Girls basketball scoreboard: Thursday, Jan. 11 results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Thursday, Jan. 11 results
*
Montini 56, Loyola 40
Rosary 41, IC Catholic Prep 24
*
ANTIOCH 51, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 24
Antioch - Feltner 3 0-0 8, Foote 3 0-2 8, Ustich 1 0-0 2, Ori 4 0-0 10, Vazquez 1 0-0 3, Phillips 4 3-4 11, Stay 2 0-2 6, Del'ao 1 0-0 2, F. Miller 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 4-10 51.
Grayslake North - Gerdes1 0-0 3, A. Taylor 0 0-2 0, Rauch 0 1-4 1, V. Taylor 2 0-0 5, A. Gunther 1 0-0 2, Hamelton 0 2-2 2, Grim 1 0-0 2, Hansen 1 0-2 3, S. Gunther. Totals 9 3-10 24.
Antioch 19 11 11 10 -51
Grayslake North 0 0 0 0 -00
3-point baskets: Ant: Feltner 2, Foote 2, Ori 2, Stay 2, Vazquez; GN: Gerdes, Hansen.
Fouled out: none.
*
F.W. Parker 62, Elgin Academy 52
Elgin Academy - Townsend 0 1-2 1, Zonts 2 1-1 5, Agno 2 2-2 7, Rodriguez 1 0-0 3, Plantz 0 0-0 0, Guykein 0 0-0 0, Yu 4 0-0 10, Sami 0 0-0 0, Hare 10 6-12 26, Hill 0 0-1 0, Konicek 0 0-0 0, Hergrove 0 0-0 0, Shah 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-18 52.
Elgin Academy 10 10 14 18 -52
F.W. Parker 12 10 13 27 -62
3-point baskets: EA - Yu 2, Agno, Rodriguez.
*
West Chicago 53, Glenbard east 43
West Chicago - Koenig (25 pts); Radice (16 pts); Wiegele (7 pts).
*
Naperville Central 65, Naperville North 43
Naperville North - Platou 3 2-5 8, Rivard 1 0-0 2, Kwilosz 0 4-4 4, Cadone 0 0-0 0, Wilmington 1 0-0 2, Fenner 0 0-0 0, Bristow 0 0-0 0, Drummond 1 0-0 2, Bruebach 1 0-0 3, Kampschroeder 5 0-2 12, Smith 1 0-0 2, Jurkovic 4 0-0 8, totals 17 6-11 43.
Naperville Central - Melby 3 2-2 8, DeShazer 1 2-2 4, Kincaide 1 3-4 5, Alvarado 0 2-2 2, Gilfillan 1 0-0 2, Schmid 4 2-4 11, Lakstigala 10 1-1 25, Umbright 1 0-0 2, totals 23 12-15 65.
Naperville North 15 9 8 11 -43
Naperville Cent. 20 14 17 14 -65
3-point baskets: NN: Bruebach, Kampschroeder 2,. NC: Schmid, Lakstigala 4. Fouled out: NN: Platou.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 48, Downers Grove South 45
Downers South - Stapleton 3 0-0 8, Masello 3 1-1 7, Greco 2 1-1 5, Burton 1 0-0 2, Lueken 6 4-5 17, Morton 2 0-0 6. Totals: 17 6-7 45.
WW South - Ruggles 3 2-2 8, Emma 1 6-6 9, Stebbins 1 4-4 6, Youngblood 1 3-5 5, Johnson 7 1-2 15, Miller 1 0-0 3, Dohse 0 0-0 0, A. Struebing 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 16-19 48.
Downers South 6 10 9 20 -45
WW South 10 16 6 16 -48
3-point baskets: DGS: Stapleton 2, Morton 2, Lueken. WWS: Emma, Miller. Fouled out: None.
*
York 44, Hinsdale Central 36
York - Park 1 1-3 4; Dennis 4 8-10 16; Stark 5 2-2 14; Rufus 0 2-2 2; Viola 2 0-1 4; Levins 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 138-18 44.
Hinsdale Central - Sheehan 6 0-2 16; Hughes 2 6-6 10; Lozier 3 1-3 7; Nwankpa 1 0-0 2; Kruse 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 8-13 36.
York 14 8 7 15 -44
Hinsdale Central 5 6 15 10 -36
3-point baskets: Y: Park, Stark 2. HC: Sheehan 4. Fouled out: None.
*
chr. liberty/chr. heritage 42, beacon acad. 34
Beacon Academy - L.Pries 0 0-0 0, Stone 3 0-4 8, Stapel 2 0-0 4, C.Pries 2 1-2 5, Hurley 0 0-0 0, Rogas 3 0-0 7, Holmberg 0 0-0 0, Taylor 4 1-2 10. Totals 14 2-8 34.
CLA/CHA - Ng 4 0-0 9, Sullivan 4 0-0 8, Karr 0 0-2 0, Dinkelman 4 1-2 9, Hilinger 1 0-0 3, Sean 2 0-0 6, Wolke 3 0-0 7, Totals 18 1-4 42.
Beacon 4 13 4 13 -34
CLA/CHA 12 16 4 10 -42
3-point baskets: CLA/CHA: Sean 2, Ng, Woke, Hilinger.
Fouled out: None.
*