Articles filed under Badminton

Show 21-40 of 195 « previous next »
  • Girls badminton: Monday’s scoreboard Apr 22, 2014 12:18 AM
    Monday’s results * Glenbard West 14, Leyden 1 * STEVENSON 10, FREMD 5 Singles — No. 1: Wu (Fre) d. To 21-18, 21-11; No. 2: Chen (Stev) d. Mbi 21-14, 21-18 ; No. 3: Schrieder (Stev) d. Doll 15-21, 21-17, 21-8; No. 4: Choi (Fre) d. Lui 21-9, 19-21, 21-17; No. 5: Onishchenko (Stev) d. Zhang 21-18, 21-14; No. 6: Parng (Fre) d. Ling 22-20, 21-8; No. 7: Shah (Fre) d. Xia 13-21, 21-16, 21-18; No. 8: Shanmugasandaram (Stev) d. Battula 22-120, 21-16; No. 9: Hu (Stev) d. Peng 21-18, 21-116; No. 10. Wang (Stev) d. Choi 23-21, 21-15, 21-11. Doubles — No. 1: S. Choi/Parng (Fre) d. Lui/Schroeder 21-9, 20-22, 21-18; No. 2: Chen/ Shanmugasandaram (Stev) d. Zhang/Shah 24-22, 21-16; No. 3: Ling/Xia (Stev) d. Wu/Doll 22-10, 21-14, 21-18 ; No. 4: To/Hu (Stev) d.Mbi/Battula 13-21, 21-18, 21-15; No. 5: Wang/Onishchenko (Stev) d. A. Choi/Peng 21-9, 21-13.

     
  • Girls badminton: Saturday’s scoreboard Apr 20, 2014 12:33 AM
    Saturday’s results * at St. Charles East Invite Team Results St. Charles East 15, Lake Forest 14, Streamwood 7, McHenry 6 * Rolling Meadows invitational team results Buffalo Grove 43.8, Stevenson 41.6, Lake Park 28.1, Rolling Meadows 20.6, Conant 11.9, St. charles North 1. * individual match winners Singles — No.1: 1.Kolencherry (BG), 2.Mette (LP), 3.To (Stev); No.2: 1.Onishchenko (Stdv), 2.Schlueter (LP), 3.Khbaatar (RM); No.3: 1.Hu (Stdv), 2.Klipstein (BG), 3.Podell (LP); No.4: 1.Wang (Stev), 2.McLoone (BG), 3.Patel (LP). Doubles — No.1: 1.Sommers/Jambrone (BG), 2.Schroeder/Lui (Stev), 3.Pokorny/wilson (LP); No.2: 1.Berns/Fortman (BG), 2.Shanmugasundorcan/Chen (Stev), 3.Hemm/Bucolt (RM); No.3: 1.Appelt/Mayer (BG), 2.Ling/Xia (Stev), 3.Dungan/Ishiura (RM); No.4: 1.MacDonald/Peterson (BG), 2.Liu/Ecanow (Stev), 3.Clark/Mukherjee (LP); No.5: 1.McRaith/Trandai (BG), 2.Zhang/Nowak (Stev), 3.Huang/Saufver (Con). *

     
  • Girls badminton: Thursday’s scoreboard Apr 18, 2014 7:26 AM
    Thursday’s results * Glenbard East 15, Wheaton North 10 Singles — No. 1: Maxey (GE) d. Nair (WN) 21-12, 21-14; No. 2: Glowrik (GE) d. King (WN) 21-9, 21-10; No. 3: Kamiran (GE) d. Hacker (WN) 21-5, 21-2; No. 4: Sakrani (GE) d. Bichler (WN) 21-17, 21-15; No. 5: Czervonke (GE) d. Li (WN) 21-10, 21-6; No. 6: Srey (GE) d. Benson (WN) 21-7, 21-8; No. 7: Alfaro (GE) d. Burshtan (WN) 21-13, 21-9; No. 8: Raodger (GE) d. VanOss (WN) 21-13, 21-17; No. 9: Zimmerman (GE) d. Carlson (WN) 21-11, 21-7; No. 10: Lesavage (GE) d. Rietveld (WN) 21-6, 21-5. Doubles — No. 1: Czervonke/Sakrani (GE) d. Garcia/Li (WN) 21-6, 21-10; No. 2: Glowik/Kamran (GE) d. King/VanOss (WN) 21-13, 21-5; No. 3: Srey/Shranski (GE) d. Nair/Hacker (WN) 21-13, 21-15; No. 4: Lesavage/Maxey (GE) d. Bichler/Benson (WN) 21-14, 21-11; No. 5: Alfaro/Rodgers (GE) d. Sibon/Carlson (WN) 21-9, 21-7. * York 8, Hinsdale Central 7 Singles — No. 1: FU (HC) d. Creed (Y) 21-18, 21-18; No. 2: Ricker (HC) d. Wilson (Y) 21-12, 21-12; No. 3: Wirth (Y) d. Dechpande (HC) 21-16, 18-21, 21-17; No. 4: Wey (HC) d. Bogolia (Y) 21-10, 21-13; No. 5: Spoolstra (Y) d. McClary (HC) 21-19, 21-18; No. 6: Frank (Y) d. Ritter (HC) 19-21, 21-17, 21-11; No. 7: Li (HC) d. Chamberlin (Y) 21-19, 14-21; No. 8: Crandell (HC) d. Spoolstra (Y) 21-19, 21-19; No. 9: Dierkshire (Y) d. Grjal-Puche (HC) 21-19, 21-17; No. 10: Ballentine (HC) d. Kayman (Y) 18-21, 21-18, 21-11. Doubles — No. 1: Spoolstra/Spoolstra (Y) d. Wey/McCarthy (HC) 21-15, 12-21, 21-16; No. 2: Wirth/Bogolia (Y) d. Huang/Ritter (HC) 26-24, 19-21, 21-15; No. 3: Ricker/Fu (HC) d. Chamberlin/Kleneck (Y) 21-15, 21-10; No. 4: Crred/Wilson (Y) d. Wang/Deschpande (HC) 21-13, 19-21, 21-10; No. 5: Kayman/Hassler (Y) d. Ballentine/Han (HC) 22-20, 21-18. * St. Charles East 14, Larkin 1 * buffalo grove 13, prospect 2 Singles — No.1: Schwartz (BG) d. Menich 21-15, 21-7; No.2: Walsh (Pros) d. Kolenchery 21-18, 21-18; No.3: Jambrone (BG) d Hrsh 21-11, 20-22, 25-23; No.4: Sommers (BG) d. Venturellia 21-11, 21-9; No.5: default; No.6: Fortman (BG) d. Dolsen-Gron 18-21, 21-15, 21-12; No.7: ; No.8: McClellan (BG) d. Saik 21-19, 21-17; No.9: Petersen (BG) d. Parzynski 21-13; No.10. Doubles — No.1: Walsh/Caporusso (Pros) d. Berns/Foretmann 21-14, 21-19; No.2: Sommers/Jamborne (BG) d. Hirsh/Venturelli 21-6, 21-13; No.3: Kolenchery/Schwartz (BG) d. Munich/Scacia 21-6, 21-10; No.4: Mayer/Appelt (BG) d. Dolsen-Gron/Dawson 21-12, 21-11; No.5: McClennan/Peterson (BG) d. Parzynski/Saiki 21-6, 21-12. * elk grove 11, wheeling 4 Singles — No.1: Varahese (Whl) d. N.Patel 18-21, 21-13, 21-9; No.2: Dyadenko (Whl) d. Guzman 21-9, 21-10; No.3: Grinen (EG) d. Lee 21-15, 21-14; No.4: P.Patel (EG) d. Alvarez 21-16, 21-8; No.5: Januanita (EG) d. Tsogas 21-10, 21-6; No.6: Achanzar (EG) d. Diaz 21-9, 21-16; No.7: Marrese (EG) d. Reyes 21-19, 21-13; No.8: Soto (Whl) d.Lim 21-18, 21-16; No.9: Pindras (EG) d. Malysa 21-12, 21-14; No.10. Broms (Whl) d. Ro 18-21, 21-14, 21-11. Doubles — No.1: Grinen/Ro (EG) d. Lee/Dyadenko 21-11, 21-12; No.2: N.Patel/P.Patel (EG) d. Tsogas/Varahese 21-13, 21-5; No.3: Achanzar/Januanita (EG) d. Diaz/Alvarez) 21-9, 21-6; No.4: Pindras/Guzman (EG) d. Malysa/Soto 21-18, 21-6; No.5: Marrese/Lim (EG) d. Reyes/Broms 22-20, 21-17. * fremd 14. palatine 1 Singles — No.1: Wu (Frm) d. Palmer 21-10, 21-12; No.2: Dollu (Frm) d. Diep 21-18, 21-17; No.3: S.Choi (Frm) d. Gudivada 18-21, 21-11, 21-16; No.4: Zhang (Frm) d. Hank 21-9, 21-9; No.5: Parng (Frm) d. Aquije 21-9, 21-11; No.6: Shah (Frm) d. Chon 21-16, 21-5; No.7: Mbi (Frm) d. Manint 21-9, 21-13; No.8: Battula (Frm) d. Jiminez 21-9, 21-10; No.9: Peng (Frm) d. Lorenzo 21-9, 21-1; No.10. A.Choi (Frm) d. Stevenson 21-17, 21-13. Doubles — No.1: S.Choi (Frm) d. Gudivada/Hang 18-21, 21-17, 21-12; No.2: Zhang/Shah (Frm) d. Aquije/Chon 21-11, 21-3; No.3: Wu/Dollu (Frm) d. Palmer/Diep 21-19, 21-3; No.4: Mbi/Battula (Frm) d. Jiminez/Manint 21-13, 21-18; No.5: Lorenzo/Stevenson (Pal) d. A.Choi/Peng 15-21, 21-17, 21-12. * Hersey 15, Rolling Meadows 0 Singles — No.1: Pisano (Hers) d. Cantieri 21-11, 21-8; No.2: Salkt (Hers) d. Sukhbaater 21-8, 21-17; No.3: Anderson (Hers) d. Gallagher 21-5, 21-12; No.4: Jalowiec (Hers) d. Mrstila 21-12, 21-10; No.5: Norling (Hers) d. Poduch 21-12, 21-9; No.6: Yang (Hers) d. Shah 21-9, 21-10; No.7: Bowkley (Hers) d. Hemm 21-8, 21-9; No.8: Steinweg (Hers) d. Bucoh 21-11, 21-13; No.9: Lee (Hers) d. Roldon 21-13, 21-8; No.10. Kowiski (Hers) d. Song 21-8, 21-5, 21-9. Doubles — No.1: Yang/Salk (Hers) d. Cantieri/Sukhbaatar 21-14, 21-14; No.2: Norling/Jalowiec (Hers) d. Gallagher/Poduch 21-12, 21-14; No.3: Anderson/Pisano (Hers) d. Hemm/Bucolt 21-13, 21-10; No.4: Lee/Steinweb (Hers) d. Mrstih/Shah 21-11, 21-15; No.5: Kowiski/Bowkley (Hers) d. Roldan/Song 22-20, 21-13. *

     
  • Girls badminton: Wednesday’s scoreboard Apr 17, 2014 12:08 AM
    Wednesday’s results * STEVENSON 15, PALATINE 0 Singles — No.1: To (Stev) d. Palmer 21-16, 22-20; No.2: Chen (Stev) d. Diep 21-13, 21-13; No.3: Schroeder (Stev) d. Gudvada 21-16, 21-8; No.4: Lui (Stev) d. Hank 21-7, 21-16; No.5: Onishchenko (Stev) d. Aguije 21-17, 21-12; No.6: Ling (Stev) d. Chan 21-10, 21-8; No.7: Xia (Stev) d. Mcnint 21-11, 21-17; No.8: Shanmugas (Stev) d. Jiminez 21-11, 21-12; No.9: Hu (Stev) d. Lorenzo 16-21, 21-13, 21-19; No.10. Wang (Stev) d. Stevenson 21-11, 21-8. Doubles — No.1: Schroeder/Lui (Stev) d. Guduida/Hank 21-15, 21-13; No.2: Shanmugas/Chen (Stev) d. Aguije/Dipp 21-11, 21-6; No.3: Ling/Xia (Stev) d. Palmer/Chon 21-19, 21-6; No.4: To/Hu (Stev) d. Jiminez/Manint 21-14, 21-8; No.5: Wang/Onishchenko (Stev) d. Lorenzo/Stevenson 21-18, 23-21. *

     
  • Girls badminton: Monday’s scoreboard Apr 15, 2014 11:39 PM
    Monday’s results * buffalo grove 15, elk grove 0 Singles — No.1: Schwartz (BG) d. N.Patel 21-14, 21-15; No.2: Kolenchery (BG) d. Marquardt 21-10, 21-8; No.3: Jambrone (BG) d. Grinen 21-10, 21-10; No.4: Sommers (BG) d. P.Patel 21-11, 21-4; No.5: Applet (BG) d. Januanita 21-12, 21-5; No.6: Berns (BG) d. Achanzar 21-3, 21-9; No.7: Fortman (BG) d. Marrese 21-14, 21-8; No.8: Mayer (BG) d. Lim 21-11, 21-9; No.9: McClellan (BG) d. Pindras 21-12, 21-11; No.10-: Peterson (BG) d. Ro 21-11, 21-10. Doubles — No.1: Berns/Fortman (BG0 d. Marquardt/Grinen 21-18, 21-12; No.2: Sommers/Jambrone (BG) d. N.Patel/Achanzar 21-13, 21-11; No.3: Kollenchery/Schwartz (BG) d. P.Patel/Januanita 21-5, 21-13; No.4 Mayer/Applet (BG) d. Marrese/Lim 21-7, 21-6; No.5: McClellan/Peterson (BG) d. Ro/Pindras 21-6, 21-11. * Fremd 15, Hoffman Estates 0 Singles — No.1: Wu (Frm) d. Lim 21-11, 21-8; No.2: Dollu (Frm) d. Fatima 21-10, 21-16; No.3: S.Choi (Frm) d. Ballazhi 21-10, 21-14; No.4: Zhang (Frm) d. Shruti 21-6, 21-5; No.5: Parng (Frm) d. Saba 21-10, 21-5; No.6: Shah (Frm) d. Sumran 21-12, 18-21, 21-14; No.7: M.B.I (Frm) d. Kim 21-12, 21-16 ; No.8: Battula (Frm) d. Wnek 21-11, 21-14 ; No.9: Deng (Frm) d. Roshni 21-11, 21-19; No.10. A.Choi (Frm) d. Arce 21-15, 21-12. Doubles — No.1: Choi/Parng (Frm) d. Lim/Fatima d. 21-8, 21-11; No.2: Zhang/Shah (Frm) d. Ballazhi/Patel 21-16, 21-15; No.3: Wu/Dollv (Frm) d. Paya/Haryani 21-12, 21-12; No.4: Mbi/Battula (Frm) d. Kim/Winek 21-10, 21-16; No.5: Choi/Peng (Frm) d. Arce/Patel 17-21, 21-9, 21-16. * Prospect 8, hersey 7 Singles — No.1: Menich (Pros) d. Pisano 21-19, 21-15; No.2: Walsh (Pros) d. Salt 21-13, 21-12; No.3: Anderson (Hers) d. Petrovova 21-10, 21-16; No.4: Venturello (Pros) d. Jolowiec 21-18, 21-16; No.5: Hersey wins by default ; No.6: Yang (Her) d. Scaccita 21-10, 21-9; No.7: DoLsnen-Groth (Pros) d. Bowkley 21-14, 21-12; No.8: Steinweg (Hers) d. Dowson 21-14, 21-13; No.9: Lee (Hers) d. Lavrensaiki 21-18, 21-14; No.10. Kowalski (Hers) d. Parzyask 21-13, 21-9. Doubles — No.1: Walsh/Caporusso (Pros) d. Yang/Salt 21-19, 17-21, 21-12; No.2: Norling/Jalowiec (Hers) d. Petrouvona/Venturelli 21-15, 20-20,18-21; No.3: Menich/Scaccia (Pros) d. Anderson/Pisano 21-11, 18-21, 21-18; No.4: Dosen-Groth/Dawson (Pros) d. Lee/Steinweg 21-18, 21-19; No.5: Saiki/Parzynski (Pros) d. Kowalski/Bowkley 21-19, 21-18. * Wheeling 10, Rolliing Meadows 5 Singles — No.1: Vaghese (Whl) d. Cantiori (Whl) 21-19, 21-19; No.2: Dydenko (Whl) d. Sukhbaatar 21-11, 21-14; No.3: Lee (Whl) d. Gallagher 21-6, 21-16; No.4: Mrstik (RM) d. Alverez 21-20, 21-14, 21-19; No.5: Qazi (Whl) d. Poduch 21-13, 21-16; No.6: Diaz-Hablich (Whl) d. Shah 21-16, 21-8; No.7: Hemm (RM) d. Reyes 18-21, 21-8, 21-10; No.8: Soo (Whl) d. Bucolt 24-22, 19-21, 21-19; No.9: Malysa (Whl) d. Roldan 21-17, 21-17; No.10. Broms (Whl) d. Song 21-10, 22-20. Doubles — No.1: Catiori/Sukhbaator (RM) d. Lee/Dydenko 21-12, 21-11; No.2: Gallagher/Poduch (RM) d. Qazi/Vaghese 21-16, 16-21, 21-14; No.3: Hemm/Bucolt (RM) d. Alverez/Diaz-Bablich 15-1, 21-13; No.4: Malysa/Soto (Whl) d. Mrstik/Shah 21-1, 21-13; No.5: Reyes/Broms (Whl) d. Roldan/Song 21-12, 22-20. *

     
  • Girls badminton: Monday’s scoreboard Apr 14, 2014 11:21 PM
    Monday’s results * glenbard west 11, hoffman estates 4 * wheaton north 8, addison trail 7 Singles — No. 1: Mell (AT) d. Nair 14-21, 21-13, 21-17; No. 2: Lombardo (AT) d. King 21-8, 21-11; No. 3: Hacker (WN) d. Ortega 21-3, 21-19; No. 4: Bichler (WN) d. Gonzalez 21-14, 21-15; No. 5: Garcia (WN) d. Fleming 21-12, 21-17; No. 6: Rodriguez (AT) d. Benson 23-21, 21-13; No. 7: Burshtan (WN) d. Kaczowka 12-21, 21-12, 21-15; No. 8: Schneider (AT) d. VanOss 22-20, 10-21, 21-19; No. 9: Schnelter (AT) d. Carlson 21-14, 21-11; No. 10: Falash (AT) d. Rietveld 21-11, 21-14. Doubles — No. 1: Garcia/Li (WN) d. Fleming/Lombardo 22-20, 21-19; No. 2: King/VanOss (WN) d. Ortega/Rodriguez 21-17, 17-21, 21-8; No. 3: Nair/Hacker (WN) d. Gonzalez/Schneider 21-17, 21-11; No. 4: Bichler/Benson (WN) d. Mell/Schnelter 18-21, 24-22, 21-14; No. 5: Kaczowka/Falash (AT) d. Sibon/Carlson 21-16, 10-21, 21-16. * Schaumburg 13, Conant 2 Singles — No.1: Blackem (Sch) d. Patel 18-21, 21-8, 21-18; No.2: Chen (Sch) d. Singh 21-12, 21-14; No.3: Lee (Sch) d. Leung 21-16, 21-8; No.4: Tai (Sch) d. Chum 21-11, 21-14; No.5: Daniel (Sch) d Knipp 21-13, 21-8; No.6: McClure (Con) d. Addanki 21-16, 21-8; No.7: Schorish (Sch) d. Shope 21-19, 21-18; No.8: Patel (Sch) d. Siewsrichol 21-8, 21-17; No.9: Addaski (Sch) d. Packard 21-14, 21-13; No.10. Lynn (Sch) d. Lii 21-15, 21-13. Doubles — No.1: Tai/Daniel (Sch) d. Sigh/Leung 21-11, 21-11; No.2: Chen/Lee (Sch) d. Knipp/Patgel 21-11, 21-8; No.3: Bheem/Addanki (Sch) d. Shope/Packard 21-15, 21-0; No.4: McClure/Siewsrichsl (Con) d. Patel/Schorsch 21-18, 21-11; No.5: Lynn/Addanki (Sch) d. Lii/Chum 21-16, 21-16. *

     
  • Girls badminton: Saturday’s scoreboard Apr 13, 2014 12:58 AM
    Saturday’s results * Prospect invitational team results Hersey 40, New Trier 36, Prospect 35, Glenbrook South 31, Palatine 19, Schaumburg 16, Downers Grove South 14, Wheeling 5. * individual results Singles — No.1: 1.Pisano (Hers), 2.Menich (Pros); No.2: 1.Anderson (GbkS), 2.Kikos (NT); No.3: 1.Garvey (GbkS), 2.Kowalski (Hers); No.4: 1.Bowkley (Hers), 2.Murray (NT). Doubles — No.1: 1.Walsh/Caporusso (Pros), 2.Yang/Salt; No.2: 1.Hirsch/Venturelli (Pros), 2.Fessler/Han (NT); No.3: 1.Regnier/Fischer (NT), 2.Dolson-Groh/Dawson (Pros). * Willowbrook Invite Team results Stevenson 57, Willowbrook 52, Glenbard East 48, Carl Sandburg 36, West Aurora 34, Lincolnway East 23, Homewood-Flossmoor 21, TF North 17 Match results Singles — No. 1: 1st place: Godawski (CS) d. Wendt (Wbk) 21-12, 21-19; 3rd place: To (Stv) d. Maxey (GE) 21-19, , 21-16. No 2: 1st place: Kamran (GE) d. Hinman (Wbk) 21-15, 21-23, 21-17; 3rd place: Chen (Stev) d. Sheehan (CS) 21-15, 21-14. No 3: 1st place: Arnold (Wbk) d. Onistichehko (Stev) 22-20, 12-21, 21-10; 3rd place: Alfaro (GE) d. Teichman (LWE) 21-19, 24-22. No. 4: 1st place: Liljestrand (GE) d. Lopez (WA) 18-21, 21-11, 21-9; 3rd place: Tennety (Stev) d. Desa (CS) 21-15, 21-16. Doubles — No. 1: 1st place: Schroeder/Lui (Stev) d. Bimber/Johnson (Wbk) 21-12, 21-14; 3rd place: Czervionke/Sakrani (GE) d. Olson/Shahid (WA) 21-13, 17-21, 21-19. No. 2: 1st place: Shanmugasunaram/Xia (Stev) d. Srey/Stranski (GE) 19-21, 21-11, 21-18; 3rd place: Patel/Kelley (Wbk) d. Minga/Guenther (HF) 20-22, 21-10, 24-22. No. 3: 1st place: Liu/Ecanow (Stev) d. Lesavage/Rodgers (GE) 21-19, 26-24; 3rd place: Paul/Turner (Wbk) d. Scanlon/Johnson (Sand) 21-17, 15-21, 21-14. No. 4: 1st place: Nowack/Hou (Stev) d. Liebe/Garcia (Wbk) 21-19, 21-18; 3rd place: McKiness/Moenkemeier (WA) d. Harris/Foy (HF) 21-11, 21-12

     
  • Girls badminton: Thursday’s scoreboard Apr 11, 2014 12:57 AM
    Thursday’s results * Buffalo Grove 15, hersey 0 Singles — No.1: Schwartz (BG) d. Pisont 21-12, 21-13; No.2: Kolenchery (BG) d. Salt 21-15, 19-21, 21-11; No.3: Jambrone (BG) d. Anderson 21-9, 21-7; No.4: Sommers (BG) d. Jalowiec 18-21, 21-18, 21-5; No.5: Appelt (BG) d. Norling 21-19, 20-22, 21-12; No.6: Berns (BG) d. Yang 21-11, 21-9; No.7: Fortman (BG) d. Schultz 21-15, 21-11; No.8: Mayer (BG) d. Bowkley 14-21, 21-15, 21-14; No.9: McClellan (BG) d. Steinwiez 21-19, 21-16; No.10. Petersen (BG) d. Lee 21-7, 21-17. Doubles — No.1: Berns/Fortman (BG) d. Yong/Salt 21-8, 21-15; No.2: Sommers/Jambrone (BG) d. Noling/Jaldwiec 21-11, 21-6; No.3: Kolenchery/Schwartz (BG) d. Andersen/Pisano 21-11, 21-13; No.4: Mayer/Apelt (BG) d. Lee/Shultz 21-10, 21-8; No.5: McClellan/Peterson (BG) d. Stewing/Bowkley 21-8, 21-11. * elk grove 10, rolling meadows 5 Singles — No.1: N.Patel (EG) d. Cantieri 21-18, 21-7; No.2: Marquardt (EG) d. Sukhbaatar 21-13, 21-10; No.3: Grinen (EG) d. Gallagher 21-9, 21-15; No.4: P.Patel (EG) d. Mrstik 21-17, 21-11; No.5: Januanita (EG) d. Poduch 21-11, 21-16; No.6: Achanzar (EG) d. Shah 21-16, 21-13; No.7: Hemm (RM) d. Marrese 23-21, 21-13; No.8: Dungan (RM) d. Lim 21-7, 21-7; No.9: Pindras (EG) d. Roldan 21-17, 21-14; No.10. Song (RM) d. Guzman 21-14, 23-21. Doubles — No.1: Grinen/Marquardt (EG) d. Cantieri/Sukhbaatar 21-18, 21-9; No.2: N.Patel/P.Patel (EG) d. Gallagher/Poduch 21-18, 21-9; No.3: Januanita/Achanzar (EG) d. Dungan/Hemm 21-15, 17-21, 21-9; No.4: Mrstik/Shah (RM) d. Marrese/Lim 21-7, 21-7; No.5: Roldan/Song (RM) d. Guzman/Pindras 21-17, 12-21, 21-14. Hoffman Estates 8, Schaumburg 7 Doubles — No.1: Lim/Fatima (HE) d. Leung/Sigh 16-21, 21-17, 21-1; No.2: Knipp/Patel (Sch) d. Ballazhi/Patel 13-21, 21-18, 21-18; No.3: Paya/Haryani (HE) d. Shope/Parkard 14-21, 21-18, 21-16; No.4: Kim/Wnek (HE) d. McCLure/Wasineesiewachesores 21-16, 21-6; No.5: Cii/Chum (Sch) d. Patel/Arce 21-18, 21-19. * PALATINE 14, Conant 1 Singles — No.1: Palmer (Pal) d. Bheem 21-12, 21-9; No.2: Diep (Pal) d. Chen 21-15, 21-17; No.3: Gudiyada (Pal) d. Lee 21-17, 21-13; No.4: Hank (Pal) d. Tai 23-21, 21-14; No.5: Addani (Con) d. Aquije 21-17, 21-15; No.6: Chon (Pal) d. Daniel 21-18, 21-18; No.7: Manint (Pal) d. Schorsdh 21-15, 21-13; No.8: Jiminez (Pal) d. Patel 21-17, 21-14; No.9: Lorenzo (Pal) d. Addanke 20-22, 21-15, 21-16; No.10. Stevenson (Pal) d. Lynn 21-15, 21-5. Doubles — No.1: Gudivada/Hank (Pal) d. Tai/Daniel 21-15, 21-10; No.2: Aquije/Chon Pal d. Chen/Lee 21-15, 15-21, 21-19; No.3: Palmer/Diep (Pal) d. Bheem/Addani 25-16, 25-13; No.4: Jiminez/Manint (Pal) d. Schorsdh/Patel 21-7, 21-19; No.5: Lorenzo/Stevenson (Pal) d. Addanki/Lynn 21-15, 25-11. * Prospect 14, Wheeling 1 Singles — No.1: Menich (Pros) d. Varghese 19-21, 21-22, 21-9; No.2: Walsh (Pros) d. Dyadenko 21-3, 21-6; No.3: Kirsh (Pros) d. Lee 21-7, 21-3; No.4: Venturelli (Pros) d. Alverez 21-8, 21-4; No.5: Caporusso Diaz-Habuch (Whl) default Capurusso ; No.6: Scaccia (Pros) d. Reyes 22-20, 21-18; No.7: Dolsen-Grogh (Pros) d. Qazi 21-8, 21-10; No.8: Dawson (Pros) d. Sotto 21-14, 21-17; No.9: Saiki (Pros) d. Malysa 21-16, 21-17; No.10. Parzynski (Pros) d. Broms 21-19, 21-13. Doubles — No.1: Walsh/Caporusso (Pros) d. Lee/Dyadenko 21-3, 21-5; No.2: Kirsh/Venturelli (Pros) d. Qazi/Varghese 21-8, 21-7; No.3: Menich/Scaccia (Pros) d. Diaz-Hablich/Alverez 21-11, 21-12; No.4: Dolsen-Groch/Dawson (Pros) d. Soto/Malysa 21-7, 21-9; No.5: Saiki/Parzynski (Pros) d. Broms/Reyes 21-11, 21-13. * Glenbard West 12, St. Charles East 3 * naperville North 15, Wheaton North 0 Singles — No. 1: Jan (NN) d. Nair (WN) 21-8, 21-4; No. 2: Hu (NN) d. King (WN) 21-8, 21-4; No. 3: Bushnell (NN) d. Hacker (WN) 21-15, 21-10; No. 4: S. Chen (NN) d. Bichler (WN) 21-12, 21-15; No. 5: C. Jiang (NN) d. Li (WN) 21-10, 21-7; No. 6: Zhan (NN) d. Benson (WN) 21-10, 21-9; No. 7: L. Jiang (NN) d. Burshtan (WN) 21-15, 17-21, 21-12; No. 8: G. Chen (NN) d. VanOss (WN) 21-13, 21-9; No. 9: Petzod (NN) d. Calson (WN) 21-8, 21-7; No. 10: Tang (NN) d. Rietveld (WN) 21-13, 21-3. Doubles — No. 1: Jan/Hu (NN) d. Garcia/Li (WN) 21-5, 21-8; No. 2: S. Chen/C. Jiang (NN) d. King/VanOss 21-16, 21-18; No. 3: Zhan/L. Jaing (NN) d. Nair/Hacker (WN) 21-19, 21-11; No. 4: Bushnell/G. Chen (NN) d. Bichler/Benson (WN) 21-11, 21-9; No. 5: Petzold/Wong (NN) d. Sibon/Carlson (WN) 21-17, 21-17. * Neuqua Valley 15, Waubonsie valley 0 Singles — No. 1: Mosier (NV) d. Campos (WV) 21-13, 21-18 ; No. 2: Prakash (NV) d. Kim (WV) 21-15, 21-13; No. 3: Cinkari (NV) d. Hoffert (WV) 21-7, 21-9; No. 4: Li (NV) d. Goropaly (WV) 21-6, 21-14; No. 5: Chang (NV) d. Kulharni (WV) 21-2, 21-2; No. 6: Choo (NV) d. Sandhu (WV) 21-3, 21-7; No. 7: Chen (NV) d. Puikenjurial (WV) 21-8, 21-4; No. 8: Nagary (NV) d. Tremain (WV) 21-9, 21-8; No. 9: Jeing (NV) d. Narayanan (WV) 21-19, 21-8; No. 10: Koskelev (NV) d. Sadigale (WV) 21-8, 21-14. Doubles — No. 1: Mosier/Chung (NV) d. Hoffert/Crompaty (WV) 21-9, 21-17; No. 2: Chen/Choo (NV) d. Sandhy/Kulkarni (WV) 21-7, 21-12; No. 3: Ruijkari/Jeung (NV) d. Campos/Kim (WV) 21-16, 21-18; No. 4: Prakash/Li (NV) d. Segura/Stratford (WV) 21-5, 21-5; No. 5: Nagam/Koshelev (NV) d. WV 21-11, 21-18. * Hinsdale Central 13, Glenbard west 2 Singles — No. 1: Fu (HC) d. Haggerty (GW) 21-11, 21-16; No. 2: Ricker (HC) d. Menzel (GW) 21-12, 21-14; No. 3: Loarca (GW) d. Deshpande (HC) 23-21, 21-19; No. 4: McClary (HC) d. Gorcsos (GW) 21-17, 16-21, 21-14; No. 5: Wey (HC) d. Lupori (GW) 21-16, 21-9; No. 6: Li (HC) d. Keane (GW) 21-13, 21-23, 21-14; No. 7: Ritter (HC) d. Ficarella (GW) 21-11, 21-10; No. 8: Huang (HC) d. Villafania (GW) 21-13, 21-10; No. 9: Crandell (HC) d. Hecht (GW) 21-13, 21-16; No. 10: Wang (HC) d. Buzinski (GW) 21-15, 8-21, 21-17. Doubles — No. 1: Wey/McClary (HC) d. Gurcsos/Keane (GW) 21-11, 21-15; No. 2: Ritter/Huang (HC) d. Lupori/Ficarella (GW) 21-10, 21-14; No. 3: Ricker/Fu (HC) d. Haggerty/Menzel (GW) 21-11, 21-13; No. 4: Deshpande/Wang (HC) d. Luarca/Villafania (GW) 21-16, 21-14; No. 5: Ballantine/Han (HC) d. Chen/Castaneda (GW) 21-15, 21-15. * Wednesday’s late results Metea Valley 12, Joliet Central 3 Singles — No. 1: Gau (MV) d. Casey (JC) 21-14, 21-15; No. 2: Konduru (MV) d. Fiday (JC) 21-7, 21-13; No. 3: Dixon (MV) d. Sippel (JC) 21-11, 21-7; No. 4: Valdya (MV) d. Bibian (JC) 21-11, 21-16; No. 5: Jauregul (JC) d. Cecchini (MV) 16-21, 21-16, 21-15; No. 6: Funk (MV) d. Contreras (JC) 21-12, 21-10; No. 7: Wu (MV) d. Chaveez (JC) 21-11, 21-14; No. 8: Amgaabaatar (MV) d. Franklin (JC) 16-21, 21-9, 23-21; No. 9: Nico (MV) d. Smith (JC) 21-17, 21-16; No. 10: Crudup (JC) d. Yu (MV) 21-16, 14-21, 21-14. Doubles — No. 1: Doxin/Funk (MV) d. Jauregul/Bibian (JC) 21-11, 21-12; No. 2: Vaidya/Yu (MV) d. Casey/Fiday (JC) 21-15, 21-14; No. 3: Gau/Konduru (MV) d. Crudup/Sippel (JC) 21-17, 21-14; No. 4: Chavez/Franklin (JC) d. Cecchini/Wu (MV) 18-21, 21-16, 21-19; No. 5: Amgaabaatar/Nico (MV) d. Smith/;Contreras (JC) 21-15, 21-15.

     
  • Girls badminton: Wednesday’s scoreboard Apr 10, 2014 12:54 AM
    Wednesday’s results * t.f. SOUTH 10, STEVENSON 8 Singles — No. 1: Gomes (TFS) d. To 21-7, 21-4; No. 2: Breshok (TFS) d. Chen 21-10, 21-11; No. 3: Pasko (TFS) d. Schroeder 21-10, 21-9; No. 4: Lui (Stev) d. Walker 21-17, 21-19; No. 5: Crosby (TFS) d. Onishchenko 21-10, 21-6; No. 6: Arreolo (TFS) d. Ling 21-15, 21-18; No. 7: Rodriguez (TFS) d. Xia 21-19, 10-21, 21-16; No. 8: Se (Stev) d. Fisher 21-18, 21-17; No. 9: Hu (Stev) d. Colin 22-20, 21-19; No. 10. Wang (Stev) d. Powe 15-21, 21-18, 21-19; No. 11: Liu (stev) d. Ramierz 21-16, 21-16; No.12: Flores (TFS) d. Ecanow 21-16, 10-21, 21-8. Doubles — No. 1: Pasko/Breshok (TFS) d. Sakthi/Chen 21-11, 21-16; No. 2: Gomez/Walker (TFS) d. Schroeder/Lui 21-13, 21-15; No. 3: Rodriguez/Crosby (TFS) d. Xia/Lang 18-21, 21-18, 21-14; No. 4: To/Hu (Stev) d. Arreola/Colin 16-21 21-8, 21-13; No. 5: Onishchenko/Wang (Stev) Fisher/Ramierz 19-21, 21-112, 21-12; No. 6: Ecanow/Liu (Stev) d. Flores/Powe.15-21, 21-15, 21-10. * Willowbroook 15, leyden 0 * Wheaton North 9, St. Charles east 6 Singles — No. 1: Patel (SCE) d. Nair (WN) 21-19, 21-15; No. 2: King (WN) d. Larry (SCE) 21-6, 21-8; No. 3: Hacker (WN) d. Strahl (SCE) 21-13, 21-19; No. 4: Bichler (WN) d. Patzner (SCE) 21-13, 21-18; No. 5: Patel (SCE) d. Li (WN) 17-21, 21-12, 21-13; No. 6: Patel (SCE) d. Benson (WN) 21-14, 16-21, 21-10; No. 7: Burshtan (WN) d. Rhoads (SCE) 21-10, 21-18; No. 8: VanOss (WN) d. Sabbia (SCE) 21-16, 21-18; No. 9: Carlson (WN) d. Thakkar (SCE) 21-12, 21-12; No. 10: Rietveld (WN) d. Lloyd (SCE) 21-8, 21-15. Doubles — No. 1: Larry/Strahl (SCE) d. Garcia/Li (WN) 21-13, 11-21, 21-16; No. 2: Straumann/Patel (SCE) d. King/VanOss (WN) 13-21, 21-17, 21-18; No. 3: Nair/Hacker (WN) d. Patel/Patzner (SCE) 21-19, 21-14; No. 4: Bichler/Benson (WN) d. Doerr/Patel (SCE) 21-16, 21-8; No. 5: Farrow/Sheehan (SCE) d. Sibon/Carlson (WN) 21-9, 21-14.

     
  • Girls badminton: Monday’s scoreboard Apr 8, 2014 9:38 AM
    Monday’s results * oak park-river forest 8, glenbard west 7 *

     
  • Girls badminton: Monday’s scoreboard Apr 9, 2014 12:23 AM
    Monday’s results * barrington 10, palatine 5 Singles — No.1: Palmer (Pal) d. Guerneri 21-17, 21-15; No.2: Gross (Bar) d. Dep 21-11, 12-21, 21-12; No.3: Guidvada (Pal) d. Vannatta 15-21, 21-19, 21-10; No.4: Quan (Bar) d. Hank 24-22, 21-4; No.5: Aquije (Bar) d. Sue 21-17, 16-21, 21-15; No.6: Yang (Bar) d. Chon 21-16, 21-14; No.7: Rogers (Bar) d. Minint 21-15, 18-21, 21-18; No.8: Burns (Bar) d. Jimenez 2-11, 24-22; No.9: Papdimitriou (Bar) d. Lorenzo 21-19, 21-18; No.10. Stevenson (Pal) d. Owens 22-20, 21-7. Doubles — No.1: Gudivada/Hank (Pal) d. Quan/Vannatta 21-12, 21-15; No.2: Guerneri/Gross (Bar) d. Aquije/Chon 21-14, 21-7; No.3: Palmer/Dep (Pal) d. Sue/Rogers 21-13, 21-7; No.4: Burns/Yang (Bar) d. Jiminez/Manint 21-16, 21-10; No.5: Owens/Papdimitriou (Bar) d. Lorenzo/Stevenson 15-21, 21-17, 21-18. * stevenson 17, glenbrook north 1 Singles — No. 1: Huang (GN) d. To 21-19, 21-16 ; No. 2: Chen (Stev) d. Simkin 21-10, 21-13; No. 3: Schroeder (Stev) d. Minn 21-16, 21-9; No. 4: Lui (Stev) d. Shin 21-8, 21-10; No. 5: Onishchenko (Stev) d. Levine 21-12, 20-22, 21-19; No. 6: Ling (Stev) d. Marten 21-7, 21-11; No. 7: Xia (Stev) d. Park 21-14, 21-9; No. 8: So (Stev) d. Go 21-17, 21-8; No. 9: Hu (Stev) d. Sngo 21-12, 21-7; No. 10. Wang (Stev) d. Gargir 21-11, 21-16. Doubles — No. 1: So/Chen (Stev) d. Shin/Marten 21-10, 21-9; No. 2: Schroeder/Lui (Stev) d. Minn/Huang 22-20, 21-7; No. 3: Xia/Ling (Stev) d. Park/Gargir 21-18, 21-10; No. 4: To/Hu (Stev) d. Levine/Gotteiner 21-16, 19-21, 21-16; No. 5: Onishchenko/Wang (Stev) d. Simkim/Li 21-13, 23-21; No. 6: Ecanow/Liu (Stev) d. Kawasaki/Sogo 21-7, 21-14. *

     
  • Girls badminton: Saturday’s scoreboard Apr 6, 2014 12:10 AM
    Saturday’s results * Girls badminton Saturday’s results Lockport invitational team scores Buffalo Grove 32, Thornton Fractional South 30, Lockport 21, Lincolnway Central 16, Bradley Bourbanais 16, Oak Lawn 14, Lincolnway West 14, Reavis 12, West Aurora 10, Lincolnway East. * individual results Singles — No.1: 1.Gomez (TFS), 2.Murdrock (LC), 3.Schwartz (BG); No.2: 1.Breshock (TFS), 2.Kolyvas (LC), 3.Kolenchery (BG); No.3: 1.Pazko (TFS), 2.McClellan (BG), 3.Thanibat (OL). Doubles — No.1: 1.Sommers/Jambrone (BG), 2.Olson/Sahid (WA); No.2: 1.Berns/Fortman (BG), 2.Hueckstadt/Inczauskia (L); No.3: 1.Appelt/Mayer (BG), 2.Dankowski/Panlikova (OL); No.4: 1.Peterson/MacDonald (BG), 2.Howard/Hah (BB). * Rolling Meadows quad team scores Zion-Benton 18, Rolling Meadows 17, Elgin 6, Plainfield Central 1. match results Rolling Meadows 7, Elgin 0 Singles — No.1: Cantieri (RM) d. Fossa 21-14, 21-18; No.2: Sukhbaatar (RM) d. Patel 21-19, 21-7; No.3: Mrstik (RM) d. Dimas 21-6, 21-10; No.4: Shah (RM) d. Douangbopha 21-11, 21-15. Doubles — No.1: Gallagher/Poduch (RM) win by fft; No.2: Hemm/Bucolt (RM) d. Hoberg/Chino 21-16, 21-6; No.3: Dungan/Ishiura (RM) d. Gutierrez/McBride 21-10, 21-4. * Zion-Benton 4, Rolling Meadows 3 Singles — No.1: Turner (ZB) d. Cantieri 21-?, 19-21, 21-19; No.2: Douglas (ZB) d. Sukhbaatar 21-15, 21-19; No.3: Mrstik (RM) d. Lee 15-21, 21-17, 21-19; No.4: Tonin (ZB) d. Shah 21-9, 21-11. Doubles — No.1: Woolard/Potocek (ZB) d. Gallagher/Poduch 21-19, 24-22; No.2: Hemm/Bucolt (RM) d. Neargardner/Catlin 21-18, 21-14; No.3: Dungan/Ishiura (RM) d. Adams/Celestino 15-21, 21-17, 21-13. * Rolling Meadows 7, Plainfield Central 0 Singles — No.1: Cantieri (RM) d. Hacias-Bedolla 21-7, 21-8; No.2: Sukhbaatar (RM) d. Hlade 21-7, 21-9; No.3: Mrstik (RM) d. Gamez 21-11, 21-5; No.4: Shah (RM) d. Dimagiba 21-10, 21-9. Doubles — No.1: Gallagher/Poduch (RM) d. Rosenmayer/Najeeg 21-10, 10-21, 21-9; No.2: Hemm/Bucolt (RM) d. Krsanac/Pay 21-7, 21-12; No.3: Dungan/Ishiura (RM) d. Porter/Barrios 21-15, 21-12. *

     
  • Girls badminton: Thursday’s scoreboard Apr 4, 2014 12:04 AM
    Thursday’s results * prospect 13, palatine 2 Singles — No.1: Menich (Pros) d. Palmer 21-11, 21-12; No.2: Walsh (Pros) d. Diep 21-11, 21-8; No.3: Hirsh (Pros) d. Gudivada 21-19, 21-12; No.4: Ventrelli (Pros) d. Hank 21-12, 21-7; No.5: Caporusso (Pros) d. Aquije 21-10, 21-15; No.6: Chen (Pal) d. Scaccia 14-21, 21-16, 21-19; No.7: Dolseon-Groh (Pros) d. Mannit 21-6, 217; No.8: Dawson (Pros) dd. Jimenez 21-6, 21-17; No.9: Saiki (Pros) d. Lorenzo 21-13, 21-19; No.10. Parzynski (Pros) d. Stevenson 21-12, 21-13. Doubles — No.1: Walsh-Caporusso (Pros) d. Gulivada/Hank 21-11, 21-11; No.2: Hirsh/Venturelli (Pros) d. Aquije/Chon 21-10, 21-3; No.3: Palmer/Diep (Pal) d. Menich/Scaccia 21-10, 21-17; No.4: Dolseon-Groh/Dawson (Pros) d. Jimenez/Mannit 21-10, 21-10; No.5: Saiki/Parzynski (Pros) d. Lorenzo/Stevenson 21-18, 21-15. * Other score: Hersey 13, Hoffman Estates 2 *

     
  • Girls badminton: Wednesday’s scoreboard Apr 3, 2014 12:15 AM
    Wednesday’s results *

     
  • Girls badminton: Monday’s scoreboard Apr 1, 2014 11:23 PM
    Monday’s results * Buffalo Grove 15, Barrington 0 Singles — No.1: Schwartz (BG) d. Guarneri 21-8, 21-5; No.2: Kolenchery (BG) d. Gross 21-12, 21-11; No.3: Jambrone (BG) d. Vannatta 21-6, 21-10; No.4: Sommers (BG) d. Qian 21-6, 21-10; No.5: Appelt (BG) d. Su 21-16, 21-12; No.6: Berns (BG) d. Yang 21-5, 21-1; No.7: Fortman (BG) d. Kline 21-1, 21-4; No.8: Mayer (BG) d. Burns 21-11, 19-21, 21-13; No.9: McClennan (BG) d. Papolimitrov 21-13, 21-15; No.10. Peterson (BG) d. Owens 21-10, 21-7. Doubles — No.1: Berns/Fortman (BG) d. Qian/Vannatta 21-7, 21-9; No.2: Sommers/Jamborne (Fremd) d. Guameri/Gross 21-9, 21-1; No.3: Kolenchery/Schwartz (BG) d. Sue/Kline 21-5, 21-9; No.4: Mayer/Appelt (BG) d. Burns/Yang 21-12, 21-6; No.5: McLellan/Petersen (BG) d. Owens/Papdimidriov 21-19, 21-8. * Fremd 9, Hersey 6 Singles — No.1: Wu (Frm) d. Pisano 21-8, 21-11; No.2: Salt (Hers) d. Dollo 21-18, 21-15; No.3: Choi (Frm) d. Jalowiec 21-19, 22-20; No.4: Norling (Hers) d. Zhang 14-21, 21-16, 21-14; No.5: Parng (Frm) d. Yang 21-13, 21-18, 21-18; No.6: Shah (Frm) d Schutz 21-16, 21-18; No.7: Mbi (Frm) d. Bowkley 21-14, 21-10; No.8: Steinweg (Hers) d. Battlua 21-18, 22-24, 21-19; No.9: Lee (Hers) d. Peong 18-21, 21-11, 21-5; No.10. Lee (Hers) d. Choi 21-13, 21-11. Doubles — No.1: Choi/Parng (Frm) d Yang/Salt 21-17, 23-21; No.2: Zhang/Shah (Frm) d. Jalowiec/.Noring 24-22, 21-18; No.3: Wu/Dolln (Frm) d. Pisano/Shulz 21-8, 21-16; No.4: Schulz/Bowkley (Hers) d. Mbi/Bahula 22-20, 22-20; No.5: Choi/Peng (Frm) d. S. Lee/D. Lee 21-17, 21-16. * Prospect 13, Hoffman Estates 2 Singles — No.1: Menich (Pros) d. Lim 21-7, 21-9; No.2: Walsh (Pros) d. Fatima 21-13, 21-6; No.3: Hirch (Pros) d. Patel 21-2, 21-9; No.4: Venturelli (Pros) d. Paya 21-12, 21-5; No.5: Caporusso (Pros) d. Haryani 21-12, 21-8; No.6: Kim (HE) d. Scarccia 21-10, 21-11; No.7: Dolsen-Grogh (Pros) d. Wrek 21-9, 21-7; No.8: Dawson (Pros) d. Ham 21-11, 21-9 ; No.9: Saiki (Pros) d. Patel 23-25, 21-12, 21-12; No.10. Wilson (Pros) d. Arce 21-17, 21-12. Doubles — No.1: Walsh/Caporusso (Pros) d. Lim/Fatima 21-8, 21-9; No.2: HirchVenturelli (Pros) d. Paya/Haryani 21-6, 21-10; No.3: Kim/Wirek (HE) d. Menich/Scaccia 21-16, 21-19; No.4: Dolsen-Groc/Dawson (Pros) d. Arce/Patel 21-9, 21-9; No.5: Saiki/Wilson (Pros) d. Patel/Ham 21-10, 19-21, 21-8. * Rolling Meadows 8, Palatine 7 Singles — No.1: d. Palmer (Pal) d. Cantieri 21-16, 21-16; No.2: Diep (Pal) d. Sukhbaatar 21-19, 21-12; No.3: Gudivada (Pal) d. gallagher 21-17, 21-17; No.4: Mrstik (RM) d. Hank 21-18, 22-20; No.5: Poduch (RM) d. Aguije 21-15, 22-20; No.6: Chon (Pal) d. Shah 21-18, 21-14; No.7: Jimmenez (Pal) d. Hemm 11-21, 22-20, 21-12 ; No.8: Bucolt (RM) d. Stevenson 21-12, 21-12; No.9: Roldan (RM) d. Oszczapiroska 21-6, 21-16; No.10. Manint (Pal) d. Song 20-22, 21-12, 21-19. Doubles — No.1: Cantieri/Sukhbaatar (RM) d. Hank/Gubivada 23-21, 25-23; No.2: Gallagher/Poduch (RM) d. Chon/Hquije 21-16, 21-15; No.3: ; No.4: Mrstik/Shah (RM) d. Diep/Jimmenez 21-15, 21-17; No.5: Roldan/Song (RM) d. Stevenson/Oszcapurnska 21-19, 21-19 . * Elk Grove 14, Conant 1 * Fenton d. TF North 25-21, 25-20 * STEVENSON 16, EVANSTON 2 Singles — No. 1: Joyer (Evan) d. To 21-10, 21-14; No. 2: Chen (Stev) d. Felvey 21-19, 21-12; No. 3: Schroeder (Stev) d. Stover 21-16, 10-21, 21-10; No. 4: Gruger (Evan) d. Lui 19-21, 21-5, 21-14; No. 5: Onishchen (Stev) d. Briena 21-14, 21-14; No. 6: Ling (Stev) d. Conover 17-21, 21-14, 21-11; No. 7: Xia (Stev) d. Swartout 21-17, 21-17; No. 8: So (Stev) d. Avery 21-16, 21-6; No. 9: Hu (Stev) d. Meenan 21-12, 21-12; No. 10. Wang (Stev) d. Sood 21-19, 11-21, 21-14; No. 11: Liu (Stev) d. Julie 18-21, 21-10, 21-7; No. 12: Econow (Stev) d. Molica 16-21, 21-17, 21-15. Doubles — No. 1: To/Chen (Stev) d. Joyce/Gruger 21-8, 16-21, 21-11; No. 2: Schroeder/Liu (Stev) d. Felvey/Briena 19-21, 21-19, 21-15; No. 3: Xia/Ling (Stev) d. Stover/Conover 21-8, 21-13; No. 4: Onishchen/Wang (Stev) d. Swartout/Avery 10-21, 21-19, 21-14; No. 5: So/Hu (Stev) d. Meenan/Sood 21-11, 21-15; No. 6: Liu/Econow (Stev) d. Jolie/Mulica 21-8, 21-14.

     
  • Girls badminton: Thursday’s scoreboard Mar 27, 2014 11:21 PM
    Thursday’s results * Glenbard South 15, Wheaton North 0 Singles — No. 1: Norgaard (GS) d. Nair (WN) 21-13, 21-7; No. 2: Bedoy (GS) d. King (WN) 21-12, 21-18; No. 3: Ketiger (GS) d. Hacker (WN) 22-20, 21-14; No. 4: Lipa (GS) d. Bichler (WN) 21-19, 21-12; No. 5: Schloefko (GS) d. Li (WN) 21-15, 21-11; No. 6: Schmidt (GS) d. Benson (WN) 21-14, 21-10; No. 7: Jacobson (GS) d. Burshton (WN) 21-6, 21-16; No. 8:Rasmussen (GS) d. VanOss (GS) 22-20, 21-17 ; No. 9: Burtis (GS) d. Carlson (WN) 21-4, 21-15; No. 10: Opem (GS) d. Rietveld (WN) 21-10, 21-8. Doubles — No. 1: Bedoy/Lipa (GS) d. Garcia/Li (WN) 21-9, 21-7; No. 2: Norgaard/Ketiger (GS) d. VanOss/King (WN) 21-7, 21-11; No. 3: Schloefko/Schmidt (GS) d. Hacker/Nair 21-18, 8-21, 21-19; No. 4: Jacobson/Curtis (GS) d. Bichler/Benson (WN) 20-22, 21-17, 21-14; No. 5: Gibson/Opem (GS) d. Gibson/Carlson (WN) 21-13, 21-16.

     
  • Girls badminton: Wednesday’s scoreboard Mar 26, 2014 11:48 PM
    Wednesday’s results * Hinsdale Central 11, Downers Grove North 4 Singles — No. 1: Ricker (HC) d,. Pooler (DGN) 15-21, 21-16, 21-15; No. 2: Deschpande (HC) d. Jordan (DGN) 21-19, 12-21, 21-15; No. 3: Lu (DGN) d. Li (HC) 21-11, 21-16; No. 4: McCleary (HC) d. Stallter (DGN) 16-21, 21-18, 27-25; No. 5: Wey (HC) d. Kopparapu (DGN) 21-18, 21-14; No. 6: Ritter (HC) d. Schubert (DGN) 21-17, 21-18; No. 7: Crandell (HC) d. Anderson (DGN) 21-11, 21-12; No. 8: Garug (DGN) d. Ballentine (HC) 21-14, 20-22, 21-15; No. 9: Grajal-Puche (HC) d. McConaughy (DGN) 18-21, 21-18, 21-13; No. 10: Wang (HC) d. Taylor (DGN) 21-16, 21-16. Doubles — No. 1: Pooler/Stallter (DGN) d. McCleary/Wey (HC) 21-16, 21-12; No. 2: Ritter/Huang (HC) d. Kopparapu/Lu (DGN) 11-21, 21-18, 21-12; No. 3: Ricker/Deschpande (HC) d. Jordan/McConaughy (DGN) 22-24, 21-16, 21-16; No. 4: Schubert/Taylor (DGN) d. Crandell/Wang (HC) 19-21, 21-4, 21-15; No. 5: Grajal-Puche/Ballentine (HC) d. Garcia/Woo (DGN) 21-10, 21-13. * Metea valley 15, Elgin 0 Singles — No. 1: Gau (MV) d. Daravong (E) 21-18, 21-15; No. 2: Konduru (MV) d. Hoberg (E) 21-14, 21-9; No. 3: Dixon (MV) d. Fossa(E) 21-9, 21-17; No. 4: Vaidya (MV) d. Patel (E) 21-12, 22-20; No. 5: Funk (MV) d. Corona (E) 21-8, 21-5; No. 6: Wu (MV) d. Dimas 21-15, 21-7; No. 7: Amgaabaatar (MV) d. Aguilar (E) 21-8, 21-7; No. 8: Nico (MV) d. Chino (E) 21-5, 21-9; No. 9: Yu (MV) d. Rocha (E) 21-12, 21-3; No. 10: Achar (MV) d. Donangbopha (E) 21-15, 21-14. Doubles — No. 1: Dixon/Funk (MV) d. Daravong/Hoberg (E) 21-15, 21-12; No. 2: Vaidya/Yu (MV) d. Fossa/Dimas (E) 21-18, 18-21, 21-11; No. 3: Gau/Konduru (MV) d. Patel/Corona (E) 21-10, 21-12; No. 4: Schar/Wu (MV) d. Aguilar/Chino (E) 21-14, 21-16; No. 5: Amgaabaatar/Nico (MV) d. Rocha/Donanghopha (E) 21-12, 21-11. *

     
  • Girls badminton: Tuesday’s scoreboard Mar 25, 2014 11:51 PM
    Tuesday’s results * Willowbrook 12, Glenbard North 3 Neuqua Valley 15, St. Charles East 0 Glenbard West 13, Wheaton North 2

     
  • West Aurora wins its badminton quad Mar 25, 2014 10:42 PM
    There was no blood in the four badminton doubles matches between Geneva and West Aurora. That meant the schools’ final match of the Blackhawks’ quadrangular would be decided by the eight singles combatants Tuesday evening in Aurora.

     
  • Girls badminton: Monday’s scoreboard Mar 24, 2014 11:19 PM
    Monday’s results * naperville north 9, hinsdale central 6 Singles — No. 1: Jan (NN) d. Ricker 21-12, 21-14; No. 2: Hu (NN) d. Deschpande 21-10, 21-4; No. 3: McClary (HC) d. Bushey 21-12, 14-21, 21-10; No. 4: Ritter (HC) d. Tang 21-13, 21-11; No. 5: Wey (HC) d. C. Juang 21-12, 21-15; No. 6: Crandell (HC) d. S. Chen 19-21, 21-17, 23-21; No. 7: Zhao (NN) d. Huang 21-7, 21-15; No. 8: L. Juang d. Ballentine 25-23, 21-15; No. 9: Petzold (NN) d. Grayal-Puche 25-23, 21-15; No. 10: G. Chen (NN) d. Haan 21-8, 21-12. Doubles — No. 1: Jan/Hu (NN) d. McClary/Wey 17-21, 21-12, 21-19; No. 2: Ritter/Huang (HC) d. Bushey/Tang 21-14, 17-21, 21-14; No. 3: Ricker/Deschpande (HC) d. Zhao/ L. Juang 21-14, 18-21, 21-19; No. 4: C. Juang/S. Chen (NN) d. Ballentine/Grayal-Puche 21-12, 21-14; No. 5: Petzold/G. Chen (NN) d. Haan/Wang 21-12, 21-17.

     
Show 21-40 of 195 « previous next »
Latest Video

MostViewed

Today
Yesterday
Most Commented
Top Jobs

    View all Top Jobs Place a job ad

    MarketsReport

    DHExtras

       
    • Daily Herald eEdition Newspaper next section - Newspaper next section
    • Cook of the Week Challenge Report card checker - report card checker
    • Dh innovation award 2 - Dh innovation award 2 Zillow /real estate page
    • Discuss refer On Guard series
    • Newspaper archives -- Monday or anyday Mike North

    FacebookActivity

    BusinessDirectory

    Connect with a business or service in your area fast. First select a town, then enter a search term or choose one of the listed popular searches:

    Don't see your town listed? Visit our full directory to begin your search.