Tuesday’s boys soccer scoreboard
Tuesday’s summaries
*
Benet Academy 5, Bartlett 1
Bartlett 1 0 —1
Benet Acad. 3 2 —5
Scoring — Bart — Santori (UA); BA — Kenagy (Rindler), Rindler (UA), Kenagy (Lawler), Kenagy (Lawler), Kenagy (Smith).
Goalkeepers — Bart — Busch (6 saves); BA — Bayer (2 saves).
*
Burlington Central 4, Marengo 1
Marengo 0 1 —1
Burlington C. 1 3 —4
Scoring — BC — Fitzgerald (Schutta), Sespene (O’Connor), O’Connor (PK), Passi (Fitzgerald).
Goalkeepers — BC — Rau (2 saves).
*
Cary-Grove 3, Harvard 0
C.-Grove 2 1 —0
TBD 0 0 —0
Scoring — C-G — Wilde (Palencia), Wilde (Kinnerk), Kinnerk (Palencia).
Goalkeepers — C-G — Csoka (2 saves).
*
Crystal Lake South 0, New Trier 0
CL South —0
New Trier —0
Goalkeepers — CLS — Alvarez (6 saves).
*
Elgin 2, Ridgewood 2
Ridgewood 1 1 —2
Elgin 1 1 —2
Scoring — E — Geary (Chavez), Geary (UA).
Goalkeepers — Jaimes (15 saves).
*
Huntley 3, York 0
Huntley 3 0 —3
York 0 0—0
Scoring — H — Dorvilier (Bessey), Mihalopolous (Gonzalez), Mihalopolous (Zambrzuski).
Goalkeepers — H — Emery (3 saves), Helm (1 save); Y — Weigel (11 saves).
*
Larkin 3, Geneva 1
Larkin 1 2 —3
Geneva 1 0 —1
Scoring — L — Garcia (Avila), Garcia (Viagomez), Mendoza (Garcia).
Goalkeepers — L — Perez (12 saves).
*
St. Edward 4, Hiawatha 0
St. Edward 4 0 —0
Hiawatha 0 0 —0
Scoring — STE — Pfiffer (Uscila), Carachure (UA), French (Guia), Hesch (UA).
Goalkeepers — STE — Gotheridge (4 saves).
*
Round Lake 10, Westminster Christain 1
Round Lake 7 3 —10
Westminster Christian 1 0 —1
Scoring — WC — Kleczynski (Gannon).
Goalkeepers — WC — Wocjic (8 saves).
*
MUNDELEIN 7, CARMEL 2
Mundelein 4 3 — 7
Carmel 1 1 — 2
Mundelein — Gonzalez (Gomez), Gomez (Kvien), Huaracha (pk), Garcia (Gomez), Ruiz, Nsoda (Homsey), Wald (Huaracha.
Goalkeeper — Mund: Kvien (7 saves).
*
VERNON HILLS 2, TAFT 1
Vernon Hills 0 2 — 2
Taft 0 1 — 1
Vernon Hills — goals: Burrows, Cohen; assists: Ceja, Orozco.
Goalkeeper— VH: Ramirez (6 saves).
*
GRANT 2, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 1 (4-2 pk)
Grayslake North 1 0 0 — 1
Grant 1 0 1 — 2
Grant — Hurtado (Peralta).
Grayslake North — Amburn (Velazquez).
Goalkeepers — Grt: Heidenthal (8 saves); GN: Markovic (5 saves).
*
Addison Trail invitational
maine west 4, prosser acad. 0
Maine West 3 1 —4
Prosser Acad. 0 0 —0
Scoring — MW; Lopez (Herrera), Hererra (Guerrero), Guerrero, Herrera (Guerrero).
(Maine West advances to final of Saturday at 12 p.m.)
*
Barrington invitational
Scores:
Crystal Lake South 0, New Trier 0
*
Lake Park invitational
Conant 1, Wheaton North 0
Conant 0 1 —1
Wheaton North 0 0 —0
Goalkeepers — Con: Openchowski (5).
*
buffalo grove 2, niles west 0
Scoring — BG: Dimitrov (Tucharski), Brauner (Ramirez).
*
Other area results
schaumburg 3, rolling meadows 2
Rolling Meadows 2 0 —2
Schaumburg 2 1 —3
Rolling Meadows — Gibson (Zarate, Reuger), Avellaneda.
Schaumburg — Press (UA), Pawlikowski (Santana), Minneci (McGowan, Lopez).
Goalkeepers — RM: Salavar; Sch:Avila.
*
Wheeling 2, Prospect 0
Wheeling 1 1 —2
Home 0 0 —0
Scoring — Whl: Herrera, Garcia
Goalkeepers — Pros: Ocapo (1 save), Mendoza (3 saves).
*
Buffalo Grove 2, St. Francis 0
*
Wheaton Academy 7, Montini 0
Scoring — M: Seager (Carver); L. Hoepner. (Setran); Rougas; Culberson (Hardy); Seager (Hardy); Ruff; Esposito (Finnegan)
Goalkeepers — M: Seznovo; Cantey
*
Huntley 3, York 0
Huntley 3 0 —3
York 0 0 —0
Scoring — H: Dorvilir (Bessey); Mihalopolous (Gonzalez); Mihalopolous (Zambrzuski). Goalkeepers — H: Emery (3); Helm (1). Y: Weigel (11).
*
Monday’s late results
Naperville Central 2, Oswego 2
Scoring — NC: Swope (Coon); Kerbs.
Goalkeepers — NC: Senese (7)
*
Boylan 1, Crystal Lake South 0
CL South —0
Boylan —1
Goalkeepers — CLS — Alvarez (5 saves).