Boys tennis: Saturday, May 24 results
*
Saturday's results
*
Warren sectional
TEAM RESULTS
Lake Forest 36, Grayslake Central 18, Warren 17, Antioch 11, Grant 10, Grayslake North 8, Lakes 4, Round Lake 4, North Chicago 2, Zion-Benton 0
STATE QUALIFIERS
Singles - 1st. Tawrid (LF) d. Polander 6-0, 6-2, 3rd. Ward (Ant) d. Tolentino 7-5, 6-3.
Doubles - 1st. Frauenheim/J. O'Kelly (LF) d. Christian/C. O'Kelly 6-3, 6-1 6-3, 6-2; 3rd. Shah/Seiler (Warr) d. Gudeman/Westberg (Warr).
*
At Jacobs sectional
Team Scores
1. Jacobs 30, 2. South Elgin 16, 3. Huntley 16, 4. Dundee-Crown 13, 5. Hampshire 11, 6. Elgin 8, 7. Streamwood 4, 7. Elgin Academy 4, 9. Larkin 0.
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1. Norasith (South Elgin), 2. Panchapakesan (Jacobs), 3. Hougland (Hampshire), 4. Chong (Jacobs).
Doubles - 1. Rowan/Toomire (Jacobs), 2. Grabner/Frederick (Huntley), 3. Wagner/Spngenberg (Dundee-Crown), 4. Powell/Liby (Jacobs).
*
At St. Charles East sectional
Team Scores
1. St. Charles North 22, 2. St. Charles East 20, 3. Geneva 17, 4. Lake Park 16, 5. Wheaton Academy 13, 6. Bartlett 10, 7. Fenton 2, 8. Glenbard North 0, 8. West Chicago 0.
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1. Koenen (St. Charles East), 2. Lada (Lake Park), 3. Jones (Wheaton Academy), 4. Huang (Geneva).
Doubles - 1. Amburgey/Spellman (St. Charles North), 2. Millikan/Szulczynski (Lake Park), 3. Doeckel/Potts (Geneva), 4. Spoerl/Winters (St. Charles East).
*
At Cary-Grove sectional
Team Scores
1. Prairie Ridge 33, 2. Crystal Lake South 18, 3. Crystal Lake Central 16, 4. McHenry 13, 5. Marian Central 12, 6. Cary-Grove 10, 7. Johnsburg 2, 7. Woodstock 2, 7. Woodstock North 2, 10. Marengo 0.
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1. Pudlo (CL Central), 2. Kohl (Prairie Ridge), 3. Dzurisin (Prairie Ridge), 4. Shin (Marian Central).
Doubles -1. Cox/VanBosch (Prairie Ridge), 2. Altman/Locher (Prairie Ridge), 3. Higgin/Maher (McHenry), 4. Baietto/Devlin (CL South).
*
Hinsdale Central sectional
team results
Hinsdale Central 34; Hinsdale South 21; Lyons Township 21; Argo 12; Reavis 6; Nazareth Academy 4; Morton 2; other competing schools: Riverside-Brookfield, St Laurence.
State qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Joyce (HC) s. Grabill (HC) by default; 3rd place: .
Doubles - 1st place: Adelakun/Hamilton (HC) d. Czlonka/Brunig (HC) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; 3rd place: Bernstein/Wennerstrom (LT) d. Murray/Chinwalla (HS) 6-0, 6-4.
*
Naperville North sectional
team results
Benet 24; Naperville North 21; Wheaton Warrenville South 20; Glenbard West 12; St. Francis 11; Glenbard South 8, Wheaton North 4; other competing schools: Addison Trail, Lisle
State qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Dell (GW) d. McDonough (WWS) 7-5, 6-2; 3rd place: Kovach (SF) d. Read (Ben) by default.
Doubles - 1st place: Marshall/McGuigan (Ben) d. Kovach/Mannebach (Ben) 7-5, 6-1; 3rd place: Rastogi/Williams (NN) d. Agarwal/Swan (NN) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.
*
Plainfield East sectional
State qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Koesler (Oswego) d. Russel (Plainfield South; 3rd place: Meyer (Neuqua Valley) d. Iyer (Neuqua Valley).
Doubles - 1st place: Luburgh/Keating (NV) d.Emory/DelGaldo (NV); 3rd place: Colantone/Madarang (Plainfield Central) d. Hamilton/Ward (Plainfield South).
*
St. Charles East sectional
team results
St. Charles North 22; St. Charles East 20; Geneva 17; Lake Park 16; Wheaton Academy 13; Bartlett 10; Fenton 2; other competing schools: Glenbard North, West Chicago
State qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Koenen (SCE) d. Lada (LP) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd place: Jones (WA) d. Huang (Gen) 1-0 retired.
Doubles - 1st place: Amburgey/Spellman (SCN) d. Millikan/Szulczynski (LP) 6-2, 6-3; 3rd place: Doeckel/Potts (Gen) d. Spoerl/Winters (SCE) 6-3, 6-2.
*
Waubonsie Valley sectional
team results
Naperville Central 29; Marmion 16; Metea Valley 13; Batavia 12; Waubonsie Valley 10; IMSA 10; Aurora Central Catholic 4; West Aurora; other competing schools: East Aurora
State qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Zhang (NC) d. King (M) 6-4, 6-4; 3rd place: Chin (MV) d. Kothuri (WV) 6-4, 6-0.
Doubles - 1st place: Lo/Delgrosso (NC) d. Maris/Sterling (Bat) 6-4, 6-7(2), 6-0; 3rd place: Gillette/Wang (NC) d. Yun/Patel-O'Connor (IMSA) 6-1, 6-1.
*
York sectional
team results
Downers Grove South 26; Downers Grove North 21; York 19; Glenbard East 12; Timothy Christian 10; Willowbrook 10; Walther Christian 10; Montini 4; Proviso West 4
State qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Leto (DGS) d. SanAndreas (DGS) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd place: Peterson (Y) d. Yong (DGN) 6-2, 6-0.
Doubles - 1st place: Wood/McMillan (DGS) d. Plys/Hiquana (DGS) 6-4, 6-2; 3rd place: Kisielius/Downs (DGN) d. Shostak/Kost (Y) 6-1, 6-2.
*
HIGHLAND PARK SECTIONAL
team results
Highland Park 23, Deerfield 18, Buffalo Grove 11, Prospect 4, Palatine 2, St.Viator 2, Wheeling 2, Hersey 0.
*
STATE QUALIFIERS
Singles -1.Rosenblat (Deer), 2.Edelchik (HP), 3.Zazove (HP), 4.Fijalkowski (BG).
Doubles - 1.Gordon/Alzenberg (HP), 2.Casati/Wasilewicz (Deer), 3.Georgiades/Levitin (BG), 4.Schneider/Dunn (HP).
*
STEVENSON SECTIONAL
team results
Stevenson 21, Libertyville 14, Barrington 10, Vernon Hills 7, Carmel 6, Lake Zurich 2, Mundelein 2, Wauconda 0.
*
STATE QUALIFIERS
Singles - Champion: VanDixhorn (Lib), 2nd place: Tsorotiotis (Lib), 3rd place: Bush (Stev), 4th place: Hunt (Car).
Singles - No.1: VanDixhorn (Lib) d. Bush (Stev); No.2: Tsorotiotis (Lib) d. Hunt (Car) 6-4, 6-2; No.3: Bush (Stev) d. Hunt (Car) 6-1, 6-2; No.4: VanDixhorn (Lib) d. Tsorotiotis (Lib) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.
*
Doubles - Champion: C.Harvey/Komanov (Stev), 2nd place: Maryniuk/M.Harvey (Stev), 3rd place: Dobrik/Lunkov (VH), 4th place: Jaglan/Apmann (Bar).
Doubles - No.1: C.Harvey/Komarov(Ste) d. Dobrik/Lunkov (VH) 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Maryniuk/M.Harvey (Ste) d. Jaglan/Apmann (Bar) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; No.3: Dobrik/Lunkov (VH) d. Jaglan/Apmann (Bar) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; No.4: C.Harvey/Komarov (Ste) d. Maryniuk/M.Harvey (ste) 6-0, 6-2.
*
GLENBROOK SOUTH SECTIONAL
team results
Glenbrook North 25, Glenbrook South 11, Fremd 10, Conant 8, Rolling Meadows 6, Elk Grove 0, Hoffman Estates 0, Schaumburg 0.
*
STATE QUALIFIERS
Singles -1. Wu (GbkN), 2. Glavin (RM), 3. Sauser (GbkN), 4. Pohl (Frm).
Doubles -1. Zakhodin/Perez (GbkN), 2. Shekman/Marino (GbkN), 3. Baddeloo/DesRoberts (GbkS), 4.Sack/Meyers (Con).
*