Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/8/2014 12:55 AM

Girls track: Wednesday, May 7 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Wednesday's results

*

East Suburban Catholic Conference

Championships at St. Viator

team scores

Benet Acad. 141, Marist 119, Providece Catholic 88, Fenwick 73, Nazareth Acad. 42, Carmel 36.66, Chicago Heights Marian 32, St. Viator 26.33.

*

individual placewinners

4x800 Relay: 1. Marist 9:56.28, 2. Fenwick 10:03.24, 3. Providence Catholic 10:13.70, 4. Benet Acad. 10.17.52, 5. St. Viator 10:29.52, 6. Carmel 10:36.60; 4x100 relay: 1. Providence Catholic :51.09, 2. Benet Acad. :51.79, 3. Marist :51.93; 3200: 1. Leonard (Marist) 11:41.87, 2. McCabe (BAc) 11:42.00, 3. Silwinski (BAc) :12.06.97; 110 high hurdles: 1. Cronin (Fwk) :15.61,2. Riedy (BAc) :16.39, 3. McCarthy (Marist) :16.65; 100: 1. Pitts (Marist) :12.74, 2. Cammarata (Naz) :13.21, 3. Martin (BAc) :13.28, 5. Smith (Car) :13.44, 6. Adjei (Mun) :13.49; 800: 1. Ryan (Fwk) 2:19.00, 2. Leonard (Marist) 2:20.07, 3. O'Kane (ProvC) 2:21.05, 4. Carroll (StV) 2:21.58, 5. Strons (BAc) 2:24.56, 6. Chalkey (BAc) 2:29.94; 4x200 relay: 1. Marist 1:51.07, 2. Carmel 1:54.59, 3. Benet Acad. 1:54.72; 400: 1. Griffin (ProvC) 1:00.11, 2. Drab (StV) 1:02.53, 3. Olson (ProvC) 1:02.73; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Cronin (Fwk) :45.75, 2. Walker (Marian) :48.80, 3. Riedy (BAc) :50.52, 4. Jones (BAc) :51.90; 1600: 1. Ryan (Fwk) 5:09.97, 2. Leonard (Marist) 5:10.30, 3. Carroll (StV) 5:17.07; 200: 1. Roddy (Marian) :26.58, 2. Olson (ProvC) :27.15, 3. Martin (BAc) :27.55; 4x400 relay: 1. Providence Catholic 4:12.75, 2. Fenwick 4:13.97, 3. Benet Acad. 4:17.58, 4. St. Viator 4:22.55, 5. Carmel 4:26.18; Long jump: 1. Martin (BAc) 16-7.5, 2. Munson (BAc) 16-0, 3. Mccondichie (Marian) 15-6.5, 4. Huff (Car) 15-2.5; High jump: 1. Corrollo (Marist) 5-0, 2. Cronin (Fwk) 5-0, 3. McCarthy (Marist) 5-0; Triple jump: 1. Huff (Car) 34-0, 2. Zimmermann (BAc) 32-2, 3. O'Toole (Car) 31-9.5, 4. Bechmann (BAc) 31-5.5, 5. Fundum (StV) 31-5; Shotput: 1. Gant (Naz) 33-1, 2. Pitts (Marist) 32-7, 3. Curtis (Naz) 29-10.5, 4. Erlenborn (BAc) 29-4; Discus: 1. Erlenborn (BAc) 91-10, 2. Bungo (BAc) 84-3, 3. Love (Naz) 83-01; Pole vault: 1. Corrollo (Marist) 9-6, 2, Lullo (ProvC) 9-0, 3. Munson (BAc) 9-0, 4. Brunk (BAc) 8-6.

*

Suburban Christian Conference meet

Team REsults

1. ROSARY (160); 2. MONTINI CATHOLIC (117); 3. AURORA CHRISTIAN (67); 4. MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC (48); 5. Walther Christian Academy (37); 6. AURORA CENTRAL CATHOLIC (36); 7. WHEATON ST FRANCIS (27); 8. CHICAGO CHRISTIAN (15); 9. WHEATON ACADEMY (9); 10. IMMACULATE CONCEPTION (6); 11. ST EDWARDS (3); 12. GUERIN PREP (1).

Individual results

3200 relay: 1. Rosary 10:02.53; 2. Montini 10:15.58; 3. Chicago Christian 10:26.20;

3200: 1. Ronszone (R) 11:34.37; 2. Hallerud (MO) 11:39.49; 3. Jones (MCC) 11:45.84;

100 hurdles: 1. Englehard (ACC) 17.18; 2. Hammer (R) 17.22; 3. McNamara (MO) 17.59;

100: 1. Koch (MCC) 17.9; 2. Brown (AC) 2:18:05; 3. Zaragoza (R) 13.39;

800: Liz (ACC) 2:18.05; 2. Fisher (MO) 2:20.86; 3. Martin (R) 2:27.06;

800 relay: 1. Aurora Christian 1:45.86; 2. Rosary 1:48.94; 3. Marian Central Catholic 1:54.26;

400: 1. Liz (ACC) 58.36; 2. Zaragoza (R) 1:00.37; 3. Jamrozek (MO) 1:01.05;

300 low hurdles: 1. Salzbrunn (MO) 56.79; 2. Hammer (R) 47.55; 3. Turner (WC) 48.52;

400 relay: 1. Aurora Christian 49.79; 2. Rosary 50.42; 3. Montini 51.70;

200: 1. Brown (AC) 26.18; 2. Koch (MCC) 27.07; 3. Zaragoza (R) 27.17;

1600 relay: 1. Rosary 4:11.05; 2. Aurora Christian 4:13.46; 3. Montini 4:14.49;

Long jump: 1. Turner (WC) 16-11; 2. Salzbrunn (MO) 16-4; 3. Nyaeme (R) 15-6;

High jump: 1. McCarthy (SF) 5-0; 2. Nyaeme (R) 4-10; T3. Fisher (MO) 4-8.01; Saucedo (R) 4-8.01;

Triple jump: 1. Nyaeme (R) 35-4; 2. Stefanski (R) 34-2.5; 3. McNulty (MCC) 31-2.5;

Shotput: 1. Woodley (MO) 33-7; 2. Jones (WC) 31-3.25; 3. Sikora (MO) 30-8.5;

Discus: 1. Anderson (AC) 103-10; 2. Woodley (MO) 98-3; 3. Steiner (WC) 93-8;

Pole vault: 1. Knudtson (R) 9-3.01; 2. Hagerty (AC) 9-3; 3. Keating (R) 8-3.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.