Thursday's girls soccer results
Thursday's matches
*
Pepsi Showdown Tournament
plainfield north 4, st. viator 3
Plainfield North 3 1 -4
St. Viator 1 2 -3
Plainfield North - Wegrzyn (Handwork), Barr (PK), Handwork (Slowik), O'Donnell (Cox).
St. Viator - Skala (UA), Skala (Tumberger), Skala (Tumberger).
Goalkeepers - PfldN: Polonus; StV: Shanahan.
*
Lyons Township 2, Elk Grove 1
Elk Grove 1 0 -2
Lyons Township 2 0 -1
Scoring - EG: Calmeyn
Goalkeepers - EG: Ricci (6 saves), LT: Butikas (4 saves).
*
Hersey 1, Lake Zurich 0
Hersey 1 0 -1
Lake Zurich 0 0 -0
Scoring - Her: Korff.
Goalkeepers - Her: Fredian (4 saves).
*
Huntley 4, Hinsdale South 1
Hinsdale South 0 1 -1
Huntley 2 2 -4
Scoring - HS: Fazal (Belmonte); H: A.Wronski (Schorr), A.Wronski (Konior), A.Wronski, own goal.
Goalkeepers - HS: Gianos (10 saves), H: Owens, Hoffman (0 saves).
*
Crystal Lake South 3, Maine South 1
Crystal Lake South 1 2 -3
Maine South 0 1 -1
Scoring - CLS: Ross, Mecko (Loescher), Taldone; MS: Shemky (PK).
Goalkeepers - CLS: Quinn 7; MS: Paddock 4, Brown 4.
*
York 3, Cary-Grove 2
Cary-Grove 1 1 -2
York 2 1 -3
Scoring - C-G: Kronforst (Mahoney), Schneider (Bart).
Goalkeepers - C-G: Wooldridge 6.
*
Jacobs 2, Lakes 1
Jacobs 0 2 -2
Lakes 0 1 -1
Scoring - J: Sherman (Smith), Ramirez (Rivera); L: Neal.
Goalkeepers - J: Barnard 4, Williams 3; L: Fitzpatrick 7.
*
STEVENSON 2, WHEATON ACADEMY 1 (so)
Stevenson 1 0 0 0 1 -2
Wheaton A. 1 0 0 0 0 -0
Stevenson - Krejsa (Lorretto).
Wheaton A. - Nasralla (Dithrich).
Goalkeepers - Stev: Sancrainte (10 saves); WA: Mulder (11 saves).
Other scores
Wheaton North 1, Libertyville 0
York 3, Cary-Grove 2
*
St. Charles East invitational
Schaumburg 2, Geneva 2
Schaumburg 0 2 -2
Geneva 1 1 -2
Scoring - Sch: Christy (Pause), Christy (Pause). Gen: Lulek, Loebel.
Goalkeepers - Sch: Palcheck, Schocker. Gen: Lienau (6 saves).
Other score
Naperville Central 1, St. Charles East 0
*
Other area results
Barrington 1, Andrew 0
Andrew 0 0 -0
Barrington 0 1 -1
Scoring - Barr: Pseifser
Goalkeepers - Barr: Burcynski (3 saves)
*
Neuqua Valley 2, Bartlett 1
Bartlett 1 0 -1
Neuqua Valley 1 1 -2
Scoring - B: Gobbo (Zaideman). NV: Goralski, Ksiazek (Goralski).
*
Fenton 2, Timothy Christian 1
Scoring - F: Keller, Falco (Gusciora).
*
Glenbard East 1, West Chicago 1
Glenbard East 0 1 -1
West Chicago 0 1 -1
Scoring - GE: Mrazek (Paganucci); WC: Rojas. Goalkeepers - WC: Cannestrelli (7); Fester (10); GE: Hall (17).
*
Homewood-Flossmoor 2, St. francis 1
St. Francis 1 0 -1
Homewood-Flossmoor 1 1 -2
Scoring - SF: K. Bucaro (T. Bucaro); HF: Luves 2. Goalkeepers - SF: Gianos (11).
*
Stevenson 2, Wheaton Academy 1 (SO)
Stevenson 1 0 0 0 1-2
Wheaton Academy 1 0 0 0 0-1
Scoring - WA: Nasralla (Dithrich). S: Krejsa (Loretto). Goalkeepers - WA: Mulder (7). S: Sanscrainte (10)
*
South Elgin 6, Elgin 1
Elgin 1 0 -1
South Elgin 2 4 -6
Scoring - E: Roberts (Farfan); SE: Schulze (Lauber), Fitzpatrick, Fitzpatrick (Helton), McElwain (PK), Gemein (Lauber), Williams (Simone).
Goalkeepers - SE: Young 3.
*
St. Charles North 7, Larkin 0
St. Charles North 4 3 -7
Larkin 0 0 -0
Goalkeepers - L: Hernandez 12.
*
Streamwood 1, Rochelle 0
Streamwood 0 1 -1
Rochelle 0 0 -0
Scoring - S: Spike.
Goalkeepers - S: Roppo 16.
*
Prairie Ridge 2, Grayslake Central 1
Prairie Ridge 0 2 -2
Grayslake Central 0 1 -1
Scoring - PR: Didier (Kehoe), Olsen.
Goalkeepers - PR: Humm 3; GC: Dickson 14.
*
Burlington Central 7, Byron 0
Burlington Central 4 3 -7
Byron 0 0 -0
Scoring - BC: Kaynish (De la Cruz), De la Cruz (Fowler), Stoneman (De la Cruz), Martinez (Stoneman), Heissler (Kaynish), Stoneman (Martinez), Kaynish (De la Cruz).
Goalkeepers - BC: Solberg 3.
*
Kaneland 3, West Aurora 2
Kaneland 2 1 -3
West Aurora 2 0 -2
Scoring - K: Heimerdinger, Koester, Gebeuler.
*
Homewood-Flossmoor 2, St. Francis 1
Scoring - SF: K. Bucaro (T. Bucaro); HF: Luves 2.
*
Rosary 4, Chicago Christian 0
Chicago Christian 0 0 -0
Rosary 1 3 -4
Scoring - R: Janota, Bila, Piech, Butz.
Goalkeepers - R: Rivera (8), Bode (1).