Saturday’s wrestling scoreboard
Saturday’s wrestling scoreboard
CLASS 3A Individual Regionals
Fremd Regional
team scores
New Trier 202, Prospect 183, Hersey 120.5, Wheeling 114, Glenbrook South 97.5, Fremd 70, Rolling Meadows 68, Loyola Acad. 46, Glenbrook North 37.
sectional qualifiers
106: 1st, MacTavish (Hers) d. Mirabelli (Frm) 6-0; 3rd, Hossein (NT) p. Mazur (Pros) :53. 113: 1st, Kenyon (NT) d. Rodriguez (Whl) t-fall 2:43; 3rd, Straczek (Pros) m.d. O’Brien (Hers) 11-2. 120: 1st, Pritchard (NT) p. Binder (GbkS) 2:28; 3rd, Court (Loy) d. Benway (Pros) 10-3. 126: 1st, Alcock (NT) p. Otgonbaatar (GbkS) 5:25; 3rd, Muro (Whl) d. Lopez (Loy) 12-10. 132: 1st, McKenna (NT) m.d. Gonzalez (whl) 11-3; 3rd, Burres (RM) m.d. Klem (Frm) 13-0. 138: 1st, Zuunbayan (Whl) d. Iida (NT) 8-3; 3rd, Stubing (RM) d. Conklin (Hers) 4-2. 145: 1st, Schultz (RM) m.d. Dancer (Loy) 11-3; 3rd, Maigler (Pros) d. Somenek (Hers) 6-4. 152: 1st, Wroblewski (Pros) d. Erdenebaater (GbkS) t-fall 3:50; 3rd, Lee (NT) p. Haase (Frm) 4:34. 160: 1st, Rollins (Hers) d. Papoutsis (NT) dflt.; 3rd, Kardiu (RM) d. Hauser (Frm) 13-7. 170: 1st, Zalewski (Pros) d. Korff (Hers) 5-4; 3rd, Maksimovic (GbkN) m.d. Nolan (NT) 18-4. 182: 1st, Flumetto (Pros) d. Weintraub (GbkN) 4-2 (OT); 3rd, Hogin (NT) m.d. Altonji (GbkS) 14-3. 195: 1st, Wrede (Pros) d. Rice (Hers) 6-5; 3rd, Cooke (Whl) p. Schroeder (Frm) 1:03. 220: 1st, Suter (GbkS) d. Benson (NT) 6-0; 3rd, Walter (Pros) d. Dominguez (Whl) 3-2. 285: 1st, George (Pros) d. Moshi (GbkS) 6-0; 3rd, Rodriguez (Whl) d. Cooke (Hers) 3-2.
*
Schaumburg Regional
team scores
Conant 189, Addison Trail 159.5, Schaumburg 147.5, Maine West 130.5, Lake Park 95, Maine East 90, Hoffman Estates 58, Elk Grove 65, Streamwood 25.
sectional qualifiers
106: 1st, Madonia (Con) d. Gruszka (Sch) 7-4; 3rd, Badger (LP) d. Leon (AT) 8-3. 113: 1st, Schoen (LP) d. De La Cruz (AT) 9-4; 3rd, Race (Sch) p. Hutcochea (ME) 1:27. 120: 1st, Alexander (Con) p. Plekavic (AT) 4:34; 3rd, Afshar (MW) m.d. Alvarado (HE) 8-0. 126: 1st, A.De La Cruz (AT) d. Davis (Con) 6-2; 3rd, Curtis (Strm) p. Stacey (EG) 5:39. 132: 1st, Clifford (Con) p. Matallo (AT) 3:29; 3rd, Medina (ME) p. Lowe (MW) 1:05. 138: 1st, Hogan (LP) d. Rose (Con) 7-6; 3rd, Keso (ME) d. Medonza (MW) 4-3. 145: 1st, Schoen (LP) d. Gruszka (Sch) 8-7 (OT); 3rd, Lowe (MW) d. Atkin (Con) 9-6. 152: 1st, M.Alexander (Con) m.d. Ramirez (AT) 10-2; 3rd, Witczak (HE) d. Manicke (MW) 6-5. 160: 1st, Patterson (Sch) d. Gottardo (Con) 11-6; 3rd, Al-Rifael (ME) p. Grace (HE) 4:07. 170: 1st, Vogeney (ME) m.d. Stoever (LP) 12-3; 3rd, Rocha (AT) p. Ebert (EG) 3:47. 182: 1st, Tooren (HE) p. Manetta (Sch) 2:58; 3rd, Riportella (MW) d. Flores (AT) 9-4. 195: 1st, Stopka (Sch) p. Maize (EG) 2:47; 3rd, Tomasello (AT) d. Luckado (ME) 7-1. 220: 1st, Egan (EG) m.d. LaBarbera (Don) 13-2; 3rd, Cutro (MW) p. Pagaonis (ME) 1:32. 285: 1st, Carson (AT) d. Zopler (Sch) 9-3; 3rd, Marquez (MW) d. Meier (Con) 3-2.
*
Lake Zurich Regional
team scores
Barrington 193, Deerfield 191.5, Cary-Grove 175, Stevenson 123.5, Lake Zurich 97, Buffalo Grove 70, Highland Park 35.5, Palatine 31.5, Lake Forest 17.5.
sectional qualifiers
106: 1st, Mehrholtz (Dfld) d. Stathakis (Bar) 3-1; 3rd, Cullen (CG) p. Rodriguez (Stev) 2:22. 113: 1st, M.Cullen (CG) p. Kessler (HP) 1:11; 3rd, Mazzenga (Bar) d. Lieberman (Dfld) 5-3. 120: 1st, Camarena (Bar) d. Bloom (Dfld) 5-3; 3rd, Hanselmann (CG) d. Nigro (LZ) 2-0. 126: 1st, Spinello (Dfld) d. M.Conrad (Bar) 6-5; 3rd, Marcson (Stev) m.d. Guajardo (Pal) 10-2. 132: 1st, K.Conrad (Bar) d. Egan (BG) 4-3; 3rd, Henderson (LZ) d. Korol (Stev) 4-2. 138: 1st, Arteaga (LZ) d. Underwood (CG) 3-1 (OT); 3rd, Glantz (Dfld) p. Siebert (BG) 3:44. 145: 1st, Weber (Stev) m.d. Wiseman (Bar) 15-6; 3rd, Tuthill (LZ) d. Ciancio (HP) 1-0. 152: 1st, Lynch (LZ) d. Glueck (CG) 10-4; 3rd, Sapinsley (Dfld) d. Blanke (Bar) 8-2. 160: 1st, Coyoc (BG) d. Hughes (CG) 6-5; 3rd, Maas (Stev) d. Peters (LZ) 3-2. 170: 1st, Emmerich (Dfld) p. Durbin (LF) 1:04; 3rd, Burns (Stev) d. Kersten (CG) 3-2. 182: 1st, Shealy (Bar) d. Valtchev (Stev) 5-1; 3rd, O’Malley (CG) d. Hanusa (Dfld) 3-2. 195: 1st, Kirby (Dfld) m.d. Allen (Pal) 10-1; 3rd, Feldman (Stev) p. Bulander (Bar) :56. 220: 1st, Huff (CG) d. Bornofen (Bar) 3-1 (OT); 3rd, Levine (Dfld) p. Harris (Stev) 1:16. 285: 1st, Calamari (Bar) d. Dermont (CG) 12-7; 3rd, Nawrot (Dfld) p. Durant (BG) 5:58..
*
Grant Regional
team scores
Grant 197, Libertyville 176, McHenry 167.50, Warren 121.50, Zion-Benton 104, Mundelein 60.50, Prairie Ridge 53, Round Lake 40, Waukegan 26.
sectional qualifiers
106: 1st, Piotrowski (PR) d. Munoz (ZB) 5-3; 3rd, Koch (Grant) m.d. Sikula (McH) 14-0. 113: 1st, Carrillo (ZB) d. Datlovsky (Grant) 3-2; 3rd, Arteaga (RL) d. Duh (McH) 2-1. 120: 1st, Polakowski (Lib) m.d. Parent (Grant) 11-3; 3rd, Martinez (War) d. M.Sikula (McH) 2-1 (OT). 126: 1st, Infelise (McH) d. Braswell (ZB) 6-3; 3rd, Mason (War) d. Drabek (Grant) 7-5. 132: 1st, Rios (ZB) d. Santiago (War) 4-0; 3rd, Ostdick (McH) m.d. Rodriguez (Grant) 8-0. 138: 1st, Fanella (Grant) d. Kuhn (War) dflt.; 3rd, Laurie (Mun) d. Brooks (Lib) 7-3. 145: 1st, Lardy (McH) d. Pettinato (Lib) 6-2; 3rd, Kouvelis (Grant) m.d. Dommguez (Mun) 16-4. 152: 1st, Long (Mun) d. Ayala (Lib) 4-0; 3rd, Parker (War) d. Patchett (McH) 8-2. 160: 1st, MacCallm (Lib) m.d. Pait (McH) 8-0; 3rd, Popp (PR) p. Cartwright (Wauk) 3:56. 170: 1st, Hicks (War) d. Koziol (Lib) 8-1; 3rd, Whitehead (ZB) d. Roewer (McH) dflt. 182: 1st, Cashmore (Grant) p. Nield (Lib) 3:25; 3rd, Shurson (War) d. Lung (PR) 10-7. 195: 1st, Barbian (Lib) d. Lalanda (Grant) 5-3 (OT); 3rd, Medina (Wauk) d. Washington (RL) 6-4. 220: 1st, Hernandez (McH) d. Dunsing (Lib) 5-0; 3rd, Haran (Grant) d. Eppinger (War) 3-1. 285: 1st, Haeffele (Grnat) d. McDermand (Lib) dflt.; 3rd, McCaffery (War) d. Hernandez (McH) 3-1.
*
York Regional
team scores
Oak Park-River Forest 275.5, Glenbard East 165.50, Willowbrook 133, Glenbard West 120.50, Leyden 71, York 62.50, St. Patrick 58, Proviso East 18, Foreman 3.
sectional qualifiers
106: 1st, Gampos (OPRF) d. Fuentez (GbdE) 9-3; 3rd, Frazier (GbdW) p. Dobine (Wbk) 4:31. 113: 1st, Townsell (OPRF) m.d. Rodgers (GbdE) 14-5; 3rd, Connell (York) d. Samuta (GbdW) 4-2. 120: 1st, Rundell (OPRF) d. Olson (GbdE) 11-7 (OT); 3rd, Sojka (GbdW) d. Miller (Wbk) 3-2. 126: 1st, White (OPRF) m.d. Drew (GbeE) 12-3; 3rd, Rowland (Wbk) m.d. Roggia (StP) 15-4. 132: 1st, Early (OPRF) d. Kupczyk (York) t-fall 4:22; 3rd, Sheppard (GbdW) p. Carrasco (Ley) 2:50. 138: 1st, O’Mara (OPRF) d. Gallardo (StP) 7-1; 3rd, Martin (GbdE) d. Selman (GbdW) t-fall 3:45. 145: 1st, Gahagan (OPRF) d. Jones (Ley) 11-4; 3rd, Posegay (GbdW) d. Bach (Wbk) 5-1. 152: 1st, Bey (OPRF) d. Duda (Wbk) 5-2; 3rd, Hale (PE) d. Garcia (GbdE) 16-9. 160: 1st, Mahomes (OPRF) d. Knowlton (GbdW) t-fall 5:38; 3rd, Price (Wbk) d. Vernola (Ley) 12-5. 170: 1st, Rowland (Wbk) d. Stallings (OPRF) 6-3; 3rd, Marino (York) d. Lueck (GbdE) 10-3. 182: 1st, Ariola (OPRF) d. Kroeger (Wbk) 15-9; 3rd, Chiebek (GbdE) d. Hasan (GbdW) 6-5. 195: 1st, Lee (OPRF) d. Fleckenstein (York) 13-7; 3rd, Al-Ghoul (GbdE) d. Campbell (PE) 7-6. 220: 1st, Draski (Wbk) p. Vincent (GbdE) :49; 3rd, Urso (StP) p. Gallegos (GbdW) 5:29. 285: 1st, Rhoades (Ley) d. Johnson (GbdE) 8-4; 3rd, Lemke-Bell (OPRF) d. Larsen (GbdW) 3-1.
*
Glenbard North Regional
team scores
Glenbard North 222, Wheaton North 183.50, St. Charles East 174.50, West Chicago 92.50, Bartlett 69, Elgin 67, South Elgin 35, St. Charles North 33.
sectional qualifiers
106: 1st, Augustyn (GbdN) d. Rubino StCE) 4-0; 3rd, Morrow (Elg) m.d. Thurston (WhN) 10-1. 113: 1st, Calkins (WhN) d. McCullough (Elg) 10-6; 3rd, Rubino (StCE) d. Marko (GbdN) 3-2. 120: 1st, Marmolejo (GbdN) d. Svestka (WChi) inj.dflt.; 3rd, VonEssen (Elg) p. Thurston (WnN) 1:28. 126: 1st, Cortez (GbdN) d. T.Svesta (Whi) t-fall 2:48; 3rd, Pych (SElg) m.d. Bretz (WhN) 16-6. 132: 1st, Gosinski (GbdN) d. Vela (StCE) 4-3; 3rd, Bogicevic (Lark) d. Wilson (WhN) 2-1. 138: 1st, Annoreno (Bart) d. Murray (WhN) 5-1; 3rd, Mende (StCE) p. Delsher (StCN) 1:25. 145: 1st, Derain (StCE) d. Terrazas (WhN) 4-0; 3rd, Duran (Lark) d. Blum (GbdN) 5-3. 152: 1st, Murphy (GbdN) p. Lopez (StCE) 1:24; 3rd, Boyle (Bart) m.d. Volle (WhN) 11-2. 160: 1st, Davis (GbdN) d. Kerbey (StCE) 7-2; 3rd, Aleman (SElg) p. Wesolek (WChi) 2:57. 170: 1st, Carlson (StCe) d. Wegner (GbdN) 5-2; 3rd, Ramirez (WhN) d. Severiano (WChi) 7-8. 182: 1st, Bradford (WhN) d. Meadows (StCE) 8-1; 3rd, Finger (GbdN) p. Plate (Lark) 1:48. 195: 1st, Cleveland (WhN) d. Santana (Elg) 3-0; 3rd, Greenberg (GbdN) d. Furmanski (StCE) 9-6. 220: 1st, Poshock (StCN) d. Vanan (WhN) 4-2; 3rd, Piedra (Bart) d. Simmons (WChi) 3-1. 285: 1st, Carlos (WChi) p. Kowalski (SElg) 3:55; 3rd, Edwards (GbdN) p. Favale (whN) 2:18.
*
Naperville Central Regional
team scores
Marmion 244, Downers Grove South 119, Batavia 195, West Aurora 95.5, Naperville North 86, Geneva 76.5, Naperville Central 75, Metea Valley 58.5, Wheaton Warrenville South 46.
sectional qualifiers
106: 1st, Bosco (Mrm) d. Duranski (Bat) 15-5; 3rd, Mizoguchi (NaC) d. Oskvarek (DGS) 11-3. 113: 1st, Juan (NaN) d. Jaffe (Mrm) 3-1; 3rd, Doyle (WAu) d. Ariza (MV) 7-4. 120: 1st, Jimenez (Mrm) d. Jaquez (WAu) t-fall 3:09; 3rd, Martinez (Gen) d. DeCristofano (DGS) t-fall 4:37. 126: 1st, Field (Mrm) d. Shump (Bat) 4-3; 3rd, Nugent (DGS) d. Carter (MV) 9-4. 132: 1st, Fishyer (Mrm) d. Obrien (Gen) t-fall 4:37; 3rd, Williamson (NaC) d. Johnic (WWS) 6-4. 138: 1st, Smorczewski (Bat) d. King (WWS) 7-5; 3rd, Ferraro (Mrm) d. Bougadis (NaN) 4-0. 145: 1st, Carello (Mrm) d. Hickok (DGS) 2-1; 3rd, Stephens (NaC) p. Engblom (NaN) 5:34. 152: 1st, DeMoss (Mrm) d. Farias (WAu) 5-1; 3rd, Villanueva (Gen) d. Nimakoh (DGS) 6-5. 160: 1st, Anaya (DGS) d. Wagner (Bat) 7-4; 3rd, Ferraro (Mrm) d. Gilligan (NaN) 9-4. 170: 1st, Young (WAu) d. Hoosier (MV) 10-8 (OT); 3rd, Meyers (Mrm) d. Castlevecchi (Gen) 8-6 (OT). 182: 1st, Boser (Gen) d. Williams (WAu) 7-6; 3rd, Traxler (Mrm) d. Bracaleon (NaN) 8-4. 195: 1st, Snodgrass (Mrm) d. Watson (Bat) 7-3; 3rd, Berg (NaC) d. Walker (NaN) 5-3 (OT). 220: 1st, Roth (NaC) d. Feedlund (MV) 5-0; 3rd, Ocequerra (DGS) d. Zhang (NaN) 6-3. 285: 1st, Fritz (Mrm) d. Hobbs (DGS) 5-3 (OT); 3rd, Krusz (Bat) p. Obriecht (NaN) 4:09.
*
Hinsdale Central Regional
team scores
Hinsdale Central 230, Lyons 149, Downers Grove North 146.5, Hinsdale South 123, Oak Lawn 93, Proviso West 75, Morton 66, Reavis 48, Argo 42.
sectional qualifiers
106: 1st, Price (HC) d. Walker (DGN) 5-2; 3rd, Abarca (Rvs) d. Burke (HS) 6-2. 113: 1st, Vasquez (Rvs) d. Perisin (HS) 2-0; 3rd, Casella (Lyons) p. Del Rasario (HC) 2:54. 120: 1st, Tolbert (Hc) d. Sopcic (DGN) 10-4; 3rd, Murphy (HS) p. Galason (Rvs) 1:13. 126: 1st, Halim (OL) d. Manikas (HC) 6-4; 3rd, Carlson (HS) d. Smith (DGN) 7-0. 132: 1st, Sanders (Lyons) d. Kosiek (HS) 9-1; 3rd, Blanco (Mort) p. Rodriguez (DGN) 3:13. 138: 1st, Edmond (HC) d. Cummings (DGN) 10-5; 3rd, Modiest (PW) d. Lawrence (HS) 10-3. 145: 1st, Maslow (HS) d. Bates (Lyons) 6-2; 3rd, Ward (HC) p. Al Dean (OL) 2:24. 152: 1st, Battaglia (HC) d. Villarreal (Lyons) 4-3; 3rd, Gastaldello (DGN) d. Everett (OL) 8-4. 160: 1st, Glavin (HC) d. Bonomo (DGN) 4-2; 3rd, Robinson (OL) d. Spacek (Lyons) 3-2. 170: 1st, Washington (PW) d. Cardenas (Mort) 3-1; 3rd, Schmidt (HC) d. Szczepaniak (OL) inj.dflt. 182: 1st, Rende (Lyons) d. Halwix (Argo) 13-4; 3rd, Lommatzsch (DGN) d. Adams (HC) 5-2. 195: 1st, Thurman (PW) d. Pyle (HC) 3-0; 3rd, Fuller (Lyons) d. Loera (Argo) t-fall 5:48. 220: 1st, King (HS) d. Anderson (Mort) 3-2; 3rd, Allen (HC) d. Williams (PW) 11-2. 285: 1st, Allen (HC) d. Lonergan (OL) 17-4; 3rd, Phillips (DGN) p. Castro (Lyons) 4:16.
*
Huntley regional
Team Scores
1. Harlem 253, 2. Hononegah 204, 3. Crystal Lake South 120, 4. DeKalb 97, 5. Huntley 89, 6. Dundee-Crown 61, 7. Jacobs 59, 8. Rockford Auburn 21, 9. Rockford Jefferson 18, 10. Rockford Guilford 3.
Championship Matches
106: Ryan (J) d. Zacharuk (Har) 5-1; 113: Denny (Har) major dec. Powers (Hon) 11-3; 120: Roach (D) d. Elmore (Har) 4-2; 126: Northrup (Har) d. Gil (CLS) 2-1; 132: Johnson (D) major dec. Barone (CLS) 18-5; 138: M. Silva (Hon) d. Peters (CLS) 4-3; 145: F. Silva (Hon) p. Milton (Har) 5:16;152: Benkovich (Hon) d. Kennington (Har) 3-0; 160: DeMoss (Hon) major dec. Adkins (D) 13-5; 170: Jones (Har) d. Flower (Hon) 5-1; 182: Welsh (Hon) p. Pence (CLS) 3:53; 195: S. Hecox (Har) p. Mabry (Hunt) 5:32; 220: K. Hecox (H) d. Griggel (D-C) 5-3; 285: Carlton (Har) d. Phillips (RA) 5-2.
Third Place Matches
106: Meyer (Hunt) p. Dziedzic (CLS) 4:47; 113: Callahan (CLS) d. Stenger (Hunt) 2-1; 120: Vigil (Hunt) d. Thompson (J) 8-7; 126: Ferencz (J) d. Meyer (Hunt) 4-2 OT; 132: Pierson (Hon) p. Anthony (Har) 2:23; 138: Messink (Har) tech fall Walker (Hunt) 17-2; 145: Haris (RJ) d. Velez (D-C) 5-3; 152: Macarus (D) d. Schanmier (D-C) 4-3; 160: J. Hecox (Har) d. Dorn (CLS) 9-5; 170: Stroh (CLS) d. Walker (Hunt) 7-2; 182: Elliott (Har) d. Thompson (Hunt) 3-2; 195: Jacobs (Hon) d. Johnson (D-C) 20-13; 220: Roach (D) p. Mamola (J) 3:10; 285: Reader (Hon) p. Marshall (D-C) 1:28.
*
CLASS 2A
Lakes Regional
team scores
Antioch 163, Vernon Hills 149.50, Lake Villa 131, Wauconda 119, Grayslake North 93, Grayslake Central 0.50, North Chicago 49.50, St. Viator 6.
sectional qualifiers
106: 1st, Reich (VH) d. Schultz (Ant) 3-2; 3rd, Palm (Carmel) p. Pritchett (GLN). 113: 1st, Barber (Carmel) d. Vanderbloomer (VH) 9-3; 3rd, Dlugopolski (Ant) p. Stanley (Lakes) 4:43. 120: 1st, Morgan (Carmel) m.d. Wright (GLN) 12-2; 3rd, Smith (Ant) d. Wolfe (Wauc) 12-6. 126: 1st, Cruz (VH) d. Ruth (Ant) 4-2; 3rd, Callahan (Lakes) d. Drennan (Carmel) 8-6. 132: 1st, Tortorice (Wauc) d. Gussarson (Ant) 3-2 (UTB); 3rd, Smith (Lakes) p. Vazquez (VH) 5:06. 138: 1st, Makey (GLC) d. Denikas (Ant) 5-0; 3rd, Morris (Carmel) p. Cloe (GLN) 1:25. 145: 1st, Pierce (VH) d. Mulloy (Lakes) 3-2; 3rd, Carbone (GLC) p. Stephens (Ant) :52. 152: 1st, Strohman (Ant) d. Juron (GLN) 12-10; 3rd, Larson (Lakes) m.d. Turley (VH) 9-1. 160: 1st, Wade (NChi) d. Gregory (Lakes) 7-4; 3rd, Dandino (Carmel) d. Prate (Wauc) 6-3. 170: 1st, Schwickrath (Wauc) d. J.Smith (Lakes) 5-2; 3rd, Falger (Carmel) d. Hallendorff (VH) disq. 182: 1st, Conour (Wauc) d. Eckstrom (VH) 14-5; 3rd, Pearce (GLN) p. Fuller (Lakes) 1:08. 195: 1st, Ramirez (Ant) d. Ramirez (VH) 6-3; 3rd, Summers (Lakes) p. Herman (GLN) 5:32. 220: 1st, Magiera (Wauc) p. White (NChi) :50; 3rd, Rodriguez (GLN) m.d. Celeslie (GLC) 11-0. 285: 1st, Cochrane (Carmel) p. Nichols (Ant) 1:30; 3rd, Billstein (VH) d. Diaz (Wauc) 9-7.
*
Sycamore regional
Team scores
1. Sycamore 210, 2. Kaneland 144.5, 3. Rockford Boylan 108.5, 4. Glenbard South 99.5, 5. Belvidere North 83.5, 6. Rockford East 76.5, 7. Burlington Central 49.5, 8. St. Francis 45, 9. Belvidere 41.
Championship Matches
106: Barelli (RB) d. Arias (B) 8-5; 113: Akins (S) tech fall Gust (K) 15-0; 120: McConnell (BN) p. Bertolino (RB) 5:49; 126: Nord (BN) d. Butler (RB) 1-0; 132: Ponce (K) d. Weinrich (BC) 10-2; 138: Horn (K) p. Alcantara (STF) 3:10; 145: Goress (K) inj. default Foster (S); 152: Culton (S) d. Straka (GS) 16-6; 160: Johnson (RB) d. Armstrong (S) 6-3; 170: Swick (S) p. Kein (BC) 1:25; 182: C. Malone (S) d. Barett (GS) 6-5; 195: Davis (S) p. Glocker (GS) 1:00; 220: M. Malone (S) d. Georgitsis (GS) 6-2; 285: Theis (K) d. Estergard (RE) 2-0.
Third Place Matches
106: Hansen (S) d. Mish (K) 7-5; 113: Roman (BN) p. Mengal (BC) :56; 120: Williams (K) d. Druck (S) 6-0; 126: McGady (B) d. Michaelson (RE) 10-3; 132: Barelli (RB) d. McGehee (S) 4-1; 138: Larsen (S) d. Perez (BN) 13-4; 145: DeFrancisco (RB) d. Eslora (RE) 5-4; 152: Pavlak (B) d. Howard (STF) 9-1; 160: Marshall (RE) d. Beron (STF) 6-1; 170: Wyman (RE) d. Scholl (GS) 8-7; 182: Nichols (RE) p. Hazen (RB) 1:13; 195: Galvin (BN) d. Lindberg (RE) 5-1; 220: Sharp (K) p. Matthews (RB) 1:30; 285: Alfonzo (GS) p. Cunningham (STF) 1:49.
*
CLASS 1A
Harvard Regional
team scores
Harvard 238.5, Aurora Central Cath. 102.5, Mooseheart 78, North Boone 67, Geonoa-Kingston 51, Wheaton Acad. 48, Alden-Hebron 39, Christian Liberty Acad. 34.
sectional qualifiers
106: 1st, Luis (Harv) p. Cuevas (ACC) :39. 113: 1st, Briggs (NoB) p. Struck (Have) 4:32; 3rd, Ordlock (GK) p. Jerwers (ACC) 1:48. 120: 1st, Pena (Harv) d. Strickland (Mshrt) t-fall 4:33. 126: 1st, Gricar (AH) d. Peterson (Harv) 5-3; 3rd, Avilar (ACC). 132: 1st, Shelton(Harv) p. Cashmore (AH) 1:55; 3rd, Park (ACC) d. Willson (GK) t-fall 4:24. 138: 1st, Kramer (Harv) m.d. Peters (GK) 17-5; 3rd, Spagnola (ACC) p. Estes (Mshrt) 2:44. 145: 1st, Rudd (Harv) m.d. Murray (GK) 13-5; 3rd, Iles (ACC) p. Silva (CLA) 4:53. 152: 1st, Heck (Harv) d. Budzisz (WhAc) 3-2; 3rd, Andelsperger (CLA) d. Schiro (ACC) inj.dflt. 160: 1st, Westllund (NoB) Wheeler (Harv) 3-1; 3rd, Johnson (AH) d. Wards (CLA) 14-7. 170: 1st, Freemolu (Mshrt) p. Mejia (Harv) 1:45; 3rd, Gemmel (WhAc) p. Hollenback (ACC) 2:53. 182: 1st, Smith (MsHrt) p. Tapia (Harv) 3:34; 3rd, Mowka (ACC) p. Palmer (CLA) 3:10. 195: 1st, Martin (Harv) p. Dutton (WhAc) 1:24; 3rd, Valenzuela (ACC) p. Bodey (NoB) :47. 220: 1st, Smith (Mshrt) p. Hizo (ACC) 2:44; 3rd, Popoca (Harv) d. Williams WhAc) 2-0. 285: 1st, Friemund (Harv) d. Eisele (NoB) 2-0; 3rd, Gonzalez (ACC) d. Pavlik (CLA) 5-2.
*