Girls volleyball: Saturday's results

 
Updated 9/7/2014 12:45 AM
hello

Saturday's results

*

New Trier Invite

Huntley d. Wheeling 25-13, 25-20.

Huntley d. Niles West 25-17, 25-19.

Oak Park-River Forest d. Huntley 16-25, 25-21, 15-12.

Huntley d. Glenbard South 20-25, 25-17, 25-23.

Huntley d. Warren 25-15, 23-25, 25-21.

*

At Geneva Tournament

Geneva d. Burlington Central 25-20, 25-23.

Burlington Central d. IMSA 25-21.

Burlington Central d. Morris 25-20, 18-25, 15-12.

Burlington Central d. DeKalb 25-13, 18-25, 25-22.

Geneva d. Burlington Central 25-23, 25-12

*

Willowbrook Tournament

Match results

Willowbrook d. Walther Christian 25-10, 25-12

Willowbrook d. Coal City 25-8, 25-23

Willowbrook d. Addison Trail 21-25, 25-12, 15-8

Coal City d. Addison Trail 25-15, 23-25, 16-14

Addison Trail d. Walther Christian 25-19, 25-14

Coal City d. Walther Christian 25-23, 25-8

Metea Valley d. West Chicago 25-18, 25-15

Metea Valley d. Glenbard North 23-25, 25-13, 15-11

Glenbard North d. West Chicago 24-26, 25-20, 15-13

Playoffs - Championship

Willowbrook d. Glenbard North 25-23, 20-25, 25-21

Coal City d. Metea Valley 25-17, 17-25, 25-19

3rd place: Metea Valley d. Glenbard North 25-12, 25-20

1st place: Willowbrook d. Coal City 25-19, 25-15

Playoffs - Consolation

Addison Trail d. West Chicago JV 25-20, 25-16

West Chicago d. Walther Christian 25-14, 25-20

7th place: Walther Christian d. West Chicago JV 25-23, 11-25, 25-22

5th place: West Chicago d. Addison Trail 30-32, 25-21, 25-23

Overall Metea Valley stats -- Bass (17 kills); Lobdell (24 kills, 10 digs, 9 aces); Dowd (14 kills); Hagemaster (8 kills, 5 aces); Long (10 digs, 5 aces); Cada (26 assists); Shanahan (27 assists, 5 aces).

Overall Willowbrook stats -- McNamara (26 kills, 2 digs, 1 block); Railing (33 kills, 2 assists, 15 digs, 3 aces); Pennebaker (11 kills, 6 aces, 1 dig); Wangler (10 kills, 4 aces, 4 digs, 1 assist); Chiapetta (12 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs); Konrath 5 kills, 3 digs, 1 block); Linnig (13 aces, 64 assists, 7 digs, 4 kills); Giammarino (24 assists, 1 ace, 3 digs); Conley (38 digs, 1 assist, 2 kills, 8 aces); Weinhold (1 kill, 7 assists0; Bullock (6 kills); Mast (1 kill).

*

West Aurora Invite

Match results

Pool Play:

Wheaton Academy d. West Aurora 25-20, 25-19

Wheaton Academy d. Romeoville 27-25, 25-21

Wheaton Academy d. Bartlett 25-9, 25-14

Gold Medal Round:

Wheaton Academy d. Plainfield East 25-16, 25-9

1st place: Wheaton Academy d. Glenbard East 16-25, 25-21, 25-15

Overall Wheaton Academy stats -- Vischer (39 kills, 22 digs, 12 aces); Krill (29 kills, 11 digs); Funk (83 assists, 5 aces, 4 blocks); Brcka (15 kills, 3 blocks); Lindus (6 kills, 7 blocks); Franz (6 kills, 4 blocks); Bosse (54 digs, 7 aces)

*

Conant invitational

team results

1. St. Francis, 2. St. Charles, 3. Glenbard East, 4. Lake Zurich, 5. Fremd, 6. Palatine, 7. Conant, 8. Schaumburg.

team scores

Championship: St. Francis d. St. Charles 20-25, 25-12, 25-22;

3rd Place: Glenbard East d. Lake Zurich 25-21, 25-23;

5th Place: Fremd d. Palatine 25-20, 25-22;

7th Place: Conant d Schaumburg 16-25, 25-18, 27-25;

Pool Play: St. Francis d. Lake Zurich 25-23, 25-22; St. Charles d. Glenbard East 25-13, 16-25, 25-14; Palatine d. Schaumburg 21-25, 25-16, 25-19; Fremd d. Conant 25-17, 25-21; Rolling Meadows d. Harlem 25-16, 25-17, 15-11; Fremd d. Rolling Meadows 25-19, 25-14; St. Charles East d. Rolling Meadows 25-10, 25-14; Pius XI d. Rolling Meadows 25-23, 25-20; Rolling Meadows d. Elk Grove 25-21,25-15; Schaumburg d. Elk Grove 25-11, 25-14; St. Francis d. Schaumburg 25-14, 25-16; Hoffman Estates d. Schaumburg 25-22, 25-27, 15-11.

individual results

Attack: LZ: Andrews (30 kills), Sweetwood (51 kills), Gora (49 kills); Frd: Hindenburg 86-96, (40 kills), Koo 41-48 (18 kills), Lee 29-29, (15 kills); RM: Sellergren 51-58 (22 kills), Mickey 40-49 (16 kills), Johns 25-27 (11 kills), Mich 18-25 (8 kills), Rasche 25-33 (7 kills), Srnak 18-24 (4 kills), King 5-7 (2 kills), Barczak 1-1 (1 kill), Spiwak 2-3 (1 kill); Sch: Rahn 33 kills, Akinola 60 kills, Coombs 11 kills

Serving: Frd: Stegich 77-81, (6 aces), S. Roberts 28-29 (6 aces); RM: Rasche 27-45 (10 aces), King 36-43 (3 aces), Mich 35-39 (6 aces), Mickey 31-33 (1 ace), Barczak 18-21 (1 ace), Sellergren 30-34 (4 aces); Sch: Moore 39-40 (8 aces), Rahn 42-44 (3 aces), Ross 31-35 (4 aces), Akinola 29-32 (3 aces), Gerber 32-32 (2 aces), Hayes 33-37 (4 aces)

Setting: LZ: Dykgraaf (103 assists), Frd: Mursuli 36-38 (12 assists), C. Roberts 199-205 (67 assists); RM: King 103-107 (28 assists), Mich 98-103 (22 assists); Sch: Hayes 74 assists, Hartzman 18 assists

Passing: Frd: Stegich 43-50, Hindenburg 39-42; Sch: Moore 77, Akinola 64;

Digs: LZ: Andrews 68; Frd: Stegich 71, S. Roberts 32; RM: Barczak 45, Sellergren 21, Mich 15, King 12, Rasche 10, Mickey 8, Kallal 8, Johns 2; Sch: Moore 53, Akinola 31

Blocks: Frd: Bednarek 6, Lee 5, Koo 5, RM: Mickey 11, Srnak 5, Johns 4, Mich 2, Sellergren 1, Spiwak 1; Sch: Ross 7, Coombs 14, Gerber 6.

*

Jacobs invitational

team results

Third place:

Cary-Grove d. Hersey 25-18, 25-16

Semifinal:

Crystal Lake Central d. Hersey 25-23 19-25, 25-23

team scores

Hersey d. Stevenson 25-18, 25-11

Hersey d. Belvidere North 25-20, 25-13

Hersey d. Cary Grove 25-21, 25-19

Cary-Grove d. Stevenson 25-17, 25-17

Stevenson d. Hampshire 25-19, 25-18

Stevenson d. Belvidere North 25-19, 25-18

Belvidere North d. Stevenson 25-21, 25-19

Crystal Lake Central d. Dundee-Crown 25-12, 25-15.

Dundee-Crown d. Jacobs 25-11, 25-17.

Waukesha Catholic d. Dundee-Crown 25-16, 25-27.

Dundee-Crown d. Hampshire 25-18, 25-16.

Waukesha Catholic d. Dundee-Crown 25-18, 22-25, 25-21.

Stevenson d. Hampshire 25-18, 25-18.

Crystal Lake Central d. Hampshire 25-15, 25-21.

Waukesha Catholic d. Hampshire 25-9, 25-10.

Barrington d. Hampshire 25-22, 28-26.

individual results

Attack: Bar: Clements 29 kills, Talbot 20 kills; Hers: Fuerst 105-119 49 kills, Olhava 40-43 17 kills, Hill 45-50 20 kills, ZStrozewski 21-23 8 kills, C.Stroszewski 37-41 12 kills, Stedman 15-15 8 kills; Setting: Bar: Rolecek (41 assist); Hers: Stedman 240-246 (94 assists), C.Strozewski 11-11 (5 assists); Digs: Hers: Pannozzo 58, Fuerst 29, Stedman 24, C.Strozewski 28, Kerman 17, Olhava 12, Hill 6; Blocks: Hers: Fuerst 13, Olhava 13, Z.Strozewski 9, C.Strozewski 4, Stedman 5, Hill 4, Jacobson 1

*

New Trier invitational

team results

1.Huntley, 2.Warren

team scores

Semi finals: Warren d. Zion-Benton 23-25, 25-20, 25-21

Finals: Huntley d. Warren 25-15, 20-25, 25-23

Pool Play: Huntley d. Wheeling 25-13, 25-20; Oak Park/River Forest d. Wheeling 25-15, 25-21; Niles West d. Wheeling 25-18, 25-18; wheeling d. Waukegan 25-10, 25-17; Wheeling d. Highland Park 23-25, 25-22, 25-15; Warren d. Highland Park 23-25, 25-17, 15-8; Warren d. Trinity 25-15, 25-17/ New Trier d. Warren 27-25, 25-22.

individual results

Attack: Whl: Semeria 16-16 (5 kills), Fruscione 2-3 (1 kill), Laureano 3-5, Vasey 30-44 (10 kills), Terrell 68-94 (36 kills), Evans 3-3 (1 kill), Kuzmanic 38-43 (10 kills), Montesin 28-31 (11 kills), Greenberg 45-50 (15 kills). Serving: Whl: Talken 2-3, Semeria 21-25 (1 ace), Fruscione 9-10 (1 ace), Laureano 38-43 (3 aces), Bogacz 1-2, Vasey 35-39 (5 aces), Terrell 33-38 (10 aces), Evans 1-1, Kuzmanic 38-39 (3 aces), Montesin 21-23 (1 ace). Setting: Whl: Semeria 185-190 (51 assists), Laureano 3-3, Vasey 1-1, Terrell 1-1, Evans 8-9 (1 assist), Kuzmanic 49-50 (16 assists), Montesin 2-2, Greenberg 2-2. Digs: Whl: Semeria 15, Fruscione 6, Laureano 50, Bogacz 10, Vasey 27, Terrell 8, Evans 3, Urban 4, Kuzmanic 13, Montesin 3, Greenberg 8. Blocks: Whl: Semeria 4, Vasey 5, Terrell 3, Kuzmanic 3, Montesin 6, Greenberg 9.

*

Grayslake Central Ram Slam

TEAM RESULTS

Lakes d. Carmel 26-24, 25-20 (first)

Wauconda d. Grayslake Central 25-23, 25-20 (third)

Richmond-Burton d. Grayslake North 25-17, 25-22 (fifth)

Johnsburg d. Regina 25-21, 25-16 (seventh)

pool results

Wauconda d. Grayslake Central 26-24, 25-20

Wauconda d. Richmond-Burton 25-11, 25-22

Wauconda d. Johnsburg 25-16, 25-17

Grayslake Central d. Richmond-Burton 25-7, 25-22

Grayslake Central d. Johnsburg 25-13, 25-23

Grayslake Central d. Richmond-Burton 25-18, 25-21

Carmel d. Grayslake North 25-12, 25-13

Carmel d. Lakes 25-21, 25-17

Carmel d. Regina 25-9, 25-20

Lakes d. Grayslake North 25-15, 25-12

Lakes d. Regina 25-15, 25-12

Grayslake North d. Regina 27-25, 23-25, 25-11

Carmel d. Grayslake Central d. 25-27, 25-17, 25-17

Lakes d. Wauconda 17-25, 25-17, 25-20

Richmond-Burton d. Regina 25-15, 20-25, 25-21

Grayslake North d. Johnsburg 25-13, 13-25, 25-22

individual statistics

Serving -- GC: Gerbasi 8 aces, Peterson 7 aces; Attacking -- GC: Daul 22 kills, Gerbasi 20 kills; Setting -- GC: Frusolone 111 assists; Digs -- GC: Gerbasi 63, Sentz 53.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.