Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/7/2013 12:40 AM

Monday's boys tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Monday's meets

*

batavia 6, west aurora 1

Singles -- No. 1: Sterling (B) d. Kuntzi 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Murat (B) d. Merluzzi 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Swift (B) d. Wuthrich 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lorden/Maris (B) d. Balduff/Jones 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Boyle/Nelson (B) d. Clayton/Sitler 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Maenza/Carr (B) d. Smuddle/Rodriguez 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Ratollo/La (WA) d. Guillemot/Hinzy 6-4, 7-5.

*

geneva 7, plainfield north 0

Singles -- No. 1: Huang d. Holt 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Doeckel d. Rayzion 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Potts d. Ocoa 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Ankley d. Othnen 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Burgess/McCarty d. Esaak/O'Leary 6-4, 6-3; No. 2: Spellman/McQuillan d. Mallart/Jenger 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Fowaier/Grooten d. Blair/Lin 6-2, 6-4.

*

downers grove north 5, st. charles north 3

Singles -- No. 1: Schillerstrom (DGN) d. Riggs 6-0, 4-6, 10-8; No. 2: Ernst (SCN) d. Holyn 7-5, 7-5; No. 3: O'Neil (DGN) d. Karina 7-6, 6-0; No. 4: Kurthaus (SCN) d. Foster 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles -- No. 1: Spellman/Hedges (SCN) d. Downs/Burnham 7-6, 3-6, 10-2; No. 2: Meagan/Young (DGN) d. Goldsworthy/Kramer 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Depaz/Buttny (DGN) d. Abagan/Dorosa 6-3, 6-0; No. 4: Andersson/Wahlgren (DGN) d. Blonsky/Ninan 6-3, 3-6, 11-9.

*

marmion 5, walther lutheran 0

*

st. francis 4, chicago christian 1

Singles -- No. 1: Chacko (SF) d. Svabec 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Armbrust (SF) d. Mollina 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Weiss/Bhatia (SF) d. Page/Blim 6-4, 7-5; No. 2: Hamstra/Vandenveude (CC) d. Purdom/Framburg 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Ament/Framburg (SF) d. Bounsta/Cuyenhoven 6-1, 6-2.

*

South Elgin 5, Waubonsie Valley 2

Singles - No. 1: Marbach (WV) d. Norasith 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Lazapoulos (SE) d. Kochman 7-6, 4-6, 6-4; No. 3: Dhar (WV) d. Benbrook 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Manzano/Patel (SE) d. Tadevich/Haydock 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Felker/Somsavath (SE) d. Marayee/Busche 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; No. 3: Hildebrandt/Zamir (SE) Singh/Chiu 6-1, 6-3; No. 4: Ketdy/Lopez (SE) d. Daniels/Roddy 6-0, 6-1.

*

Hampshire 5, Grayslake North 2

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Novoa-Fernandez 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Kizhakkadthu (GLN) d. Higa 6-0, 7-6; No. 3: Sinclair (GLN) d. Moser 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Dahlber/West (H) d. Kizhakkadthu/Harmon 6-2, 7-5; No. 2: Keeling/Vietinghoff (H) d. Freeman/Wonsil 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Vaughn/Tolentino (H) d. Rice/Harmon 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; No. 4: Ypil/Swetman (H) d. Chavez/Zwicke 6-2, 6-3.

*

STEVENSON 7, MUNDELEIN 0

Singles --No. 1: Sims (Stev) d. Nicholson 6-0, 6-0 No. 2: Kelman (Stev) d. Lee 6-0, 6-2; No. 3 L. Jaworski (Stev) d. Schexneider 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1: P. Jaworski/Lieberman (Stev) d. Jones/Schmitz 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Harvey/Komarozv(Stev) d. Choubal/Butler 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Viswanathan/Maryniuk (stev) d. Cornejo/Garza 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Pan/cheng (Stev) d. Charlchiatorn/Fisher 6-0, 6-0/

*

LAKES 4, WAUCONDA 3

Singles --No. 1: Tyler (Wauc) d. Gebhardt 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: S. Patel (Wauc) d. Amanti 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: D. Patel (Wauc) d. Nelson 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles --No. 1: Wayne/Adlam (Lks) d. Kamaikis/Caudle 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Sievert/Clark (Lks) d. Skwivut/Keblisek 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Dexheimer/Thacker (Lks) d. Heck/Mattalians 6-2, 6-0; No. 4: Pooley/Mueller (Lks) d. Manahan/Schuetz 7-6 (6-4), 4-6, 6-4.

*

WARREN 5, LIBERTYVILLE 2

Singles --No. 1: Trukov (Warr) d. Vandixhorn 6-1, 7-6 (5); No. 2: Mathany (Warr) d. A. Daluga 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Seiler (Warr) d. Winters 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles --No. 1: Springgate/S. Daluga (Lib) d. Hardiman /Skelton 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Grabowski/Klein (Lib) d. Gudeman/Westerberg 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; No. 3:Shah/Ayalur (Warr) d. Chen/Gasick 7-5, 7-6; No. 4: Lenz/Adamski (Warr) d. Phadke/Markovic 6-0, 6-4.

*

CARMEL 6, BENET 2

Singles --No. 1: K. Hunt (Carm) d. Marshall 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Dechter (Carm) d. Romano 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles --No. 1: Read/Gatto (Ben) d. B. Hunt/Feely 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Kouach/Garvin (Ben) d. Paulson /Butler 6-3, 6-2; No. 3:Wimmer/Reid (Carm) d. Burns/Flynn 6-2, 6-2 ; No. 4: Hendricks/Colbert (Carm) d. Conway/Reneen 6-2, 6-4; No. 5: M. Norek/P. Norek (Carm) d. Milani/Hand 6-1, 6-4; No. 6: Buckley/Johnson (Carm) d. Robbins/Kleinschmidt 6-2, 6-1.

*

HAMPSHIRE 5, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 2

Singles --No. 1: Hougland (Hamp) d. Novoa-Fernandez 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: M. Kizhakkadthu (GN) d. Higa 6-0, 7-6 (1); No. 3: Sinclair (GN) d. Moser 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles --No. 1: Dahlberg/West (Hamp) d. J. Kizhakkadthu/D. Harmon 6-2, 7-5; No. 2: Keeling/Vietinghoff (Hamp) d. Freeman/Wonsil 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Vaughn/Tolentino (Hamp) d. Rice/Z. Harmon 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; No. 4: Ypil/Swetman (Hamp) d. Chavez/Zwicke 6-2, 6-3.

*

wheaton warrenville south 7, glenbard east 0

*

neuqua valley 7, east aurora 0

Singles --No.1: Krishnana (NV) d. Arevelo 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Luburgh (NV) d. Zinzer 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Puntney (NV) d. Gaspar 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Hoffman/Warning (NV) d. Cortes/Ramos 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Anderson/Kosova (NV) d. Galegos/Veca 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Sass/Bauerfield (NV) d. Dralema/Anaicay 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Trevino/Ohmer (NV) d. Becerra/Badillo 6-1, 6-0.

*

wheaton north 7, glenbard south 0

Singles --No.1: westergren (WN) d. Colgan 4-6, 7-6, 10-5; No. 2: Aulie (WN) d. Panjwani 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Wojtyna (WN) d. West 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Joy/Shadid (WN) d. Fleming/Bakhshi 705, 6-2; No. 2: Corso/Shimmel (WN) d. Glahe/Meade 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Catuara/Provencher (WN) d. Kocinski/Trimarco 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Brink/Ros (WN) d. Bui/Uppalapu 6-1, 6-1.

*

st. francis 4, chicago christian 1

Singles --No.1: Chacko (SF) d. Svabek 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Armbrust (SF) d. Mollina 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Weiss/Bhatia (SF) d. Page/Blim 6-4, 7-5; No. 2: Hamstra/Vandenveude (CC) d. Purdom/Framburg 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Ament/Framburg (SF) d. Bounsta/Cuyenhoven 6-1, 6-2.

*

Buffalo Grove 4, Prospect 3

Singles --No.1: Burke (P) d. Schultz 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Fische (P) d. Yokubovich 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Ritter (BG) d. Yu 7-5, 7-6(6). Doubles --No.1: Georglades/Levitin (BG) d. Tombeaux/Tenuta 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; No.2: Schuingbcitz/Keller (P) d. Lebedev/Privett 1-6, 7-5, 7-6 (1); No.3: Day/Morgan (BG) d. Spics/Roberts 6-2, 6-1; No.4 Davidson/Faehnrich (BG) d. Weiler/Cerala 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

*

Palatine 4, Schaumburg 3

Singles --No.1: Lin (S) d. Mostemian 6-0, 3-0 (def); No.2: Chan (S) d. Pamatmat 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Scoviz (P) d. Conrado 6-0, 6-1. Doubles --No.1: Higuchi/Early (S) d. Nelson/Prichler 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Park/G.Shah (S) d. Samarapo/Majeed 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; No.3: N.Barsella/M.Barsella (P) d. A.Shah/Lee 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (4-7), 6-0; No.4 Surrell/Klein (P) d. Avila/Aritan 6-1, 7-5.

*

Barrington 6, Fremd 1

Singles --No.1: Parekh (B) d. Pohl 7-6(2), 6-1; No.2: Vundru (F) d. Jaglan 6-1, 6-4; No.3: Hennenfent (B) d. Deveraj 0-6, 6-4, 7-5. Doubles --No.1: Barrington (Adams-Herzog) d. Fremd (Niemcyzk-Oak) 6-2, 6-4; No.2: Barrington (Thompson-Khurana) d. Fremd (Brothman-Sharma) 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Barrington (Schmidt-Barns) d. Fremd (Lewis-Prabhakran) 6-2, 6-1; No.4 Barrington (Mulligan-Apman) d. Fremd (Nakanishi-Zouras) 7-5, 6-1.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.