Saturday’s badminton scoreboard
Saturday’s meets
*
Wheaton Warrenville South Birdie Bash
Team Scores
Fremd 29; Naperville North 27; Hinsdale Central 26; Deerfield 22; Glenbard South 11; Wheaton Warrenville South 11
Individual Results
Singles —No.1: 1. Chen (HC); 2. Wu (Fr); 3. Jan (NN); No. 2: 1. Owens (Fr); 2. Gartlan (HC); 3. Jin (NN); No. 3: 1. Zhou (NN); 2. Deschpande (HC); 3. Rettger (GS); No. 4: 1, Church (DF); 2. Ricker (HC); 3. Zabloski (NN).
Doubles —No. 1: 1. Frankel/Kolpas (DF); 2. Seo/Shimizu (Fr); 3. Liu/Hu (NN); No. 2: 1. Zimmerman/Thorta (NN); 2. Levy/Sinton (DF); 3. Spiewak/Williams (Fr); No. 3: 1. Parng/Choi (Fr); 2. Bushnell/Olszewski (NN); 3. Holzman/Spungen (DF); No. 4: 1. Shah/Zhang (Fr); 2. Ritter/Goa (HC); 3. Kelly/Koehne (WWS).
*
Willowbrook Invite
Team Scores
Stevenson 56, Willowbrook 49, Sandburg 49, Glenbard East 44, Homewood-Flossmoor 35, West Aurora 26, Lincoln-Way East 19, T.F. North 7
Individual results
Singles —No.1: 1. Hernandez 2. Galen (HF); 3. Schlitter (GE); 4. Labombarbe (WA); No. 2: 1. Crowley (Sand) 2. Nowak (Stev); 3. Wendt (Wbk); 4.Glowik (GE); No. 3: 1. Chen (Stev) 2. Czervionke (GE); 3. Lahey (Sand); 4. Hinman (Wbk); No. 4: 1. To (Stev); 2. Sheehan (Sand); 3. Garvia (Wbk); 4. Borham (HF).
Doubles —No.1: 1. Cai/Lee (Stev); 2. Ensalaco/Davids (Sand); 3. Connell/Henry (WA); 4. Arnols/Canuta (GE); No. 2: 1. Cianccio/Meza (Sand); 2. Kania/Cizek (Wbk0; 3. Chen/Schroeder (Stev); 4. Fulton/Schuck (GE); No. 3: 1. Shannugasu/Lui (Stev); 2. Srey/Stranski (GE); 3. Johnson/Valvis (Wbk); 4. Scanlon/Pitsovlakis (Sand); No. 4: 1. Li/Lai (Stev); 2. Saylo/Waldorf (Wbk); 3. Hrymak/Culbertson (HF); 4. Lesavage/Zimmerman (GE).
*
Wheaton North Quad
team scores
Wheaton North 15, Conant 15, Plainfield Central 10, Wheaton Acad. 8.
game results
Conant 6, Plainfield Central 2
Conant 6, Wheaton Acad. 2
Wheaton north 5, Conant 3
Wheaton North 5, Wheaton Acad. 3
Wheaton North 5, Plainfield Central 3
Plainfield Central 5, Wheaton Academy 3
*
Lake Park Pat Philbin Invite
Team Scores
Lake Park 23; Grayslake North 18; Crystal Lake Central 17; Grayslake Central 16
*
Addison Trail Quad
Team Scores
Glenbard East 8, Fenton 8, Addison Trail 5, Willowbrook 3
*
Prospect invitational
team scores
New Trier 42, Hersey 32, Glenbrook South 32, Palatine 29, Prospect 28, Downers Grove South 15, Schaumburg 11, Wheeling 7
individual match winners
Singles —No.1: (not submitted); No.2: 1st, Lurie (NT), 2nd, McKinnon (Hers); No.3: 1st, Lynch (GbkS), 2nd, Henzlik (NT); No.4: 1st, Lewis (NT), 2nd, Bowkley (Hers).
Doubles —No.1: 1st, Caporusso/Walsh (Pros), 2nd, O’Brien/Balzano (GbkS); No.2: 1st, Venturelli/Hirsh (Pros), 2nd, Cashman/Hebson (GbkS); No.3: 1st, Droske/Garofalo (Pros), 2nd, Fessler/Han (NT).
*