Girls soccer scoreboard: Thursday, April 19 results
*
Girls soccer scoreboard: Thursday, April 19 results
*
Bartlett 6, Streamwood 0
CL Central 8, Hampshire 0
Westminster Christian 13, Christian Life 0
Wheaton Academy 6, Aurora Central 1
*
WARREN 1, LAKE FOREST 1
Warren 0 1 -1
Lake Forest 0 1 -1
Warren - Weinberg (Cullison).
Goalkeepers - Warr: Barbosa (2saves).
*
GRAYSAKE NORTH 8, NORTH CHICAO 0
Grayslake North 8 0 -8
North Chicago 0 0 -0
Grayslake North - Gerdes (Davis), Gerdes (Hansen), Brooks (Rauch), Hutson (Kendzior), Hansen (Rauch), Marrero ( Gotshall), Hansen (Davis).
Goalkeepers - GN: Dunne.
*
MUNDELEIN 2, STEVENSON 2
Mundelein 2 0 -2
Stevenson 1 1 -2
Mundelein - Strokosch (Sahagun), Strokosch (Robb).
Stevenson - VanZanten (Farber), Lapeire.
Goalkeepers - Mund: Beginski (7 saves); Stev: Machado (5 saves).
*
LAKE ZURICH 8, ZION-BENTON 0
Lake Zurich 8 0 -8
Zion-Benton 0 0 -0
Lake Zurich - Kristin Brousseau (Hartman), Krueger (Piggott), Krueger (Willock), Brousseau (Hartman), Krueger (Vages), Piggott (DeGustino), Krueger (Piggott), Krueger (Vages).
Goalkeepers - LZ: Jones (1 save), Wol (1 save).
*
LIBERTYVILLE 9, WAUKEGAN 0
Libertyville 5 4 -9
Waukegan 0 0 -0
Libertyville - Verbeten 4, Houser 2, Tong, Imm, Gifford.
Goalkeepers - Lib: Edwards (1 save), Noonan (1 save).
*
Cary-Grove 4, Dundee-Crown 0
Cary-Grove 3 1 -4
Dundee-Crown 0 0 -0
Scoring: C-G - Sheehan (K. Stayart), Mason (Sheehan), Curtis (Glowinski), J. Stayart (UA); Goalkeepers: C-G - Schmidt (4 saves); D-C - Santillan (9 saves).
*
Prairie Ridge 3, CL South 2
CL South 1 1 -2
Prairie Ridge 1 2 -3
Scoring: CLS - Lopez (Chudik), Sisler (UA); Goalkeepers: CLS - Fetters (14 saves).
*
Jacobs 3, Huntley 2
Huntley 1 1 -2
Jacobs 3 0 -3
Scoring: J - Belo 2, Anderson; H - Kaufman (Zoellner), Keegan (PK); Goalkeepers: H - Franklin (3 saves), Lovins (3 saves).
*
Kaneland 8, Rochelle 0
Rochelle 0 0 -0
Kaneland 6 2 -8
Scoring: K - Clinnin (Burgin), Lutter (UA), Lomahan (Lutter), Lutter (Faletto), Penkala (UA), Prichard (Lutter), Faletto (Carlson), Burgin (UA).
*
St. Edward 4, Elmwood Park 0
Elmwood Park 0 0 -0
St. Edward 2 2 -4
Scoring: StE - Martini (Knott), Martini (Duffy), Knott (Ellsworth), Martini (Ellsworth; Goalkeepers: StE - Franco (8 saves).
*
Harvest Christian 1, IMSA 0
Harvest Christian 1 0 -1
IMSA 0 0 -0
Scoring: HC - Stotz (Keeran); Goalkeepers: HC - Garcia (7 saves).
*
Glenbard South 6, Fenton 0
Scoring - GS: goals: Haslett (3), Schutte, Winker, Showalter; assists: Haslett (2), Lupa (2), Schutte
*
Batavia 2, Glenbard East 1
Batavia 0 2 -2
Glenbard East 0 1 -1
Scoring - B: Salyers (Polignone), Solis. GE: Welton. Goalkeepers - B: Turnquist (1 save). GE: Davies (6 saves).
*
buffalo grove 4, hoffman estates 1
Hoffman Estates 0 1 -1
Buffalo Grove 2 2 -4
Hoffman Estates - Panek (M.Salerno
Buffalo Grove - M.Floro (A.Floro), Bolls (UA), Larsen (Libit), Libit (Larsen).
Goalkeepers - HE: Psonak; BG: Molloy.
*
prospect 4, rolling meadows 0
Prospect 3 1 -4
Rolling Meadows 0 0 -0
Prospect - Welk (Marzolf), Adams (Danciu), Welk (Ladd), Mulvihill (Welk).
Goalkeepers - Pros: Rossi, Hubrich; RM:
*
vernon hills 1, Maine West 0
Maine West 0 0 -0
Vernon Hills 1 0 -1
Maine West 0 0 -0
Vernon Hills - Ludolph.
Goalkeepers - VH: Pappano (1 save).
*
Naperville invitational
At Naperville Central
Oswego 2, Sandburg 0
Neuqua Valley 7, Benet Acad. 0
At Naperville North
Naperville North 2, Lyons Twp. 0
Downers Grove 2, Geneva 2
(Downers Grove South wins 4-2 shootout)
At Barrington
Evanston 2, Rockford Boylan 0
Barrington 2, Loyola 1
At Metea Valley
Metea Valley 4, Fremd 0
Palatine 2, Oak Park-River Forest 0
*
Neuqua Valley 7, Benet 0
Neuqua Valley 4 3 -7
Benet 0 0 -0
Scoring - NV: Bombacino (UA); Bombacino (Rushing); Nardulli (Tagler); Rushing (Bombacino); Rushing (Tagler); Nardulli (UA); Calcaterra (Serrano). Goalkeepers - NV: Ortiz (5 saves).