England (LF) d. Gross/Bricker 7-5, 7-6 (10-2); No.3: Vivacue/Siegel (D) d. Lawler/Franzese 6-3, 7-5; No.4: Smith/Batinovic (LF) d. Fine/Gold 4-6, 6-2, (10-1), Ex.: Kalembasa/Cheskis (D) d. Prindle/Beedle 3-6, 6-3 (10-7).

Deerfield 7, Fremd 0

Singles -- No.1: Rosenblat (D) d. Piotrowski 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Yap (D) d. Senthilkumar 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Roth (D) d. Muppidi 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Casati/Wasilewicz (D) d. Feng/Lee 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Gross/Bricker (D) d. Saito/Ostman 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Vivacue/Gold (D) d. Buesing/Stavorou 6-0, 6-3; No.4: Kalembasa/Cheskis (D) d. Rai/Honda 6-1, 6-2.

*

Glenbard West Tournament

Team results

Downers Grove South 30; Wheaton Warrenville South 16; Glenbard West 14; Fenwick 10; Glenbard South 10; Sandburg 5; Palatine 3; Glenbard East 2.

match results

Singles -- No.1: 1st place: Leto (DGS) d. Schelski (WWS); 3rd place: Dell (GbdW) d. Fitzpatrick (Fwk) 6-0, 6-2; No.2: 1st place: SanAndreas (DGS) d. McDonnough (WWS) 6-2, 6-1; 3rd place: Hanna (GbdW) d. Mullen (Fwk).

Doubles -- No.1: 1st place: Wood/Higuiana (DGS) d. Colgan/Panjwani (GbdS) 6-1, 6-0; 3rd: Orlove/Reynolds (WWS) d. Lipnicka/Keane (GbdW) 6-3, 6-2; No.2: 1st place: Kargl/Garcia (DGS) d. Cahill/Capelli (Fwk) 6-1, 6-0; 3rd place: Healy/Lilig (WWS) d. Harrington/Ciechowski (GbdS) 6-3, 6-1; No.3: 1st place: Komemdonchik/Urgello (DGS) d. Soan/Carlin (GbdW) 6-4, 6-1; 3rd place: Choksi/Mahmood (GbdS) d. Carani/Jameeluddin (GbdE) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

*

Hersey/Prospect invitational

team results

Highland Park 16, New Trier 15, Normal Community High 14, Barrington 13, Oak Park-River Forest 6, Warren 6, Libertyville, 5 Prospect 5.

*

Schaumburg invitational

team results

Carmel 19.5, Glenbard North 12.5, Dundee-Crown 11, Elmwood Park 10.5, Schaumburg 10.5, McHenry 9.5, Fenton 8.5, Streamwood 6.5.

Match results

Singles -- 1st place: Wolk (EP) d. Veltkamp (Str); 3rd place: Paulsen (Car) d. Eberhardt (Sch) 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-2), (10-6); 5th place: Doepker (McH) d. Shah (Sch).

Doubles -- No.1: 1st place: Butler/Hunt (Car) d. Flores/Lawric (Fnt) 6-1, 6-2; 3rd place: Nelson/Wagner (DC) d. Shukla/Khan (GnfN) 6-2, 4-6, (10-5); 5th place: Colbert/Verwijist (Car) d. Haynes/Tezak (GnfN).

*

Wheeling invitational

team results

Wheeling 10, Mundelein 9, Riverside-Brookfield 7, Addison Trail 4.

team scores

Wheeling 4, Mundelein 1

Wheeling 3, Addison Trail 2

Wheeling 3, Riverside Brookfield 2

*

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.