Breaking News Bar
posted: 9/4/2013 12:01 AM

2013 Jeff Award nominees

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Production -- Play -- Large

"Good People" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

"Jitney" -- Court Theatre

"The Liar" -- Writers Theatre

"Metamorphoses" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

"The School for Lies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Production -- Play -- Midsize

"33 Variations" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

"Blood and Gifts" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

"Collected Stories" -- American Blues Theater

"columbinus" -- American Theater Company

"Simpatico" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Production -- Musical -- Large

"James Joyce's 'The Dead'" - Court Theatre

"The Jungle Book" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

"Oliver!" - Drury Lane Productions

"South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

"Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Production -- Musical -- Midsize

"Barnum" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

"A Class Act" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Production -- Revue

"A Clown Car Named Desire" -- The Second City e.t.c.

"A Grand Night for Singing" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

"The Second City Guide to the Opera" -- Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City

"Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie" -- Northlight Theatre

Director -- Play

Nick Bowling -- "Blood and Gifts" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

William Brown -- "The Liar" -- Writers Theatre

K. Todd Freeman -- "Good People" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PJ Paparelli -- "columbinus" -- American Theater Company

Ron OJ Parson -- "Jitney" -- Court Theatre

Mary Zimmerman -- "Metamorphoses" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Director -- Musical

David H. Bell -- "South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

Gary Griffin -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Michael Halberstam -- "Sweet Charity" -- Writers Theatre

Charles Newell -- "James Joyce's 'The Dead'" - Court Theatre

Rachel Rockwell -- "Oliver!" - Drury Lane Productions

Michael Weber -- "Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Director -- Revue

Kevin Bellie -- "A Grand Night for Singing" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

Ryan Bernier -- "A Clown Car Named Desire" -- The Second City e.t.c.

Billy Bungeroth -- "The Second City Guide to the Opera" -- Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City

Ensemble

"columbinus" -- American Theater Company

"Jitney" -- Court Theatre

"Metamorphoses" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

"Othello: The Remix" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"Wrens" -- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Actor In A Principal Role -- Play

Brad Armacost (Teddy) -- "Faith Healer" -- The Den Theatre

Rom Barkhordar (Othman) -- "In A Garden" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Kamal Angelo Bolden (Donell Fuseles) -- "The Opponent" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Dale Calandra (Charlie) -- "The Whale" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Michael Shannon (Carter) -- "Simpatico" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Kevin Theis (Edward) -- "Someone Who'll Watch Over Me" -- Oak Park Festival Theatre

Guy Van Swearingen (Vinnie) -- "Simpatico" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Larry Yando (Ebenezer Scrooge) -- "A Christmas Carol" -- Goodman Theatre

Actor In A Principal Role -- Musical

Stephen R. Buntrock (Emile de Becque) -- "South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

Jason Danieley (George) -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Bill Larkin (Ed Kleban) -- "A Class Act" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Andrew Lupp (Captain Billy Buck Chandler) -- "My One and Only" -- Marriott Theatre

Richard Strimer (Gene Kelly) -- "What a Glorious Feeling" -- Theatre at the Center

Actress In A Principal Role -- Play

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Dr. Katherine Brandt) -- "33 Variations" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Shelah) -- "Head of Passes" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Chaon Cross (Catherine) -- "Proof" -- Court Theatre

Mariann Mayberry (Margaret) -- "Good People" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Carmen Roman (Ruth Steiner) -- "Collected Stories" -- American Blues Theater

Actress In A Principal Role -- Musical

Carmen Cusack (Dot/Marie) -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Heidi Kettenring (Nancy) -- "Oliver!" -- Drury Lane Productions

Elizabeth Lanza (Ensign Nellie Forbush) -- "South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

Susie McMonagle (Vera Simpson) -- "Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Christine Sherrill (Norma Desmond) -- "Sunset Boulevard" -- Drury Lane Productions

Raena White (Effie White) -- "Dreamgirls" -- Marriott Theatre

Actor Or Actress In A Revue

Ross Bryant (Ensemble) -- "Let Them Eat Chaos" -- The Second City

Alex Goodrich (Man #1) -- "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change" -- Marriott Theatre

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) -- "A Clown Car Named Desire" -- The Second City e.t.c.

David M. Lutken (Woody Guthrie) -- "Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie" -- Northlight Theatre

Katie Rich (Ensemble) -- "Let Them Eat Chaos" -- The Second City

Solo Performance

Dael Orlandersmith (Performer) -- "Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men" -- Goodman Theatre in a coproduction with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Alexis J. Rogers (Billie Holiday) -- "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Kristine Thatcher (The Librarian) -- "Underneath the Lintel" -- First Folio Theatre

Juan Francisco Villa (Performer) -- "Empanada for a Dream" -- 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

Actor In A Supporting Role -- Play

Raymond Fox (Simon Craig) -- "Blood and Gifts" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Erik Hellman (Hal) -- "Proof" -- Court Theatre

Jack Hickey (Michael) -- "Someone Who'll Watch Over Me" -- Oak Park Festival Theatre

Gary Perez (Cousin Julio) -- "The (Expletive) with the Hat" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

JJ Phillips (Kev) -- "Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Actor In A Supporting Role -- Musical

Matthew Crowle (Cosmo Brown) -- "Singin' in the Rain" -- Drury Lane Productions

André De Shields (Akela/King Louie) -- "The Jungle Book" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Ted Louis Levy (Mr. Magix) -- "My One and Only" -- Marriott Theatre

Rob Lindley (Freddy Malins) -- "James Joyce's 'The Dead'" - Court Theatre

Stef Tovar (Luther Billis) -- "South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

Actress In A Supporting Role -- Play

Moira Harris (Meg) -- "The Birthday Party" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ora Jones (Queen Katherine) -- "Henry VIII" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Elizabeth Ledo (Dorine) -- "Tartuffe" -- Court Theatre

Lusia Strus (Jean) -- "Good People" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ann Whitney (Clothilde Smith) - "Freshly Fallen Snow" -- Chicago Dramatists

Actress In A Supporting Role -- Musical

Susie McMonagle (Gretta Conroy) -- "James Joyce's 'The Dead'" - Court Theatre

Danielle Plisz (Liza Was) -- "We Three Lizas" -- About Face Theatre

Bethany Thomas (Bloody Mary) -- "South Pacific" -- Marriott Theatre

Dana Tretta (Lucy, et al) -- "A Class Act" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Melissa van der Schyff (Lina Lamont) -- "Singin' in the Rain" -- Drury Lane Productions

Cameo Performance

Callie Johnson (Melba Snyder) -- "Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

New Work

Luis Alfaro -- "Mojada" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Philip Dawkins -- "Failure: A Love Story" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Lisa Dillman -- "American Wee-Pie" -- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Andrew Hinderaker -- "Dirty" -- The Gift Theatre

Rajiv Joseph -- "The Lake Effect" -- Silk Road Rising

New Adaptation

Christine Mary Dunford -- "Still Alice" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Neil LaBute -- "In the Company of Men" -- Profiles Theatre

David Rice -- "Cymbeline" -- First Folio Theatre

Choreography

Brenda Didier -- "Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Linda Fortunato -- "42nd Street" -- Theatre at the Center

Tammy Mader -- "My One and Only" -- Marriott Theatre

Amber Mak and Matthew Crowle -- "Singin' in the Rain" -- Drury Lane Productions

Marc Robin, Harrison McEldowney and Matt Raftery -- "Now & Forever: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber" -- Marriott Theatre

Original Music In A Play

Alaric Jans, Michael Mahler, Gary Fry, Victoria Blade and Timothy Gregory -- "Spoon River Anthology" -- Provision Theater

Michael Keefe and David Rice -- "Cymbeline" -- First Folio Theatre

Lindsay Jones -- "Henry VIII" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Willie Schwarz -- "Metamorphoses" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Music Direction

Eugene Dizon -- "A Grand Night for Singing" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

Brad Haak -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jaret Landon -- "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Doug Peck -- "James Joyce's 'The Dead'" - Court Theatre

Doug Peck -- "The Jungle Book" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Scenic Design -- Midsize

Kevin Depinet -- "Wasteland" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Angela Weber Miller -- "Edward Albee's Seascape" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Andrei Onegin -- "Bulrusher" -- Congo Square Theatre in cooperation with Pegasus Players

Sarah E. Ross -- "Collected Stories" -- American Blues Theater

Joe Schermoly -- "Completeness" -- Theater Wit

Scenic Design -- Large

David Gallo -- "Head of Passes" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jack Magaw -- "The Whipping Man" -- Northlight Theatre

Todd Rosenthal -- "The (Expletive) with the Hat" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Walt Spangler -- "Good People" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Walt Spangler -- "Measure for Measure" -- Goodman Theatre

Lighting Design -- Midsize

Brian Sidney Bembridge -- "Concerning Strange Devices from the Distant West" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Sarah Hughey -- "The Iron Stag King: Part One" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Jesse Klug -- "columbinus" -- American Theater Company

Jesse Klug -- "Wasteland" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Mac Vaughey -- "Empanada for a Dream" -- 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

Lighting Design -- Large

Christine A. Binder -- "The Whipping Man" -- Northlight Theatre

Robert Christen -- "A Christmas Carol" -- Goodman Theatre

T.J. Gerckens -- "Metamorphoses" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Anne Militello -- "Henry VIII" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Philip S. Rosenberg -- "Julius Caesar" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Philip S. Rosenberg -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Costume Design -- Midsize

Debbie Baer -- "The Nutcracker" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Carol J. Blanchard -- "Barnum" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

Rachel Laritz -- "Edward Albee's Seascape" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Bill Morey -- "Pal Joey" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Emily Waecker -- "You Never Can Tell" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Costume Design -- Large

Mara Blumenfeld -- "The Jungle Book" -- Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Mara Blumenfeld -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jacqueline Firkins -- "The Misanthrope" -- Court Theatre

Susan E. Mickey -- "The School for Lies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi -- "Dreamgirls" -- Marriott Theatre

Mariann S. Verheyen -- "Henry VIII" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Sound Design -- Midsize

Harrison Adams -- "The Iron Stag King: Part One" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Martin Desjardins and Andre Pluess -- "columbinus" -- American Theater Company

Nick Keenan -- "Everything is Illuminated" -- Next Theatre Company

Jeff Kelley -- "The Magnificents" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Jeffrey Levin -- "In the Company of Men" -- Profiles Theatre

Sound Design -- Large

Mikhail Fiksel -- "Mojada" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Andrew Hansen -- "The Liar" -- Writers' Theatre

Lindsay Jones -- "Julius Caesar" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

James Savage -- "Othello: The Remix" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Richard Woodbury -- "Slowgirl" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Projections / Video Design

Michael Stanfill -- "Completeness" -- Theater Wit

Mike Tutaj -- "33 Variations" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Mike Tutaj -- "Sunday in the Park with George" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Fight Direction

John Tovar -- "The Opponent" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Wig And Make-Up Design

Melissa Veal -- "The School for Lies" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.