Boys volleyball: Saturday, May 17 results
*
Saturday's results
*
At IMSA Tournament
Team Scores
1. Nazareth Academy (5-0), 2. Westminster Christian (4-1), 3. St. Edward (3-2), 4. IMSA (2-3), 5. Oswego East (1-4), 5. Christian Heritage (0-5).
Nazareth Academy d. Wesminter Christian 25-14, 25-13
Westminster Christian d. IMSA 25-22,15-25, 26-24
Westminster Christain d. Oswego East 25-16, 25-27, 25-19
Westminster Christian d. Christian Heritage 25-17, 25-20
Westminster Christian d. St. Edward 25-13; 21-25, 25-20
Nazareth Academy d. St. Edward 25-14, 25-14
St. Edward d. IMSA 22-25, 25-16, 25-16
St. Edward d. Oswego East 20-25, 25-18, 25-18
St. Edward d. Christian Heritage 25-8, 25-21
*
Fremd invitational
team results
1. South Elgin 5-0, 2. Elk Grove 4-1, 3. Fremd 3-2, 4. Rolling Meadows 2-3, 5. West Aurora 1-4, 6. Mundelein 0-5.
team scores
South Elgin d. Fremd 25-18, 25-17; South Elgin d. Mundelein 25-20, 25-17; South Elgin d. Rolling Meadows 25-22, 25-21; South Elgin d. West Aurora 25-20, 25-21; South Elgin d. Elk Grove 26-24, 25-18; Elk Grove d. Fremd 25-17, 25-23; Elk Grove d. Mundelein 25-16, 25-17; Elk Grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-18, 25-20; Elk Grove d. West Aurora 25-16, 25-21; Fremd d. Mundelein 25-22, 27-26; Fremd d. Rolling Meadows 21-25, 25-16, 16-14; Fremd d. West Aurora 25-23, 25-22; Rolling Meadows d. Mundelein 22-25, 26-24, 15-10; Rolling Meadows d. West Aurora 25-22, 25-10, West Aurora d. Mundelein 26-24, 25-19.
individual results
Attack: EG: Ostling 40 kills, Wickstrom 29 kills, Dybicz 21 kills; RM: Srnak 43 kills, Avellaneda 30 kills, P.Wojcik 26 kills. Serving: EG: Patel 5 aces, Wickstrom 3 aces; RM: Srnak 3 aces, P.Wojcik 2 aces. Setting: EG: Kraus 86 assists, Patel 21 assists; RM: Avellaneda 225-234 87 assists. Digs: EG: Freiderfelds 29, Wickstrom 26, Jimenez 24; RM: Quezada 40, Murphy 29, Srnak 28, Cruz 22. Blocks: EG: Dybicz 10, Wickstrom 9, Jasutis 8.
*
Willowbrook invitational
team scores
Semifinal: Addison Trail d. Wheaton North 25-19, 25-22
Championship:
Addison Trail d. Hinsdale Central 25-19, 25-14
*
Vernon Hills tournament
finals
1st. Glenbard West d. Vernon Hills 25-16, 25-22
3rd. St. Patrick d. whitney Young 25-17, 25-17
5th. Glenbrook South d. Illiana Christian 25-17, 25-12
7th. Highland Park d. West Chicago 25-17, 25-23
semifinals
Vernon Hills d. St. Patrick 25-19, 25-23
Glenbard West d. Whitney Young 25-15, 25-19
Glenbrook South d. West Chicago 25-12, 27-25
Illiana Christian d. Highland Park 23-25, 25-22, 32-30
Blue Pool
Vernon Hills d. West Chicago 25-13, 25-19
Vernon Hills d. Highland Park 25-9, 25-21
Vernon Hills d. Whitney Young 25-17, 25-15
Whitney d. Highland Park 25-14, 25-18
Whitney d. West Chicago 22-25, 25-16, 15-13
Highland Park d. West Chicago 25-12, 25-17
Silver Pool
Glenbard West d. Illiana Christian 25-14, 25-13
Glenbard West d. Glenbrook South 25-15, 25-17
Glenbard West d. St. Patrick 25-22, 25-22
St. Patrick d. Glenbrook South 25-22, 25-23
St. Patrick d. Illiana Christian 25-19, 25-20
Glenbrook South d. Illiana Christian 25-14, 25-12
*