Traffic map

Articles filed under Swimming

Show 21-40 of 1,007 « previous next »
  • $11 million Buffalo Grove High pool coming along Mar 7, 2014 10:15 AM
    Buffalo Grove High School is less than six months away from debuting its new $11 million swimming pool, the largest addition to a Northwest Suburban High School District 214 school in more than a decade. The new second-story seating area will have room for 500 spectators, bathrooms and a concessions area, said Ted Birren, director of operations. “There really isn't a bad seat in the house,” he said.

     
  • VH’s Rowland leads Towson to league title Mar 4, 2014 7:55 PM
    Former Vernon Hills standout swimmer Melanie Rowland was the Colonial Athletic Association swimming scholar-athlete of the year in 2013. Now, as senior for Towson University, she is still making big waves. In the 2014 CAA swimming championships at the University of Maryland swimming complex, Rowland and her teammates won the team title over James Madison University. Rowland won the 200 butterfly in 1:56.36, setting a CAA record in the event and putting her in position to receive an NCAA championship invitation. She also was part of the winning and conference record-setting 800 freestyle relay which was clocked in an NCAA consideration time of 7:11.56.

     
  • What a ride for runner-up Libertyville Mar 1, 2014 9:03 PM
    This wasn’t Bob Groseth’s first rodeo. The Libertyville swimming coach clearly must have a shelf at home with all of his college coach of the year honors. However, even this celebrated coach got a charge out of what happened to his Wildcats swim team on Saturday in Evanston. Led by Alex Snarski’s win in the 100-yard backstroke, teammate Matt Harrington’s second-place finish in the 100 butterfly and three strong relay performances, the Wildcats finished second in the state of Illinois, just 3 three points behind state champion Normal University.

     
  • Jacobs’ Reinbrecht shines in final high school race Mar 1, 2014 8:55 PM
    In his final race as a high school swimmer, Alex Reinbrecht didn’t want to leave anything to chance. So the Jacobs senior let loose with every ounce of energy left in him after a long weekend of competition, and the result was the finest performance of a storied high school career. Reinbrecht won the consolation heat of the 500-yard freestyle in the boys swimming state meet finals Saturday at Evanston Township High School, trimming a full three seconds off his previous best time after touching the wall at 4:34.53.

     
  • Metea Valley savors ‘unbelievable’ finish Mar 2, 2014 12:37 AM
    As they neared the finish of the 100-yard breaststroke, one thing was certain — the winner was going to be from Metea Valley. Jordan O’Brien and teammate Matt Salerno edged slightly ahead of the field.

     
  • Marmion takes 11th at state Mar 2, 2014 12:36 AM
    They didn’t have many entries with which to make an impact on the boys swimming state meet on Saturday — but Marmion’s three entries in the state finals each dropped time and collectively helped the Cadets rise to an 11th-place finish.

     
  • Boys swimming scoreboard: Saturday’s results Mar 2, 2014 12:34 AM
    Boys swimming scoreboard * State meet At Evanston team sTANDINGs 1. Normal University 123, 2. Libertyville 120, 3. Hinsdale Central 108, 4. Naperville Central 95, 5. Glenbrook South 85, 6. New Trier 80, 7. Metea Valley 76, 8. Peoria Notre Dae 65, 9. Normal Community West 44, 10. Evanston 38, 11. Marmion Acad. 35, 12. DeKalb 33, 13. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 32, 14. IMSA 29, Oak Park-River Forest 29, 16. Fenwick 26, 17. Whitney Young 25, 18. Neuqua Valley 24, Andrew 24, 20. Bloomington 23, 21. Deerfield 22, 22. St. Charles East 20, 23. Lake Forest 19, O’Fallon 19, 25. Loyola Acad. 18, 26. Wheaton North Coop 16, 27. Mundelein 14, Riverside-Brookfield 14, 29. Jacobsw 11, 30. Stagg 10, 31. Chatham Glenwood 7, Plainfield Central Coop 7, Springfield 7, 34. Brother Rice 6, Dunlap Coop 6, St. Charles North 6, 37. Stevenson 5, 38. Lincoln-Way East 4, Naperville North 4, Peoria Richwoods 4, 41. Waubonsie Valley 3, Grayslake North 3, Glenbrook North 3, Rock Island 3, Niles North 3, 46. Elk Grove 2, Rolling Meadows 2, Lake Park 2, 49. Lyons 1, Maine South 1. * 200 medley relay 1. Libertyville (Alex Snarski, Bobby Snader, Matt Harrington, Atticus Rush) 1:31.55; 2. Hinsdale Central (Craig Smith, Franco Reyes, Brian Portland, Aneil Srivastava) 1:33.16; 3. Metea Valley (Trevor Sandberg, Jordan O’Brien, Alex Dillman, Matt Salerno) 1:33.66; 4. Naperville Central (Scott Piper, Phillip Sajaev, Connor Lamb, Eric Gerlach) 1:34.78, 5. New Trier (Drew Keenan, Jae Park, Connor Fotsch, Matt Weiser) 1:35.05; 6. Fenwick (Michael Hill, Conor Fabian, Cavan Smith, Zach Tieke) 1:35.15; 7. DeKalb (Daniel Hein, Ryan Schultz, Dylan Powers, Holden Mackey) 1:35.12; 8. Neuqua Valley (Brett Waley, Simon Shatinsky, Drew Dvorchak, Joe Widuch) 1:35.31; 9. Marmion Acad. (Jack Fergus, Mike Burke, Dan Creighton, Andrew Kasper) 1:35.49; 10. Dunlap Coop (Jared Tyre, Collin O’Brien, Tony Feng, Jake Vandermyde) 1:36.21; 11. Lake Forest (Daniel Smith, Coleman Mitchell, Michael LeMay, Symen Ooms) 1:36.23; 12. Glenbrook South (Jake Nelson, Sam Iida, Sam Salganik, Seamus Heneghan) 1:36.85. * 200 freestyle 1. Adam Drury (NrmlU) 1:38.96, 2. Jared Schimmelpfenning (PND) 1:40.18, 3. Murphy McQuet (NT) 1:40.54, 4. Matt Kamin (PND) 1:41.01, 5. Michael Wolfe (Blmtn) 1:41.54, 6. Kyle Fitzgerald (And) 1:42.20, 7. Stuart Hohm (CGlnwd) 1:41.11, 8. Kevin Benson (GbkS) 1:42.75, 9. Alex Reinbrecht (Jcbs) 1:43.21, 10. Josh Fleming (RI) 1:43.41, 11. Sean Gregor (LP) 1:45.43, 12. Nicholas George Koto (Stev) 1:46.97. * 200-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities 1. Cameron Lee (Niles West) 2:29.06, 1. Charlie Gentzkow (NT) 2:31.97, 2. Chaz Centore (Frankfort) 4:02.58, 2. Saniel Suero (Fremd) 3:11.92. * 200 individual medley 1. Jake Miller (NrmlU) 1:48.08, 2. Jae Park (NT) 1:50.21, 3. Sean Workman (O’F) 1:51.55, 4. Jordan O’Brien (MtVal) 1:53.33, 5. Connor Lamb (NapC) 1:52.63, 6. Will Shanel (StCE) 1:53.08, 7. Scott Piper (NapC): 1:52.62, 8. Max St. George (WhNCoop) 1:53.38, 9. Steven Fishman (NrmlU) 1:54.93, 10. Ayrton Kasemets (Mun) 1:55.03, 11. Mitch Strahlman (BrR) 1:55.30, 12. Lucas Smiarowski (Stagg) 1:56.37. * 50 freestyle 1. Ryan Held (SpSHG) :19.76, 2. Mossimo Chavez (WhtY) :20.80, 3. Matt Salerno (MtVal) :20.90, 4. Jon Salomon (GbkS) :20.98, 5. Quinn Risley (R-Bfld) :21.05, 6. Mark Hallman (OPRF) :21.22, 7. Brinton Wilkey (Spfld) :21.43, 8. Michael Hill (Fwk) :21.56, 9. Tyler DeDianous (NrmlComW) :21.68, 10. Brenden Bolman (GLN) :21.74, 11. Brian Powell (HC) :21.75, 12. Marco Padron (MS) :21.78. * 50-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities 1. Anthony Alonzi (Maine West) :27.02, 1. Charlie Gentzkow (NT) :30.35, 2. Daniel Suero (Fremd) :38.90, 2. Cameron Lee (Niles West) :29.47, 3. Brandon View (Lincoln-Way Central) :46.86, 4, Chaz Centore (Frankfort) :49.87. * diving 1. Joey Cifelli (Chicago Heights Marian) 474.05, 2. Michaell Klemm (Rockford Christian Life) 438.40, 3. Sean Scarry (Dfld) 432.00, 4. Christopher Canning (LoyAc) 430.05, 5. Ryan Church (Dfld) 420.25, 6. Peter Rusenas (NapC) 414.40, 7. Aaron Ach (Glenbrook South) 399.85, 8. John-Michael Diveris (LF) 381.40, 9. Thomas Petersen (NapN) 381.00, 10. Maxim Royzen (NiN) 376.25, 11. Ryan Nash (LoyAc) 370.30, 12. Max Reynolds (PND) 368.40. * 100 butterfly 1. Steven Tan (IMSA) :48.73, 2. Matt Harrington (Lib) :48.73, 3. Justin DeDianous (NrmlComW) :48.78, 4. Alex Snarski (Lib) :48.89, 5. Franco Reyes (HC) :49.06, 6. Drew Dvorchak (NqVal) :49.58, 7. Daniel Hein (DeKalb) :50.60, 8. Murphy McQuet (NT) :50.76, 9. Zackary Amendola (Stagg) :51.19, 10. Michael Schwers (WaubVal) :51.21, 11. Colin Williams (EG) :51.31, 12. Cavan Smith (Fwk) :51.35. * 100 freestyle 1. Ryan Held (SpSHG) :43.73, 2. Brian Portland (HC) :45.28, 3. Mossimo Chavez (WhY) :45.89, 4. Mark Hallman (OPRF) :46.19, 5. Matt Kamin (PND) :46.36, 6. Kyle Fitzgerald (And) :46.67, 7. Jon Salomon (GbkS) :45.92, 8. Christopher Kearney (LoyAc) :46.57, 9. Tyler DeDianous (NrmlComW) :46.61, 10. Victor Qiao (GbkN) :6.92, 11. Christopher Russo (Evn) :47.16, 12. Joseph Sequine-Hall (Evn) :47.42. * 100-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities 1. Charlie Gentzkow (NT) 1:08.25, 1. Cameron Lee (Niles West) 1:06.08, 2. Daniel Suero (Fremd) 1:29.14, 2. Chaz Centore (Frankfort) 1:55.38. * 500 freestyle 1. Jake Miller (NrmlU) 4:28.36, 2. Michael Wolfe (Blmtn) 4:32.09, 3. Jared Schimmelpfenning (PND) 4:34.09, 4. Will Shanel (StCE) 4:36.66, 5 Kevin Benson (GbkS) 4:36.95, 6. Sam Iida (GbkS) 4:37.11, 7. Alex Reinbrecht (Jcbs) 4:34.53, 8. Wyatt Harrison (NrmlU) 4:36.36, 9. Patrick Hackett (LWE) 4:36.85, 10. Connor Lamb (NapC) 4:38.18, 11. Adam Pircon (HC) 4:38.70, 12. Mitch Strahlman (BrR) 4:39.79. * 200 freestyle relay 1. Normal University (Adam Drury, Steven Fishman, John Remmes, Jake Miller) 1:23.84; 2. Hinsdale Central (Franco Reyes, Brian Powell, Aneil Srivastava, Brian Portland) 1:24.18; 3. Libertyville (Matt Harrington, Justin Fu, Atticux Rush, Bobby Snader) 1:24.54; 4. Naperville Central (Christia May, Liam Coakley, Connor Walsh, Eric Gerlach) 1:25.23; 5. Glenbrook South (Jon Salomon, Seamus Heneghan, Jake Nelson, Kevin Benson) 1:26.01; 6. Peoria Notre Dame (Matt Kamin, San Neaveilll, Charlie Schneider, Jared Schimmelpfenning) 1:26.23; 7. Normal Community West (Justin deDianous, Austin Hartke, Andrew Loy, Tyler DeDianous) 1:26.59; 8. Evanston (Christian Stankovic, Joseph Seguine-Hall, Axel Lafont-Mueller, Christopher Russo) 1:26.76; 8. Oak Park-River Forest (Will McNiel, James Kelly, Chris Brandt, Mark Hallman) 1:26.76; 10. St. Charles North (Joe Mhyre, Stephan Hutchinson, Ross Davis, Collin Bawolek) 1:27.01; 11. Riverside-Brookfield (Quinn Risley, Christian Hernandez, Anthony Colon, Tim Somers) 1:27.09; 12. Fenwick (Cavan Smith, Michael Hill, Andrew Bertschy, Zack Tieke) 1:27.48. * 100 backstroke 1. Alex Snarski (Lib) :48.99, 2. Steven Tan (IMSA) :49.76, 3. Daniel Hein (DeKalb) :50.28, 4. Max St. George (WhNCoop) :50.44, 5. Daniel Smith (LF) :50.66, 6. Scott Piper (NapC) :51.15, 7. Sean Workman (O’F) :50.83, 8. Jack Fergus (MrmAc) :51.10, 9. Allen Feng (Stev) :51.57, 10. Drew Dvorchak (NqVal) :52.13, 11. Steven Fishman (NrmlU) :52.23, 12. Zackary Amendola (Stagg) :52.40. * 100 breaststroke 1. Jordan O’Brien (MetVal) :55.88, 2. Matt Salerno (MetVal) :55.89, 3. Jae Park (NT) :56.21, 4. Ayrton Kasemets (Mun) :57.10, 5. Patrick Hesse (Edvl) :57.81, 6. Franco Reyes (HC) :58.25, 7. Brandon Tran (PfldCCoop) :458.42, 8. Phillip Sajaev (NapC) :58.55, 9. Noah Hanold (PRchwds) :58.65, 10. James Ryan (BrR) :59.38, 11. Jake Barson (RM) :59.42, 12. Weston Credit (Lyons) :59.44. * 100-Yard Breaststroke for Athletes with Disabilities 1. Charlie Gentzkow (NT) 1:37.18, 1. Anthony Alonzi (Maine West) 1:18.72, 2. Daniel Suero (Fremd) 2:01.83, 3. Chaz Centore (Frankfort) 2:13.43. * 400 free relay 1. Normal University (Adam Drury, Steven Fishman, John Remmes, Jake Miller) 3:03.97; 2. Evanston (Adrian Lafont-Mueller, Christoper Russo, Ryan Knohl, Joseph Seguine-Hall) 3:06.65; 3. Libertyville (Matt Harrington, Justin Fu, Atticus Rush, Alex Snarski) 3:06.89; 4. Marmion Acad. (Mike Burke, Jake Fergus, Dan Creighton, Andrew Kasper) 3:07.79; 5. Hinsdale Central (Banistre Lienhart, Aneil Srivastava, Adam Pircon, Brian Portland) 3:08.41; 6. New Trier (Murphy McQuet, Tomo Sharpee, Connor Fotsch, Jae Park) 3:08.89; 7. Glenbrook South (Kevin Benson, Seamus Heneghan, Sam Salganik, Jon Salomon) 3:08.74; 8. Normal Community West (Justin deDianous, Andrew Loy, Kyle Kiper Tyler deDianous) 3:08.25; 9. Naperville Cenral (Christian May, Scott Piper, Eric Gerlach, Connor Lamb) 3:10.50; 10. Andrew (Kyle Fitzgerald, Danny Cavato, Michael Tamulonis, Zach Rentner) 3:11.23; 11. Stagg (Lucas Smiarowski, Harlan Long, Evan Johnson, Zackary Amendola 3:11.25; 12. Neuqua Valley (Drew Dvorchak, Matt Ciezczak, Joey Dalesandro, Joe Widuch) 3:11.80. *

     
  • Williams, Barson make their point for Elk Grove, Meadows Mar 1, 2014 9:20 PM
    Was there something special in the water at Elk Grove High School’s pool this year? After all, the two high school programs who share that facility, Rolling Meadows and Elk Grove, were the only ones from the Mid-Suburban League represented in Saturday’s boys swimming state finals at Evanston Township High School on Saturday. The consensus is that yes, indeed, there was something special in that water: a pair of juniors named Colin Williams and Jake Barson. Williams and Barson wrapped up similar breakthrough seasons by scoring state meet points for a couple of boys swimming programs who’d gone without for quite a while. Fittingly, they had the same final placement in their events, 11th.

     
  • Images: Boys state swimming finals Mar 1, 2014 7:13 PM
    The IHSA boys state swimming and diving finals were held Saturday, March 1 at Evanston Township High School. Libertyville High School took second place with Naperville Central taking fourth.

     
  • Snarski, Libertyville primed for big finish Feb 28, 2014 11:40 PM
    Libertyville senior Alex Snarski is the top qualifier for Saturday's state championship heat of the 100-yard backstroke, and the Wildcats are well positioned to earn their first top-three trophy after Friday's prelims.

     
  • Jacobs’ Reinbrecht ready to race again Feb 28, 2014 10:19 PM
    Jacobs senior Alex Reinbrecht had already qualified to the boys swimming state meet three times before — on relays as a freshman, and the previous two seasons in the 200 and 500 freestyles. And yes, he’d watched Saturday’s event finals before, but only as a spectator. This year, Reinbrecht will have a much different perspective on the last day of the boys swimming season. Reinbrecht will compete in the consolation finals in both the 200- and 500-yard freestyles at Evanston Township High School.

     
  • Images: Boys state swimming prelims Feb 28, 2014 9:47 PM
    The IHSA boys state swimming and diving prelims were held Friday, February 28 at Evanston Township High School.

     
  • Boys swimming scoreboard: Friday’s results Mar 1, 2014 1:26 AM
    Boys swimming scoreboard * IHSA State meet At Evanston State finalists (Top 6 qualify for championship finals; second 6 qualify for consolation finals.) 200 medley relay 1. Libertyville (Alex Snarski, Bobby Snader, Matt Harrington, Justin Fu) 1:32.80; 2. Hinsdale Central (Craig Smith, Franco Feyes, Brian Portland, Anell Srivastava) 1:33.75; 3. Metea Valley (Trevor Sandburg, Jordan O’Brien, Alex Dillmann, Matt Salerno) 1:34.10; 4. Fenwik (Michael Hill, Conor Fabian, Cavan Smith, Zach Tieke) 1:34.38; 5. Naperville Central (Scott Piper, Phillip Sajaev, Connor Lamb, Eric Gerlach) 1:34.63; 6. New Trier (Dreaw Keenan, Jae Park, Connor Fotsch, Matt Weiser) 1:35.01. 7. Neuqua Valley (Brett Whaley, Simon Shatinsky, Drew Dvorchak, Joe Widuch) 1:35.38; 8. Marmion Acad. (Jack Fergus, Mike Burke, Dan Creighton, Andrew Kasper) 1:35.56; 9. Glenbrook South (Jake Nelson, Sam Iida, Sam Salganik, Seamus Heneghan) 1:35.75, 10. DeKalb (Daniel Hein, Ryan Schultz, Dylan Powers, Holden Mackey) 1:35.82; 11. Dunlap Coop (Jared Tyre, Collin O’Brien, Tony Feng, Jake Vandermyde) 1:36.02; 12. Lake Forest (Daniel Smith, Coleman Mitchell, Michael LeMay, Symen Ooms) 1:36.25. * 200 freestyle 1. Adam Drury (Normal Univ.) 1:40.27, 2. Murphy McQuet (New Trier) 1:40.31, 3. Jared Schimmelpfenning (Peoria Notre Dame) 1:41.35, 4. Matt Kamin (Peoria Notre Dame) 1:41.44, 5. Kyle Fitzgerald (Andrew) 1:41.68, 6. Michael Wolfe (Bloomington) 1:41.73. 7. Stuart Holm (Glenwood) 1:42.03, 8. Kevin Benson (Glenbrook South) 1:41.11, 9. Josh Fleming (Rock Island) 1:42.56, 10. Alex Reinbrecht (Jacobs) 1:42.76, 11. Nicholas George Koto (Stevenson) 1:43.03, 12. Sean Gregor (Lake Park) 1:43.22. * 200 individual medley 1. Jake Miller (Normal Univ.) 1:49.98, 2. Jae Park (New Trier) 1:50.48, 3. Connor Lamb (Naperville Central) 1:51.03, 4. Sean Workman (O’Fallon) 1:51.79, 5. Jordan O’Brien (Metea Valley) 1:52.33, 6. Will Shanel (St. Charles East) 1:52.77. 7. Scott Piper (Naperville Central) 1:52.86, 8. Steven Fishman (Normal Univ.) 1:53.25, 9. Max St. George (Wheaton North Coop) 1:53.59, 10. Mitch Strahlman (Brother Rice) 1:54.31, 11. Ayrton Kasemets (Mundelein) 1:54.77, 12. Lucas Smiarowski (Stagg) 1:55.38. * 50 freestyle 1. Ryan Held (Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin) :19.89, 2. Jon Salomon (Glenbrook South) :20.89, 3. Quinn Risley (Riverside-Brookfield) :29.99, 4. Mossimo Chavez (Whitney Young) :21.03, 5. Matt Salerno (Metea Valley) :21.11, 6. Mark Hallman (Oak Park-River Forest) :21.21. 7. Brinton Wilkey (Springfield) :21.30, 8. Tyler deDianous (Normal Community West) :21.46, 9. Marco Padron (Maine South) :21.51, 10. Michael Hill (Fenwick) :21.53, 11. Brenden Bolman (Grayslake North) :21.54, 12. Brian Powell (Hinsdale Central :21.62. * diving (Top 12 overall qualify for finals.) 1. Joey Cifelli (Chicago Heights Marian) 346.50, 2. Christopher Canning (Loyola Acad.) 319.40, 3. Michael Klemm (Rockford Christian Life) 316.60, 4. Sean Scarry (Deerfield) 315.90, 5. Ryan Church (Deerfield) 302.55, 6. Peter Rusenas (Naperville Central) 300.25, 7. Aaron Ach (Glenbrook South) 294.10, 8. Ryan Nash (Loyola Acad.) 284.05, 9. Maxim Royzen (Niles North) 382.35, 10. John-Michael Diveris (Lake Forest) 281.25, 11. Thomas Petersen (Naperville North) 278.85, 12. Max Reynolds (Peoria Notre Dame) 274.80. * 100 butterfly 1. Steven Tan (IMSA) :48.41, 2. Matt Harrington (Libertyville) :48.74, 3. Justin DeDianous (Normal Community West) :49.13, 4. Alex Snarski (Libertyville) :49.44, 5. Franco Reyes (Hinsdale Central) :49.45, 6. Drew Dvorchak (Neuqua Valley) :49.49. 7. Murphy McQuet (New Trier) :50.23, 8. Cavan Smith (Fenwick) :50.32, 9.(T) Daniel Hein (DeKalb) :50.68, Michael Schwers (waubonsie Valley) :50.68, 11. Zackary Amendola (Stagg) :51.14, 12. Colin Williams (Elk Grove) :51.16. * 100 freestyle 1. Ryan Held (Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin) :44.09, 2. Brian Portland (Hinsdale Central) :45.56, 3. Mossimo Chavez (Whitney Young) :46.01, 4. Mark Hallman (Oak Park-River Forest) :46.02, 5. Kyle Fitzgerald (Andrew) :46.16, 6. Matt Kamin (Peoria Notre Dame) :46.34. 7. Jon Salomon (Glenbrook South) :46.43, 8. Victor Qiao (Glenbrook North) :46.84, 9. Christopher Kearney (Loyola Acad.) :46.92, 10. Tyler DeDianous (Normal Community West) :47.07, 11. Joseph Seguine-Hall (Evanston) :47.21, 12. Christopher Russo (Evanston) :47.25. * 500 freestyle 1. Michael Wolfe (Bloomington) 4:28.13, 2. Jake Miller (Normal Univ.) 4:29.18, 3. Jared Schimmelpfenning (Peoria Notre Dame) 4:32.89, 4. Kevin Benson (Glenbrook North) 4:34.18, 5. Will Shanel (St. Charles East) 4:34.79, 6. Sam Iida (Glenbrook South) 4:37.36. 7. Alez Reinbrecht (Jacobs) 4:37.78, 8. Connor Lamb (Naperville Central) 4:38.39, 9. Patrick Hackett (Lincoln-Way-East) 4:38.75, 10. Mitch Strahlman (Brother Rice) 4:38.76, 11. Adam Pircon (Hinsdale Central) 4:39.06, 12. Wyatt Harrison (Normal Univ.) 4:39.51. * 200 freestyle relay 1, Hinsdale Central (Franco Reyes, Brian Powell, Aneil Srivastava, Brian Portland) 1:23.66; 2. Normal Univ. (Adam Drury, Steven Fishman, John Remmes, Jake Miller) 1:24.12; 3. Glenbrook South (Jon Salomon, Seamus Heneghan, Sam Salganik Kevin Benson) 1:24.49; 4. Libertyville (Matt Harrington, Justin Fu, Atticus Rush, Bobby Snader) 1:24.87; 5. Peoria Notre Dame (Matt Kamin, Sam Neaveill, Charlie Schneider, Jared Schimmelpfenning) 1:25.43; 6. Naperville Central (Christian May, Liam Coakley, Connor Walsh, Eric Gerlach) 1:25.66. 7. Evanston (Christian Stankovic, Joseph Sequine-Hall, Axel Lefont-Mueller, Christopher Russo) 1:26.04; 8. Oak Park-River Forest (Will McNiel, James Kelly, Chris Brandt, Mark Hallman) 1:26.06; 9. Fenwick (Cavan Smith, Michael Hill, Andrew Bertschy, Zach Tieke) 1:26.38; 10. St. Charles North (Stephan Hutchinson, Collin Bawolek, Ross Davis, Joe Myhre) 1:26.40; 11. Normal Community West (Andrew Loy, Austin Hartke, Justin DeDianous, Tyler DeDianous) 1:26.41; 12. Riverside-Brookfield (Quinn Risley, Christian Hernandez, Anthony Colin, Tim Somers) 1:26.56. * 100 backstroke 1. Alex Snarski (Libertyville) :48.67, 2. Steven Tan (IMSA) :49.46, 3. Daniel Smith (Lake Forest) :50.51, 4. Max St. George (Wheaton North Coop) :50.70, 5. Daniel Hein (DeKalb :50.87, 6. Scott Piper (Naperville Central) :51.06. 7. Allen Feng (Stevenson) :51.08, 8. Sean Workman (O’Fallon) :51.31, 9. Drew Dvorchak (Neuqua Valley) :51.50, 10. Steven Fishman (Normal Univ.) :51.58, 11. Jack Fergus (Marmion Acad.) :51.72, 12. Zacary Amendola (Stagg) :51.78. * 100 breaststroke 1. Jae Park (New Trier) :55.99, 2. Jordan O’Brien (Metea Valley) :56.01, 3. Matt Salerno (Metea Valley) :56.54, 4. Ayrton Kasmets (Mundelein) :56.90, 5. Patrick Hesse (Edwardsville) :57.65, 6. Franco Reyes (Hinsdale Central) :57.84. 7. Noah Hanold (Peoria Richwoods) :58.13, 8. Brandon Tran (Plainfield Central Coop) :58.57, 9. Jake Barson (Rolling Meadows) :58.68, 10. James Ryan (Brother Rice) :58.73, 11. Weston Credit (Lyons) :59.08, 12. Phillip Sajaev (Naperville Central :59.11. * 400 free relay 1. Normal Univ. (Steven Fishman, John Remmes, Adam Drury, Jake Miller) 3:06.23; 2. New Trier (Murphy McQuet, Tomo Sharpee, Connor Fotsch, Jae Park) 3:07.34; 3, Evanston (Adrian Lafont-Mueller, Christopher Russo, Ryan Knohl, Joseph Seguine-Hall) 3:07.89; 4. Hinsdale Central (Banistre Leinhart, Aneil Srivastava, Adam Pircon, Brian Portland) 3:07.93; 5. Libertyville (Alex Snrski, Justin Fu, Atticus Rush, Matt Harrington) 3:08.17; 6, Marmion Acad. (Andrew Kasper, Jack Fergus, Dan Creighton, Mike Burke) 3:08.68. 7. Glenbrook South (Kevin Benson, Seamus Heneghan, Sam Salganik, Jon Salomon) 3:09.24; 8. Naperville Central (Christian May, Scott Piper, Eric Gerlach, Connor Lamb) 3:09.66; 9. Normal Community West (Justin deDianous, Andrey Loy, Kyle Kiper, Tyler deDianous) 3:09.90; 10. Andrew (Kyle Fitzgerald, Danny Cavato, Michael Tamulonis, Zach Rentner) 3:10.74; 11. Neuqua Valley (Drew Dvorchak, Joe Widuch, Joey Delesandro, Matt Ciezczak) 3:11.01; 12. Stagg (Lucas Smiarowski, Harlan Long, Evan Johnson, Zackery Amendola) 3:11.31. *

     
  • Shanel channels his efforts into dual final appearances Mar 1, 2014 12:01 AM
    Will Shanel, a four-time boys swimming state meet state qualifier for St. Charles East, comes from long line of swimming success.

     
  • Meadows’ Barson, Elk Grove’s Williams earn second day of state racing Mar 1, 2014 1:41 AM
    Rolling Meadows junior Jake Barson and Elk Grove junior Colin Williams have secured spots in Saturday's boys swimming state finals; both will race in the consolation championship heats.

     
  • Metea Valley off to a good start Feb 28, 2014 10:09 PM
    It was the kind of start to the boys state swimming preliminaries that Metea Valley expected Friday at Evanston High School.

     
  • Seniors set for state meet finale Feb 27, 2014 7:04 PM
    There's every reason to expect seniors to step up in the boys swimming state meet at Evanston starting on Friday.

     
  • Jacobs’ Reinbrecht pumped for state meet Feb 26, 2014 11:35 PM
    Jacobs senior Alex Reinbrecht is doing less thinking these days. And it’s made all the difference in the world. Reinbrecht, part of the District 300 co-op boys swimming team, adjusted his mental approach in the pool. “I’m definitely much more relaxed when I race now,” he said. “For me it’s made quite a significant difference. I swim all types of races and think a lot about them. When I start thinking too much about what I’m doing, I don’t do as well. If I relax and don’t think about things, I swim quite well.”

     
  • Bolman comes up big; Libertyville right on track Feb 23, 2014 9:45 AM
    The Lake Forest sectional not only brought in powerhouse Libertyville but also swimmers who don’t have a home pool to their name, from schools such as Antioch, Carmel and the two Grayslakes. And those so-called lonely swimmers certainly contended. Libertyville prevailed as a group and will send most of its team to the state meet in Evanston next weekend. The team scores found the Cats up front with 294, while Lake Forest was second (275.50) and surprising Warren was third (203).

     
  • Boys swimming scoreboard: Saturday’s results Feb 23, 2014 1:17 AM
    Boys swimming scoreboard * Downers Grove North Sectional Team results Hinsdale Central 266; Lyons Township 241; Lake Park 182; Wheaton North 181.5; Downers Grove South 109.5; Downers Grove North 101; Hinsdsale South 80; Wheaton Academy 69; Glenbard West 61; Addison Trail 52; York 42; Lemont 8 Advancing individuals 200 medley relay: Hinsdale Central (Smith, Reyes, Portland, Srivastava) 1:37.27; Wheaton North (St. George, Sheriff, Reminger, Rogers) 1:37.28; Lyons (Garrow, Credit, Kline, Linden) 1:38.27; 200 free: Gregor (LP) 1:43.43; Tegeler (DGS) 1:43.97; Bowater (HC) 1:44.61; 200 IM: St. George (WN) 1:55.24; Weibel (LT) 1:56.76; 50 free: Powell (HC) 21.93; Diving (advancers TBD): Reily (LP) 425.25; Benz (LT) 411.50; Scotty (LT) 404.95; Pielet (HC) 397.75; Jager (DGS) 396.45; Arnold (HC) 380.15; Barabolak (Y) 370.30; Genthe (Y) 361.30; 100 fly: Reyes (HC) 49.84; 100 free: Portland (HC) 47.39; Gregor (LP) 47.54; Carzoli (LP) 47.70; Rogers (WN) 48.01; 500 free: Weibel (LT) 4:41.42; Reminger (WN) 4:43.58; Pircon (HC) 4:43.70; Hewett (LT) 4:44..59; 200 free relay: Lake Park (Siciak, Carzoli, Sgarbossa, Gregor) 1:26.74; Hinsdale Central (Reyes, Powell, Srivastava, Portland) 1:27.51; 100 back: St. George (WN) 51.51; Tegeler (DGS) 52.93; Rogers (WN) 52.93; Sesvole (WA) 52.95; Smith (HC) 53.54; Yang (HS) 53.92; 100 breast: Credit (LT) 59.29; Reyes (HC) 59.74; Phillips (LT) 1:00.23; Derrig (DGN) 1:00.60; 400 free relay: Lake Park (Siciak, Carzoli, Sgarbossa, Gregor) 3:11.34; Hinsdale Central (Lienhart, Bowater, Pircon, Portland) 3:12.27; Wheaton North (Rogers, Reminger, Hummel, St. George) 3:14.36. * Metea Valley Sectional Team results Naperville Central 226; Metea Valley 223; Neuqua Valley 186; Waubonsie Valley 182; Marmion Academy 127; Naperville North 125; Plainfield Central 94; IMSA 93; Oswego East 70; Benet 39; Morris 14; West Aurora 6; Yorkville 2 Advancing individuals 200 medley relay: Metea Valley (Sandberg, O’Brien, Dillmann, Salerno) 1:34.16; Waubonsie Valley (York, Motoyama, Schwers, Krug) 1:35.71; IMSA (Tan, Liang, Wu, Goughnour) 1:36.31; Neuqua Valley (Whaley, Shatinsky, Dvorchak, Widuch) 1:36.31; Marmion (Fergus, Burke, Creighton, Kasper) 1:37.15; Naperville Central (Piper, Sajaev, Lamb, Gerlach) 1:37.55; Plainfield Central (Potts, Tran, Netzel, Adkins) 1:37.58; 200 free: Netzel (PC) 1:41.91; Missak (NN) 1:44.15; Morris (WV) 1:44.82; 200 IM: O’Brien (MV) 1:53.70; Lamb (NC) 1:55.44; Tran (PC) 1:57.02; Piper (NC) 1:57.82; 50 free: Salerno (MV) 21.37; Weng (WV) 21.78; Widuch (NV) 21.78; Parlier (OE) 21.78; Diving (advancers TBD): Rusenas (NC) 460.65; Gucwa (NC) 427.55; Petersen (NN) 420.65; Cast (MV) 368.90; Hartnett (NN) 360.80; Wilkins (NV) 351.15; Krall (NV) 338.40; Kontorovich (IMSA) 35.75; 100 fly: Tan (IMSA) 49.06; Dillmann (MV) 50.37; Dvorchak (NV) 50.54; Netzel (PC) 51.13; Schwers (WV) 51.99; Krug (WV) 52.19; Whaley (NV) 52.56; 100 free: Parlier (OE) 47.10; Missak (NN) 47.41; 500 free: Fox (NC) 4:40.80; Dillmann (MV) 4:42.40; Kasper (Marm) 4:43.24; Lamb (NC) 4:45.93; Guist (OE) 4:46.20; 200 free relay: Metea Valley (O’Brien, Sandberg, Walter, Salerno) 1:26.64; Waubonsie Valley (Weng, Yor, Schwers, Krug) 1:27.03; Naperville Central (May, Coakley, Walsh, Gerlach) 1:27.49; Naperville North (Missak, Cassano, Roccco, Snyders) 1:27.77; Neuqua Valley (Ciezczak, Peters, Springer, Mollway) 1:27.98; 100 back: Tan (IMSA) 50.15; Dvorchak (NV) 52.29; Fergus (Marm) 52.45; Piper (NC) 52.66; Widuch (NV) 52.92; York (WV) 53.09; 100 breast: O’Brien (MV) 56.31; Salerno (MV) 58.64; Tran (PC) 58.76; Liang (IMSA) 59.06; Sajaev (NC) 59.81; Harder (NC) 59.97; Motoyama (WV) 1:00.22: Yao (NN) 1:00.30; 400 free relay: Neuqua Valley (Ciezczak, Dvorchak, Delasandro, Widuch) 3:11.53; Marmion (Kasper, Fergus, Burke, Creighton) 3:11.57; Naperville Central (May, Piper, Gerlach, Lamb) 3:13.14; Waubonsie Valley (York, Morris, Lohmann, Krug) 3:13.51. * St. Charles North Sectional Team results St. Charles East 276; St. Charles North 260; DeKalb 225; West Chicago 127; Bartlett 120; Glenbard North 99; Huntley 94; Geneva 68; South Elgin 30; Kaneland 9; Elgin 8 Advancing individuals 200 medley relay: DeKalb (Hein, Schultz, Powers, Mackey) 1:36.44; St. Charles East (Tarpey, Sellers, Shanel, Vangyseghem) 1:37.22; St. Charles North (Myhre, Davis, Steele, Bawolek) 1:37.85; 200 free: Myhre (SCN) 1:42.07; Boryk (SCE) 1:43.89; Laleian (WC) 1:44.27; Jesko (Gen) 1:44.88; 200 IM: Shanel (SCE) 1:52.97; 50 free: Houle (GN) 21.64; Diving (advancers TBD): Burke (SCN) 341.25; 100 fly: Hein (DeK) 50.81; Powers (DeK) 51.33; Steele (SCN) 52.74; 100 free: Myhre (SCN) 46.91; Houle (GN) 47.97; 500 free: Shanel (SCE) 4:37.45; Laleian (WC) 4:44.03; Boryk (SCE) 4:47.12; 200 free relay: St. Charles North (Bawolek, Davis, Sherman, Hutchinson) 1:27.85; 100 back: Hein (DeK) 51.08; Klatt (Bart) 52.61; Tarpey (SCE) 53.32; Jesko (Gen) 53.85; 100 breast: Lee (Bart) 58.85; Schultz (DeK) 1:00.02; Bjork (DeK) 1:00.26; 400 free relay: St. Charles East (Boryk, Shanel, Wellman, Tarpey) 3:11.40; St. Charles North (Sherman, Hutchinson, Bawolek, Myhre) 3:11.61; DeKalb (Powers, Mackey, Bjork, Hein) 3:13.28. * at Lake Forest TEAM STANDINGS Libertyville 294, Lake Forest 275.50, Warren 203, Mundelein 171, Vernon Hills 141, Waukegan 58, Zion-Benton 50.50 advancing to STATE finals Diving: 1. Streightiff (Lake Forest) 437.75 200 medley relay: 1. Libertyville (pool record) 1:33.47, 2. Lake Forest 136.04, 3. Warren 1:37.52 200 freestyle: 1. King (Libertyville) 1:44.45 200 IM: 1. Kasemets (Mundelein) 1:56.95, 2. Boynton (Libertyville) 1:58.36 50 free: 1. Bolman (Grayslake North) 21:54, 2. Snader (Libertyville) 21.59, 3. Sanzgiri (Warren) 21.75, 4. Fu (Libertyville) 21.87 100 butterfly: 1. Snarski (Libertyville) 49.42, 2 Harrington (Libertyville) 49.82, 3. LeMay (Lake Forest) 52.15 100 free: 1. Bolman (Grayslake North) 47.40, 2. Smith (Lake Forest) 47.65, 3. Zenner (Warren) 47.69, 4. Ooms (Lake Forest) 48.00 500 free: 1. King (Libertyville) 4:46.62, 2. VanAntwerp (Lake Forest) 4:46.83 200 free relay: 1. Warren 1:26.53, 2. Libertyville 1:26.68 100 backstroke: 1. Snarski (Libertyville) 49.55, 2. Smith (Lake Forest) 51.47, 3. Dickson (Grayslake Central) 52.95 100 breaststroke: 1. Kasemets (Mundelein) 57.91, 2. Mitchell (Lake Forest) 59.23, 3. Boynton (Libertyville) 59.28 400 free relay: 1. Libertyville 3:09.37, 2. Lake Forest 3:12.26, 3. Warren 3:12.62 * STEVENSON SECTIONAL team scores Barrington 260, Stevenson 243, Fremd 169, Palatine 135, Jacobs 109, Cary-Grove 95, Buffalo Grove 91, McHenry 84, Rolling Meadows 77, Hoffman Estates 66, Schaumburg 55, Woodstock North 11. * STATE QUALIFIERS 200 Medley relay: Barrington (O’Leary, Cross, Miseyka, Piekarski) 1:35.72; Stevenson (Feng, Tong, Makarsky, Wingfield) 1:35.87; 200 free: Reinbrecht (Jcbs) 1:41.84, Schopen (McH) 1:44.25, Koto (Stev) 1:44.57, Pelutis (Stev) 1:44.74; 200 IM: Bartosik (Pal) 1:57.97; 50 free: Piekarski (Bar) :21.55, Miseyka (Bar) :21.55, Braun (McH) :21.81; Diving: Ripes (Stev) 456.25, Sigler (Sch) 357.25, Maslowski (Sch) 336.45, Wang (Pal) 315.10, Delanttre (BG) 302.85; 100 fly: Fent (Stev) :51.15, O’Leary (Bar) :51.65; 100 free: Piekarski (Bar) :47.09, Braun (McH) :47.65; 500 free: Reinbrecht (Jcbs) 4:37.24, Gavars (Bar) 4:45.34, Koto (Stev) 4:45.51, Pelutis (Stev) 4:46.58; 200 free relay: Barrington (Miseyka, Fish, Hobbs, iekarski) 1:27.00, Fremd (Rajan, Helsdingen, Yurasek, Chemello) 1:27.47; 100 back: Feng (Stev) :51.37, O’Leary (Bar) :53.13, Ogaban (Jcbs) :53.68; 100 breast: Miseyka (Bar) :58.55, Barson (RM) :58.97, Eibel (CG) :59.98, KObida (Bar) 1:00.15, Tong (Stev) 1:00.28; 400 free relay: Stevenson (Feng, Kapecki, Pelutis, Koto) 3:13.59. * 200 free for Athletes with Disabilities: Suero (Frm) 3:25.29; 50 free for Athletes with Disabilities: Suero (Frm) :41.20; 100 free for Athletes with Disabilities: Suero (Frm) 1:35.90; 100 breast for Athletes with Disabilities: Suero (Frm) 2:04.95. * GLENBROOK SOUTH SECTIONAL team scores New Trier 252, Glenbrook South 226, Loyola Acad. 159.5, Glenbrook North 155.5, Highland Park 121, Wheeling 117, Deerfield 105, Prospect 70, Elk Grove 68, Hersey 50, Maine West 40, St. Viator 16, Conant 15. * STATE QUALIFIERS 200 Medley relay: New Trier (Jiang, Park, Fotsch, Brooks) 1:36.36, Glenbrook South (Iida, Salomon, Salganik, Nelson) 1:36.68, Loyola Acad. (M.Kearney, Finn, Haracz, C.Kearney) 1:36.73; 200 free: Williams (EG) 1:42.76, Qiao (GbkN) 1:42.89, Benson (GbkN) 1:43.28, Connor (MW) 1:43.45, McQuet (NT) 1:44.13, Kinsella (NT) 1:44.46; 200 IM: Park (NT) 1:52.40, Iida (GbkS) 1:54.70, Weiser (NT) 1:57.65, J.Noel (Whl) 1:57.76; 50 free: Salomon (GbkS) :21.04, Finn (LoyAc) :21.80, Brierton (GbkN) :21.82; Diving: Church (Dfld) 465.05, Scarry (Dfld) 463.75, Canning (LoyAc) 452.45, Ach (GbkS) 446.35, Nash (LoyAc) 407.10, Robbins (HP) 361.70, Cooke (GbkN) 340.30; 100 fly: Williams (EG) :50.13, McQuet (NT) :51.41, Connor (MW) :51.78, Salganik (GbkS) :52.31, Smith (Dfld) :52.33; 100 free: Salomon (GbkS) :46.48, Qiao (GbkN) :46.53, C.Kearney (LoyAc) :46.84, Maczko (Whl) :47.77, Brierton(GbkN) :47.90; 500 free: Iida (GbkN) 4:38.80, Robertson (NT) 4:39.59, Benson (GbkS) 4:39.78, Walter (NT) 4:43.38; 200 free relay: Glenbrook South (Heneghan, Salomon, Salganik, Nelson) 1:26.70, Glenbrook North (Brierton, Schneider, Gosciminski, Qiao) 1:26.79, New Trier (McQuet, Sharpee, Brook, Fotsc) 1:27.60, Loyola Acad. (Finn, Shewchuck, Zahorik, C.Kearney) 1:27.87; 100 back: Keenan (NT) :52.55, Nelson (GbkS) :52.68, J.Noel (Whl) :52.78, Laedlein (HP) :52.99, Smith (Dfld) :53.59, Jiang (NT) :53.70; 100 breast: Park (NT) :57.52, Weiser (NT) :59.23, Ginnodo (Pros) :59.86, Tran (HP) 1:00.59; 400 free relay: New Trier (McQuet, Sharpee, Fotsch, Park) 3:08.94, Glenbrook South (Benson, Nelson, Salganik, Heneghan) 3:10.66, Glenbrook North (Brierton, Schneider, Gosciminski, Qiao) 3:11.77, Loyola Acad. (Finn, Shewchuck, Haracz, C.Kearney) 3:12.49, Wheeling (Loquercio, K.Noel, J.Noel, Maczko) 3:14.45. * 200 free for Athletes with Disabilities: Gentzkow (NT) 2:36.67; 50 free for Athletes with Disabilities: Alonzi (MW) :28.17, Gentzkow (NT) :30.69; 100 free for Athletes with Disabilities; Gentzkow (NT) 1:12.54; 100 breast for Athletes with Disabilities: Alonzi (MW) 1:22.88, Gentzkow (NT) 1:37.74. *

     
Show 21-40 of 1,007 « previous next »
Latest Video

MostViewed

Today
Yesterday
Most Commented
Top Jobs

    View all Top Jobs Place a job ad

    MarketsReport

    DHExtras

       
    • Newspaper next section - Newspaper next section Report card checker - report card checker
    • Dh innovation award 2 - Dh innovation award 2 Zillow /real estate page
    • Discuss refer On Guard series
    • Newspaper archives -- Monday or anyday Mike North

    FacebookActivity

    BusinessDirectory

    Connect with a business or service in your area fast. First select a town, then enter a search term or choose one of the listed popular searches:

    Don't see your town listed? Visit our full directory to begin your search.