Good signs for sectional champ Palatine

 
By Michael Eaken
Posted5/15/2010 12:01 AM
hello
  • Carmel's Megan Paul crosses finish line in the 200-meter prelims during Friday's girls track sectional at Palatine.

      Carmel's Megan Paul crosses finish line in the 200-meter prelims during Friday's girls track sectional at Palatine. Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

All signs are pointing up for Palatine.

The Pirates started the month by winning the Palatine Relays, then followed it up a week later by winning the Mid-Suburban League title.

Host Palatine kept the momentum building on Friday by dominating the Class 3A sectional and taking the title with 135.5 points at Chic Anderson Stadium.

Carmel took second with 58 points, followed by Zion-Benton (52), Barrington (49) and Libertyville (39).

Palatine qualified in 13 events, including all four relays. The Pirates had double qualifiers in the 800, 1,600, and 3,200.

Now the Pirates head to next week's state meet at Eastern Illinois with a full head of steam.

"The kids ran great," said Palatine coach Steve Currins, whose team won its 13 sectional title. "That's the plan, to do well at the end."

And senior Ruth Allen has the Pirates headed in the right direction, taking first in the 800 (2:12.9) and the 1,600 (5:10.7).

Junior Meghan Flanagan took first in the 100 high hurdles (15.1) and added a second in the pole vault (11-5).

Freshman Meg Jump added first in the triple jump (36-5), a third in the long jump (17-4.5) and helped the Pirates qualify in both 400 relay (49.8) and 800 relay (1:44.8).

"I was a little nervous," said Jump, "But I just wanted to go out there and do my best, we've all been working hard and it's paying off."

Sophomore Laura Schweikert kept the ball rolling by taking third in the 400 (58.3) and also helped the Pirates secure second place in the 1,600 relay (4:00.1).

"We continue to improve and new people keep stepping up," added Schweikert.

Junior Courtney Brown added a first for the Pirates in the 3,200 (10:49.8), with Emily Schulte (3,200), Tess Wasowicz (800), Sarah McIntosh (1,600), and Deviin Mebry (shot put) also qualifying.

Carmel's Megan Paul was hampered early in the season with an injured hamstring, but the sophomore showed she is healthy by taking first in the 400 (55.9) and 200 (25.2).

"I feel 100 percent," said Paul, who missed two weeks with her injury. "I ran a 56.0 last week and wanted to show it wasn't a one-time thing."

Shannon Howell added to the Corsairs' attack by taking first in the 300 low hurdles (45.3) and second in the 100 high hurdles (15.1). Senior Hilary Halford added a second in the 800 (2:15.5) and Stephanie Richartz advance in the pole vault (11-5).

Carmel also advanced its 1,600 relay.

Barrington's Anna Etherington tied a school record in taking first in the pole vault (12-0). Jorie Frey took second in the 400 (57.5) and helped lead the Fillies to first in the 1,600 relay (3:59.2).

"Definitely we pushed with everything we had," said Frey of the 1,600 relay. "We never really had this combination together until tonight."

Becca Batliner (second) and Elizabeth Tracy (fifth) qualified for Barrington in the 3,200 and the Fillies also pushed through their 3,200 relay.

Libertyville qualified in four events with Sam Zoellick taking first in the long jump (17-5). Sarah Farish and Carley Stewart also advanced for the Wildcats in the 800.

Taylor Primrose (high jump) and Jenn Angster (200) also qualified for Libertyville.

Junior Amy Polhemus took second for Lake Zurich in the 300 low hurdles (46.1) and also helped advance the Bears 400 relay (49.5) and 800 relay (1:45.5).

"The 800 relay, we weren't sure we could qualify but it was so exciting to hit the mark," added Polhemus.

Lake Zurich also qualified Julia Rossdeutcher (pole vault), Marissa Wagner (400) and its 1,600 relay.

Rachel Redmond took first in the shot put (39-10) and second in the discus (115-2) to lead Stevenson. Mackenzie Levy qualified in the 3,200 and 1,600 for the Patriots.

Freshman Lauren Anderson finished with a flurry to take second for Mundelein in the 1,600 (5:10.7). She also anchored the qualifying 3,200 relay.

"The final lap I just gave it my all and just turned it on at the end," said Anderson of her 1,600.

Lauren Ozimek (high jump), Lauren Skaathun (800), and Megan Geldernick (300 low hurdles) also qualified for the Mustangs.

Senior Ashley Fullerton took first in the high jump (5-1) to lead Fremd. Stephenie Resis (800) and Emi Sudo (3,200) also qualified for the Vikings.

Freshman Sydney Keith took second in the 100 (12.3) and helped Wheeling qualify in the 400 and 800 relays.

Amber Cook took second for Warren in the triple jump and the Blue Devils also qualified their 3,200 relay team.