Thursday’s girls volleyball scoreboard
Thursday’s summaries
*
Class 4A regional finals
At Highland Park
LAKE ZURICH D. BARRINGTON 25-22, 25-14
Serving — LZ: Andrews (1 ace), Tabaka (1 ace); Barr: Lauderback (1 ace); Attacking — LZ: McIlwain (6 kills), Glover (5 kills); Barr: Roney (10 kills), Terrill (2 kills); Setting — LZ: Walding (20 assists); Barr: Waliczek (14 assists); Digs — LZ: Dina 21, McPeek 8, Parsons 5; Barr: Hagan (16 , Casaletto 11, Waliczek 7; Blocking — LZ: Andrews 5, Glover 4, Walding 2, McIlwain 2; Barr: Clement 2, Talbot 1.
*
At Carmel
CARMEL D. GLENBROOK S. 25-13, 25-12
Serving — Carm: Schofield (5 aces), Mead (2 aces); Attacking — Carm Meagher (6 kills), Wayland (5 kills); Setting — Carm: Armada (21 assists); Digs — Carm: Kepski 13, Meagher 13; Blocking — Carm: Rengers 3, Armada 2.
*
At Waukegan
Glenbrook North d. Libertyville 25-20, 25-21
*
At Buffalo Grove
STEVENSON D. BG 25-23, 25-18
Serving — Stev: Radtke (3 aces), Zarytsky (1 ace), Donaldson (1 ace), A. Bylowski (1 ace); Attacking — Stev: Donaldson (11 kills), Kapov (6 kills); Setting — Stev: A. Bykowski (21 (assists); Digs — Stev: P. Bykowski 14, Zarytsky 7; Blocking — Stev: Osmond 2, Maleski 2, Duffy 1.
*
At McHenry
warren D. MCHENRY 31-29, 25-19
Serving — War: Mitchell 2 aces, Walczak 2 aces; Attacking — War: Walczak 20-20 (11 kills), Mitchell 20-21 (6 kills); Setting — War: Ziegler 24-25 (9 assists), Frericks (5 assists). Digs — War: Walczak 6, Mitchell 5.
*
Class 3A regional finals
At Lakes
lakes d. GRAYSLAKE C. 26-24, 25-22
Serving — GC: Beckman (1 ace), Curtis (1 ace); Attacking — Lks: Behrendt (16 kills), Lahr (8 kills), Halberg (3 kills); GC: Dahlstrom (6 kills), O’Neil (4 kills), Beckman (4 kills), Casper (4 kills); Setting — Lks: Demo (20 assists); Digs — Lks: Bathery 20, Behrendt 13, Demo 11; GC: Casper 22, Curtis 18, Thomas 13; Blocking — Lks: Halberg 4.
*
At Vernon Hills
Regina DOMINICAN D. VERNON HILLS 25-15, 25-23
Serving — VH: Spiglanin 5-6 (1 ace), Firnbach 5-6 (1 ace), Lieberman 5-5 (1 ace), Goldufsky (1 ace); Attacking — VH: Barybina 5-7 (5 kills), Firnbach 11-13 (4 kills); Setting — VH: Smith 40-42 (16 assists); Digs — VH: Spiglanin 7-9, Firnbach 6-7; Blocking — VH: Joyce 1.
*
Class 2A Aurora Christian regional final
IC Catholic Prep d. Westmont 25-19, 25-21
*
Class 3A Timothy Christian regional final
St. Francis d. Montini 21-25, 25-15, 25-18
*
Class 4A Addison Trail regional final
Geneva d. Batavia 20-25, 25-22, 25-20
*
Class 4A Plainfield East regional final
Benet d. Lyons Township 25-18, 25-16
*
Class 4A South Elgin regional final
St. Charles North d. Wheaton North 25-18, 24-26, 26-24
*
Class 4A Bolingbrook regional final
Waubonsie Valley d. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-16, 19-25, 25-17
Waubonsie Valley - Minarick (16 kills, 2 blocks); Breuer (4 kills); Cordes (2 kills, 5 blocks); Campbell (2 kills, 3 blocks); Tange (8 digs); Burling (8 digs); Hiller (14 assists).
WW South - Holze (8 kills, 3 digs); Staunton (7 kills, 2 aces); Burau (30 assists, 5 kills, 10 digs); Martin (5 kills, 3 digs); Closset (9 kills, 3 aces, 6 digs)
*
Class 4A Hinsdale South regional final
Glenbard South d. Hinsdale Central 26-24, 25-20
Glenbard South - Valdez (11 kills, 1 ace); Watterson (5 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs); Bauman (4 kills, 2 blocks); LaPonte (20 assists, 5 kills, 6 digs); Wallerstedt (13 digs)
*
Class 4A Metea Valley regional final
Plainfield North d. Metea Valley 25-20, 25-18
Metea Valley - Lobdell (7 kills, 4 digs), Tuszynski (3 kills, 4 blocks), Petersen (12 assists, 5 digs), Torain (2 kills, 1 ace).
Plainfield North - Santore (12 kills), Zyburt (12 digs, 2 aces), Robeck (4 kills), Lindroth (7 kills), Fisher (7 kills).
*
Class 4A Proviso West regional final
Downers Grove North d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-20. 25-14
Downers North - Mahlke (9 kills)
*
Class 4A West Chicago regional final
Glenbard West d. Schaumburg 25-21, 25-13
Schaumburg - Lewis (10 kills); Rahn (5 kills); Blackwell (2 kills, 2 blocks); Akinda (2 kills); Krug )1 block).
Glenbard West - Schilling (15 kills, 2 aces, 1 block); Ball (5 kills, 1 ace, 1 block); Burelbach (5 kills, 2 aces); Leland (3 kills, 1 block); Jenkins (1 kill, 2 blocks); Winkler (1 ace, 1 block); DeMaar (1 ace).
*
Class 4A York regional final
St. Charles East d. York 28-26, 19-25, 25-23
St. Charles East - Voltolina (15 kills, 2 digs); Jimenez (5 kills, 13 digs, 40 assists); Smith (10 kills, 2 digs); Mosquera (6 kills, 4 blocks); Schildmeyer (7 kills, 10 digs); Hughes (29 digs); Vitel (12 digs); Urban (2 kills, 3 blocks); Rojas (2 aces, 8 digs); Mazanke (1 kill, 2 digs); Bullock (1 dig).
York - Nosek (9 kills, 4 blocks); Schlecht (3 kills, 4 blocks); Pronove (1 kill, 4 blocks); Preuss (5 kills, 3 blocks); Zerdin (6 kills).
*
Class 4A Yorkville regional final
Naperville North d. Plainfield Central 27-25, 25-19
Naperville North - Mankowski (13 kills); Turek (6 kills); Wernette (5 kills); Kwak (31 assists); Cheatham (10 digs); Ivancich (9 digs)
*
CLASS 4A
At Buffalo Grove
stevenson d. buffalo grove 25-23, 25-18
Attack: Stev: Donaldson 11k, Kapov 6k; BG: Murphy 9k, Rivera 6k;
Serving: BG: Rivera 2a; Stev: Radtke (3a, Zarytsky 1a, Donaldson 1a,A. Bylowski 1a; Setting: Stev: A. Bykowski 21 ast; BG: Georogoulis 13 ast.; Digs: Stev: P. Bykowski 14, Zarytsky 7 BG: Georgoulis 7, Masciopinto 6; Blocks: Stev: Osmond 2, Maleski 2, Duffy 1.
*
At Highland Park
lake zurich d. Barrington, 25-22, 25-14
Attack: Bar: Roney 10 kills, Terrill 2 kills. Serving: Bar: Lauderback 1 ace. Setting: Bar: Waliczek 14 assists. Digs: Bar: Hagan 16, Casaletto 11, Waliczek 7. Blocks: Bar: Clement 2, Talbot.
*
At Carmel
carmel d. glenbrook south 25-13, 25-12
*
AT West Chicago
glenbard west d. schaumburg 25-21, 25-13
Attack: Sch: Lewis 10 kills, Rahn 5 kills, Blackwell 2 kills, Akinda 2 kills.
Blocks: Sch: Blackwell 2, Krug.
*
At Maine South
maine south d. maine west 25-11, 25-27, 27-25
Maine West leaders
Grzebien (7 kills, 1 solo block, 4 service points); Czerlonko (4 kills, 2 service points); Suriano (3 kills), Huinker (2 kills, 2 solo blocks), Riportella (2 kills, 2 service aces, 8 service points, 18 assists), Collins (1 kill, 1 solo block, 1 service ace, 2 service points), Maldonado (1 kill), Dabrowska (2 service points), Donovan (6 service points), Herling (3 service points), Lopez (2 service points).
*
CLASS 2A
At Willows Acad.
Christian Liberty Acad. d. Woodlands Acad. 24-26, 25-20, 25-20
*