Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/16/2018 10:44 PM

Images: Friday at the Individual State Tournament in boys wrestling

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 
 

See action from Friday at the Individual State Tournament in boys wrestling at State Farm Center in Champaign.

Aurora Christian's Zeke Marshall battles Leo's James Foy Friday in the Class 1A 138-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Aurora Christian's Zeke Marshall battles Leo's James Foy Friday in the Class 1A 138-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
 
John Starks | Staff PhotographerGrayslake Central's Joey Jens battles Nate Bennett of St Ri
Danny McPherson, of Antioch, wrestles Austin O'Donoghue of Lincoln Friday in the Class 2A 126-pound first round wrestleback.
  Danny McPherson, of Antioch, wrestles Austin O'Donoghue of Lincoln Friday in the Class 2A 126-pound first round wrestleback.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
St. Viator's Jacob Wolf battles Trevaun Suggs, of Rich South in the Class 2A 182-pound first round wrestleback.
  St. Viator's Jacob Wolf battles Trevaun Suggs, of Rich South in the Class 2A 182-pound first round wrestleback.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
 
John Starks | Staff PhotographerSt. Viator's Jacob Wolf is declared the winner against Trevaun
Wauconda's Zac Finn wrestles Breman's Mounes Betancourt in the Class 2A 182-pound first round wrestleback.
  Wauconda's Zac Finn wrestles Breman's Mounes Betancourt in the Class 2A 182-pound first round wrestleback.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Mundelein's Dane Durlacher battles Montini's Nain Vazquez in the Class 3A 106-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Mundelein's Dane Durlacher battles Montini's Nain Vazquez in the Class 3A 106-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Huntley's Sam Spencer holds back Catron Frazier of Glenbard West in the Class 3A 113-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Huntley's Sam Spencer holds back Catron Frazier of Glenbard West in the Class 3A 113-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Huntley's Sam Spencer battles Catron Frazier of Glenbard West in the Class 3A 113-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Huntley's Sam Spencer battles Catron Frazier of Glenbard West in the Class 3A 113-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Warren's Joel Vandervere wrestles Anthony Molton of Lockport in the Class 3A 120-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Warren's Joel Vandervere wrestles Anthony Molton of Lockport in the Class 3A 120-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Jacobs' Jake Harrier wrestles Chicago Marian's Travis Ford-Melton in theClass 3A 120-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Jacobs' Jake Harrier wrestles Chicago Marian's Travis Ford-Melton in theClass 3A 120-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Zach Spencer, of Huntley battles Robert Precin of Andrew in the Class 3A 126-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Zach Spencer, of Huntley battles Robert Precin of Andrew in the Class 3A 126-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Mundelein's Reese Durlacher wrestles Wheaton North's Jaime Suarez in the Class 3A 126-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Mundelein's Reese Durlacher wrestles Wheaton North's Jaime Suarez in the Class 3A 126-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Barrington's Kai Conway battles Chicago Marian's Reece Heller in the Class 3A 132-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Barrington's Kai Conway battles Chicago Marian's Reece Heller in the Class 3A 132-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Barrington's Kai Conway twists Chicago Marian's Reece Heller in the Class 3A 132-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Barrington's Kai Conway twists Chicago Marian's Reece Heller in the Class 3A 132-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Marmion Academy's Trevor Chumbley wrestles St. Charles East's Niko Derain in the Class 3A 138-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Marmion Academy's Trevor Chumbley wrestles St. Charles East's Niko Derain in the Class 3A 138-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Marmion Academy's Trevor Chumbley controls St. Charles East's Niko Derain in the Class 3A 138-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Marmion Academy's Trevor Chumbley controls St. Charles East's Niko Derain in the Class 3A 138-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Libertyville's Danny Pucino reacts to his win against Sandburg's Patrick Nolan in the Class 3A 132-pound quarterfinal match.
  Libertyville's Danny Pucino reacts to his win against Sandburg's Patrick Nolan in the Class 3A 132-pound quarterfinal match.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Fremd's Cole Riemer battles Mt Carmel's Kendall Coleman in the Class 3A 145-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Fremd's Cole Riemer battles Mt Carmel's Kendall Coleman in the Class 3A 145-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Geneva's Michael Donatelli wrestles Marmion Academy's Brad Gross in the Class 3A 160-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Geneva's Michael Donatelli wrestles Marmion Academy's Brad Gross in the Class 3A 160-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Barrington's Jaritt Shinhoster reacts to his win over  Oswego's Allen Swanson Friday in the Class 3A 160-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Barrington's Jaritt Shinhoster reacts to his win over Oswego's Allen Swanson Friday in the Class 3A 160-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Prospect's Ryan Vedner pauses between periods of his match with O'Fallon's Jack Bond in the Class 3A 170-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Prospect's Ryan Vedner pauses between periods of his match with O'Fallon's Jack Bond in the Class 3A 170-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Lake Park's Demarco Lee and Barrington's Jake Meyer wrestle Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Lake Park's Demarco Lee and Barrington's Jake Meyer wrestle Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Lake Park's Demarco Lee and Barrington's Jake Meyer wrestle Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Lake Park's Demarco Lee and Barrington's Jake Meyer wrestle Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Cary-Grove's Cadin Koeppel battles Edwardsville's Josh Anderson in the Class 3A 220-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Cary-Grove's Cadin Koeppel battles Edwardsville's Josh Anderson in the Class 3A 220-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Dundee-Crown's Isiah Ziegler beats Lincolnway West's Nick Skentzos Friday in the Class 3A 285-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Dundee-Crown's Isiah Ziegler beats Lincolnway West's Nick Skentzos Friday in the Class 3A 285-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Dundee-Crown's Isiah Ziegler beats Lincolnway West's Nick Skentzos Friday in the Class 3A 285-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Dundee-Crown's Isiah Ziegler beats Lincolnway West's Nick Skentzos Friday in the Class 3A 285-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Marmion Academy's Michael Jaffe and Warren's Austin Nash compete in the Class 3A 113-pound first round wrestleback.
  Marmion Academy's Michael Jaffe and Warren's Austin Nash compete in the Class 3A 113-pound first round wrestleback.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
St. Charles East's Jake Penzato and Belleville West's Josh Koderhandt compete in the Class 3A 106-pound first round wrestleback.
  St. Charles East's Jake Penzato and Belleville West's Josh Koderhandt compete in the Class 3A 106-pound first round wrestleback.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Wheaton North's Tyler Podnar and Sandburg's Patrick Nolan compete in the Class 3A 132-pound first round wrestleback.
  Wheaton North's Tyler Podnar and Sandburg's Patrick Nolan compete in the Class 3A 132-pound first round wrestleback.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Lake Park's Demarco Lee and Barrington's Jake Meyer wrestle Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Lake Park's Demarco Lee and Barrington's Jake Meyer wrestle Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Zach Spencer, of Huntley battles Robert Precin of Andrew in the Class 3A 126-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Zach Spencer, of Huntley battles Robert Precin of Andrew in the Class 3A 126-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Cary-Grove's coaches applaud Cadin Koeppel after his win against Edwardsville's Josh Anderson in the Class 3A 220-pound quarterfinal bout.
  Cary-Grove's coaches applaud Cadin Koeppel after his win against Edwardsville's Josh Anderson in the Class 3A 220-pound quarterfinal bout.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Marmion Academy's Diego Sotelo controls Montini's Nain Vazquez Friday in the Class 3A 106-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Marmion Academy's Diego Sotelo controls Montini's Nain Vazquez Friday in the Class 3A 106-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Antioch's Alex Barbarise is upended by Washington's Joey Cape Friday in the Class 2A 113-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Antioch's Alex Barbarise is upended by Washington's Joey Cape Friday in the Class 2A 113-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Aurora Christian's Tyler Eby holds his ground against Peotone's Paul Keane Friday in the Class 1A 113-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Aurora Christian's Tyler Eby holds his ground against Peotone's Paul Keane Friday in the Class 1A 113-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Huntley's Sam Spencer is thrown by Edwardsville's Noah Surtin Friday in the Class 3A 113-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Huntley's Sam Spencer is thrown by Edwardsville's Noah Surtin Friday in the Class 3A 113-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Aurora Christian's Noah Villarreal is tangled with Vandalia's Tanner Swain Friday in the Class 1A 126-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Aurora Christian's Noah Villarreal is tangled with Vandalia's Tanner Swain Friday in the Class 1A 126-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Stevenson's Tommy Frezza and Chicago Marian's Travis Ford-Melton wrestle Friday in the Class 3A 120-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Stevenson's Tommy Frezza and Chicago Marian's Travis Ford-Melton wrestle Friday in the Class 3A 120-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Montini's Real Woods holds Marian's Reece Heller Friday in the Class 3A 132-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Montini's Real Woods holds Marian's Reece Heller Friday in the Class 3A 132-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Marmion Academy's Trevor Chumbley holds Metea Valley's Phillip Sims Friday in the Class 3A 138-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Marmion Academy's Trevor Chumbley holds Metea Valley's Phillip Sims Friday in the Class 3A 138-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Libertyville's Danny Pucino and Oak Park-River Forest's Eddie Bolivar wrestle Friday in the Class 3A 132-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Libertyville's Danny Pucino and Oak Park-River Forest's Eddie Bolivar wrestle Friday in the Class 3A 132-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Burlington Central's Nick Termini is thrown Friday by Rantoul's Peter McCusker in the Class 2A 145-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Burlington Central's Nick Termini is thrown Friday by Rantoul's Peter McCusker in the Class 2A 145-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Grayslake Central's Alex Cramer controls Hampshire's Casey Allen Friday in the Class 2A 160-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Grayslake Central's Alex Cramer controls Hampshire's Casey Allen Friday in the Class 2A 160-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Marmion Academy's Brad Gross celebrates with coaches his win against Providence Catholic's Cole Smith Friday in the Class 3A 160-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Marmion Academy's Brad Gross celebrates with coaches his win against Providence Catholic's Cole Smith Friday in the Class 3A 160-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Marmion Academy's Brad Gross celebrates his win against Providence Catholic's Cole Smith Friday in the Class 3A 160-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Marmion Academy's Brad Gross celebrates his win against Providence Catholic's Cole Smith Friday in the Class 3A 160-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Marmion Academy's Nate Jimenez controls Joliet West's Jonathan Pullen Friday in the Class 3A 170-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Marmion Academy's Nate Jimenez controls Joliet West's Jonathan Pullen Friday in the Class 3A 170-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Glenbard North's Abe Assad wrestles with O'Fallon's Jack Bond Friday in the Class 3A 170-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Glenbard North's Abe Assad wrestles with O'Fallon's Jack Bond Friday in the Class 3A 170-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Willowbrook's Jack Jessen controls McHenry's Jake Leske Friday in the Class 3A 182-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Willowbrook's Jack Jessen controls McHenry's Jake Leske Friday in the Class 3A 182-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Montini's Peter Christensen is wrapped up by Barrington's Jake Meyer Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Montini's Peter Christensen is wrapped up by Barrington's Jake Meyer Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Downers Grove South's Sergio Villalobos wrestles with DeKalb's Blah Dahnweih Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Downers Grove South's Sergio Villalobos wrestles with DeKalb's Blah Dahnweih Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Downers Grove South's Sergio Villalobos wrestles with DeKalb's Blah Dahnweih Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Downers Grove South's Sergio Villalobos wrestles with DeKalb's Blah Dahnweih Friday in the Class 3A 195-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Cary-Grove's Cadin Koeppel wrestles with Plainfield Central's Tom Gustafson Friday in the Class3 A 220-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Cary-Grove's Cadin Koeppel wrestles with Plainfield Central's Tom Gustafson Friday in the Class3 A 220-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Dundee-Crown's Isiah Ziegler wrestles with Hononegah's Anthony Cassioppi Friday in the Class 3A 285-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  Dundee-Crown's Isiah Ziegler wrestles with Hononegah's Anthony Cassioppi Friday in the Class 3A 285-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
St. Charles East's Justin Hull wrestles with Homewood-Flossmoor's Jeff Griffin Friday in the Class 3A 285-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
  St. Charles East's Justin Hull wrestles with Homewood-Flossmoor's Jeff Griffin Friday in the Class 3A 285-pound semifinal bout of the state championship wrestling tournament at State Farm Arena in Champaign.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.