Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/1/2018 11:29 PM

Girls gymnastics scoreboard: Thursday, Feb. 1 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Girls gymnastics scoreboard: Thursday, Feb. 1 results

*

Maine South regional

team results

1. Maine South 147.275, 2. Barrington 141.375, 3. Prospect 138.100, 4. Rolling Meadows 128.075

sectional qualifiers

Vault -- 1. Pistorius (Maine South) 9.7750, 2. Ruesch (Barr) 9.425, 3. Argaez (Maine South) 9.375, 4. DeFilippis (Maine South) 9.350, 5. Fritzmann (Taft) 9.325.

Uneven bars -- 1. Pistorius (Maine South) 9.400, 2. Roth (Maine South) 9.350, 3. Kane (Rolling Meadows) 9.250, 4. Diaz (Barr) 9.125, 5. Tader (Prospect) 9.050.

Balance beam -- 1. Tenbrunsel (Barr) 9.475, 2. Roth (Maine South) 9.400, 3. Argaez (Maine South) 8.950, 4. Triffo (Maine South) 8.925, 5. Ruesch (Barr) 8.825.

Floor exercise -- 1. Pistorius (Maine South) 9.600, 2. Tader (Prospect) 9.375, 3. Triffo (Maine South) 9.250, 4. Tenbrunsel (Barr) 9.175, 5. Husby (Barr) 9.125.

All-around -- 1. Pistorius (Maine South) 37.575, 2. Roth (Maine South) 36.800, 3. Argaez (Maine South) 36.325, 4. Tader (Prospect) 36.275, 5. Tenbrunsel (Barr) 36.175.

*

Glenbrook South regional

team results

1. Glenbrook South 147.850, 2. Stevenson 142.650, 3. Vernon Hills 130.525, 4. Highland Park 123.925, 5. Chicago University 29.275.

sectional qualifiers

Vault -- 1. Hartley (Glenbrook South) 9.800, 2. Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.650, 3. Willits (Glenbrook South) and Brand (Stevenson) 9.325, 5. Johnson (Stevenson) 9.225.

Uneven bars -- 1. Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.550, 2. Hartley (Glenbrook South) 9.300, 3. Haramaras (Glenbrook South) 9.175, 4. Wyngarden (Glenbrook South) 9.100, 5. Healy (Glenbrook South) 8.900.

Balance beam -- 1. Weinstein (Stevenson) 9.325, 2. Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.175, 3. Hartley (Glenbrook South) 9.150, 4. Brand (Stevenson) 9.075, 5. Hinz (Stevenson) 8.975.

Floor exercise -- 1. Hartley (Glenbrook South) 9.525, 2. Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.225, 3. Healy (Glenbrook South) 9.075, 4. Johnson (Stevenson), 5. Brand (Stevenson) and Brand (Stevenson) 8.900.

All-around -- 1. Hartley (Glenbrook South) 37.775, 2. Graham (Glenbrook South) 37.600, 3. Healy (Glenbrook South) 36.075, 4. Brand (Stevenson) 35.950, 5. Weinstein (Stevenson) 35.900.

*

Oswego regional

Team results

Oswego 138.7; Sandburg 136.775; Waubonsie Valley 133.05; Naperville Central 131.125.

Advancing individuals

Vault -- Penzone (Osw) 9.45; Talley (Sand) 9.35; Fritz (NC) 9.35; Giglio (Sand) 9.15; Hernandez (Bolingbrook) 8.775.

Uneven bars -- Talley (Sand) 9.025; Giglio (Sand) 8.8; Penzone (Osw) 8.65; Martin (WV) 8.575; Barenie (Osw) 8.475.

Balance beam -- Giglio (Sand) 9.25; Martin (WV) 9.075; Salinas (Osw) 8.825; Barenie (Osw) 8.775; Houghton (WV) 8.6.

Floor exercise -- Giglio (Sand) 9.45; Penzone (Osw) 8.975; Swanson (NC) 8.95; Salinas (Osw) 8.925; Barenie (Osw) 8.925.

All-around -- Giglio (Sand) 36.65; Penzone (Osw) 35.5; Talley (Sand) 34.975; Martin (WV) 34.925; Barenie (Osw) 34.85.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South regional

Team results

Wheaton Warrenville co-op 145.875; Lake Park 143.025; U-46 co-op 119.825; Glenbard South 110.775.

Advancing individuals

Vault -- Labue (WWS) 9.425; Smykal (WWS) 9.075; Koch (LP) 9.025; Regan (Marist) 8.95; Clark (WWS) 8.925.

Uneven bars -- Labue (WWS) 9.5; Kerth (WWS) 9.35; Zehnder (LP) 9.2; Kennedy (WWS) 8.925; Clark (WWS) 8.925.

Balance beam -- Labue (WWS) 9.425; Suhr (LP) 9.2; Kurek (LP) 9.1; Zehner (LP) 9.025; Smykal (WWS) 8.975.

Floor exercise -- Labue (WWS) 9.525; Smykal (WWS) 9.4; Zehnder (LP) 9.375; Suhr (LP) 9.325; Burnham (WWS) 9.175.

All-around -- Labue (WWS) 37.875; Zehnder (LP) 36.45; Smykal (WWS) 36.35; Regan (Marist) 35.4; Glover (Montini) 33.625.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.