Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/27/2013 12:15 AM

Thursday's girls swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's summaries

*

Huntley 105, Woodstock 65

200 medley relay: 1. Woodstock (McGuire, Ferguson, Devinger, DeWane) 2:01.58, 2. Huntley (Hill, Blanken, Al. Cazel, Smitendorf) 2:02.41, 3. Huntley (Padal, Finn, Herron, Machen) 2:04.75; 200 free: 1. Ferguson (H) 2:10.1, 2. Am. Cazel (H) 2:15.36, 3. Quezada (H) 2:18.71; 200 IM: 1. Kruse (W) 2:24.49, 2. Al. Cazel (H) 2:24.58, 3. Herron (H) 2:45.34; 50 free: ;1. McGuire (W) 26.70, 2. DeWane (W) 26.75, 3. Blanken (H) 28.05; 100 fly: 1. Devinger (W) 1:04.49, 2. Ferguson (H) 1:05.27, 3. Smitendorf (H) 1:10.81; 100 free: 1. Hill (H) 59.04, 2. DeWane (W) 59.54, 3. Padal (H) 59.65; 500 free: 1. Al. Cazel (H) 5:47.89, 2. Siefken (H) 5:51.58, 3. Brooke (W) 6:09.08 200 free relay: 1. Huntley (Padal, Smitendorf, Blanken, Ferguson) 1:49.86, 2. Huntley (Quezada, Einmann, Herron, Machen) 1:56.22, 3. Woodstock (Malek, Roberts, Curtis, Ferguson) 2:00.82; 100 back: 1. Hill; (H) 1:04.77, 2. Kruse (W) 1:06.86, 3. McGuire (W) 1:09.11; 100 breast: 1. Devinger (W) 1:11.99, 2. Ferguson (W) 1:16.22, 3. Finn (H) 1:18.47; 400 free relay: 1. Huntley (Al. Cazel, Am. Cazel, Ferguson, Hill) 4:07.30, 2. Huntley (Smitendorf, Siefken, Eiermann, Plansky) 4:19.34, 3. Woodstock (Brooke, Frasik, Emmons, Roberts) 4:34.13.

JV -- Huntley 98, Woodstock 26.

*

St. Charles East 113, Waubonsie Valley 67

200 medley relay: Waubonsie Valley (Hunt, Simpson, Steffl, Matthew) 1:52.56; St. Charles East 1:56.04; Waubonsie Valley 2:00.95; 200 free: Garvin (SCE) 1:56.88; Morking (SCE) 1:58.43; Caravetta (SCE) 2:05.86; 200 IM: Hoyt (SCE) 2:10.89; Herb (SCE) 2:14.69; Tinney (WV) 2:19.34; 50 free: Hunt (WV) 24.70; Hagler (SCE) 25.02; McCormack (SCE) 26.42; Diving: Ritter (SCE) 179.5; Deck (WV) 125.05; 100 fly: Morling (SCE) 58.03; Cranfill (SCE) 1:01.40; Person (SCE) 1:03.33; 100 free: Steffli (WV) 56.10; McCormack (SCE) 56.81; O'Malley (SCE) 56.96; 500 free: Johnson (SCE) 5:22.69; Pearson (SCE) 5:25.77; Simpson (WV) 5:35.35; 200 free relay: Waubonsie Valley (Steffl, Hunt, Tinney/ matthew) 1:39.99; St. Charles East 1:40.02; St. Charles East 1:44.45; 100 back: Hunt (WV) 59.49; Nagler (SCE) 1:03.06; Cranfill (SCE) 1:03.11; 100 breast: Hoyt (SCE) 1:05.72; Steffl (WV) 1:09.79; Herb (SCE) 1:10.17; 400 free relay: St. Charles East (Morling, McCormack, Johnson, Garvin) 3:43.95; St. Charles East 3:49.13; Waubonsie Valley 4:01.25

*

St. Charles North 103.5, metea Valley 82.5

200 medley relay: St. Charles North (Allendorfer, Kowaleski, Hutchinson, Samuelson) 1:53.84; Metea Valley 1:55.89; St. Charles Nroth 2:04.79; 200 free: Samuelson (SCN) 2:03.35; Guyett (SCN) 2:06.49; Kurkjian (MV) 3:06.61; 200 IM: Guyett (SCN) 2:16.49; Davidsen (MV) 2:18.01; Zimmer (SCN) 2:22.00; 50 free: Burson (MV) 25.09; Hutchinson (SCN) 25.26; Sandberg (MV) 25.27; Diving: Ponte (SCN) 170.3; Cast (MV) 167.6; Hickey (MV) 154.6; 100 fly: Zimmer (SCN) 1:04.51; Samuelson (SCN) 1:04.59; Banas (MV) 1:09.88; 100 free: Sandberg (MV) 54.71; Burson (MV) 54.98; Buyett (SCN) 54.98; 500 free: Garza (MV) 5:42.91; Gibson (SCN) 5:52.48; Lipan (MV) 5:56.97; 200 free relay: St. Charles North (Hutchinson, Guyett, Samuelson, Allendorfer) 1:41.61; Metea Valley 1:44.94; Metea valley 1:55.39; 100 back: Davidson (MV) 1:01.37; Hutchinson (SCN) 1:03.62; Kurkjian (MV) 1:04.74; 100 breast: Norris (SCN) 1:14.65; Guyett (SCN) 1:14.97; Hardegen (MV) 1:15.05; 400 free relay: St. Charles North (Samuelson, Guyett, Allendorfer, Hutchinson) 3:50.54; Metea Valley 3:54.77; St. Charles North 4:07.07.

*

Lyons Township 105, Hinsdale Central 81

200 medley relay: :Lyons (Zaharik, Murphy, Swinehat, Young) 1:54.12; Hinsdale Central 1:56.17; Lyons 1:56.89 ; 200 free: Kauffman (HC) 1:59.29; Rosenberger (LT) 1:59.49; Everett (LT) 2:02.71; 200 IM: Ferguson (LT) 2:18.01; Ayres (HC) 2:21.18; Mitchell (LT) 2:21.29; 50 free: Murphy (LT) 25.68; Dunn (LT) 25.82; Shenouda (HC) 25.92; Diving: McCarthy (HC) 233; Vicek (LT) 225.35; Marano (HC) 196.75; 100 fly: Young (LT) 1:02.25; Swinehart (LT) 1:03.29; Ayers (HC) 1:03.43; 100 free: Dann (LT) 55.68; 200 free relay: Lyons (Young, Isaacson, Murphy, Durn) 1:42.57; Hinsdale Central 1:44.05; Lyons 1:46.47; 100 back: Yu (HC) 1:02.68; Pavich (HC) 1:04.51; Buzell (LT) 1:05.74; 100 breast; Murphy (LT) 1:12.17; Ferguson (LT) 1:12.29; Relias (HC) 1:12.31; 400 free relay: Lyons (Rosenberger, Everett, Young, Dunn) 3:45.47; Hinsdale Central 3:47.71; Lyons 43:53.91

*

barrington 136, palatine 40

200 medley relay: Barrington (Holmes, Vega, Scheitlin, Jacobsen) 1:53.17; 200 free: Barnett (Bar) 1:59.43; 200 IM: Mayer (Pros) 2:18.34; 50 free: Scheitlin (Bar) :24.98; Diving: Soto (Bar) 196.10; 100 fly: Jacobsen (Bar) 1:00.58; 100 free: Anderson (Pal) :54.51; 500 free: Ragnini (Bar) 5:27.38; 200 free relay: Barrington (Jacobsen, Barnett, Vega, Capel) 1:41.87; 100 back: Scheitlin (Bar) 1:01.48; 100 breast: Hoffman (Bar) 1:12.99; 400 free relay: Prospect (Zahn, Zahn, Mayer, Anderson) 3:46.30.

*

Hersey 33, Buffalo Grove 53

200-yard medley relay: Hersey 2:17.05; 200 free: Petro (Her) 2:05.47; 200 IM: Wilcher (Her) 2:34.64; 50 free: Fotos (Her) 25.34; Diving: Bovino (Her) 235.45; 100 fly: Morosan (BG) 1:01.78; 100 free: Fotos (Her) 58.41; 500 free: Petro (Her) 5:37.00; 200 free relay: Hersey 1:47.67; 100 back: Morosan (BG) 1:05.85; 100 breast: Abat (Her) 1:17.83; 400 free relay: Hersey 3:58.58.

*

prospect 124, elk grove 53

200 medley relay: Prospect (B.Rozow, M.Berkley, S.Berkley, R.Rozow) 2:03.02; 200 free: S.Berkley (Pros) 2:12.15; 200 IM: M.Berkley (Pros) 2:28.06; 50 free: Kurta (EG) :26.69; Diving: Liva (Pros) 280.10; 100 fly: Kurta (EG) 1:01.91; 100 free: Falejzcyk (EG) :59.94; 500 free: McGough (Pros) 5:46.13; 200 free relay: Prospect (Fulk, Chamberlin, Vuong, Neumann) 1:56.34; 100 back: Vuong (Pros) 1:08.58; 100 breast: B.Rozow (Pros) 1:14.94; 400 free relay: Prospect (Dmitruk, R.Rozow, S.Berkley, McGough) 4:03.05.

*

Rolling Meadows 110, Wheeling 71

200 medley relay: Wheeling 2:03.74; 200 free: Nykol (RM) 2:14.89; 200 IM: Rowley (RM) 2:31.51; 50 free: Godlewski (Whl) 25.36; Diving: Morgan (RM) 128.15; 100 fly: Rowley (RM) 1:04.5; 100 free: Godlewski (Whl) 56.08; 500 free: Rozmus (Whl) 5:56.95; 200 free relay: Wheeling 1:49.38; 100 back: Richards (Whl) 1:07.97; 100 breast: Frantom (RM) 1:17.45; 400 free relay: Rolling Meadows 4:07.25.

*

Schaumburg 118, Hoffman Estates 62

200-meter medley relay: Hoffman Estates (Miles, Rawlings, Bonney, Sullivan) 2:14.81; 200 free: A. Langlotz (Sch) 2:18.60; 200 IM: Skibinski (Sch) 2:43.15; 50 free: Sullivan (Hoff) 30.08; Diving: Huber (Sch) 153.65; 100 fly: Birriel (Sch) 1:18.98; 100 free: M. Langlotz (Sch) 1:05.92; 400 free: A. Langlotz (Sch) 4:53.83; 200 free relay: Schaumburg (M. Langlotz, Skibinski, Birriel, A. Langlotz) 2:01.99; 100 back: Miles (Hoff) 1:11.77; 100 breast: Skibinski (Sch) 1:21.25; 400 free relay: Hoffman Estates (Kasman, Sullivan, Miles, Bonney) 4:29.16.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association