Facebook page calm

Articles filed under Badminton

Show 1-20 of 195 next »
  • Girls badminton: Saturday, May 17 results May 18, 2014 12:21 AM
    Results of area high school badminton meets for Friday, May 17.

     
  • Runner-up state finish for Buffalo Grove May 17, 2014 11:09 PM
    Three Mid-Suburban League teams finished in the top ten of the IHSA state badminton finals on Saturday at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston. Leading the way was Buffalo Grove (15.0), which placed second to state champ Thornton Fractional South (16.0).

     
  • Girls badminton: Friday, May 16 results May 17, 2014 1:16 AM
    Results of area high school badminton meets for Friday, May 16.

     
  • Buffalo Grove has Day 1 state lead May 16, 2014 10:04 PM
    Mid-Suburban League badminton champion Buffalo Grove is holding up well against the rest of the state. After the first day of the state tournament in Charleston, the Bison have 10 points, giving them a half-point lead over Thornton Fractional South. Hinsdale Central is third at 9, and Prospect is tied with three teams for fourth place at 7.5 points.

     
  • Girls badminton: Saturday, May 10 results May 11, 2014 12:07 AM
    Results of area high school badminton meets for Friday, May 10.

     
  • Girls badminton: Friday, May 9 results May 10, 2014 1:24 AM
    Results of area high school badminton meets for Friday, May 9.

     
  • Sommers, Jambrone pace BG’s big sectonal effort May 10, 2014 12:06 AM
    Last year as a sophomore, Katelynn Sommers went to the state badminton tournament in Charleston as a spectator. She was there to support her Buffalo Grove teammates, including Julie Jambrone, who wound up taking home a doubles medal by finishing sixth. This season Sommers will be going back to the state meet — not only as a participant, but also as a sectional tourney champion. The junior and her doubles partner, Jambrone, won the Bison sectional tourney Friday on their home court by defeating another BG team, Mady Berns and Madison Fortman, in straight sets.

     
  • Girls badminton: Thursday, May 8 results May 9, 2014 1:17 AM
    Results of area high school badminton meets for Thursday, May 8.

     
  • Girls badminton: Monday, May 5 results May 6, 2014 1:05 AM
    Results of area high school badminton meets for Monday, May 5.

     
  • Girls badminton: Saturday, May 3 results May 4, 2014 1:20 AM
    Results of area high school badminton meets for Friday, May 3.

     
  • Fremd’s Wu constructs winning finish; BG wins MSL title May 3, 2014 6:23 PM
    Fremd senior Angela Wu will attend the University of Illinois in the fall, where she’ll study civil engineering at the nation’s top rated program. Saturday in the Mid-Suburban League badminton championships at Elk Grove, Wu had all the design elements in place for an extremely successful tournament. The senior put a cap on four years of excellence on the courts by winning her third MSL title in a 21-14, 21-9 victory at No. 1 singles over Jessica Schwartz of Buffalo Grove; the Bison ended up winning the over MSL title.

     
  • Girls badminton: Thursday, May 1 results May 2, 2014 12:51 AM
    Results of area high school badminton meets for Thursday, May 1.

     
  • Girls badminton: Wednesday, April 30 results May 1, 2014 12:25 AM
    Results of area high school badminton meets for Wednesday, April 30.

     
  • Girls badminton: Tuesday, April 29 results Apr 30, 2014 12:25 AM
    Results of area high school badminton meets for Tuesday, April 29.

     
  • Girls badminton: Monday, April 28 results Apr 29, 2014 12:50 AM
    Results of area high school badminton meets for Monday, April 28.

     
  • Girls badminton: Saturday, April 26 results Apr 26, 2014 11:59 PM
    Results of area high school badminton for Saturday, April 26.

     
  • Girls badminton: Friday, April 25 results Apr 26, 2014 1:25 AM
    Results of area badminton for Friday, April 25.

     
  • Girls badminton: Thursday’s scoreboard Apr 25, 2014 12:41 AM
    Thursday’s results * STEVENSON 15, DEERFIELD 3 Singles — No. 1: Soren (Dfld) d. To 21-17, 21-13; No. 2: Chen (Stev) d. Flynn 21-13, 21-18; No. 3: Wilson (Dfld) d. Schroeder 16-21, 21-14, 21-14 ; No. 4: Lui (Stev) d. Spungen 21-19, 21-18; No. 5: Onischenko (Stev) d. Behling 21-17, 21-14; No. 6: Ling (Stev) d. Zazaver 21-18, 21-9; No. 7: Xia (Stev) d. Manell 21-13, 21-18; No. 8: Hu (Stev) d. Cohen 21-16, 21-17; No. 9: Shanmugasandalar (Stev) d. Merkin 21-11, 21-17; No. 10: Wang (Stev) d. Davis 21-16, 21-12; No. 11: Ecanow (Stev) d. Rosenbaum 21-19, 21-11; No. 12: Liu (Stev) d. Sutton 21-9, 21-6; Doubles — No. 1: Lui/Schroeder (Stev) d. Cohen/Wilson 21-15, 21-8; No. 2: Chen/ Shanmugasandalar (Stev) d. Behling/Zazove 21-6, 21-5; No. 3: Flynn/Soren (Dfld) d. Ling/Xia 21-10-21, 21-8, 21-15; No. 4: To/Hu (Stev) d. Merkin/Rosenbaym 21-14, 21-14; No. 5: Wang/ Onischenko (Stev) d. Manella/Spungen; No. 6: Ecanow/Liu (Stev) d. Davis/Sutton 21-19, 21-17. * Elk Grove 10, Hoffman Estates 5 Singles — No. 1: N. Patel d. T. Lim (Hoff) 21-14, 21-13; No.2: Fatima (Hoff) d. Marquardt 15-21, 21-18, 21-17; No.3: Grinen (EG) d. Ballazhi 16-21, 21-15, 17-21; No.4: P. Patel (EG) d. S. Patel 16-21, 14-21; No.5: Tanuanita (EG) d. Paya 25-23, 22-20; No.6: Achonzar (EG) d. Haryani 21-19, 21-19; No.7: Marrese (EG) d. Ham 13-21, 21-14, 21-9 ; No.8: Wnek (Hoff) d. A. Lim 21-13, 21-10 ; No.9: R. Patel (Hoff) d. Pindras 21-16, 21-17; No.10. Ro (EG) d. Arce 21-19, 21-13. Doubles — No.1: Grinen/Marquardt (EG) d. Lim/Fatima 31-6, 21-9 ; No.2: N. Patel/Schonzar d. Ballazhi/S. Patel 21-9, 21-14; No.3: Tanuanita/P. Patel (EG) d. Paya/Haryani 21-17, 21-18; No.4: Wnek/Ham (Hoff) d. A. Lim/ Pindras 21-15, 21-18; No.5: Patel/Arce (Hoff) d. Ro/Marrese 21-15, 21-16. * hersey 13, palatine 2 Singles — No.1: Palmer (Pal) d. Pisano 21-16, 21-14; No.2: Salt (Hers) d. Diep 21-19, 17-21, 21-8; No.3: Anderson (Hers) d. Gudivada 21-18, 21-11; No.4: Jakowiec (Hers) d. Hank 21-9, 21-5; No.5: Noring (Hers) d.Aquije 21-16, 21-9; No.6: Yang (Hes) d. Chon 21-12, 21-16; No.7: Bowkley (Hers) d. Manint 23-20, 21-15; No.8: Steinweg (Hers) d. Jimenez 21-14, 21-10; No.9: Lee (Hers) d. Lorenzo 21-13, 21-14; No.10. Kowalski (Hers) d. Stevenson 21-12, 21-18. Doubles — No.1: Yang/Salt (Hers) d. Gudivada/Hank 21-9, 21-17; No.2: Noring/Jakowiec (Hers) d. Aquije/Chon 21-7, 21-9; No.3: Anderson/Pisano (Hers) d. Palmer/Diep 21-15, 5-21, 21-8; No.4: Steinweg/Lee (Hers) d. Jimenez/Manint 21-11, 21-11; No.5: Lorenzo/Stevenson (Pal) d. Kowalski/Bowkley 22-20, 21-18. * Prospect 15, Schaumburg 0 Singles — No.1: Menich (Pros) d. Patel 21-17, 21-8; No.2: Walsh (Pros) d. Singh 21-9, 21-11; No.3: Hirsh (Pros) d. Lueng 21-4, 21-13; No.4: Venturelli (Pros) d. Chum 22-20, 21-17; No.5: Capurusso (Pros) d. Knipp 21-15, 21-7; No.6: Scaccia (Pros) d. Patel 21-17, 21-11; No.7: Dosen-Grosh (Pros) d. Shope 21-14, 21-4; No.8: Dawson (Pros) d. Siewsrichol 21-15, 21-14; No.9: Saiki (Pros) d. Packard 21-15, 21-17; No.10. Parzynski (Pros) d. Lii 22-20, 14-21, 21-6. Doubles — No.1: Walsh/Capurusso (Pros) d. Singh/Lueng 21-8, 21-3; No.2: Hirsh/Venturelli (Pros) d. Knipp/Patell 21-9, 21-5; No.3: Menich/Scaccia (Pros) d. Shope/Packard 21-14, 21-14; No.4: Golsen-Groh/Dawson (Pros) d. Patel/Sieewsichol 21-12, 21-12; No.5: Saiki/Parzynski (Pros) d. Lii/Chum 21-14, 21-12. *

     
  • Girls badminton: Wednesday’s scoreboard Apr 24, 2014 12:54 AM
    Wednesday’s results * York 15, Glenbard West 0

     
  • Girls badminton: Tuesday’s scoreboard Apr 23, 2014 12:48 AM
    Tuesday’s results * STEVENSON 17, LAKE FOREST 1 Singles — No. 1: Ortell (LF) won by fft T0; No. 2: Chen (Stev) d. Moodabagel 21-17, 21-7; No. 3: Schroeder (Stev) d. Foster 21-10, 21-7; No. 4: Lui (Stev) d. Fyffe 21-10, 21-8; No. 5: Onichenko (Stev) d. Lake Forest 21-17, 21-8; No. 6: Ling (Stev) d. Oleimczal 21-16, 21-7; No. 7: Hu (Stev) d. Krolopp 21-8, 21-8; No. 8: Shanmugasarda (Stev) d. Gentry 213, 21-15; No. 9: Wang (Stev) d. Bhagat 21-13, 21-10; No. 10. Ecanow (Stev) d. Terry 21-7 21-9; No. 11: Liu (Stev) d. Svehla 21-16, 21-6; No. 12 Richardson (Stev) d. Rubin 21-6, 21-4. Doubles — No. 1: Lui/Schroeder (Stev) d. Lake Forest 16-21, 21-17, 21-16; No. 2 Chen/ Shanmugasarda (Stev) d. Moodabagil/Fyrre 21-8, 12-5:; No. 3: To/Hu (Stev) d. Lake Forest 21-10, 21-17; No. 4: Ling/ Richardson (Stev) d. KARob/Krolopp 21-12, 21-12; No. 5: Wang/ Onichenko (Stev) d. Bhagat /AvizA 21-11, 21-13; No. 6: Ecanow/Liu (Stev) d. Powers/Safrain/21-9, 21-10. * STEVENSON 17, ZION-BENTON 1 Singles — No. 1: Chen (Stev) d. Turner 21-18; No. 2: Schroeder (Stev) d. Douglas 22-20, 14-21, 21-19; No. 3: Lui (Stev) d. Sorenson 21-18, 21-6; No. 4: Stevenson (d. Woodland 22-20, 21-15; No. 5: Ling (Stev) d. Catlin 12-18, 21-13; No. 6: Hu (Stev) d. Tonin 21-11, 21-9; No. 7: Stevenson d. Lee 21-18, 21-4; No. 8: Wang (Stev) d. Neargarder 21-11, 21-9; No. 9: Ecanow (Stev) d. Booker 21-6, 16-21, 21-3; No. 10.; Liu (Stev) d. Gawronske 21-10, 1-16; No. 11: Richardson (Stev) d. Nrigiert 21-7, 21-14; No. 12; To (Stev) won by fft. Doubles — No. 1: Lai/Schroeder (Stev) d. Woodland/Potocele 21-6, 21-10; No. 2: Chen/Sathi (Stev) d. Douglas/Turner 21-18, 21-12; No. 3: To/Hu (Stev) d. Tonin/Lee 21-10, 21-14; No. 4: Ling/Richardson (Stev) d. Catlin/Neargardner 2116, 21-17; No. 5: Wang/Onishechenko (Stev) d. Sorenson/Gawri\onska 21-15, 21-6; No. 6: Ecanow/Liu (Stev) d. Booker/Brigiert 21-16, 21-7. * Hinsdale Central 14, Oak Park-River Forest 1 Singles — No. 1: Fu (HC) d. Purcell 21-15, 23-21; No. 2: Ricker (HC) d. Trinka 21-12, 21-9; No. 3: Wey (HC) d. Walker 21-16, 21-9; No. 4: Deshpande (HC) d. Vasquez 21-12, 21-8; No. 5: McClary (HC) d. Lipo 21-9, 21-14; No. 6: Li (HC) d. Oldach 21-9, 21-9; No. 7: Crandell (HC) d. Holleboer 21-13, 21-16; No. 8: Grajat-Puche (HC) d. Staples 21-11, 21-13; No. 9: Ballentine (HC) d. Mills 21-14, 21-19; No. 10: Haan (HC) d. Heyboys 21-18, 21-17. Doubles — No. 1: Wey/McClary (HC) d. Walker/Vasquez 21-10, 21-7; No. 2: Huang/Bitter (HC) d. Purcell/Trinka 21-14, 21-9; No. 3: Deshpande/Li (HC) d. Aquire/Bell 21-13, 21-4; No. 4: Ballentine/Grijal-Puche (HC) d. Holleboer/Lipo 17-21, 21-10, 21-11; No. 5: Halverson/McDonald (OPRF) d. Haan/Wang 21-16, 10-21, 21-18. * Barrington 8, Schaumburg 7 Doubles — No.1: Sigh/Lueng (Sch) d. Qian/Vanettz 21-18, 15-21, 21-17; No.2: Griss/Givarneri d. Knipp/Patel 21-14, 21-15; No.3: Shoppe/Packard (Sch) d. Kline/Gross 21-16, 17-21, 21-18; No.4: Rogers/Papadimitra (Barr) d. Patel/Swinchool 21-17, 22-20; No.5: Ju/Burns (Barr) d. Liu/Chun 21-18, 21-14. * Hersey 15, Elk Grove 0 Singles — No.1: Piasano (Hers) d. Patel 21-10, 21-12; No.2: Salt (Hers) d. Maquesdt 21-18, 21-12; No.3: Anderson (Hers) d. Grinen 21-12, 21-13; No.4: Jalowiec (Hers) d. Patel 21-8, 21-13; No.5: Norling (Hers) d. Januanita 21-15, 21-10; No.6: Yang (Hers) d. Achanzar 21-13, 21-13; No.7: Bowkley (Hers) Marese 21-12, 21-10 ; No.8: Steinweg (Hers) d. Guzman 21-10, 21-16; No.9: Lee (Hers) d. Pindras 21-14, 21-9; No.10. Kowalski (Hers) d. Ro 21-10, 21-5. Doubles — No.1: Yang/Salt (Hers) d. Crinen/Marqusrdt 21-18, 21-13; No.2: Norling.Jalowiec (Hers) d. Patel/P.Patal 18-21, 21-15, 21-19; No.3: Anderson/Pisano (Hers) d. Januanita/Achanzar 21-13, 21-13; No.4: Lee/Steinweg (Hers) d. Cuzmand/Pindras 21-15, 21-7; No.5: Bowkley/Kowalski (Hers) d. Manrese/Ro 21-16, 21-11. * Hoffman Estates 9, Palatine 6 Singles — No.1: Palmer (Pal) d. Lim 21-13, 21-10; No.2: Drep (HE) d. Masarrat 21-18, 21-16; No.3: Gudirada (Pal) d. Ballazhi 21-18, 21-16; No.4: Hank (Pros) d. Sruti 21-19, 24-22; No.5: Aquije (Pal) d. Paya 21-18, 21-12; No.6: Haryani (HE) d. Chan 21-15, 21-6; No.7: Kim (HE) d. Manint 25-23, 21-11 ; No.8: Wnek (HE) d. Jimmnez 21-14, 21-16; No.9: Patel (HE) d. Lorenzg 21-9, 21-11; No.10. Arce (HE) d. Stevenson 21-19, 21-1. Doubles — No.1: Gundunda/Hank (Pal) d. Fatima/Lim 21-12, 21-6; No.2: Ballazhi/Pate (HE) d. Aguirje/Chan 21-15, 21-19; No.3: Palmer/Drep (Pros) d. Paya/Haryni 21-5, 21-18; No.4: Kim/Winek (HE) d. Jimminez/Manit 23-21, 16-21, 22-20; No.5: Patel/Arce (HE) d. Lorenzo/Stevnson 21-18, 21-11. * Prospect 14, Rolling Meadows 1 Singles — No.1: Menich (Pros) d. Cantieri 21-17, 21-6; No.2: Walsh (Pros) d. Sukhbaatar 21-8, 21-12; No.3: Hirsh (Pros) d. Gallagher 21-13, 21-10; No.4: Venturelli (Pros) d. Mrstik 21-19, 21-14; No.5: Caporusso (Pros) d. Poduch 21-8, 21-7; No.6: Scoccia (Pros) d. Shah 21-12, 21-14; No.7: Dolsen-Groh (Pros) d. Hermm 21-5, 21-8; No.8: Dawson (Pros) d. Bucolt 21-19, 21-12; No.9: Perranova (Pros) d. Roldan 21-23, 21-15, 21-9; No.10. Song d. Paraynski (Pros) 21-18, 21-17. Doubles — No.1: Walsh/Caponusso (Pros) d. Suikhbaatar/Cantieri 21-6, 21-9; No.2: Hirsh/Venturelli (Pros) d. Gallagher/Poduch 21-9, 21-6; No.3: Menich/Saccia (Pros) d. Hemm/Boccolt 21-11, 21-6; No.4: Dolsen-Groh (Pros) d. Mrstik/Shah 21-11, 21-8; No.5: Petranova/Parzynski (Pros) d. Song/Roldan 21-13, 18-21, 21-17. *

     
Show 1-20 of 195 next »
Latest Video

MostViewed

Today
Yesterday
Most Commented
Top Jobs

    View all Top Jobs Place a job ad

    MarketsReport

    DHExtras

       
    • Daily Herald eEdition Zillow /real estate page
    • Dh innovation award 2 - Dh innovation award 2 Report card checker - report card checker
    • On Guard series Newspaper archives -- Monday or anyday
    • National Newspaper Week - National Newspaper Week

    FacebookActivity

    BusinessDirectory

    Connect with a business or service in your area fast. First select a town, then enter a search term or choose one of the listed popular searches:

    Don't see your town listed? Visit our full directory to begin your search.