Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/10/2018 11:29 PM

Girls track and field: Long takes the lead as Barrington wins at Palatine

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 
By Michael Eaken
Daily Herald Correspondent

Barrington's Jocelyn Long may be approaching the end of her high school running career, but the Northwestern-bound standout is showing no signs of slowing down.

Long once again dropped a few jaws with another special performance Thursday.

The Fillies senior started her night by setting a school record in winning the 3,200-meter run (10:32.62), and she added a first-place finish in the 1,600 (4:57.79) to lead Barrington to the Class 3A Palatine girls track and field sectional title with 95.5 points.

"It was an amazing night," said Long. "I just wanted to go out and give myself one final fast run before state and I'm feeling ready -- I'm excited."

Host Palatine also looked sharp in securing second place with 78.5 points, followed by Lakes (54), Libertyville (52), and Lake Zurich (44.5).

Barrington once again relied on its relays, qualifying all four to the state meet.

Freshman Katherine Shein, sophomore Alyssa Norris, junior Sophie Hoeltgen and freshman Molly Fitzpatrick set the tone for the Fillies by winning the 3,200 relay (9:21.10).

Freshman Olivia Helmer also had a big night for Mid-Suburban League champions. She combined with Megan Miller, Eleni Filley and Reagan Pokorny to help the Fillies take second in the 400 relay (49.96).

Gabby Cosso joined Helmer, Filley and Pokorny to take second in the 800 relay (1:45.12).

And Helmer capped her night by combining with Miller, Cosio, and Morgan Magro to place second in the 1,600 relay (4:03.72).

"Winning the MSL title gave us confidence to do well here," said Helmer of the Fillies' second consecutive sectional title. "We have all been pushing each other."

Freshman Brooke Husby also advanced by taking second in the 100 high hurdles (15.82), with Cossio adding a second-place finish in the 300 hurdles (46.87).

Fitzpatrick had a second-place finish in the 1,600 (5:00.57), and Nicole Barcroft and Sarah Ruesch added to the Fillies parade downstate by qualifying in the pole vault.

"I'm very proud of them," said Barrington coach Jody Gitelis. "They work hard and show up to do the best they can do."

Palatine's Erin Oleksak had a special night in qualifying in four events.

She won both the 100 high hurdles (15.44) and the 300 low hurdles (46.74). The Pirates junior then combined with Dejah Thomas, Ada Sieminski and Tianna Henderson to take first in the 800 relay (1:44.77).

"It was an exciting night," said Oleksak, who advanced with a third-place finish in the high jump (5-4). "I think we built on the momentum all night."

Dacia Foster joined Thomas, Sieminski, and Henderson to lead Palatine to victory in the 400 relay (49.88). Jaclyn Frank, Ellie Roy, Kate Lechowicz and Liz Lechowicz combined to qualify the Pirates in the 3,200 relay (9:35.40) with a third-place finish.

Also qualifying for the Pirates were Anne Marie Jordan (3,200), Kate Lechowicz (3,200), Anya Ball (high jump), and Jess Streepy (pole vault).

Buffalo Grove's Nya Carr qualified downstate in three events. The Bison senior took second in the 100 (12.14), the 200 (25.01) and the long jump (16-09.5).

"Each year I get more and more confident," said Carr. "It was great competition, and I think they really pushed me tonight."

Clare Ohler-O'Sullivan, Nupur Pokharkar, Marisa Ban and Julia Finegan powered Fremd to a second-place finish in the 3,200 relay (9:31.27).

Lakes senior Taylor Tilmon set the tone in the sprints.

The Eagles senior won the 100 (12.04), 200 (24.54), and 400 (55.66) in a dominating performance, hitting career bests in all three events.

"It just felt different tonight," said Tilmon. "After the first race I didn't want to get too excited, and after the second race I didn't want to get too excited -- but I was definitely excited after third race."

Tilmon held off Carr (12.14) and Warren junior Janii Jenkins (12.55) in the 100 dash.

She then came on strong in the final 100 meters to win the 400, with Jenkins (56.95) and Lake Zurich senior Sydney Mark (58.32) finishing second and third.

And she capped her night by easing to the victory in 200 with Carr (25.01) and Jenkins (12.55) in hot pursuit.

"We've been building for this all year," said Lakes coach Travis Shepard. "She came around at the right time."

Sophomore Olivia Schmitt also had a big night for the Eagles, taking first in the 800 (2:17.86). Teammate Noelle Jones was also a winner in the pole vault (11-3).

Jenkins finished third in Class 3A in the 400 last season for Warren, and the junior qualified in the 100, 200, and 400 on Thursday.

"That was definitely one of my goals," said Jenkins of qualifying in three events.

Molly Goebel, Emma Stevenson, Brilynn Dawson, and Avryl Johnson combined to power Libertyville to first place in the 1,600 relay (4:02.29).

Johnson also advanced in the 800 (2:19.12), with senior Melissa Manetsch qualifying in both the 3,200 (10:54.72) and the 1,600 (5:01.31).

Lake Zurich's Izzy Klett took first in the long jump (17-03.75) and second in the triple jumple (34-06) to help pace the Bears' attack.

Stevenson senior Isabelle Sparreo took third in the 1,600 (5:03.05) to qualify to the state meet.

"It's super exciting," said Sparreo, who was injured last season. "I knew if I wanted the time I had to go out hard."

Wauconda junior Grace Daun took first in the high jump (5-6).

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.