Breaking News Bar
updated: 1/20/2013 1:14 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Oswego East Quad

Willowbrook 69, Richards 10

Willowbrook 49, West Chicago 15

Willowbrook 47, Oswego East 19

*

Upstate Eight Mega Conference Tournamentat Batavia

Team Scores

St. Charles East 230; Neuqua Valley 154; Metea Valley 146; Batavia 145.5; Waubonsie Valley 143; Bartlett 121; Elgin 117.5; Lake Park 115; South Elgin 78; Geneva 73; St. Charles North 52; Streamwood 51; East Aurora 30; Larkin 27

Championship matches

106: 1st: Morrow (Elg) d. A. Rubino (SCE) 6-0; 3rd: Doranski (Bat) f. Riordan (MV) 2:34; 5th: Badger (LP) f. Hampton (WV) 0:41; 113: 1st: R. Rubino (SCE) f. McCullough (Elg) 2:38; 3rd: J. Schoen (LOP) f. Ariza (MV) 5:13; 5th: Ochoa (EA) f. Noverini (SCN) 4:13; 120: 1st: Martens (Gen) d. Killacky (NV) 7-2; 3rd: Perez (SE) d. Zipparro (Bart) 3-2; 5th: Easter (Elg) f. Perrilli (SCN) 0:37; 126: 1st: Shump (Bat) f. Pych (SE) 5:14; 3rd: Curtis (Strm) d. Wiltgen (Elg) 6-2; 5th: Valesh (SCE) d. Kane (MV) by default; 132: 1st: Vela (SCE) d. Davis (WV) 9-7; 3rd: Klein (NV) f. Shirazi (LP) 2:30; 5th: Menendez (SE) f. Menendez (Strm) 5:32; 138: 1st: Annoreno (Bart) tf. Carter (MV) 16-0 4:25; 3rd: Mende (SCE) d. Smorczewski (Bat) 7-1; 5th: Hogan (LP) f, Deischer (SCN) 3:40; 145: 1st: A. Schoen (LP) d. Beatty (WV) 5-2; 3rd: Derain (SCE) d. Skarr (NV) 4-3; 5th: Elston (MV) md. Dary (Bart) 11-3; 152: 1st: Lopez (SCE) md. Boyle (Bart) 11-3; 3rd: Toepfer (MV) md. Sakauskas (WV) 12-2; 5th: Korney (LP) md. Abraham (SE) 11-0; 160: 1st: Wagner (Bat) d. Kearbey (SCE) 6-1; 3rd: A. Marmolejo (MV) d. Malekian (Bart) 3-1; 5th: Kunkle (Gen) d. Laws (WV) 8-1; 170: 1st: Hoosier (MV) d. Stoever (LP) 13-7; 3rd: Carlson (SCE) d. Lindenman (NV) 4-2; 5th: Kroening (WV) md. Garcia (SE) 16-2; 182: 1st: Swier (NV) d. Boser (Gen) 5-1; 3rd: Meadows (SCE) md. Timberlake (WV) 11-2; 5th: Klimek (Strm) d. Plate (Lark) 3-1; 195: 1st: Santana (Elg) d. Watson (Bat) 7-4; 3rd: Napolitano (WV) d. Wiley (Bart) 2-1; 5th: Furmanski (SCE) d. Warkenthien (NV) 10-6; 220: 1st: Touchstone (WV) d. Poshold (SCN) 8-2; 3rd: McKeehan (Bat) f. Collins (NV) 1:32; 5th: Freedlund (MV) md. Banks (SCE) 8-0; 285: 1st: Geers (NV) f. Krusz (Bat) 0:54; 3rd: Diaz (EA) d. Baer (Bart) 3-0; 5th: Rader (Strm) d. Flores (SCE) 1-0.

*

At Antioch Quad

Harlem 45, Huntley 18

106: N. Meyer won by forfeit;113: Zacharvk (Ha.) d. Stenger 10-8;120: Denny (Ha.) d. Vigil 10-4;126: B. Meyer (Hu.) d. Ellmore 5-3;132: Northrop (Ha.) p. Gamboa 3:17;138: Anthony (Ha.) p. J. Walker 2:47;145: Messink (Ha.) d. Symbol 12-4; 152: Schofield (Hu.) d. Milton 9-7;160: Kennington (Ha.) p. Reif 1:24;170: Jone (Ha.) d. Blain 17-1;182: Elliot (Ha.) d. M. Walker 8-5;195: Mabry (Hu.) won by forfeit;220: Hecok (Ha.) p. Caridai :39;

285: Carlton (Ha.) p. Scarbrow 2:17.

*

Huntley 55, Antioch 15

106: N. Meyer (H) p. Gross 4:28;113: Stenger (H) d. Dlugopolski 11-1;120: Vigil (H) p. Smith 2:33;126: B.Meyer (H) p. Ruth 3:21;132: Gusserson (A) p. Gamboa 3:27;138: J. Walker (H) d. Denikas 7-4;145: Symbol (H) p. Mahar 1:41;152: Sfichmar (A) d. Schofield 10-4;160: Reif (H) won by forfeit;170: Blain (H) won by forfeit;182: M. Walker (H) d. Poplevicius 8-3 ;195: Mabry (H) d. Ramirez 7-1;220: Caridai (H) p. McBride 1:57;285: Nichols (A) p. Scarbrow :27.

*

Huntley 44, Vernon Hills 30

106: N.Meyer (H) d. Rickard 19-4;113: Reich (VH) d. Stenger 7-4;120: Vigil (H) p. Vanderbloom :13;126: Cruz (VH) d. B. Meyer 4-3;132: Gamboa (H) won by forfeit;138: J. Walker (H) d. Vasquez 9-7;145: Pierce (VH) d. Symbal 3-0; 152: Schofield (H) p. Rapport 2:31;160: Reif (H) won by forfeit;170: Hallendorf (VH) p. M.Walker 3:20;182: Ecstrom (VH) p. Blain 1:24;195: Mabry (H) p. Castillo 2:46;220: Caridai (H) won by forfeit;285: Blitstein (VH) d. Scarbrow :17.

*

Grant 68, Burlington Central 9

106:Nick Koch (G) p. Maldonado 1:53;113:Gage Datlovsky (G) by forfeit;120:Troy Parent (G) d.Brooks 5-0;126:Brown (B.C.) by forfeit;132: Weinrich (B.C.) d. Trent Bowden 4-3;138: Nick Fanella (G) p. Actelli 1:28;145: Mike Kouvelis (G) p. Roberts 2:43;152: Andrew Vroman (G) p. Bushy 3:21;160: Ron Torres (G) p. Baird 1:26;170: Steve Herrington (G) p. Kein 4:42;182: Jared Lalanda (G) by forfeit;195: Josh Klumak (G) by forfeit;220: Conner Haran (G) by forfeit;285:Dan Haeffele (G) d. Overstreet 25-10

*

Cary-Grove quad

Libertyville 43, Cary-Grove 24

106 J. Cullen (C-G) won by fft.

113 M. Cullen (C-G) won by fft.

120 Polakowski (Lib) dec.Hanselmann 6-3.

126 Strong (Lib) major dec. Altendorf 10-1.

132 Brooks (Lib) pin.Sutherland 1:52.

138 Underwood (C-G) pin. Andrews 1:23.

145 Gunther (Lib) pin.Willeford 4:35.

152 Pettinato (Lib) dec. Glueck 6-3.

160 Hughes (C-G) dec. Ayala 2-1.

170 MacCallum (Lib) pin. Kersten 1:45.

182 O'Malley (C-G) dec. Nield (L), 5-2.

195 Dunsing (Lib) pin Bozeman 3:47.

220 Barbian (Lib) dec. Huff 1-0.

285 McDermand (Lib) pin. Dermont 4:51.

*

Libertyville 63, Fremd 6

106 Marabelli (Fre) won by fft.

113 double fft.

120 Strong (Lib) major dec. Lemme 14-3.

126 Polakowski (Lib) pin Ellen 1:58.

132 Trinkleback (Lib) dec. Klen 6-2.

138 Andrews (Lib) major dec. Lorig 16-6.

145 Gunther (Lib) won by fft.

152 Pettinato (Lib) pin. Hasse 2:20.

160 Ayala (Lib) major dec. Houser 10-2.

170 MacCallum (Lib) won by fft.

182 Nield (Lib) won by fft.

195 Dunsing (Lib) pin.Schroeder 1:46.

220 Barbian (Lib) won by fft.

285 McDermand (Lib) won by fft.

*

Grant quad

Grant 37 Glenbard North 26

106 Koch (Grt) dec. Augustyn 10-8 OT.

113 Datlovsky (Grt) deci. Martio 5-3.

120 Marmolejo (GBN) pin. Parent 1:54.

126 Cortez (GBN) pin. Drabek :52.

132 Gosinski (GBN) pin. Cornado :57.

138 Fanella (Grt) dec. Chacon 8-5.

145 Kouvelis (Grt) pin. Blum 3:12.

152 Murphy (GBN) tech. fall Vroman 17-1.

160 Davis (GBN) dec. Torres 6-0.

170 Herrington (Grt) dec. Wagner 3-2 OT.

182 Jared Lalanda (Grt) dec. Finger 5-0.

195 Cashmore (Grt) pin. Greenberg 1:12.

220 Haran (Grt) pin. Perez :44.

285 Haeffele (Grt) major dec. Edwards 10-2.

*

Grant 55, Crystal Lake Central 17

106 Koch (Grt) won by fft.

113 Datlovsky (Grt) won by fft.

120 Parent (Grt) pin. Zeitler 1:20.

126 Drabek (Grt) won by fft.

132 Cornado (Grt) dec. Lundelius 6-3.

138 Gomez (Grt) dec. Parlberg 8-1.

145 Fugiel (CLC) pin. Kouvelis :42.

152 Vroman (G) won by fft.

160 Zelasco (CLC) tech. Torres 17-1.

170 Marsden (CLC) pin. Herrington 5:14.

182 Cashmore (Grt) pin. Pfaff 4:36.

195 Flores (Grt) dec. Ellman 3-0.

220 Haran (Grt) major dec. McKnight 12-3.

285 Haeffele (Grt) won by fft.

*

Grant 68, Burlington Central 9

106 (Grt) pin. Maldonado 1:53.

113 Datlovsky (Grt) won by fft.

120 Parent (Grt) dec. Brooks 5-0.

126 Brown (BC) won by fft.

132 Weinrich (BC) dec. Bowden 4-3.

138 Fanella (Grt) pin. Actelli 1:28.

145 Kouvelis (Grt) pin. Roberts 2:43.

152 Vroman (Grt) pin. Bushy 3:21.

160 Torres (Grt) pin. Baird 1:26.

170 Herrington (Grt) pin. Kein 4:42.

182 Lalanda (Grt) won by fft.

195 Klumak (G) won by fft.

220 Haran (Grt) won by fft

285 Haeffele (Grt) tech. fall Overstreet 25-10.

*

Warren quad

WARREN 54, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 18

106: Nudelman (Warr) tech. fall Mikes 5:27.

113: Radtke (GC) pin. Toledo 2:30.

120: Martinez (Warr) pin. Moliter (GC) 1:13.

126: Mason (Warr) pin. Muno :35.

132: Augustin (GC) won by fft.

138: Santiago (Warr) dec. Makey 12-6.

145: Nonnemacher (Warr) dec. Carbone 3-1.

152: Stearns (GC) pin. Murphy 4:40.

160: Andrews (Warr) Slusser 8-0.

170: Hicks (Warr) pin. Swopes 3:01.

182: Shurson (Warr) pin. Thiel 2:45.

195: Khoury (warr) pin. Miller 3:23.

220: Eppinger (Warr) pin. Celeslie (GC) 1:21.

285: McCaffery (Warr) dec. Hosimer 6-0.

*

Other scores

Warren 55, Marian Central 17

Warren 43, Richmond-Burton 14

Grayslake Central 42, Richmond-Burton 25

Grayslake Central 54, Marian Central 23

Richmond-Burton 31, Marian Central 24

*

Antioch super duals

WAUCONDA 28, JOHNSBURG 22

106: M. Tortorice (Wauc) pin. Husenbuhler 3:42.

113: double fft.

120: Peshek (Jnbg) major dec. Wolfe 11-0.

126: McKay (Jnbg) won by fft.

132: D. Tortorice (Wauc) pin. Miller 3:18.

138: Pequeno (Wauc) won by fft.

145: Murphy (Warr) dec. Clavey 6-2.

152: Tonetich (Wauc) dec. Leppien 15-13 OT.

160: Prate (Wauc) major dec. Jovelan 15-4.

170: Schwickrath (Wauc) major dec. Thoren 13-1.

182: Jo. Conour (Wauc) pin. Wagner 33:16.

195: Nugent (Jnbg) won by fft.

220: Magiera (Wauc) pin. Mueller :15.

285: Boyle (Jnbg) pin. Lowe 3:33.

*

WAUCONDA 44, FREEPORT 18

106: Stimoert (Frpt) won by fft.

113: M. Tortorice (Wauc) won by fft.

120: Anderson (Frpt) won by fft.

126: Angell (Frpt) won by fft.

132: Vargas (Wauc) won by fft.

138: D. Tortotice (Wauc) tech fall Hornung 15-0.

145: Murphy (Wauc) won by fft.

152: Pearl (Wauc) dec. Canada 10-8.

160: Theel (Wauc) won by fft.

170: Prate (Wauc) pin. DeBoer :58.

182: Hollins (Frpt) pin. Jo. Conour 1:45.

195: Ja. Conour (Wauc) won by fft.

220: Magiera (Wauc) pin. Johnson 2:20.

285: Parker (Frpt) dec. Lowe 6-1.

*

WAUCONDA 39, DUNDEE-CROWN 36

106: M. Tortorice (Wauc) won by fft.

113: Campos (D-c) won by fft.

120: Flynn (D-C) won by fft.

126: Wolfe (Wauc) dec. Jastrowski .

132: D. Tortorice (Wauc) tech fall. Anderson 26-11.

138: Brunner (D-C) pin. Pequeno 1:21.

145: Thompson (D-C) pin. Murphy 5:16.

152: Schanmier (D-C) pin. Pearl 3:34.

160: Theel (Wauc) pin. DelaRosa 2:40.

170: Prate (Wauc) dec. Lloyd 13-6.

182: Jo. Conour (Wauc) pin. Raap 1:58.

195: Ja. Conour (Wauc) pin. Johnson 2:36.

220: Magiera (Wauc) dec. Griggle 8-4.

285: Marshall (D-C) pin. Lowe 2:59.

*

York quad

STEVENSON 41, HINSDALE SOUTH 21

106: Rodriguez (Stev) dec. Burke 3-0.

113: Perisin (HS) dec. Feldstein 10-2.

120: Cadieux (Stev) pin. Kvasnicks 3:16.

126: Marcson (Stev) pin. Murphy 4:56.

132: Korol (Stev) dec. Kosiek 1-0.

138: Lawrence (HS) pin. Coppess 4:46.

145: Maslow (HS) pin. Weber 3:04.

152: Ruskakiato (stev) dec. 7-4.

160: Mass (Stev) dec. Garcy 15-7.

170: Burns (Stev) dec. 10-2.

182: Valtchev (Stv) pin. Jackson 2:56.

195: Feldman (Stev) dec. 4-0.

220: King (HS) pin. Harris 6:48.

285: Edidin (Stev) dec. Konkol 10-8.

*

STEVENSON 54, YOTK 18

106: Rodriguez (Stev) pin. Costello 1:17.

113: Feldstein (stev) won by fft.

120: Connell (Yrk) pin. Cadieux 2:30.

126: Marcson (Stev) major dec. Shea 12-1.

132: Korol (Stev) pin. ORdonez 5:07.

138: Kupczyk (Yrk) pin. Coppess 2:30.

145: Weber (Stev) tech. fall Guerrierri 23-8.

152: Santiago (Yrk) dec. Ruksakiati 4-0.

160: Mass (Stev) won by fft.

170: Burns (Stev) dec. 11-3.

182: Valtchev (Stev) tech. fall Berg 16-0.

195: Helton (Yrk) dec. Feldman 4-2.

220: Harris (Stev) pin Ray :26.

285: Edidin (Stev) pin. Stephens 1:55.

*

STEVENSON 47, ROUND LAKE 21

106: Reoriguez (Stev) tech. fall 17-0.

113: Arteaga (RL) dec. 9-3.

120: Toledo (RL) pin. Cadieyx 2:21.

126: Marcson (Stev) pin. Hernandez :52.

132: Korol (Stev) won by fft.

138: Vityk (RL) pin. Coppess 2:54.

145: Weber (Stev) tech. fall Moore 18-3.

152: Mena (RL) dec. Ruksakiati 5-1.

160: Mass (Stev) major dec. 11-1.

170: Burns (Stev) pin. Williamson 2:40.

182: Greenhill (RL) dec. Feldman 10-4.

195: Valtchev (Stev) pin. Washington 4:24.

220: Harris (Stev) pin. Martinez 3:50.

285: Edidin (Stev) dec. MAgallon 6-2.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.