Boys wrestling scoreboard: Saturday, Feb. 3 results

*

CLASS 3A

DeKalb regional

Team results

1. Huntley 209.5, 2. DeKalb 181.5, 3. Hononegah 160, 4. Jacobs 115.5, 5. Rockford East 69, 6. Harlem 49, 7. Rockford Guilford 18, 8. Rockford Jefferson 13, 9. Rockford Auburn 0.

Sctional qualifiers

106: 1st: Htoo (RE) 30-9 d. Aranda (DeK) 7-1; 3rd: Pellegrino (Hunt) p. Ward (Jac) 6:00; 113: 1st: Spencer (Hunt) d. Peters (Jac) 9-1; 3rd: Doke (Har) d. McGee (DeK) 11-2; 120: 1st: Harrier (Jac) d. Jakowitsch (Hunt) 12-1; 3rd: Fausel (Hon) p. Keosuriya (RJ) 5:26; 126: 1st: Lopez (DeK) d. Spencer (Hunt) 3-2; 3rd: Rydberg (Hon) d. Epstein (Jac) 8-6; 132: 1st: Johnson (RE) d. Schewe (Hon) 3-2; 3rd: Tenyuca (Jac) d. Lindemann (DeK) 5-3; 138: 1st: Cassioppi (Hon) d. Ridle (Jac) 3-1;3rd: Kasowski (Hunt) d. Clayton (DeK) 5-2; 145: 1st: Loprieno (Hunt) p. Ikens (DeK) 4:42; 3rd: Schuelke (Har) d. Sauter (Hon) 5-4; 152: 1st: Komitas (DeK) d. Richards (Har) 15-6; 3rd: Hunkins (Hunt) p. Patrician (Jac) 1:31; 160: 1st: Ferrante (Hunt) d. Ballano (Hon) 17-5; 3rd: Johnson (DeK) d. Blackburn (RG) 7-6; 170: 1st: Quiroz (Hunt) d. Schmerbach (DeK) 11-5; 3rd: Zalapi (Hon) d. Wyatt (RE) 8-1; 182: 1st: Figueroa (Hon) d. Roach (DeK) 1-0; 3rd: Jernigan (Hunt) p. Howe (Har) 3:46; 195: 1st: Allen (Hunt) d. Dahnweih (DeK) 9-7; 3rd: Schultz (Jac) d. Bowers (Hon) 7-1; 220: 1st: Kaiser (Hon) d. Wise (Hunt) 3-2; 3rd: Dykes (Jac) d. Lewrentz (DeK) 2-1; 285: 1st: Cassioppi (Hon) p. Guttridge (RE) 1:44; 3rd: Colbert (DeK) p. Burdi (Jac) 2:30.

*

Lyons Twp. individual regional

Team results

Montini 312; Downers Grove South 171; Lyons Township 117.5; Downers Grove North 111.5; Hinsdale Central 91; Morton 86; Bolingbrook 79.5; Argo 70; Riverside-Brookfield 35

Advancing individualS - Match results

106 -- 1st: Vazquez (Mon) f. Diggory (DGS) 3:19; 3rd: Pohl (LT) d. Guzman (Mort) 9-3. 113 -- 1st: Ragusin (Mon) tf. Cummings (DGN) 20-5; 3rd: Ruston (LT) f. Perez (HC) 1:39. 120 -- 1st: Melendez (Mon) md. Rosen (DGN) 10-1; 3rd: Straus (DGS) f. Schodrof (LT) 5:15. 126 -- 1st: Burnoski (Mon) f. DelToroRomo (Mort) 0:2; 3rd: McDermott (Bol) f. Alnsour (Argo) 0:58. 132 -- 1st: Woods (Mon) d. Major (DGS) 13-6; 3rd: Kruse (HC) d. Garcia (Mort) 5-2. 138 -- 1st: Mayora (Mon) f. Ochoa (Mort) 1:22; 3rd: Marszalek (Argo) f. Knoch (DGS) 2:13. 145 -- 1st: Stiles (Mon) md. Drury (HC) 16-4; 3rd: Sarussi (LT) md. Alvarado (DGN) 16-2. 152 -- 1st: Lewan (Mon) f. Nugent (DGS) 0:40; 3rd: Bielski (Bol) f. Gellner (LT) 1:12. 160 -- 1st: Ortiz (Mon) d. Skokna (HC) 12-7; 3rd: Arechar (Bol) d. Pearce (RB) by DQ. 170 -- 1st: Geraci (Mon) f. Holous (DGS) 1:31; 3rd: Beeler (LT) d. Palublinskas (DGN) 4-2. 182 -- 1st: Swier (Mon) f. Smith (HC) 3:41; 3rd: Bergman (LT) d. Hernandez (Argo) 7-0. 195 -- 1st: Villalobos (DGS) d. Christensen (Mon) 12-7; 3rd: Shaw (RB) d. Barone (LT) 6-5. 220 -- 1st: Flavin (DGN) f. Lopez (DGS) 0:46; 3rd: Sosa (Mort) f. Calvillo (Bol) 5:22. 285 -- 1st: Smith (DGN) d. Newell (DGS) 3-0; 3rd: McNicholas (Mont) f. Moore (Bol) 1:07.

*

Naperville Central individual regional

Team results

Marmion Academy 247; Wheaton Warrenville South 168; Naperville Central 160.5; Naperville North 116; Metea Valley 94; Batavia 92.5; West Aurora 91; Waubonsie Valley 77; East Aurora 26

Advancing individualS - Match results

106 -- 1st: Sotel (Marm) tf. Driessens (NC) 2:56 (25-4); 3rd: Waszak (WWS) md. Bruner (WV) 13-1. 113 -- 1st: Jaffe (Marm) d. Caliendo (Bat) 8-6 OT); 3rd: Guttosch (NC) f. Dorr (WWS) 1:35. 120 -- 1st: Kruk (NN) f. Edwards (WWS) 2:37; 3rd: Baumgartner (NC) d. Coyle (Bat) 15-8. 126 -- 1st: Callaway (Marm) d. VanPoucke (NN) by inj.def; 3rd: Anchan (MV) d. Burgess (WWS) 4-2. 132 -- 1st: Fleck (Marm) d. Posledni (Bat) 7-0); 3rd: Smart (MV) d. Duve (WWS) 2-1. 138 -- 1st: Chumbley (Marm) f. Sims (MV) 1:27; 3rd: Major (Bat) f. Silva (NC) 3:45. 145 -- 1st: Bratland (WV) d. Keating (NC) 8-7; 3rd: Tinajero (Marm) d. Berry (WWS) 7-2. 152 -- 1st: Daum (Marm) d. Acevedo (WA) 4-3; 3rd: McDaniel (NC) d. Dalan (WWS) 5-3. 160 -- 1st: Gross Marm) tf. MacIntyre (NN) 5:25 (20-5); 3rd: Watson (WA) d. Foster (WV) 5-4. 170 -- 1st: Jimenez (MV) md. Matar (NN) 18-5; 3rd: Labarebera (MV) d. Szudarski (WWS) 3-2. 182 -- 1st: Punzel (NC) f. White (MV) 3:17; 3rd: Simmelink (NN) d. Gonzalez (WWS) 4-0. 195 -- 1st: Surges (Marm) d. St, Clair (WV) 7-4; 3rd: Ferrer (WA) d. Towers (Bat) 5-1. 220 -- 1st: Cianchetti (NC) f. Ferrer (WWS) 1:43; 3rd: Hunger (WA) d. Bazukas (Marm) by inj.def. 285 -- 1st: Cooper (WWS) d. Apanteco (EA) 17-14; 3rd: Millington (WV) f. Eipers (NC) 1:37.

*

Glenbard East regional

Team results

Glenbard North 201; St. Charles East 175; Wheaton North 168; Glenbard East 160; Glenbard West 104; Geneva 41; West Chicago 29; Bartlett 23; St. Charles North 0

Advancing individualS - Match results

106 -- 1st: Penzato (SCE) f. Schuelke (GN) 1:04; 3rd: Balosky (WN) f. Espinoza (GE) 1:05. 113 -- 1st: Frazier (GW) d. Guerrero (SCE) 9-2; 3rd: Balosky (WN) d. Huck (Gen) 6-5. 120 -- 1st: Anderson (SCE) f. Martin (GE) 4:34; 3rd: Moranchel (GN) f. Khamissi (WN) 0:57. 126 -- 1st: Suarez (WN) f. Benjamin (SCE) 5:35; 3rd: Nguyen (Gen) f. Om-Feld (GW) 1:37. 132 -- 1st: Castellanos (GW) d. Podnar (WN) 6-5; 3rd: Guthrie (GE) d. Schroeder (SCE) 7-3. 138 -- 1st: Derain (SCE) f. Rivera (GN) 5:37; 3rd: Vesevick (GW) d. Garcia (GE) 9-3. 145 -- 1st: Marre (GN) d. Posada (GE) by inj.def; 3rd: Lemp (WN) d. Nimzakont (GW) 3-0. 152 -- 1st: Martin (GE) d. Kohout (GN) 7-6; 3rd: Schroeder (SCE) f. Cranny (GW) 1:57. 160 -- 1st: Marre (GN) d. Milazzo (WC) 6-3; 3rd: Donatelli (Gen) f. Dowell (WN) 1:57. 170 -- 1st: Assad (GN) f. Johnson (Bart) 3:03; 3rd: Rosenberg (WN) d. Maggio (SCE) 9-7. 182 -- 1st: Wolff (GE) f. Jara (WN) 1:16; 3rd: Pennington (GN) md. Salinas (WC) 17-6. 195 -- 1st: Tolbert (WN) f. Pham (GE) 3:54; 3rd: Bashang (GN) f. Gundlach (SCE) 0:32. 220 -- 1st: Terry (GN) f. Skryd (GW) 1:58; 3rd: Lopez (GE) f. Farmer (SCE) 1:54. 285 -- 1st: Hull (SCE) f. McNicholas (GE) 1:48; 3rd: Royer (WN) d. Gamez (GN) 2-1 (2OT).

*

Joliet Central individual regional

Team results

Lockport 222.5; Neuqua Valley 139.5; Plainfield North 105; Plainfield East 98; Joliet West 92; Joliet Central 66; Oswego East 56; Romeville 50.

Advancing individualS - Match results

106 -- 1st: Kaminski (Lock) d. Amico (PN) 7-4; 3rd: Shah (NV) f. Ruiz (RMVL) 1:52. 113 -- 1st: Ramos (Lock) d. Minnito (PC) 11-6; 3rd: Massie (NV) f. Graff (PE) 3:26. 120 -- 1st: Molton (Lock) d. Zamora (PE) 9-3; 3rd: Boumans (NV) md. Gantt (JW) 11-2. 126 -- 1st: Murphy (Lock) md. Davis-Smith (JW) 8-0; 3rd: D'Angelo (Lock) d. Kowal (RMVL) 4-0. 132 -- 1st: Leon (JC) d. Kronsbein (Lock) 7-4; 3rd: Snapp (JW) d. Krause (PE) 4-2. 138 -- 1st: Pierandozzi (Lock) md. Stevenson (PE) 8-0; 3rd: Bogdan (PC) d. Osborn (PN) 7-4. 145 -- 1st: Fernandes (Lock) f. Patch (OE) 3:16; 3rd: Hopkins (PE) f. Mohler (NV) 5:50. 152 -- 1st: Reese (Lock) d. Pullen (JW) 5-3; 3rd: Spaniak (RMVL) d. Eisenberg (OE) 10-6. 160 -- 1st: Sheppard (PC) tf. Kolada (Lock) 6:00 (22-7); 3rd: Holpuch (OE) md. Esposito (PN) 11-0. 170 -- 1st: Boumans (NV) md. Pullen (JW) 11-3; 3rd: Perez (JC) f. Daghash (Lock) 2:26. 182 -- 1st: Salah (Lock) d. O'Reilly (OE) 5-3; 3rd: Wiley (JC) d. Aharrah (JW) 3-2. 195 -- 1st: Davis (PN) d. Mackenzie (PC) 4-2; 3rd: Castillo (NV) d. Fallon (JW) 8-5. 220 -- 1st: Hennessey (PN) d. Gustafson (PC) by inj.def; 3rd: Jara (RMVL) d. Stanley (JC) 3-2. 285 -- 1st: Gregory (PE) d. Sobun (PN) 10-4; 3rd: Pena (NV) f. Soto (JW) 3:31.

*

Dundee-Crown regional

team results

1. Barrington 259.0, 2. Mundelein 146.0, 3. Lake Zurich 118.0, 4. Fremd 102.5, 5. Dundee-Crown 94.5, 6. Buffalo Grove 90.0, 7. McHenry 88.0, 8. Cary-Grove 84.5, 9. Palatine 23.5.

Match results

106: 1st, D.Durlacher (Mun) p. Seymour (McH) 0:54; 3rd, Allegretti (Bar) d. Pasquesi (LZ) MD 8-0. 113: 1st, Priola (Bar) p. Wollard (LZ) 5:12; 3rd, Saravia (Pal) d. Ponce (Mun) 5-0. 120: 1st, McGee (LZ) d. Dyer (Bar) 1-0; 3rd, Gruen (CG) d. Zambrano (DC) 11-6. 126: 1st, R.Durlacher (Mun) p. Cleary (Bar) 4:15; 3rd, Scales (DC) d. Valladeres (Frm) MD 11-0. 132: 1st, Conway (Bar) d. Pinter (CG) MD 12-3; 3rd, Rico (DC) d. Riemer (Frm) 6-5. 138: 1st, L.Rasmussen (Bar) d. Mays (DC) 6-2; 3rd, Mundus (Frm) d. Gavriluti (LZ) MD 14-2. 145: 1st, Riemer (Frm) p. Sakka (Bar) 1:40; 3rd, Fischler (McH) p. Strege (CG) 5:59. 152: 1st, Hartman (Bar) d. Cortez (Frm) MD 10-0; 3rd, DiMaggio (LZ) d. Bautista (McH) 3-1. 160: 1st, Shinhoster (Bar) d. Kemp (Frm) 7-0; 3rd, Polk (BG) d. Lescaleet (DC) 8-3. 170: 1st, D.Rasmussen (Bar) p. Goldberg 5:04; 3rd, Albavera (Mun) p. Gerling (BG) 1:38. 182: 1st, Kvien (Mun) d. Leske (McH) 4-0; 3rd, Prettyman (Bar) p. Goubine (BG) 6:33. 195: 1st, Meyer (Bar) p. Rizzo (BG) 1:07; 3rd, Preston (Mun) d. Arreola (McH) 8-6 OT. 220: 1st, Koeppel (CG) d. Cagle (McH) 7-2; 3rd, Guadarrama (Mun) d. West (BG) 7-0. 285: 1st, Ziegler (DC) p. Konwent 2:55; 3rd, Wach (LZ) p. Nichols (Bar) 1:31.

*

Glenbrook South regional

team results

1. Prospect 237.0, 2. Stevenson 203.0, 3. Wheeling 201.5, 4. New Trier 138.0, 5. Rolling Meadows 102.0, 6. Glenbrook North 100.0, 7. Hersey 74.0, 8. Loyola 65.0, 9. Glenbrook South 24.0.

Match results

106: 1st, Le (Whl) d. Z.Joyce (Hers) TF 3:14 (15-0; 3rd, Santos (Pros) d. Lu (Stev) MD 18-9. 113: 1st, Milos (Pros) p. Ramirez (Whl) 1:43; 3rd, Leibovitz (Stev) d. Small (RM) 8-2. 120: 1st, Frezza (Stev) p. M.Joyce (Hers) 3:31; 3rd, Guerra (RM) d. Silva (Pros) 6-4. 126: 1st, Baysinger (Pros) p. Zimring (Stev) 1:17; 3rd, Paton (Hers) d. St. John (GbkN) 7-3. 132: 1st, Madrigal (Whl) p. Morales (RM) 1:36; 3rd, Rago (Pros p. McKeag (Loy) :50. 138: 1st, Quintero (Whl) d. McCarthy (Loy) MD 10-0; 3rd, Tungalag (RM) d. Vilchez (Pros) 9-6. 145: 1st, Ryan (NT) p. Smith (Whl) 1:20; 3rd, Cloherty (Loy) d. Mikes (Pros) 6-3. 152: 1st, Tangen (NT) d. Sitshela (Stev) 6-0; 3rd, Madrigal (Whl) d. Caringella (Pros) TF 4:44 (15-0). 160: 1st, Skloot (Whl) p. Simon (Stev) 1:55; 3rd, Kiser (NT) d. Larson (Pros) MD 12-1. 170: 1st, Vedner (Pros) d. Sanchez (NT) MD 16-7; 3rd, Gueorguiev (Stev) d. Jung (GbkN) 11-8. 182: 1st, Ganzman (Stev) p. Dornbos (RM) 4:36; 3rd, Casey (GbkN) d. Cooch (Pros) MD 11-1. 195: 1st, Gomez (Stev) d. Kaiser (Pros) SV 3-1; 3rd, Garcia (RM) d. T.McDermed (NT) 11-7. 220: 1st, Williams (GbkN) p. Hernandez (Whl) 4:52; 3rd, Smith (Pros) d. Biedlemann (Hers) 10-3. 285: 1st, J.Ramos (Pros) d. Batbastar (Stev) 10-3; 3rd, J.McDermed (NT) p. Korba (Hers) 4:44.

*

Leyden regional

team results

1. Oak Park-River Forest 281.5, 2. Addison Trail 162.0, 3. York 136.0, 4. Leyden 92.0, 5. Willowbrook 89.0, 6. Proviso East 77.0, 7. Lane Tech 40.0, 8. Proviso West 21.0, 9. Schurz 4.0.

Match results

106: 1st, Rundell (OPRF) p. Castleberry (PrvE) 3:45; 3rd, Juarez (AT) d. Yu (Wbk) TF 3:28 (17-2). 113: 1st, Ogunsanya (OPRF) d. Skrzypek (AT) TF 3:49 (17-1); 3rd, Leal-Gerwarth (Wbk) d. Gutierrez (York) MD 16-6. 120: 1st, Bolivar (OPRF) p. Arellano (AT) 1:13; 3rd, Smith (PRvE) p. Vera (Wbk) 3:36. 126: 1st, Matthews (AT) d. Cozzi (York) -4; 3rd, Walton (OPRF) d. Scheelk (Wbk) MD 12-2. 132: 1st, E.Bolivar (OPRF) d. Uribe (Ley) TF 4:44 (19-3); 3rd, Gonzalez (AT) d. Pieniazek (Wbk) 9-6. 138: 1st, Chaidez (AT) d. Lewis (York) 1-0; 3rd, Thurston (OPRF) d. Bell (PrvW) 6-0. 145: 1st, Ordonez (OPRF) d. Reyes (AT) MD 12-0; 3rd, Yee (LT) d. Lonigro (Ley) 8-3. 152: 1st, Chapman (OPRF) d. A/.Cozzi (York) 6-1; 3rd, Pernell (PrvE) p. Shelton (PrvW) 0:00. 160: 1st, Fisher (OPRF) p. Smallwood (York) 3:18; 3rd, Aguilar (Ley) d. Harris (PrvE) 9-6. 170: 1st, Middlebrooks (OPRF) p. Sierra (AT) 1:03; 3rd, Armstrong (York) d. Peterson (Wbk) MD 11-2. 182: 1st, Jessen (Wbk) p. Cagnina (OPRF) 1:29; 3rd, Zaragoza (PrvE) p. Rodriguez (York) 1:04. 195: 1st, Osit (OPRF) p. Feliciano (Ley) 1:05; 3rd, Taylor (PrvE) p. Angelos (York) :59. 220: 1st, Jeffray (Ley) p. Gibson (OPRF) 1:02; 3rd, Sanabria (AT) d. Matias (LT) 2:40. 285: 1st, Mathiasen (York) d. Hollis (OPRF) 2:23; 3rd, Benitez (AT) p. Dowdy 1:28.

*

Niles West regional

team results

1. Maine South 242.0, 2. Evanston 215.5, 3. Taft 163.0, 4. Maine West 142.0, 5. Niles West 84.0, 6. Maine East 73.0, 7. Niles North 27.0, 8. Von Steuben 0.0.

Match results

106: 1st, Valtierrez (Taft) d. Belran (MS) 8-2; 3rd, Nair (ME) d. Abbas (NiW) 8-7. 113: 1st, Scavelli (MS) p. Arguelles (Taft) 1:54; 3rd, Vice (Evn) d. Mendoza (MW) 14-9. 120: 1st, Bess (MS) p. Christovisiotis (MW) 2:38; 3rd, Patel (NiW) p. Dougherty (Taft) 5:21. 126: 1st, Cabrales (ME) p. McCliesh (Evn) 2:24; 3rd, Taalman (MS) d. Tomov (MW) 10-4. 132: 1st, Afshar (MW) d. Gallo (Taft) 12-8; 3rd, Kull (Evn) p. Marks (MS) 2:43. 138: 1st, Lee (MS) d. Joyner MD 14-3; 3rd, S.Christovisiotis (MW) p. Blades (NiN) 3:09. 145: 1st, Hall (MW) d. Nuzzo (MS) 2:54; 3rd, Villegas (ME) p. Munoz (Evn) 3:04. 152: 1st, Salinas (Evn) d. Cavanaugh (MS) MD 10-1; 3rd, Muellner (MW) d. Ridley (Taft) 9-5. 160: 1st, Salinas (Evn) p. Garland (Taft) 4:45; 3rd, McCall (MS) d. O'Dwyer (NiW) 7-0. 170: 1st, Bytyqi (Evn) p. Sami (NiW) 9-2; 3rd, Warden (Taft) d. Hernandez (MW) 9-2. 182: 1st, Halvorsen (MS) p. Fox (Evn) 3:18; 3rd, Raucci (Taft) d. Alali (NiW) MD 11-1. 195: 1st, Bartell (MS) d. Bellizzi (MW) 6-3; 3rd, Rutter (Evn) p. Rojas (Taft) 1:24. 220: 1st, Abraham (Evn) p. Kelly (MS) 2:22; 3rd, Ibrahim (ME) p. Surpris (NiW) 4:39. 285: 1st, Krupa (Taft) p. Stamos (MS) 1:33; 3rd, Washington (Evn) p. Biram (NiN) 0:27.

*

Schaumburg regional

team results

1. Conant 211, 2. Lake Park 152, 3. Schaumburg 128, 4. Elk Grove 96, 5. South Elgin 93, 6. Larkin 79, 7. Hoffman Estates 53, 8. Elgin 16, 9. Streamwood 5

Match Results

106: 1st: McEnroe (Elk Grove) d. Santangelo (Con) 52-; 3rd: Avila (Sch) p. Monacelli (Lake Park) 5:22. 113: 1st: LaRocco (Sch) d. B. Tornabene (SElg) 7-3; 3rd: Valle (Larkin) d. Gutierrez (Elg) 8-2. 120: 1st: Giuliano (Con) d. Claudio (Sch) 13-6; 3rd: McEnroe (EG) d. A.Tornabene (SElg) 8-5. 126: 1st: Conroy (Con) p. Gomez (Hoff) 3:45; 3rd: Santana (Elg) d. Swangren (SElg) 8-2. 132: 1st: Lingle (Sch) maj. dec. Ginter (Hoff) 11-3; 3rd: Vera (SElg) d. Riser (LP) 11-4. 138: 1st: Amato (Con) d. Hansen (Sch) 6-5; 3rd: Pena (Hoff) d. Boesen (LP) 7-2. 145: 1st: Cosgrove (Con) p. Gaskill (EG) 5:20; 3rd: Worcester (LP) d. Hosp (Sch) 7-6 (OT). 152: 1st: Liebich (LP) p. Perez (Con) 5:39; 3rd: Hyppolite (EG) p. Lopez (SElg) 5:01. 160: 1st: DeFrenza (Conant) p. Fuglewicz (LP) 5:39; 3rd: Akins (Larkin) p. Schau (EG) 0:39. 170: 1st: Kane (Conant) p. Rodriguez (Lake Park) 1:43; 3rd: Roath (SElg) p. Calderon (Larkin) 1:38. 182: 1st: Facio (Larkin) p. Schleimer (Lake Park) 2:39; 3rd: Mardis (SElg) d. Lester Gonzales (Conant) 2-0. 195: 1st: Lee (Lake Park) p. Cunha (Sch) 3:41; 3rd: Clinite (SElg) p. Williams (Conant) 2:51. 220: 1st: Gulyk (Lake Park) d. Mason Sykes (Conant) 4-2; 3rd: Facio (Larkin) p. Clausen (EG) 1:59. 285: 1st: Mashhadiabolghasem (Sch) d. Greco (EG) 3-2; 3rd: Gosche (Conant) maj. dec. Oginni (Hoff) 9-0

*

Warren regional

team results

1. Libertyville 190.0, 2. Warren 147.0, 3. Fox Lake 140.0, 4. Deerfield 134.5, 5. Zion 106.0, 6. Round Lake 87.5, 7. Lake Forest 68.5, 8. Highland Park 55.0, 9. Waukegan 47.0.

match results

106: Nash (Warr) maj d. Duggan (LF) 18-5, 13: Nash (Warr) d. Hitzler (Grt) 3-0, 120: Vandervere (Warr) p. Pomerantz (Dfld) 1:51, 126: Templeton (Lib) d. Beals (Z-B) 6-5, 132: Pucino (Lib) maj d. Dailey (LF) 21-7, 138: Gunther (Lib) maj d. Maldonado (Grt) 11-3, 145: Rosenbloom (HP) d. Cupay (Warr) 3-2, 152: Kerstein (Dfld) maj d. Parker (Warr) 14-4, 160: Emmerich (Dfld) d. Durbin (LF) 6-2, 170: Chisum (Z-B) maj d. Austin (RL) 11-3, 182: Brown (Grt) d. Sereno (Wauk) 6-4, 195: Goodman (Dfld) tech fall DeBruler (Lib) 21-6, 220: Goeden (Warr) d. Ambriz (RL) 7-4, 285: Schmidt (Lib) p. Thompson (Warr) :39.

*

CLASS 2A

Harvard regional

Team results

1. Marian Central 211, 2. Crystal Lake Central 164.5, 3. Prairie Ridge 106.5, 4. Woodstock North 88, 5. Crystal Lake South 81.5, 6. Richmond-Burton 76, 7. Johnsburg 66.5, 8. Woodstock 59, 9. Harvard 47.

Sectional qualifiers

106: 1st: Olsen (CLS) p. Harman (MC) 5:41; 3rd: Miller (WN) d. Ilkow (PR) 10-0; 113: 1st: Timmons (CLS) d. Rodriguez (MC) 10-5; 3rd: Bischke (Har) d. Gunderson (R-B) 6-0; 120: 1st: Shelton (MC) p. Wizceb (John) 1:55; 3rd: Carone (CLC) p. Herrera (Har) 2:35; 126: 1st: Valeria (MC) d. Picchi (CLS) 19-6; 3rd: Vela (WN) p. Burns (CLC) 1:52; 132: 1st: Randazzo (MC) d. Ernd (CLC) 9-0; 3rd: Bokowy (Har) p. Finch (WN) 3:00; 138: 1st: Ernd (CLC) d. Piotrowski (PR) 1-0; 3rd: Duncan (R-B) p. Holian (MC) 3:33; 145: 1st: Mazzanti (WN) d. Randazzo (MC) 2-1 (2OT); 3rd: Kaht (R-B) p. Brummett (Har) 5:56; 152: 1st: Connell (MC) d. Regenhardt (PR) 5-3; 3rd: Tobin (John) d. Parks (CLC) Inj. 0:00; 160: 1st: Silva (MC) p. Carone (CLC) 3:22; 3rd: Evans (PR) p. Kline (WN) 0:23; 170: 1st: Fetzner (PR) d. Butler (John) 3-1 (OT); 3rd: Bushy (CLC) p. Serpe (W) 4:38; 182: 1st: Glauser (R-B) p. Peake (John) 2:59; 3rd: Bisram (CLC) p. Fitzgerald (MC) 1:17; 195: 1st: Odonnell (CLC) d. Gustafson (MC) 15-6; 3rd: Jacobs (W) p. Moore (CLS) 1:59; 220: 1st: Odonnell (CLC) p. Flores (WN) 1:11; 3rd: Dumont (R-B) p. Pesina (PR) 1:23; 285: 1st: Villalobos (W) p. Mattran (PR) 1:03; 3rd: Paglialong (MC) p. Natrop (CLS) 3:44.

*

Belvidere regional

Team results

1. Rochelle 166.5, 2. Sycamore 163.5, 3. Marengo 111.5, 4. Freeport 95.5, 5. Burlington Central 91, 6. Belvidere North 74.5, 7. Hampshire 63, 8. Belvidere 38, 9. Rockford Boylan 30.

Sectional qualifiers

106: 1st: Pfeiffer (Mar) d. Boryla (Syc) 8-6; 3rd: Pineda (Roch) (Bye); 113: 1st: Montani (Syc) d. Beasley (Belv) 5-4; 3rd: Larson (Hamp) d. Resendez (Mar) 5-0; 120: 1st: Wickson Jr. (RB) d. Rivero (Hamp) 7-1; 3rd: Lockhart (Syc) d. Thompson (Roch) 4-3; 126: 1st: Macias (BC) p. Schap (Syc) 3:58; 3rd: Hernandez (BN) d. O`Swanson (Mar) 2-1; 132: 1st: Hernandez (Roch) d. Jackson (Free) 7-3; 3rd: Jarka (BN) d. Delmer (Syc) 8-0; 138: 1st: Villalobos (Roch) p. Miller (Mar) 4:27; 3rd: Oviedo (Syc) d. Panzke (Belv) 7-3; 145: 1st: Termini (BC) p. Reed (Mar) 4:11; 3rd: Payne (BN) p. Price (Hamp) 2:13; 152: 1st: Metzger (Roch) p. Shippert (Free) 1:20; 3rd: Botzoc (Mar) d. Scherer (RB) 4-3; 160: 1st: Allen (Hamp) p. Lock (BN) 0:50; 3rd: Kozumplik (Syc) p. Botzoc (Mar) 1:25; 170: 1st: Dedmond (Free) d. Harvey (Roch) Inj. 0:00; 3rd: Winchel (Belv) d. Collins (BC) 8-7; 182: 1st: Chavers (Free) p. Tracey (Roch) 3:39; 3rd: Shuman (Syc) d. Nordgeren (BC) Inj. 0:00; 195: 1st: Harvey (Roch) d. Mier (Mar) 8-0; 3rd: Salsberry (Syc) p. McClain (Free) 3:12; 220: 1st: Hunter (Syc) d. Dawson (BN) 13-8; 3rd: Johnson (Roch) p. Ferro (BC) 1:51;

285: 1st: Beaudoin (Syc) p. Dubanowski (BC) 0:13; 3rd: Batteast (Free) d. Jandak (Roch) 9-2.

*

Antioch regional

team results

1. Antioch 189, 2. Carmel 170, 3. Grayslake Central 139.5, 4. Lakes 133, 5. Wauconda 99.5, 6. Grayslake North 95, 7. Vernon Hills 83.5, 8. St. Viator 73, North Chicago 37.

Match Results

106: 1st: Becker (Lakes) p. Sullivan (Wauconda) 3:36; 3rd: Lehn (Antioch) maj. dec. Fay (Carmel) 10-0. 113: 1st: Barbarise (Antioch) d. Goldufsky (VH) 9-3; 3rd: Perez (Carmel) d. Sanders (Lakes) 7-5. 120: 1st: Valadez (Carmel) maj. dec. Teschky (VH) 13-5, 3rd: Husko (Wauconda) d. Menzies 6-5. 126: 1st: Duty (North Chicago) d. Schaer (Carmel) 7-4); 3rd: McPherson (Antioch) p. Harris (VH) 1:39. 132: 1st: Kanari (Wauconda) d. Reyes (Antioch) 6-2; 3rd: Gomez (GC) p. Burdette (Lakes) 4:59. 138: 1st: Palm (Carmel) maj. dec. Murphy (GC) 9-1; 3rd: Kozanecki (GN) d. Vazquez (Ant) 6-3. 145: 1st: Jens (GC) inj. default Sistrunk (Antioch) 4:37; 3rd: Blonski (GN) maj. dec. Swindell (Carmel) 12-1. 152: 1st: Hoy (Carmel) d. Smith (Lakes) 4-2; 3rd: Schoenfelder (Antioch) d. Connelly (GC) 3-1. 160: 1st: Cramer (GC) p. Volkmar (Antioch) 1:04; 3rd: Kafka (Lakes) p. Garcia (Carmel) 2:17. 170: 1st: Black (St. Viator) d. Cramer (GC) 8-3; 3rd: Garcia (Antioch) maj. dec. Stigall (Lakes) 18-5. 182: 1st: Wolf (St. Viator) d. Finn (Wauc) 4-3; 3rd: McCauley (GN) p. Goodman (Ant) 2:54. 195: 1st: Flores (GN) p. Lopez (Carmel) 2:59; 3rd: Mannan (VH) maj. dec. Mcguire (St. Viator) 13-5. 220: 1st: Ivan (Carmel) d. Torres (GC) 1-0; 3rd: Brunati (Lakes) maj. dec. De La Torre (Wauconda) 9-1. 285: 1st: Caldero (GN) d. Scheider (Ant) 6-4; 3rd: Heraty (Lakes) p. Shellie (NChi) 0:45.

*

Fenwick individual regional

Team results

Fenton 189; Fenwick 136; Glenbard South 118; St. Patrick 115.5; St. Francis 105.5; Elmwood Park 77; Wheaton Academy 65; Clemente 7

Advancing individualS - Match results

106 -- 1st: Andres (GS) f. Rosales (EP) 1:36; 3rd: Roy (StP) f. Vanderbilt (WA) 5:50. 113 -- 1st: Ritter (StP) d. D'Orazio (StF) 6-4; 3rd: Rosales (EP) f. Lozada (Fent) 0:31. 120 -- 1st: Burch (Fen) f. Rosales (EP) 1:49; 3rd: Lacy (StF) tf. Rodriguez (Fenw) 4:19 (15-0). 126 -- 1st: Giurini (EP) d. Walker (StP) 15-8; 3rd: Bougadis (StF) d. Piskorz (Fent) 7-1. 132 -- 1st: Zuber (Fenw) d. Ramirez (Fent) 7-0; 3rd: Barzowski (StP) d. D'Orazio (StF) 1-0. 138 -- 1st: Aguilar (Fenw) d. Koskiewicz (Fent) 6-0; 3rd: Kamberis (StP) f. Riggs (StF) 3:05. 145 -- 1st: Godsel (StP) md. Ahmetovic (GS) 10-1; 3rd: Mercado (Fent) d. Daley (Fenw) 10-5. 152 -- 1st: Alexis (GS) md. James (StF) 11-2; 3rd: Capron (Fenw) d. Gonzalez (Fent) 12-8. 160 -- 1st: Scanlan (WA) d. Bracamontes (Fent) 11-7; 3rd: Plavsic (GS) f. Sullivan (Fenw) 2:39. 170 -- 1st: Park (Fent) f. Clancy (StP) 3:50; 3rd: Wilson (GS) d. Simpson (Fenw) 9-3. 182 -- 1st: Butts (Fent) md. Flaherty (Fenw) 10-1; 3rd: Nelson (GS) f. Vohasek (StF) 3:31. 195 -- 1st: Kaminski (Fenw) f. Haushahn (GS) 1:36; 3rd: Butts (Fent) md. Christopher (Clemente) 12-3. 220 -- 1st: Skold (StF) d. Rama (EP) inj.def; 3rd: Johanik (WA) f. Valadez (Fent) 3:06. 285 -- 1st: Brock (Fent) f. Mahon (Fenw) 2:55; 3rd: Blum (WA) f. Davis (StP) 4:21.

*

Solorio individual regional

Team results

Hinsdale South 177; Nazareth 174; St. Laurence 129; Lindblom 100; Solorio 62.5; Bogan 53; Farragut 36; Little Village 35; Goode Stem Academy 14

Advancing individualS - Match results

106 -- 1st: McGivney (HS) d. Cairo (StL) 8-4; 3rd: Ross (Lind) md. Ramirez (LV) 17-7. 113 -- 1st: Singleton (HS) f. Archer (StL) 4:59; 3rd: Solano (LV) f. Garrett (GSA) 0:22. 120 -- 1st: Chambers (Bog) md. Fowler (Naz) 17-5; 3rd: Muniz (Farr) f. Holmes (Lind) 1:50. 126 -- 1st: Faine (Naz) d. Rodriguez (Stl) by DQ. 132 -- 1st: Stewart (HS) md. Olivo (StL) 19-7; 3rd: Lopez (Naz) d. Alcantar (Sol) 11-7. 138 -- 1st: Allen (Lind) d. Banks (HS) 3-1; 3rd: Vega (Sol) f. Lua (LV) 0:40. 145 -- 1st: Carrillo (Naz) d. Aristizabal (HS) 2-1; 3rd: Knox (Lind) d. Ceballos (Farr) by inj.def. 152 -- 1st: Pesek (Naz) f. Pimental (Sol) 3:54; 3rd: Bustos (GSA) f. Garcia (Lind) 0:59. 160 -- 1st: Kinsey (HS) f. Road (StL) 3:09; 3rd: White (Bogan) f. Sanchez (Sol) 4:27. 170 -- 1st: Gurley (Naz) d. Sally (HS) 5-4; 3rd: Johnson (Lind) f. Sanders (StL) 1;45. 182 -- 1st: Suter (Naz) d. Moore (Bogan) 9-3; 3rd: Reed (StL) f. Sanchez (HS) 1:05. 195 -- 1st: Gates (Lind) d. Roddy (StL) 12-5; 3rd: Bortman (HS) f. Mattison-Leon (LV) 5:59. 220 -- 1st: Stec (Naz) f. Junior (Sol) 2:58; 3rd: Burns (StL) f. Cameron (Farr) 3:54. 285 -- 1st: Smith (Naz) d. Diaz (HS) 5-1; 3rd: Carey (StL) d. Hussain (Sol) 6-2.

*

Class 1A

Lisle individual regional

Team results

IC Catholic Prep 177; Westmont 170; Lisle 168; Harvest Christian Academy 63; St. Joseph 59; Marshall 42; raby 18; Universal 4.

Advancing individualS - Match results

106 -- 1st: Baldwin (West) f. Barney (IC) 1:01; 3rd: Peterson (HCA) bye. 113 -- 1st: Stewart (Marsh) f. Golding (IC) 1:31; 3rd: Sanderson (Lis) f. Ellis (HCA) 0:34. 120 -- 1st: Chan (Lis) d. Montano (West) 7-2; 3rd: Maci-gerace (IC) bye. 126 -- 1st: Salgado (West) d. Gwilliam (Lis) 13-10; 3rd: Richter 9HCA) f. Lewis (Marsh) 5:05. 132 -- 1st: Zubiate (West) f. Lopez (Lis) 2:36; 3rd: Seals (HCA) bye. 138 -- 1st: Bianchini (IC) f. Yates (West) 1:07; 3rd: mcPhail (StJ) md. Caruthers (Lis) 16-8. 145 -- 1st: Kelly (Lis) md. Olech (HCA) 16-8; 3rd: Morris (IC) f. Phelps (West) 3:10. 152 -- 1st: Green (West) f. Alston (Marsh) 0:59; 3rd: O'Brien (IC) f. Givens (Raby) 4:57. 160 -- 1st: Franklin (IC) d. Torrens (West) 5-3; 3rd: Williams (Lis) f. Olech (HCA) 3:52. 170 -- 1st: Bright (StJ) f. Dobrescu (HCA) 2:09; 3rd: Williams (HC) f. Cracco (Lis) 5;44. 182 -- 1st: Keebaugh (Lis) f. Scott (IC) 2:11; 3rd: Ford (StJ) f. Hubeny (West) 0:40. 195 -- 1st: Vargas (IC) d. Waldusky (Lis) 9-3; 3rd: Karesh (West) f. Camaco (StJ) 0:20. 220 -- 1st: Juska (West) f. Zikuda (Lis) 1:01; 3rd: Johnson (IC) f. Elkossei (Univ) 1:15. 285 -- 1st: Paz (Lis) d. Vargas (IC) 7-4; 3rd: Gordon (Raby) bye.

*

ACC regional

Team results

1. Aurora Christian 278.5, 2. Seneca 162.5, 3. Genoa-Kingston 135, 4. Ottawa Marquette 55, 5. North Boone 52, 6. Mooseheart 37, 7. Aurora Central Catholic 34, 8. Alden-Hebron 27, 9. Somonauk 26.

Sectional qualifiers

106: 1st: Mylin (AC) p. Campbell (G-K) 5:20; 3rd: Widman (Sen) Bye; 113: 1st: Eby (AC) p. Virgo (Sen) 0:35; 3rd: Schmidt (ACC) d. Bray (G-K) 14-12; 120: 1st: Johnson (AC) p. Yegge (Sen) 0:18; 3rd: Ordlock (G-K) p. Barranco (NB) 3:34; 126: 1st: Villarreal (AC) d. Torres (G-K) 2:13; 3rd: Petre (OM) p. Drame (M) 1:03; 132: 1st: Stewart (AC) p. Comrie (Sen) 3:03; 3rd: Markell (NB) p. McGrath (OM) 1:59; 138: 1st: Marshall (AC) p. Morrall (NB) 0:40; 3rd: Gricar (A-H) d. Nunez (Som) 13-12; 145: 1st: Ibarra (AC) p. Beene (Sen) 5:47; 3rd: Donnelly (ACC) p. Reiter (A-H) 3:04; 152: 1st: Gonzalez (AC) p. Wood (G-K) 1:06; 3rd: Hatz (Sen) p. Sampson (OM) 4:44; 60: 1st: Certa (AC) p. Rowan (Som) 5:22; 3rd: Wah (M) S. Robertson (Sen) 12-6; 170: 1st: Dooley (Sen) p. Knauf (AC) 1:17; 3rd: Tovar (M) s. Mangum (G-K) 15-10; 182: 1st: Logan (G-K) s. Jaimes (AC) 3-1; 3rd: Clark (Sen) p. Barocio (ACC) 1:58; 195: 1st: Gregg (AC) p. Elliott (Sen) 1:00; 3rd: Jaros (OM) p. Butterfield (G-K) 0:38; 220: 1st: Jaimes (AC) p. McAlpine (OM) 3:31; 3rd: Garcia (G-K) p. Hengen (M) 1:47; 285: 1st: Widmayer (G-K) p. Mercadante (NB) 3:17; 3rd: Hampton (Sen) p. Brewer (A-H) 1:52;