Baseball scoreboard: Thursday, April 12 results
*
Baseball scoreboard: Thursday, April 12 results
*
Chicago Christian 23, Fenton 5
*
LIBERTYVILLE 6, WAUKEGAN 4 (8 INN.)
Libertyville 300 000 12 -6-9-0
Waukegan 022 000 00 -4-9-2
2B: Lib: Fields, Gowens, Kim, Plunkett.
HR: Lib: Kim.
WP: Scopacasa.
*
antioch 3, WAUCONDA 2
Wauconda 000 200 0 -2-5-0
Antioch 201 000 x -3-4-1
2B: Wauc: Antonucci.
3B: Wauc: Winkel.
WP: Andrews; LP: Harmon.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 5, LAKES 4
Grayslake North 001 103 0 -5-11-4
Lakes 000 400 0 -4-7-0
2B: GN: Taskovic; Lks: Cobb, McQuade.
WP: Straten; LP: Glassey.
*
STEVENSON 8, LAKE FOREST 1
Lake Forest 000 001 0 -1-3-0
Stevenson 030 500 x -8-10-2
2B: Stev: Brotz, Kiah.
3B: Stev: McElhinny.
WP: Thon.
*
grayslake central 9, st. joseph 6
Grayslake Central 221 310 0 -9-13-3
St. Joseph 101 040 0 -6-7-0
2B: St. J: Church, Hansen.
WP: Moe.
*
GLENBROOK SOUTH 9, VERNON HILLS 1
Vernon Hills 000 000 1 -1-4-4
Glenbrook South 304 101 x -9-7-1
2B: VH: Barsczc, Brown, Wizceb.
WP: Miskella; LP: Jarrell.
*
GRANT 7, ROUND LAKE 1
Grant 300 201 1 -7-6-1
Round Lake 000 000 1 -1-2-2
2B: Grt: Kusiak.
WP: Lopez: LP: Hill.
*
Aurora Christian 14, South Beloit 0 (5 Inn.)
South Beloit 000 00 -0-1-3
Aurora Christian (12)20 0x -14-17-1
2B: SB - Beckham; AC - Kuntzendorf 2; 3B: AC - Tickel, Zavasnik; WP: Ports; LP: Fisher.
*
Batavia 13, Elgin 3 (6 Inn.)
Elgin 011 001 -3-5-6
Batavia 116 023 -13-8-1
WP: Pelley; LP: Sitter.
*
Aurora Central 14, St. Edward 4 (5 Inn.)
St. Edward 021 10 -4-6-6
Aurora Central (11)03 0x -14-10-1
2B: AC - Cartwright, Rakas; WP: Jeter; LP: Mandarino.
*
South Elgin 10, Marian Central 0 (6 Inn.)
Marian Central 000 000 -0-2-4
South Elgin 105 121 -10-11-1
2B: SE - Gomez, Doty, Keaty, Dominick, Smith; WP: Zagorski; LP: Lavin.
*
Cary-Grove 7, CL Central 3
CL Central 001 020 0 -3-8-3
Cary-Grove 140 200 0 -7-7-3
2B: CLC - Nisenson, Mensching; C-G - Atkins, Breig, Ignoffo; WP: Meinke; LP: Staples.
*
Dundee-Crown 4, CL South 2
Dundee-Crown 004 000 0 -4-6-1
CL South 011 000 0 -2-4-1
2B: D-C - Wenc; WP: Marczyk; SV: Palmatier; LP: Lang.
*
Wesminster Christian 1, Harvest Christian 0
Westminster Christian 000 100 0 -1-4-3
Harvest Christian 000 000 0 -0-3-1
2B: HCA - Young; WP: Schlaffer; SV: Runkel; LP: Pawelek.
*
Jacobs 11, Hampshire 5
Jacobs 001 442 0 -11-8-1
Hampshire 103 100 0 -5-8-4
2B: J - Foulks 2; HR: J -Oreskovich; WP: Johnson; LP: Kardas.
*
Larkin 4, Streamwood 3
Streamwood 003 000 0 -3-4-0
Larkin 200 101 x -4-5-0
2B: S - Reyna, Jones; WP: Boley; LP: Kuehl.
*
Geneva 3, St. Charles North 3 (8 Inn.)
Geneva 010 020 00 -3-9-0
St. Charles North 100 200 00 -3-8-1
2B: G - Black.
*
Kaneland 16, Yorkville 2 (6 Inn.)
Kaneland 001 13(11) -16-12-3
Yorkville 011 000 -2-5-7
2B: K - Douglas; Y - Rodriguez; HR: K - Gomes, Dudzinski; WP: Acevedo (1-0); LP: Weiland (1-1).
*
Marmion 1, Brother Rice 0
Marmion 000 000 1 -1-7-0
Brother Rice 000 000 0 -0-2-0
2B: BR - Hayes, Jones; HR: M - Stanke; WP: McPherson; LP: Palmblad.
*
Downers grove South 15, Proviso east 0
Downers South 602 07 -15-10-1
Proviso East 000 00 -0-1-5
2B: Rutter; WP: Blazevich
*
Elmwood Park 12, Glenbard South 2
Elmwood Park 005 050 2 -12-12-3
Glenbard South 010 000 1 -2-5-4
2B: GS: McMahon; HR: EP: Parillo. WP: Salazar LP: Paprota.
*
Glenbard west 9, Hinsdale Central 2
Glenbard West 102 402 0 -9-10-1
Hinsdale Cent. 100 001 0 -2-4-4
2B: HC: Harris, Jurack; WP: Ciero LP: Juska.
*
Huntley 1, Glenbard East 0
Huntley 000 100 0 -1-2-0
Glenbard East 000 000 0 -0-5-0
WP: Yakimsky LP: Glennon.
*
IC Catholic Prep 11, Guerin Prep 0
Guerin Prep 000 00 -0-3-3
IC Catholc Prep 064 1X -11-8-0
2B: IC: Malek; WP: Malek LP: Gallagher.
*
Lake Park 9, WaUBONSIE VALLEY 3
Waubonsie Vall. 000 300 0 -3-4-2
Lake Park 102 303 X -9-9-2
2B: LP: DeConsilis, Baturin; HR: LP: Aehlert. kWP: Palmerkj LP: Klaft.
*
Lyons Township 4, York 0
Lyons 012 100 0 -4-6-0
York 000 000 0 -0-5-5
2B: L: Moskiewicz; WP: Steensma LP: Hadawi.
*
Neuqua Vlaley 11, Metea valley 2
Neuqua Valley 131 051 0 -11-11-2
Metea Valley 101 000 0 -2-6-6
2B: NV: Ranneklev, Schreier, Graham, Taylor. MV: Zorn. WP: Churchman LP: Kmiecik.
*
Oak Park-River Forest 9, Downers grove North 8
Downers North 110 114 0 -8-5-3
OPRF 203 004 X -9-12-7
2B: DGN: Bacarella. OPRF: Whitney, Adams, Arends.
*
Naperville Central 8, Glenbard north 2
Glenbard North 000 020 0 -2-3-3
Naperville Cent. 620 000 X -8-7-0
2B: GN: Serences. NC: Oliver, Hughes; WP: Jopes LP: Marron.
*
reed-Custer 9, Westmont 4
Westmont 010 002 4 -4-5-1
Reed-Custer 110 205 X -9-11-3
2B: W: Kokoszaka, RC: Fiarro 2; WP: Stallano LP: Kwasny.
*
Ridgewood 6, Wheaton Academy 0
Ridgewood 004 000 2 -6-7-0
Wheaton Acad. 000 000 0 -0-4-1
2B: RW: Krasinski, DeVivo. WA: Sowa; HR: RW: Marvin. WP: Marvin LP: Ventemilla.
*
Riverside-Brookfield 8, Timothy Christian 2
Timothy Christ. 100 100 0 -2-6-3
Riverside-Brook. 120 050 X -8-11-2
2B: TC: Allen, Loerop. RB: Kosner; WP: Turina LP: Allen.
*
St. Francis 12, Loyola Academy 5
Loyola Acad. 010 200 2 -5-6-3
St. Francis 106 140 X -12-14-2
2B: L: Lombardi. SF: Kosmetatos, Eltift; WP: Christopher LP: Haracz.
*
St. Ignatius 8, montini
Montini 000 025 0 -7-13-1
St. Ignatius 312 100 1 -8-12-0
2B: M: Sclafani. SI: Loftus, Rosa-Palermo; 3B: SI: Dziekan; kWP: Stoodt LP: Quick.
*
Wheaton North 14, Wheaton Warrenville South 5
Wheaton North 430 223 0 -14-15-5
WW South 001 400 0 -5-8-6
2B: WN: Hacker, Klein. WWS: Brennan; WP: Vesevick LP: Larson.
*
Willowbrook 2, Morton 1
Willowbrook 000 020 0 -2-3-1
Morton 000 000 1 -1-3-1
WP: Meyer LP: Quinn.
*
Leyden 5, Addison trail 3
Leyden 012 001 1 -5-11-2
Addison Trail 000 003 0 -3-6-1
2B: L: Ozanic; WP: Solis LP: Daudelin.
*
barrington 16, hoffman estates 5
Barrington 131 204 5 -16-15-3
Hoffman Estates 000 220 x - 5- 8-5
2B: Bar: Horcher, Zavoli; HE: Wills, Krostad.
WP: Medina; LP: Kliver.
*
buffalo grove 7, carmel 4
Buffalo Grove 000 250 0 -7-7-0
Carmel 100 012 0 -4-5-4
2B: BG: Brunelli; Car: (1).
WP: Pocklington; Sv: Greenberg; LP: .
*
conant 12, west Chicago 5
West Chicago 004 001 0 - 5- 9-1
Conant 034 005 x -12-13-1
2B: WChi: Letzow, McHenry; Con: Brandt, Broeker, Seegers. 3B: Con: Ryan. WP: Pontikis; LP: Pischetola.
*
New Trier 3, Maine West 0
Maine West 000 000 0 -0-3-3
New Trier 101 100 x -3-6-0
2B: NT: (1). LP: Willett.
*
niles notre dame 12, rolling meadows 1
Niles Notre Dame 020 262 -12-9-3
Rolling Meadows 000 001 x - 1-4-3
2B: NND: (2); RM: Pardini. LP: Martin.
*
st. viator 11, prospect 8
Prospect 012 500 0 - 8-10-0
St. Viator 202 412 x -11-12-1
2B: Pros: Ergastolo, Barczal; StV: Mahoney, Johnson.
3B: Pros: Catalano. HR: Pal: Composto; StV: Kmet, Hellgeth, Stejskal. WP: Mahoney; LP: Jessen.
*