Girls tennis: Saturday's results

 
Updated 9/21/2014 1:06 AM

Saturday's results

*

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

At Huntley Quad

HUNTLEY 3, DUNDEE CROWN 2

Singles -- No.1: Bieri (D-C) d. Bhatt 1-6, 7-6, 12-10; No.2: Anderson (D-C) d. Landman 6-4, 5-7, 10-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Breen/Fishman (H) d. Balch/Johnson 7-5, 6-2; No.2: Behrens/Jonnen (H) d. Pautz/Peters 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Roeser/Sivakumar (H) d. Johnsen/Cardinale 6-2, 6-3.

*

HUNTLEY 4, MARENGO 1

Singles -- No.1: Freimuth (M) d. Viloria 7-5, 6-1; No.2: Bhatt (H) d. Pulak 7-6, 3-6, 10-8.

Doubles -- No.1: Breen/Fishman (H) d. Kissack/Varble 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Behrens/Jonnen (H) d. Arrigoni/Shultz 6-4, 6-2; No.3: Roeser/Sivakumar (H) d. Heinberg/Sanchez 6-1, 6-0.

*

HUNTLEY 4, JOHNSBURG 1

Singles -- No.1: Viloria (H) d. Spears 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Landman (H) d. King 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Breen/Fishman (H) d. Wochinski/Altobelli 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Behrens/Jonnen (H) d. D. McCauley/Schira 7-6, 6-2; No.3: Roeser/Sivakumar (H) d. Baker/Reichers 6-1, 6-2.

*

ESCC Quad

Bishop McNamara 5, St. Viator 0

Marist 5, St. Viator 0

*

St. Viator 4, Benet 1

Singles - No. 1: Raslawski (SV) d. Tzakis 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: McGuigan (B) d. Dizon 6-3, 6-3

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Doubles - No. 1: Balas/Panarese (SV) d. Bartley/Telsford 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Finis/Ritichie (SV) d. Callahan/Schiffer 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: DiVito/Petrovich (SV) d. Langer/Enacopol 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

*

Downers Grove North Invite

Metea Valley 4, Downers Grove North 1

Metea Valley 3, Cary-Grove 0

Singles - No. 1: He (MV) d. Demkaucz 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Chase (MV) d. Ludwig 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Wei/Wu (MV) d. Sturtecky/Lemnner 6-1, 6-1.

*

Prospect invitational

team results

Stevenson 40, Glenbrook North 26, Naperville North 17, Carmel 14, Buffalo Grove 12, Prospect 9, Lake Zurich 8.5, St. Charles East 3.5.

match results

Singles -- No.1: 1st. Krisch (Stev) d. Kapelevich (Car) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd, Lysik (Pros) d. Sokol (GbkN) 6-0, 6-2. No.2: 1st. Manion (Stev) d. Johnson (LZ) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd, Koretskov (GbkN) d. Bennett (Pros) 6-3, 6-0. No.3: 1st. Heidkamp (Stev) d. Keller (GbkN) 6-3, 6-3; 3rd. Xu (NapN) d. Yancheva (Pros) 2-6, 6-4, 10-8.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Doubles -- No.!: 1st. Doug/Taylor (Stev) d. Boswell/Hu (NapN) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd. O'Regan/O'Regan (GbkN) d. Rao/O'Donnell (Car) 6-2, 6-0. No.2: 1st. Rao/Harven (Stev) d. Koretz/Chatas (GbkN) 6-3, 6-4; 3rd. Falkstrom/Cuba (Car) d. Zhu/Hu (NapN) 3-6, 6-2, 3-2 ret.. No.3: 1st. Heidkamp/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Lee/Barnes (GbkN) 6-1, 6-2; 3rd. Ryan/Treciokaite (NapN) d. Schwartz/A.Harisiadis (BG) 4-6, 6-4, 11-9. No.4: 1st. Levit/Piekarczyk (GbkN) d. Kelmis/Waxman (Stef) 6-4, 4-6, 10-6; 3rd. Allaire/Dimitrova (BG) d. Krainz/Hussain (NapN) def.

*

Rolling Meadows invitational

team results

1. Latin, 2. Downers Grove South, 3. Fremd, 4. Rolling Meadows, 5. Prairie Ridge, 6. Glenbard East, 7. Leyden, 7. Vernon Hills (tie).

Quarterfinal

rolling Meadows 4, Leyden 1

Singles -- No.1: Minkov (Ley) d. Czulno 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Dineva (RM) d. Salgado 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Campbell/Smith (RM) d. Monroy/Acevedo 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Differding/Peric (RM) d. Kurkowski/Glodz 4-6, 6-3 (11-9); No.3: Khan/McHugh (RM) d. Headly/Mody 6-1, 6-3.

Semifinal

Downers South 5, rolling Meadows 0

Singles -- No.1: Pavlov (DGS) d. Czulno 7-5, 6-1; No.2: Szustakiewicz (DGS) d. Dineva 6-0, 6-0. Doubles -- No.1: Bui/Urgello (DGS) d. Campbell/Smith 6-2, 6-4; No.2: Sprandel/Maclar (DGS) d. Differding/Peric 7-5, 6-1; No.3: Johnson/Solnair (DGS) d. Khan/McHugh 7-5, 6-3.

3rd Place

Fremd 5, rolling Meadows 0

Singles -- No.1: Ha (Frm) d. Czulno 6-1, 6-3; No.2: Smiavowska (Frm) d. Dineva 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Hanna/Bodenstein (Frm) d. Campbell/Smith 6-4, 6-0; No.2: Freeman/Zhang (Frm) d. differding/Peric 7-5, 6-1; No.3: Kurtzweil/Stelnicki (Frm) d. Khan/McHugh 6-2, 7-6 (7-2).

*

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.