Make your Oscar picks
Best picture
• “Amour”
• “Argo”
• “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
• “Django Unchained”
• “Les Misérables”
• “Life of Pi”
• “Lincoln”
• “Silver Linings Playbook”
• “Zero Dark Thirty”
Actor in a Leading Role
• Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
• Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”
• Hugh Jackman, “Les Misérables”
• Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”
• Denzel Washington, “Flight”
Actor in a Supporting Role
• Alan Arkin, “Argo”
• Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
• Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
• Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”
• Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”
Actress in a Leading Role
• Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
• Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
• Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
• Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
• Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”
Actress in a Supporting Role
• Amy Adams, “The Master”
• Sally Field, “Lincoln”
• Anne Hathaway, “Les Misérables”
• Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
• Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Directing
• “Amour,” Michael Haneke
• “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Benh Zeitlin
• “Life of Pi,” Ang Lee
• “Lincoln,” Steven Spielberg
• “Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell
Animated Feature Film
• “Brave”
• “Frankenweenie”
• “ParaNorman”
• “The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
• “Wreck-It Ralph”
Foreign Language Film
• “Amour,” Austria
• “Kon-Tiki,” Norway
• “No,” Chile
• “A Royal Affair,” Denmark
• “War Witch,” Canada
Cinematography
• “Anna Karenina,” Seamus McGarvey
• “Django Unchained,” Robert Richardson
• “Life of Pi,” Claudio Miranda
• “Lincoln,” Janusz Kaminski
• “Skyfall,” Roger Deakins
Costume Design
• “Anna Karenina,” Jacqueline Durran
• “Les Misérables,” Paco Delgado
• “Lincoln,” Joanna Johnston
• “Mirror Mirror,” Eiko Ishioka
• “Snow White and the Huntsman,” Colleen Atwood
Documentary Feature
• “5 Broken Cameras”
• “The Gatekeepers”
• “How to Survive a Plague”
• “The Invisible War”
• “Searching for Sugar Man”
Documentary Short Subject
• “Inocente”
• “Kings Point”
• “Mondays at Racine”
• “Open Heart”
• “Redemption”
Film Editing
• “Argo,” William Goldenberg
• “Life of Pi,” Tim Squyres
• “Lincoln,” Michael Kahn
• “Silver Linings Playbook,” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
• “Zero Dark Thirty,” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
Makeup and Hairstyling
• “Hitchcock,” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
• “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
• “Les Misérables,” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
Music (Original Score)
• “Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli
• “Argo,” Alexandre Desplat
• “Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna
• “Lincoln,” John Williams
• “Skyfall,” Thomas Newman
Music (Original Song)
• “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice,” music and lyric by J. Ralph
• “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from “Ted,” music by Walter Murphy, lyric by Seth MacFarlane
• “Pi's Lullaby” from “Life of Pi,” music by Mychael Danna, lyric by Bombay Jayashri
• “Skyfall” from “Skyfall,” music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
• “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables,” music by Claude-Michel Schönberg, lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
Production Design
• “Anna Karenina,” production design: Sarah Greenwood, set decoration: Katie Spencer
• “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” production design: Dan Hennah, set decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
• “Les Misérables,” production design: Eve Stewart, set decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
• “Life of Pi,” production design: David Gropman, set decoration: Anna Pinnock
• “Lincoln,” production design: Rick Carter, set decoration: Jim Erickson
Short Film (Animated)
• “Adam and Dog”
• “Fresh Guacamole”
• “Head Over Heels”
• Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
• “Paperman”
Short Film (Live Action)
• “Asad”
• “Buzkashi Boys”
• “Curfew”
• “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)”
• “Henry”
Sound Editing
• “Argo,” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
• “Django Unchained,” Wylie Stateman
• “Life of Pi,” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
• “Skyfall,” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
• “Zero Dark Thirty,” Paul N.J. Ottosson
Sound Mixing
• “Argo,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
• “Les Misérables,” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
• “Life of Pi,” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
• “Lincoln,” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
• “Skyfall,” Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
Visual Effects
• “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
• “Life of Pi,” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
• “Marvel's The Avengers,” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
• “Prometheus,” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
• “Snow White and the Huntsman,” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
• “Argo,” screenplay by Chris Terrio
• “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
• “Life of Pi,” screenplay by David Magee
• “Lincoln,” screenplay by Tony Kushner
• “Silver Linings Playbook,” screenplay by David O. Russell
Writing (Original Screenplay)
• “Amour,” written by Michael Haneke
• “Django Unchained,” written by Quentin Tarantino
• “Flight,” written by John Gatins
• “Moonrise Kingdom,” written by Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
• “Zero Dark Thirty,” written by Mark Boal