Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/23/2013 12:35 AM

Tuesday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's summaries

*

St. Charles North d. Streamwood 25-11, 25-8

SCN stats: T. Krage 9 kills, Taylor 6 kills, DuVall 4 kills, Kott 3 kills, Anderson 3 kills, Wohlert 15 assists and 4 aces, Seavey 2 aces and 8 digs, Neari 5 digs

*

Batavia d. Elgin 25-9, 25-10

Batavia stats: Fegan 7 digs, Meyer 7 kills and 2 aces, Stanley 7 kills, Lundberg 5 kills

*

MUNDELEIN D. NORTH CHICAGO 25-5, 25-8

Serving -- Mund: Kokoszka 10-10 (7 aces), C. Johnson 6-7 (4 aces), Y. Johnson 4-4 (3 aces), Dunkin 2-2 (2 aces); Attacking -- Mund: Nicoleseu 3-3 (2 kills), Bregenzer 2-2 (2 kills); Setting -- C. Johnson 13-13 (3 assists), Wilcox 8-8 (3 assists);Digs -- Mund: Kokoszka 5, Wilcox 3, C. Johnson 3, Dunkin 3, Melledy 3; Blocking -- Denson 1.

Soph: Mundelein won 25-12, 25-11

*

zION-BENTON D. GRANT 15-25, 25-18, 25-14

Serving -- Grt: Rodriguez 13-13 (2 aces); Attacking --Grt: Couch 25-28 (6 kills); Setting -- Grt: Reiser 62-65 (12 assists); Digs -- Grt: Rodriguez 7; Blocking --Grt: Couch 2

*

STEVENSON D. WAUCONDA 25-12, 25-10

Serving -- Stev: Zarytsky 5 aces, Donaldson 2 aces, P. Bykowski 2 aces, Duffy 1 ace, Radtke 1 ace, Kurth 1 ace; Attacking -- Stev: Kapov 6 kills, Donaldson 5 kills, Maleski 3 kills, Pepping 2 kills; Setting -- Stev: Kurth 17 assists; Digs -- Stev: P. Bykowski 9, Donaldson 9, Zarytsky 2, Duffy 2, Radtke 2, Kurth 2, Pepping 2, Kapov 2, Green 1; Blocking -- Stev: Maleski 2, Kapov 1, Donaldson 1, Duffy 1.

*

WARREN D. VH 25-18, 15-25, 25-19

Serving -- Warr: Frericks 3 aces, Mitchell 3 aces; VH: Firnbach 12-123 (3 aces), Goldufsky 14-14 (3 aces), Smith 8-8 (2 aces); Attacking -- Warr: Mitchell 20-22 (10 kills), Walczak 17-20 (8 kills), Doden 7-7 (5 kills), Ziegler 5-7 (3 kills); VH: Firnbach 19-20 (8 kills), Barybina 7-11 (5 kills), Polisky 17-21 (4 kills), Brettman 13-16 (3 kills); Setting -- Warr: Ziegler 14 assists, Frericks 9 assists; VH: Smith 71-75 (18 assists), Spiglanin 7-7 (2 assists); Digs -- VH: Spiglanin 16, Smith 10, Lieberman 7, Firnbach 5, Goldufsky 4, Brettman 4; Blocks -- VH: Barybina 4, Joyce 2, Firnbach 1, Smith 1.

*

GRAYSLAKE C. D. wOODSTOCK 25-9, 25-21

Serving -- GC: Thomas 2 aces, Peterson 2 aces, Dahlstrom 2 aces; Attacking -- GC: Casper 8 kills, Dahlstrom 8 kills, Daul 4 kills, O'Neil 4 kills, Beckman 3 kills; Setting -- GC: Peterson 64-65 (25 assists); Digs -- GC: Casper 15, Curtis 14, Thomas 10.

JV: Grayslake Central won 25-9, 25-17

Soph: Grayslake Central won 15-25, 25-12, 25-17

Frosh A: Grayslake Central won 25-16, 25-19

Frosh B: Grayslake Central won 25-20

*

J' D. GRAYSLAKE N. 22-25, 25-17, 25-23

Serving -- GN: LeBaron 15-16 (4 aces), Buchman 11-13 (4 aces), Geissberger 7-8 (1 ace); Attacking -- GN: Geissberger 15-16 (7 kills), Hardy 13-14 (6 kills), Camper 11-13 (4 kills), Buchman 10-12 (4 kills), Fish 11-13 (1 kill), LeBaron 15-17 (1 kill); Setting -- GN: Buchman 41-41 (14 assists), Sostaric 41-43 (7 assists); Digs -- GN: Reimbold 27, LeBaron 12, Buchman 6, Bousman 4, Sostaric 4, Geissberger 2; Blocking -- GN: Geissberger 4, Fish 4, LeBaron 2, Hardy 1, Camper 1, Buchman 1.

*

Hinsdale South d. Leyden 25-19, 25-20

Lisle d. Sandwich 19-25, 25-21, 25-19

*

Glenbard South d. Elmwood Park 25-13, 25-5

Glenbard South - Ball (7 kills, 2 aces); Valdez (4 kills, 3 aces); Bauman (3 kills); Carli (3 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces); Millett (3 kills); LaPonte (12 assists0; Brainerd (6 assists).

*

West Chicago d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-11

West Chicago - M.K. Katarzynski (11 kills, 11 assists); Orr (10 kills); Sprigs (16 assists); R. Katarzynski (10 digs).

Bartlett - Hrbacek (3 kills, 5 digs); Hartford (6 digs); Kummerer (7 digs).

*

Naperville North d. West Aurora 25-13, 25-7

Naperville North - Mankowski (8 kills); Jurek (5 kills); Cheatham (19 assists); Bushman (8 digs); Ivancich (7 digs).

*

Glenbard East d. Lake Park 25-20, 25-18

Glenbard East - Hanewell (14 kills, 1 ace); Bell (2 kills, 13 assists); Ruffer (1 ace, 5 digs); Hamaker (1 ace, 4 blocks); Achenbaugh (1 ace); Camp (2 blocks); Palijo (4 digs).

*

Wheaton Warrenville South d. Glenbard North 25-17, 22-25, 26-24

WW South - Holze (16 kills, 7 digs, 8 aces); Martin (11 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs); Burau (35 assists, 8 digs, 5 kills); Closset (5 kills, 1 block, 2 aces); Watts (3 kills, 2 digs).

Glenbard North - S. Tobison (9 kills, 2 aces, 16 digs), Ravenesi (9 assists, 1 kill), N. Tobison (1 ace, 9 digs).

*

Benet d. St. Viator 25-12, 25-16

Benet - Griffin (6 kills, 2 digs); Cyvas (6 kills, 2 blocks); Battoe (3 kills, 2 digs, 3 blocks); Fara (6 kills, 2 blocks); Hitchcock (2 kills, 3 digs); Clark (6 digs); Wolf (13 digs); Canuli (4 digs); O'Malley (4 digs).

*

Waubonsie Valley d. South Elgin 25-21, 25-11

South Elgin - Rush (5 kills), Reum (4 kills), Oandansan (8 digs), Loiacono (12 assists), Innis (7digs).

Waubonsie Valley - Minarick (9 kills, 3 blocks, 12 assists), Tang (14 assists), Lee (8 blocks), Breuer (5 kills), Hiller (7 assists), Burling (4 kills, 5 digs), Dunwell (4 kills).

*

Wheaton North d. Naperville Central 25-23, 25-23

Wheaton North - Hutchinson (7 kills, 2 digs, 1 block); Tiesman (5 kills, 9 digs, 1 block); Ogilve (6 kills, 1 dig, 1 block); Thornton (2 kills, 16 assists, 7 digs); Cound (8 assists, 2 digs); Walker (2 aces, 11 digs, 3 assists).

*

Neuqua Valley d. east Aurora 25-4, 25-7

Neuqua Valley - Tait (4 kills); Mtichelle (9 digs, 1 kill); Tralewski (1 kill, 3 digs, 2 aces0; Kopchak (1 kill, 1 block, 18 assists, 2 digs, 3 aces); Chase (7 kills, 1 dig); Dunckel (2 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig, 4 aces); Hugdahl (6 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces); Rodriguez (5 digs).

*

Buffalo Grove d. Fremd 25-20, 21-25, 25-15

Attack: BG: A. Murphy 14 kills, Rivera 9 kills, Nowlan 2 kills, Kantor 2 kills, Georgoulis kill; Frm: Messner 16-17 9k, Koo 14-15 4k, Roberts 12-163 3k. Serving: BG: Chartier 2 aces, Hutchings ace; Frm: Mursuli 23-36 9 aces. Setting: BG: Georgoulis (13 assists); Frm: Schroeder 34-36 9 ast, Roberts 39-39 13 ast. Digs: BG: A.Murphy 13, Chartier 7, Nowlan 7, Masciopinto 7, Georgoulis 4, Hutchins 2; Frm: Mursuli 12, Stegich 10. Blocks: BG: Kantor 3; Frm: Schroeder 3.

JV -- Buffalo Grove d. Fremd 25-20, 25-18.

Soph -- Buffalo Grove d. Fremd 25-20, 25-18.

Frosh A -- Fremd d. Buffalo Grove.

Frosh B -- Fremd d. Buffalo Grove 25-23, 25-18.

*

Conant d. Rolling Meadows 26-24, 25-18

Attack: RM: Montanez 11-12, 6k, Mickey 11-11, 6k, Sokolowski 15-18 9k, Con: Donnell 11k, Durr 3k, Wachal 4k, Catalano 6k; Serving: RM: Harper 10-10, 1a, Kay 10-10, 1a, Skorin 8-8 1a, Vliet 4-5, Sokolowski 5-5; Con: Ambrose 8-8, Durr 11-12 2 ast, Donnell 6-6 a, Catallano 14-14 a, Waghal 6-6 a; Setting: RM: Vliet 18-18, 10 ast, Kay 46-48, 16 ast.; Con: Ambrose 9 ast, Mazurek 13 ast; Serve receive: Con: Thomsen 12-12, Donnbell 17-19; Digs: RM: Vliet 5, Sokolowski 5, Harper 5, Skorin 5; Con: Ambrose 6, Donnell 13, Catalno 5; Blocks: RM: Vliet 12, Mickey 1; Con: Donnell 4, Manczko 2.

*

Schaumburg d. Elk Grove

25-19, 28-30, 25-17

Attack: Sch: Rahn 8k, Lewis 13k, Akinola 5k; EG: Lindfors 18-22 9 kills, Solorio 11-14 5 kills, Socha 12-14 5 kills). Serving: Sch: Marrero 3-3 a, Moore 9-9 a, Blackwell 12-13, Lewis 13-15 4a, Chimis 12-12 a, Thomas 2-2 a, Akinola 4-4 a; EG: Maher 5-6 2 aces, Solorio 13-13 ace, Wlodarski 14-14 ace). Setting: Sch: Blackwell 21 ast, hayes 6 as; EG: Souder 71-71 (18 assists). Digs: Sch: Stuehm 17, Lewis 11, Blackwell 10; EG: Regan 14, Maher 12. Blocks: Sch: Krug 2, Lewis 2, Meyer, Akinola 4; EG: Lindfors 3.

*

Wheeling d. hoffman estates 26-24, 25-21

Attack: HE: 2-2, Clemment 5-5 k, Imburgia 6-10 k, Wille 16-20 7k, Shaffer 12-19 6k, Shawn 9-12 k, Wolinski 7-9 2k, Zach 1-1; Whl: Semeria 2k, Smith 4k, Slussar k, Greenberg 2k, Singer 5k, Kuzmanic k. Serving: HE: Avila 10-10, Imburgia 4-7 2a, Wille 6-7, Shaffer 6-7, Swan 8-9, Zach 3-4; Whl: Lauerno 9-11, Sermeria 7-7 a, Smith 4-5, Greenberg 3-3, Roman 6-6, Bogacz 3-5, Singer 0-1, Kuzmanic 4-4. Setting: HE: Avila 28-28 7 ast, Imburgia 28-28 5 ast, Clemment 12-12 2 ast, Swan 1-1; Whl: Semeria 6-5, Smith 41-41 10 ast, Slussar 1-1, Greenberg 1-1, Varghese 2-2 ast, Kuzmanic 38-38 7 ast. Digs: HE: Avila 3, Imburgia 7, Clemment 3, Wille 6, Shaffer 11, Hendle 6, Swan 3, Zach 5; Whl: Lauerno 15, Semeria 3, Smith 4, Slussar 8, Roman, Figueroa 3, Singer 7, Singer 8, Kuzmanic. Blocks: HE: Wille 2, Shaffer 2, Wolinski; Whl: Semeria, Greenbert, Kuzmanic.

*

benet acad. d. st. viator 25-12, 25-16

Attack: StV: Cleary 18-23 4 kills, Mueller 16-18 7 kills, Ziegler 3-3 3 kills, Abrahamson 7-8 2 kills), Brande 3-4 kill, Mroz 1-1 kill. Serving: StV: Meyer 2-2, Fedus 3-4 ace, Cleary 1-2, Abrahamson 3-4 ace), Mueller 5-5, Ziegler 2-3. Setting: StV: Ziegler 55-56 15 assists).

Digs: StV: Ziegler 10, Meyer 6, Mueller 5, Abrahamson 3, Cleary 3, Yi. Blocks: StV: Cleary 2.

*

hinsdale south d. leyden 25-19, 25-20

Attack: Ley: Murphy 8 kills.

*

Monday's late results

IC Catholic Prep d. Chicago Christian 22-25, 25-16, 25-18

IC Catholic Prep - D'Amore (14 kills, 16 digs, 4 aces); Manion (11 kills, 8 digs); Martino (30 assists); Mulligan (13 digs).

*

Burlington Central d. Marengo 25-18, 23-25, 25-15.

Crystal Lake South d. Prairie Ridge 25-15, 25-20.

Jacobs d. Dundee-Crown 25-17, 25-22.

Batavia d. Elgin 25-9, 25-10.

Huntley d. McHenry 25-11, 25-19.

Waubonsie Valley d. South Elgin 25- 21, 25-11.

St. Charles North d. Streamwood 25-11, 25-8

Willows Academy d. Elgin Academy 25-12, 25-23.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.