Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/30/2013 12:39 AM

Monday's boys tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Monday's meets

*

st. charles east 4, st. charles north 3

*

VERNON HILLS 7, NORTH CHICAGO 0

Singles --No. 1: Lebovitz (VH) d. Castro 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Park (VH) d. Garriboy 6-1, 6-1; No. 3:Furlett (VH) d. Love 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles --No. 1: Dobrik/Rawles (VH) d. Matoya/Jones 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Puranik/McLain (VH) d. Tun/Hererra 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Zhai/Kosoglaz (VH) d. North Chicag0; No. 4: Lee/Zhang (VH) d. North Chicago.

*

WAUCONDA 6, ZION-BENTON 1

Singles --No. 1: Tyler (Wauc) d. Kaneko 6-3, 6-7, 7-3; No. 2: S. Patel (Wauc) d. Carlson 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: P. Patel (Wauc) d. Jones 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles --No. 1: S-P.Strickland (ZB) d. Kainaikis/Caudle 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Keblusek/Swirutus (Wauc) d. Acosta/Carpenter 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Heck/Mattaliano (Wauc) d. Marec/Edwards 6-2, 6-0; No. 4: Schuetz/Manahan (Wauc) d. T. Strickland/Elvis 6-1, 6-4.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 5, DUNDEE-CROWN 2

Singles --No. 1: Tolention (GC) d. Wagner 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Spangerberg (DC) d. Zador 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Steifer (DC) d. Reed 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles --No. 1: Kumar/Glennon (GC) d. Jansen/Naber 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Weiss/Pearson (GC) d. Sardzink/Mejio 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Knight/Hutchins (GC) d. Bravo/Watkins 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Sedlacko/Kula (GC) d. Villigome/Tinajero 6-1, 6-2.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 6, YORK 1

Singles --No. 1: Vandixhorn (Lib) d. Peterson 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Klein (Lib) d. Hagan 7-5, 6-4; ; No. 3: Chen (Lib) d. Molayal 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles --No. 1: Springgate/S. Daluga (Lib) d. Elsey/Riddle 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Grabowski/A. Daluga (Lib) d. Fite/Camp 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Winters/Janczak 7-6 (2), 4-6, 10-7; No. 4: Hamby/Dorizas (Trk) d. Gasiak/Cao 7-6, 7-5.

*

STEVENSON 7, HIGHLAND PARK 0

Singles --No. 1: Bush (Stev) d. arrenberg 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Bush (Stev) d. Dunn 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Komarov (st ev) d. Sheffel 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1: Lieberman/Jaworski (Stev) d. Garber/Schneider 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Maryniuk/Viswanathan (Stev) d. Harris/Fishbein 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Pan/cheng (Stev) d. rhodes/Aronoff 6-4, 6-3; No. 4: Kim/Kelman (Stev) d. Frisch/Kramer 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (3).

*

LAKES 4, ANTIOCH 3

Singles --No. 1: Ward (Ant) d. Thacker 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Massman (Ant) d. Gebhardt 6-0, 6-3; No. 3: Richter (Ant) d. Armanti 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles --No. 1: Adlam/Wayne (Lks) d. Goralski/Holsinger 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Sievert/Clark (Lks) d. Lucas/Emsun 6-3, 6-0; No. 3: Pooley/Dexheimer (Lks) d. Schwarz/Gupta 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Nelson/Mueller (Lks) d. Westberg/Rebard 6-1, 6-7, 6-1.

*

glenbard south 6, addison trail 1

Singles --No.1: Colgan (GS) d. Lin 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Panwani (GS) d. Knights 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: West (GS) d. Hemani 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles --No.1: Pakel/Winterrose (AT) d. Fleming/Bakhshi 3-6, 6-4, 10-7; No. 2: Glahe/Shah (GS) d. Ly/Novak 6-3, 7-6; No. 3: Kocinski/Trimarco (GS) d. Juarez/Palomino 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Meade/Uppalapu (GS) d. Lora/Patel 6-2, 6-0.

*

wheaton academy 3, bartlett 3

Singles --No.1: Smedey (B) d. Jones 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Shenoy (B) d. Anderson 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Li (B) d. Worrell 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles --No.1: Bertsche/Bell (WA) d. Howes/Bayram 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Drury/De La Matta (WA) d. Brennan/Sellers 7-6, 6-4; No. 3: Hamm/Anderson (WA) d. Pepe/Ahmed 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

*

naperville central 7, west aurora 0

Singles --No.1: Albert (NC) d. Kuntzi 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Wang (NC) d. Merluzzi 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Jena (NC) d. Wuthrich 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Glas (NC) d. Nieto 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Gillette/Lo (NC) d. Balduff/Rodrigues (NC) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Delrosso/Wu (NC) d. Clayton/Sittler 6-1, 6-0.

*

st. francis 4, wheaton north 3

Singles --No.1: Chacko (SF) d. Westergren 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Armbrust (SF) d. Aulie 6-3, 7-5; No. 3: Wojtyna (WN) d. Castronovo 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Joy/Shadid (WN) d. Weis/Bhatia 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Purdom/Holsinger (SF) d. Corso/Shimmel 7-5, 6-4; No. 3: Ament/Framburg (SF) d. Ross/Provencher 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; No. 4: Houlihan/Tran (WN) d. Ameche/Rozner 6-3, 4-6, 10-5.

*

Rolling Meadows 7, WHeeling 0

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Victor 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Lopez (RM) d. Bottistea 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Ramesh (RM) d. Ryzin 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Ciemniak/Martini (RM) d. Yelurc/Evangelista 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Dolik/Natalapati (RM) d. Lee/Chaisec 6-0, 6-1; No.3: O'Neill/Smith (RM) d. Tint/Knill 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 Kulda/Metzger (RM) win by fft..

*

Prospect 6, Elk Grove 1

Singles --No.1: Burke (Pros) d. Ade 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Yoo (Pros) d. Anderson 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Wessel (EG) d. Schmidt 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Tenuta/Tambaux (Pros) d. Wnag/Muscodo 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Keller/Schwingbeck (Pros) d. Patterson/Samke 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Roberts/sples (Pros) d. Lim/Jun 6-0, 6-1; No.4 Weiler/Cecola (Pros) d. Mori/Mordich 6-0, 6-2.

*

Fremd 5, Buffalo Grove 2

Singles -- No. 1: Pohl (F) d. Schultz 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Devaraj (F) d. Yakubovich 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Ritter (BG) d. Owens 6-4, 3-6.

Doubles: No. 1: Niemcyzk/Oak (F) d. Georgiades/Levitin 3-6, 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Letedev/Privett (BG) d. Brottman/Sharma 6-7, 6-1; No. 3: Lewis/Prabhakran (F) d. Day/Morgan 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Zouras/Nakanishi (F) d. Davidson/Faehnrich 6-4, 0-6, 7-5.

JV -- Fremd 5, Buffalo Grove 2

*

Grayslake Central 5, Dundee-Crown 2

Singles - No. 1: Tarentino (GC) d. Wagner 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Spangerberg (DC) d. Zador 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Stiefer (DC) d. Reed 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Kumar/Glennon (GC) d. Jansen/Naber 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Weiss/Pearson (GC) d. Sarrazink/Mejia 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Knight/Hutchins (GC) d. Bravo/Watkins 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Sediacro/Kula (GC) d. Villagomez/Tinajero 6-1, 6-2.

*

Bartlett 3, Wheaton Academy 3

Singles - No. 1: Smedley (B) d. Jones 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Shenoy (B) d. Anderson 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Li (B) d. Worrell 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Bertsche/Bell (WA) d. Howes/Bayram 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Drury/De La Matta (WA) d. Brennan/Sellers 7-6, 6-4; No. 3: Hamm/Anderson (WA) d. Pepe/Ahmed 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

*

Jacobs 7, Crystal Lake Central 0

Singles - No. 1: Panchapakesan (J) d. Nelson 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Chong (J) d. Gleason 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Rowan (J) d. Bialk 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Ki. Bernardo/Sidor (J) d. M. O'Connell/B. O'Connell 6-7, 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Kr. Bernardo/Gaspari (J) d. Gourikishna/Blackmore 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Powell/Toomire (J) d. Sigmund/Phoenix 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Liby/Bujacz (J) d. Guzman/Lomax 6-3, 7-5.

*

Crystal Lake South 5, Hampshire 2

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. B. Kill 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Randolph (CLS) d. Vaughn 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Hanigan (CLS) d. Gara 4-6, 6-2, 7-6.

Doubles - No. 1: Jarva/Devlin (CLS) d. Dahlberg/West 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Keeling/Vietinghoff (H) d. Ramos/Koltun 1-6, 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: A. Kill/O'Connor (CLS) d. Tolentino/Swetman 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Roemeling/Baietto (CLS) d. Higa/Ypil 6-1, 6-4.

*

Huntley 5, Cary-Grove 2

Singles - No. 1: Russell (C-G) d. Smith 6-4, 6-3; No. 2: Patil (H) d. Jensen 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 6-1; No. 3: O'Connor (C-G) d. Simons 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Rozolis/Maas (C-G) d. Pilkerton/McDaniel 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Harle/Robins (C-G) d. Fredrick/Grabner 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; No. 3: Kambitsis/Maniar (H) d. Finlon/Froger 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Powers/Kerlin (C-G) d. Hagan/Makowski 6-2, 6-4.

*

Elgin Academy 4, Rockford Lutheran 2

Singles - No. 1: Palmer (EA) d. Salzanl 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Kozal (EA) d. Buelte 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Xayasarn (EA) d. Willette 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles - No. 1: Prabhaker/Fry (RL) d. Blair/Oberdorf 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Powell/Shonstra (RL) d. Ward/Bontu 6-4, 7-6 (7-2); No. 3: Bisconti/Tran (EA) d. Stone/Walsh 6-2, 6-2.

*

Saturday's late results

At Huntley Quad

Batavia 4, Huntley 1

Singles - No. 1: Sterling (B) d. Smith 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Murat (B) d. Patil 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Lorden/Maris (B) d. Pilkerton/McDaniel 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Boyle/Nelson (B) d. Fredrick/Grabner 7-6(1), 7-5; No. 3: Kambitsis/Maniar (H) d. Maenza/Carr 6-2, 6-1.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.