Saturday’s wrestling scoreboard
Saturday’s wrestling scoreboard
*
WARREN 45, GRAYSLAKE cENTRAL 24
106: Anderson (GC) won by fft.
113: Nudelman (Warr) dec. Radke 7-6.
120: Morrow (GC) pin. Avila 3:44.
126: Zamen (Warr) dec. Tarnowski 7-1.
132: Augustin (GC) pin. Toledo 4:42.
138: Murphy (Warr) dec. Pogue 6-0.
145: Wright (Warr) dec. Lamberti 9-4.
152: Makey (GC) won by fft.
160: Parker (Warr) tech. fall Jones 2:25.
170: Shurson (Warr) won by fft.
182: Chapman (Warr) maj. dec. Thiel 11-0.
195: Khoury (Warr) pin. Novrouzov 1:30.
220: Sosa (Warr) pin. Sausin 3:15.
285: McCaffery (Warr) pin. Hoelscher 1:07
*
Warren 49, Marian Central 18
Warren 42, McHenry 25
McHenry 39, Grayslake Central 21
Grayslake Central 51, Marian Central 27
McHenry 51, Marian Central 22
*
Lake Forest quad
graylake north 78, lake forest academy 6
106: Arroyo (GN) won by fft.
113: Ch. Deatherage (GN) pin. Mullerky 0:35.
120: Klein (GN) won by fft.
126: Wright (GN) pin. Fallon 1:34.
132: Co. Deatherage (GN) won by fft.
138: Parmenter (LFA) pin. Cabrera 1:52.
145: Moran (GN) won by fft.
152: Juron (GN) won by fft.
160: Elsinger (GN) won by fft.
170: Rodriguez (GN) won by fft.
182: Sawyer (GN) won by fft.
195: Bock (GN) won by fft.
220: Awaisi (GN) pin. Dejiaker 2:25.
285: Caranza (GN) won by fft.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 39, LAKE FOREST 30
106: Arroyo (GN) won by fft.
113: Ch. Deatherage (GN) won by fft.
120: Griffin (LF) dec. Klein 11-5.
126: Wright (GN) won by fft.
132: Co. Deatherage (GN) won by fft.
138: Glyman (LF) pin Cabrera 3:56.
145: Knudsen (LF) dec. Moran 7-5.
152: double fft.
160: Wasser (LF) pin. Rodriguez 1:54.
170: Elsing (GN) won by fft.
182 : Sawyer (GN) won by fft.
195: double fft.
220: Awaisi IGN) dec. Harmon 6-5.
285: Bang (LF) pin. Carranza 3:52.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 74, ELK GROVE 6
106: Arroyo (GN) won by fft.
113: Ch. Deatherage (GN) won by fft.
120: Klein (GN) won by fft.
126: Wright (GN) won by fft.
132: Co. Deatherage (GN) tech fall Gonzalez 19-4.
138: Cabrera (GN) won by fft.
145: Moran (GN) dec. Stacey 9-4.
152: Juron (GN) won by fft.
160: Hartowitz (EG) pin. Elsing 1:51.
170: Rodriguez (GN) won by fft.
182 : Sawyer (GN) pin. Gutierrez 5:01.
195: Bock (GN) won by fft.
220: Awaisi (GN) pin. Jamieson 1:18.
285: Carranza (GN) won by fft.
*
At Libertyville
Libertyville 64, Fremd 8
106: Locascio (Lib) tech. fall Mallon 15-0.
113: P. Potts (Lib) pin. Bergles 1:41.
120: Schilling (Lib) pin.Clark 5:07.
126: Barwacz (Fre) tech. fall Onufer 15-0.
132: Truskowski (Lib) pin. Ellin.1:14.
138: Lorig (Fre) dec. Damenti.6-4
145: Andrews (Lib) tech fall Kristo 19-3.
152: S. Potts (Lib) pin. Kurtishi 1:21.
160: Bast (Lib) pin. Sheets 3:05.
170: MacCallum (Lib) won by fft.
182: Koziol (Lib) dec. Gallo 6-1.
195: Dunsing (Lib) dec. Jacobs 9-5.
220: Barbian (Lib) pin. Ntowe 3:41.
285: McDermand (Lib) pin. McMahon 1:34.
*
Libertyville 51, Cary-Grove 15
106: Locascio (Lib) won by fft.
113: P. Potts (Lib) won by fft.
120: M. Cullen (C-G) pin. Schilling :50.
126: Polakowski (Lib) dec Hanselman 9-3.
132: J. Cullen (C-G) dec. Truskowski 7-3.
138: Charlier (C-G) dec. Damenti 7-1.
145: Andrews (Lib) maj. dec. Glueck 16-5.
152: Hughes (C-G) dec. S. Potts 3-0.
160: Bast (Lib) won by fft.
170: MacCallum (Lib) pin. Dermont 3:40.
182: Koziol (Lib) dec. Glasder 6-1.
195: Dunsing (Lib) pin. Hansen 3:10.
220: Barbian (Lib) pin. Cacavello 3:32.
285: McDermand (Lib) pin. Gomez 5:27.
*
Grant triangular
Grant 46, Crystal Lake Central 24
106: Kanzler (Grt) won by fft.
113: Koch (Grt) won by fft.
120: Peterson (CLC) dec.Datlovski 10-4.
126: Drabek (Grt) tec. fall Mair 17-2..
132: M Peterson (CLC) dec. Parent 4-1
138: Coronado (Grt) dec. Candelias 9-6.
145: M. Kouvelis (Grt) tech fall Acevedo 16-1..
152: T.Kouvelis (Grt) pin. Delaturre 1:56.
160: Tracy (Grt) pin. Vallee 3:31.
170: Ferger (CLC) pin. Loris 3:19.
182: Zelasko (CLC) won by fft.
195: Marsden (CLC) pin. Herrington 3:44.
220: Resnick (Grt) pin. Hines 3:33.
285: Braunsdorf (Grt) dec. McKnight 6-4..
*
Grant 33, Glenbard North 28
106: Gomez (Glen.N) pin. Kanzler 3:25.
113: Koch (Grt) dec. Johnson 8-3.
120: Augustyn (Glen. N) dec. Datlovski 4-1.
126: Marnolesc (Glen. N) tech. fall Drabek 17-2.
132: Corton (Glen. N) tech. fall Parent 16-0.
138: Coronado (Grt) dec. Partapido 3-8.
145: M. Kouvelis(Grt) pin. Deprima 3:34.
152: T. Kouvelis (Grt) pin. Deprima 2:24
160: Tracy (Grt) pin. Gerntz 2:49.
170: Wagner (Glen. N) dec. Loris 6-2.
182: Priedis (Grt) dec. Esparza 2-1.
195: Herrington (Grt) dec. Grambers 6-4.
220: Resnick (Grt) dec. Pennington 5-3.
285: Edwards (Glen. N) pin. Braunsdorf 1:21.
*
At Plainfield North
Conant 70, Hoffman Estates 6
106: Giuliano (Con) wins by fft.; 113: Peisker (Con) wins by fft.; 120: Madonia (Con) wins by fft.; 126: B.Smith (Con) wins by fft.; 132: Williams (Con) p. Hasnim :52; 138: Alexander (Con) p. Eiring :55; 145: Catalano d. Gordon 26-1; 152: Karaparos (Con) wins by fft; 160: Shin (Con) p. Stolpa 3:28; 170: Andress (Con) d. Gycire 4-3; 182: Smith (Con) d. Miller 15-4; 195: Zertas (Con) d. Bast 9-0; 220: Meier (Con) p. Lichwa :53; 285: Castillo (HE) p. Hickerson :38.
*
Conant 48, Downers Grove North 18
106: Walker (DGN) d. Gunderson 7-1; 113: Piesher (Con) d. Roth 4-0; 120: Mardonia (Con) d. Socknibith 25-10; 126: Williams (Con) d. Gunderson 6-0; 132: Alexander (Con) p. Konezny :48; 138: Stadaro (Con) p. Rodriguez 1:20; 145: Kacamros (Con) d. Munson 8-0; 152: Rose (Con) wins by fft.; 160: Hirsch (Con) d. Gatardollo 6-0; 170: Bonomo (DGN) p. Shin 2:12; 182: Novotny (DGN) d. Smith 3-2; 195: Urbanski (Con) wins by fft.; 220: Meier (Con) p. Polichori 3:52; 285: Hugson (Con) wins by fft.
*
Naperville North 36, Conant 28
106: Kruk (Con) d. Giuliano 5-2; 113: Piesker (Con) p. DeJesus 1:15; 120: Madonia (Con) d. Hoffman 8-1; 126: Kruk (NaN) d. Williams 10-8; 132: Alexander (Con) d. Birheart 16-0; 138: Hanes (NaN) p. Catalano 3:47; 145: Karaporos (Con) p. Weber 1:34; 152: Rose (Con) d. Schmult 5-4; 160: Woodson (NaN) d. Andres 9-5; 170: Leesus (NaN) p. Shin 5:06; 182: Gilligan (NaN) p. Smith 1:36; 195: Brancaleon (NaN) d. Zertas 4-0 ; 220: Zhana (NaN) d. Meier 5-4; 285: Walker (NaN) p. Hickerson 3:55.
*
Conant 59, Plainfield North 18
106: Giulano (Con) d. Myers 2-0; 113: Piesker (Con) d. Smiley 5-1; 120: Madonia (Con) wins by fft; 126: Williams (Con) wins by fft; 132: Alexander (Con) d. Smiley 16-2; 138: Valengio (PfldN) p. Catalano 5:13; 145: Karapanos (Con) wins by fft; 152: Rose (Con) wins by fft; 160: Andres (Con) p. Fogman :46; 170: Dinardo (PfldN) p. shin 3:15; 182: Smith (Con) wins by fft; 195: Zertas (Con) wins by fft; 220: Meier (Con) wins by fft; 285: Wolf (PfldN) p. Hickerson :11.
*
Upstate Eight Conference Championships
Team results
St. Charles East 224; Neuqua Valley 195; Waubonsie Valley 176.5; Batavia 166; South Elgin 125; Geneva 121; Metea Valley 119.5; Bartlett 103.5; East Aurora 56; West Chicago 54.5; Larkin 52.5; Elgin 51.5; Streamwood 44; St. Charles North 43
Championship match results
106: 1st: O’Brien (SCN) d. Garcia (WC) 7-4; 3rd: Riordan (MV) md. Villareal (SE) 13-2; 113: 1st: Rubino (SCE) d. Ariza (MV) 10-8; 3rd: Ochoa (EA) d. Macdonald (Gen) 10-8 OT; 120: 1st: Killacky (NV) f, McCullough (Elg) 1:15; 3rd: McDermott (SCE) md. VonEssen (SE) 12-3; 126: 1st: Bojicevic (Lar) d. Perez (SE) 8-2; 3rd: Doherty (SCE) md. Johnson (Bar) 8-0; 132: 1st: Valesh (SCE) d. Zipparro (Bar) 9-2; 3rd: Ratz (NV) d. Romero (Elg) 3-0; 138: 1st: Vela (SCE) d. Davis (WV) 6-3; 3rd: Menendez (SE) d. Singer (NV) 4-2; 145: 1st: Mende (SCE) d. Huck (Gen) 4-3; 3rd: Salinas (WV) d. Hennessey (Bar) 7-1; 152: 1st: Derain (SCE) d. Carter (MV) 11-4; 3rd: Pierce (NV) d. Grosch (WV) 8-3; 160: 1st: Lopez (SCE) f. Kroening (WV) 5:44; 3rd: Elston (MV) f. Ehman (NV) 1:48; 170: 1st: Timberlake (WV) d. Young (EA) 6-2; 3rd: Chacon (Gen) f. Offutt (Bat) 2:42; 182: 1st: Kroening (WV) d. Swier (NV) 12-6; 3rd: Kearney (Bat) d. Abraham (SE) 8-2; 195: 1st: Lindenman (NV) d. Frazier (Bat) 1-0; 3rd: Ervin (MV) d. Ihry (WV) 10-7; 220: 1st: McKeehan (Bat) f. Warkenthien (NV) 5:40; 3rd: Wiley (Bart) 5-3; 285: 1st: Rader (Str) d. Caldwell (WV) 3-2; 3rd: Uzumecki (Bar) md. Gonzalez (SE) 10-1.
*
Huntley 49, Wauconda 24
106: Stenger (H) p. Nave 2:29; 113: Meyer (H) d. Munoz 9-2; 120: Urban (H) won by fft; 126: Vigil (H) won by fft; 132: Pawlak (H) won by fft; 138: Meyer (H) p. Murphy 2:41; 145: Kitsis (H) maj.dec. Ford 16-6; 152: Symbal (H) p. Bastea 1:09; 160: Ciolek (W) d. Jaggers 4-1; 170: Theal (W) d. Losbanes 7-0; 182: Schwickrath (W) p. Mihapolas 1:08; 195: Walker (H) p. Coneur 1:45; 220: Magiera (W) won by fft; 285: Mattialano (W) p. Swanson 3:19.
*
Huntley 58, Johnsburg 21
106: Stenger (H) p. Krahel 3:57; 113: Meyer (H) p. Hassenbueler 1:36; 120: Urban (H) won by fft; 126: Vigil (H) p. Miller 1:21; 132: Peshek (J) p. Pawlak :33; 138: Meyer (H) d. Calhoun 10-2; 145: Kitsis (H) p. Wolff 1:47; 152: Symbal (H) p. Buchanan 1:57; 160: Jagger (H) p. Clavey 4:20; 170: Juveland (J) d. Losbanes 7-5; 182: Pekovic (J) p. Mihlapolas 1:00; 195: Walker (H) p. Wagner 1:42; 220: Fowler (J) p. Swanson :48; 285: Caridai (H) p. Moore 1:57.
*
Huntley 60, Vernon Hills 9
106: Smoot (H) won by fft; 113: Stenger (H) p. Tino :59; 120: Meyer (H) d. Rickard 9-5; 126: Urban (H) maj.dec. Khayr 16-3; 132: Vigil (H) maj.dec. Fulk 18-3; 138: Meyer (H) won by fft; 145: Kitsis (H) p. Treysman :24; 152: Symbal (H) p. Ceja 1:08; 160: Smith (VH) d. Jaggers 1-0; 170: Losbanes (H) d. Stinson 7-0; 182: Mihlapolas (H) d. Wood 13-10; 195: Walker (H) p. Donato 3:13; 220: Caridai (H) won by fft; 285: Blitstein (VH) p. Swanson 1:20.
*