Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Jan. 9 results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Jan. 9 results
*
Ridgewood 38, Wheaton Academy 34
St. Francis 71, DeLaSalle 49
Walther Christian 90, Fenton 59
Wheaton Warrenville South 45, Glenbard North 16
Batavia 57, Larkin 23
Cary-Grove 54, Prairie Ridge 48
Aurora Central Catholic 55, Guerin 14
*
antioch 54, north chicago 43
North Chicago - Maggett 2 0-1 4, Knox 6 1-3 15, Smith 1 0-0 2, Johnson 3 3-4 9, Blanchard 1 0-0 2, Harris 1 0-0 3, Gibson 3 0-0 8, Stackhouse 0 0-0 0, Frazier 0 0-0 0, Claypool 0 0-0 0, Wood 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-8 43.
Antioch - Feltner 5 4-9 18, Del'ao 0 1-2 1, Ori 4 0-0 9, Abdellatif 1 0-2 2, Foote 2 2-3 6, Phillips 5 4-4 14, Stay 1 0-0 3, Tommy 0 0-0 0, Vazquez 0 0-0 0, Chamberlin 0 0-0 0, Ustich 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, F. MIller 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-20 54.
North Chicago 13 9 12 9 -43
Antioch 11 5 22 16 -54
3-point baskets: Ant: Feltner 4, Ori, Stay; NC: Gibson 2, Knox 2, Harris.
Fouled out: none.
*
Lakes 32, Round Lake 18
Lakes - Smith 1 2-2 5, Ceneac 1 0-0 2, Edwards 2 1-2 5, Jozwik 4 0-0 10, Washington 3 0-1 8, Lehman 1 0-0 2, Wallenfang 0 0-0 0, Korjenek 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 3-5 32.
Round Lake - Martinez 2 0-0 6, Ramirez 0 2-2 2, Etherington 2 3-5 7, C. Greenwood 0 0-0 0, Brooks 1 1-2 3, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Roygoza 0 0-0 0, K. Greenwood 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 6-9 18.
Lakes 14 7 8 3 -32
Round Lake 6 4 7 1 -18
3-point baskets: Lks: Jozwik 2, Washington 2, Smith; RL: Martinez 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
grant 59, wauconda 43
Wauconda - Tylka 4 5-5 15, Kimbell 4 0-2 11, Karg 2 2-4 7, Deaver 1 0-0 2, Szmajda 3 0-0 6, Sanchez 1 0-0 2, Zamudio 0 0-0 0, Sinnott 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 5-11 43.
Grant - Mahoney 4 2-2 12, Kiesgen 4 0-0 8, Uribe 3 1-2 9, Karpinske 4 2-2 12, Harrity 7 0-2 14, J. Linbo 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-8 59.
Wauconda 11 11 10 11 -43
Grant 21 13 8 17 -59
3-point baskets: Wauc: Kimbell 3, Tylka 2, Karg; Grt: Mahoney 2, Uribe 2, Karpinske 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
Mother McAuley 59, Geneva 52
Geneva - Burke 0 0-0 0, Segebrecht 0 0-0 0, Yelle 1 2-2 4, Davine 0 0-0 0, Caskey 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Whitley 1 7-8 9, Montgomery 1 0-2 3, Navigato 0 2-2 2, Blackmore 3 2-2 10, Mallory 3 4-5 11, Kornak 0 0-0 0, Hart 5 0-0 13. Totals 15 17-21 52.
Mother McAuley -Murphy 1 1-4 3, Badali 4 6-6 16, McBeth 0 0-0 0, Gavin 2 0-0 6, O'Malley 7 6-6 24, Hynes 3 0-0 8, Leary 0 0-0 0, Flood 0 0-0 0, Millerick 0 0-0 0, Ramsey 0 2-4 2. Totals 17 15-20 59.
Geneva 14 15 9 14 -52
Mother McAuley 20 15 10 14 -59
3-point baskets: G - Hart 3, Blackmore 2, Yelle, Mallory; MM - O'Malley 4, Badali 2, Gavin 2, Hynes 2.
*
Dundee-Crown 42, Hampshire 30
Hampshire - Cermak 1 4-4 7, Rasmussen 2 1-3 5, Haefling 0 0-2 0, Jachec 0 0-0 0, Herrmann 0 1-2 1, Bowen 1 1-2 3, Bannerman 5 3-6 14, Cork 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 10-19 30.
Dundee-Crown - P. Schmidt 4 1-1 9, White 5 3-3 14, Skibinski 1 0-1 2, Randl 0 0-0 0, A.Kieltyka 2 0-1 4, K.Kieltyka 1 0-0 2, Crenshaw 2 0-0 4, Boado 2 2-4 7. Totals 17 6-10 42.
Hampshire 6 8 6 10 -30
Dundee-Crown 13 12 9 8 -42
3-point baskets: H - Cermak, Bannerman; D-C - White, Boado.
Fouled out: H - Cermak.
*
Crystal Lake Central 34, Huntley 29
Huntley - Hill , Guazzo 0 0-0 0, Novak 0 0-0 0, Seng 2 1-2 7, Wash 0 4-4 4, Moffett 0 0-4 0, Bower 0 0-0 0, Nwogu 2 1-7 5, Radermacher 3 2-4 9, Bigden 2 0-0 4. Totals 9 8-21 29.
CL Central - Hamill 3 0-1 6, Olson 1 1-4 3, Hollander 0 0-0 0, Helm 0 0-0 0, Flemming 3 2-6 8, Ryan 1 2-4 4, Lichte 0 0-0 0, Chmielowiec 0 0-0 0, Haslow 2 4-5 9, Ernd 0 0-0 0, Geske1 2-2 4 . Totals 11 11-22 34.
Huntley 6 6 8 9 -29
CL Central 9 4 11 10 -34
3-point baskets: H - Seng 2, Radermacher; CLC - Haslow.
Fouled out: H -Moffett, Novak.
*
Kaneland 50, DeKalb 25
Kaneland - Martens 2 1-1 6, Armin 1 0-0 2, Weber 6 6-6 19, Noel 2 2-2 7, Peeler 0 0-0 0, Giffney 0 3-6 3, Kigyos 1 3-4 3, Modaff 2 1-2 5, Wheatley 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Mitchinson 1 0-0 2, Conley 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 16-22 50.
DeKalb - Williams 2 0-3 4, Mills 3 1-2 7, Westberg 2 0-0 4, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Finner 3 0-0 7, Timm 1 1-2 3, Webb 0 0-0 0, Overton 0 0-0 0, Omodayo 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 2-7 25.
Kaneland 16 14 7 13 -50
DeKalb 7 12 4 2 -25
3-point baskets: K - Martens, Noel, Weber, Conley; D - Finner.
Fouled out: D - Timm.
*
St. Charles East 50, South Elgin 38
St. Charles East - Griffin 0 0-0 0, Stackhouse 0 2-2 2, Jordan 2 0-0 6, Kiefer 4 3-4 11, Shead 0 0-0 0, Weinzirl 3 0-0 9, DiOrio 3 0-0 6, Vitkus 1 0-0 2, Hirata 0 0-0 0, Rosenfeldt 5 4-5 14. Totals 18 9-11 50.
South Elgin - Brennan 2 2-2 6, Brown 4 0-0 8, McClure 5 0-0 11, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Waichunas 2 0-0 4, Galvan 3 0-0 7, Zinnerman 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-2 38.
St. Charles East 12 21 3 14 -50
South Elgin 8 8 12 10 -38
3-point baskets: SCE - Weinzirl 3, Jordan 2; SE - McClure, Galvan.
*
St. Charles North 56, Streamwood 50
St. Charles North - Chanthaboury 1 0-1 3, Davern 3 4-4 10, Jakaitis 3 0-0 6, Helsel 0 0-0 0, Gunnink 2 2-2 8, Pellegrini 1 0-0 2, Tate 11 5-6 27. Totals 21 11-13 56.
Streamwood - Exline 5 4-6 14, Mien 5 2-4 12, Bracy 8 2-6 19, Brown 0 1-3 1, Rojas 1 2-4 4, Roncone 0 0-2 0. Totals 19 11-25 50.
St. Charles North 11 16 14 15 -56
Streamwood 2 13 17 17 -50
3-point baskets: SCN - Gunnink 2, Chanthaboury; Str - Bracy.
*
St. Edward 59, Riverside-Brookfield 41
Riverside-Brookfield - Alvarado 0 0-0 0, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Meehan 4 0-0 8, Loftus 4 3-4 11, Kulbis 0 2-2 2, Rettke 2 1-2 5, Ocampo 0 0-0 0, Leon 1 0-0 2, Gomorczak 0 0-0 0, Maloney 1 1-2 3, Jnobophste 4 0-1 10. Totals 16 7-11 41.
St. Edward - Sto. Domingo 6 0-0 16, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Ellsworth 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Franco 4 0-0 10, Knott 4 2-2 13, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Rejman 6 0-0 12, Niehaus 2 0-2 4, Gredzieleski 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Ottinger 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 2-4 59.
Riverside-Brookfield 6 13 10 12 -41
St. Edward 14 23 15 7 -59
3-point baskets: R-B - Jnobophste 2; StE - Sto. Domingo 4, Knott 3, Franco 2.
*
McHenry 70, CL South 32
CL South - Bush 2 0-0 4, Lehman 0 0-0 0, Lawson 1 0-0 2, Schoen 4 2-2 12, Doyle 1 0-0 2, Swartz 2 0-0 4, Sevcik 1 2-2 5, Prokos 0 0-0 0, Kuffel 0 1-2 1, Sulkowski 0 1-2 1, Trier 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 7-10 32.
McHenry - Gsheidle 4 0-0 8, Aa.Interrante 5 4-4 14, Howie 3 1-2 8, Av.Interrante 4 0-0 9, Alsot 7 0-0 14, Hartfield 0 0-0 0, Wence 1 2-2 5, Wachter 2 0-0 6, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Wenk 0 0-0 0, Hahndorf 0 0-0 0, Henderson 3 0-0 6. Totals 29 6-6 70.
CL South 10 4 7 11 -32
McHenry 13 21 16 20 -70
3-point baskets: CLS - Schoen 3, Sevcik; M - Wachter, Wence, Av.Interrante, Howie.
*
Lake Park 53, Metea Valley 47
Lake Park - Vance 5 9-11 21; Kirkham 2 0-0 6; Riser 0 1-3 1; Rogers 6 8-8 20; Westfall 0 0-0 0; Dickerson 0 0-0 0; Dickerson 0 0-0 0; Tweedy 2 1-2 5; James 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 19-24 53.
Metea Valley - Naylor 0 0-0 0; Williams 0 0-0 0; Whigham 2 0-0 4; Goluch 3 0-0 6; Coyell 4 2-2 10; Kern 1 0-0 2; Thompson 6 2-2 14; Woods 2 0-0 4; Nicolls 1 0-0 2; Kelsey 2 1-2 5. Totals 21 5-6 47.
Lake Park 13 15 8 17 -53
Metea Valley 10 10 17 10 -47
3-point baskets: LP: Vance 2, Kirkham 2. Fouled out: MV: Woods.
*
West Chicago 50, Addison Trail 38
Addison Trail - Herrera 0 0-0 0; Kulikowski 0 0-0 0; Garay 0 0-0 0; Ochoa 0 0-0 0; Carreras 2 0-0 4; Br.Berumen 3 0-0 7; Sawina 0 0-0 0; Be.Berumen 2 8-9 12; Martinez 3 1-4 7; Gilliam 4 0-0 8. Totals 14 9-13 38.
West Chicago - Radice 4 0-0 10; Culver 2 3-4 7; Wiegele 5 2-4 12; Koenig 7 2-2 16; Miller 1 0-0 2; Patel 0 0-0 0; Lamantia 0 0-0 0; Obenhauer 0 0-0 0; Ficarra 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 8-12 50.
Addison Trail 10 13 6 9 -38
West Chicago 16 15 11 8 -50
3-point baskets: AT: Br.Berumen. WC: Radice 2. Fouled out: WC: Wiegele.
*
Oak park-River Forest 60, York 58
York - Rufus 2 0-0 5; Dennis 4 8-12 17; Stark 4 4-5 14; C.Rufus 4 5-7 14; Viola 2 1-3 5; Levins 0 3-6 3. Totals 16 21-33 58.
OPRF - Sanchez 3 4-6 13; Smith 3 0-0 7; Garland 4 2-3 10; Spencer 5 5-7 15; Carlson 1 0-0 2; Nelson 3 1-2 7; Underhill 2 0-0 5; McGowan 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 9-20 50.
York 12 9 25 12 -58
OPRF 16 13 14 17 -60
3-point baskets: Y: K.Rufus, Dennis, Stark 2, C.Rufus. O: Sanchez 3, Smith, Underhill. Fouled out: None.
*
barrington 53, wheeling 34
Barrington - King 0 0-1 0, Meyer 8 4-5 21, Mori 1 2-2 4, Luczynski 1 1-2 4, Morgan 0 0-0 0, Alex 0 0-0 0, Conforti 1 1-2 4, Thompson 8 4-6 20. Totals 19 12-18 53.
Wheeling - Velev 3 0-0 7, Collar 1 1-2 3, Drozdz 1 0-0 3, Stanke 1 1-2 4, Pierini 3 5-6 13, Igiehon 2 0-2 4, Helms 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-12 34.
Barrington 7 8 20 16 -53
Wheeling 5 4 8 17 -34
3-point baskets: Bar: Meyer, Luczynski, Conforti; Whl: Velev, Drozdz, Pierini 2.
*
buffalo grove 46, conant 33
Conant - Murphy 1 0-0 2, Jones 0 0-0 0, Ragusin 0 0-0 0, Klingsporn 0 0-0 0, Mazurek 3 0-2 6, Fitzgerald 1 0-0 2, Cyr 1 0-0 2, DiSalvo 1 0-0 3, Shulman 4 1-1 9, Baker 4 1-2 9, Totals 15 2-5 33.
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 1 1-2 4, Hansen 0 0-0 0, M. Floro 2 1-2 6, Bickhaus 2 0-0 4, A. Ramos 0 0-0 0, Schmit 2 0-0 6, Angelova 1 0-0 2, Fortman 2 2-2 6, Lee 6 0-1 15, A. Floro 1 0-0 3, Totals 17 4-8 46.
Conant 6 14 7 6 -33
Buffalo Grove 13 14 8 11 -46
3-point baskets: Con: DiSalvo; BG: Lee 3, Schmit 2, Fontanetta, M.Floro, A. Floro.
*
fremd 62, prospect 49
Fremd - Zara 2 3-3 7, Montella 6 6-7 18, Burns 1 0-0 3, Kennedy 3 1-4 7, Lovelace 0 0-0 0, Honickel 1 0-1 2, Klaczek 0 0-0 0, Cochran 4 2-2 13, LaBarge 1 0-0 3, Hill 2 0-0 5, McCarthy 2 0-1 4, Totals 22 12-18 62.
Prospect - Frasco 4 3-4 13, S.Kowalczyk 1 1-2 3, Siaveles 0 0-0 0, Pettenuzzo 2 0-0 4, J.Kowalczyk 5 0-0 11, Adams 3 1-4 7, Biesterfeldt 3 0-1 8, Danciu 1 1-2 3, Totals 18 6-13 49.
Fremd 14 13 19 16 -62
Prospect 9 10 13 17 -49
3-point baskets: Frm: Cochran 3, LaBarge, Burns, Hill; Pros: Fraco 2, J.Kowalczyk, Biesterfeldt 2,
Fouled out: None.
*
hersey 57, schaumburg 37
Hersey - Benjamin 4 1-3 8, E.McGrath 2 1-2 5, Hemenway 0 0-0 0, Collins 3 2-2 8, Rogowski 3 2-2 10, Jacobson 0 2-2 2, S.McGrath 0 0-0 0, Kot 1 0-1 2, Fahey 2 0-0 5, K.McGrath 2 1-2 5, Boyan 3 1-2 7, Skiko 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 10-15 57.
Schaumburg - Cortez 0 0-0 0, Patterson 1 1-6 7, Miller 1 2-5 4, Torosian 1 0-1 2, Lyke 0 0-0 0, Aguillar 1 0-0 2, Doroskin 1 2-4 4, Luecht 1 0-0 2, Fredrickson 4 0-0 8, Vodicka 0 2-2 2, Lazavevic 0 0-0 0, Aguirre 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 10-17 37.
Hersey 18 11 14 14 -57
Schaumburg 11 6 8 12 -37
3-point baskets: Hers: Benjamin 2, Rogowski 2, Fahey; Sch: Patterson.
*
rolling meadows 75, hoffman estates 45
Hoffman Estates - Williams 5 1-2 14, Thomas 1 0-0 3, Dupart 3 0-0 7, Kodiwala 0 0-0 0, Hurt 1 0-0 3, Nieves 1 0-0 2, Sarullo 2 0-0 6, Wadas 0 0-0 0, Choudhari 0 0-2 0, Mongold 2 0-2 5, Wilson 1 3-4 5. Totals 16 4-5 45.
Rolling Meadows - Ruiz 1 0-2 2, King 2 0-0 5, Davis 3 0-0 7, Spiwak 6 0-0 13, Rolla 7 4-6 19, Griefenstein 4 1-2 11, Anderson 1 00 2, Dillon 0 0-0 0, Joyce 1 0-2 3, Holifield 5 0-0 10, Kowalski 00-0 0, Maltese 0 0-0 0, Brand 0 0-0 0. Hosler 1 0-0 3. Totals 31 5-12 75.
Hoffman Estates 9 11 14 11 -45
Rolling Meadows 22 22 18 13 -75
3-point baskets: HE: Williams 3, Thomas, Dupart, Hurt, Sarullo 2, Mongold; RM: King, Davis, Spiwak, Rolla. Griefenstein 2, Joyce, Hosler.
*
Palatine 46, Elk Grove 34
Palatine - Filian 1 0-0 2, Lindell 4 0-0 10, Jacobsen 1 4-4 7, Jasonowicz 2 0-0 6, Henderson 1 0-0 2, Myslinski 3 0-0 8, Rezpka 4 3-6 11. Totals 16 7-10 46.
Elk Grove - Simmons 0 0-0 0, Murray 3 2-2 8, Tierney 5 0-3 11, Blomquist 2 0-0 4, Masnica 0 2-2 2, Kandefer 0 0-0 0, Ingebrightsen 1 1-2 3, Trausch 0 6-6 6. Totals 11 11-17 34.
Palatine 9 17 11 13 -46
Elk Grove 5 8 8 13 -34
3-point baskets: Pal: Lindell 2, Jacobsen, Jasonowicz 2, Myslinski 2; EG: Tierney.
*
maine west 71, vernon hills 17
Vernon Hills - Jarrell 1 0-0 2, Singer 0 1-3 1, Bihdel 1 2-2 4, Bunning 1 0-0 2, Maller 0 0-0 0, Caudle 2 1-2 5, DiArgo 0 0-0 0, Peeper 1 0-0 3. Totals 6 4-7 17.
Maine West - Pearson 3 0-0 6, Magnoni 0 1-2 1, Johnson 5 0-0 10, Kent 7 1-3 16, Fucarillo 0 0-0 0, Centella 1 0-0 2, Mando 2 0-0 4, Van Fleet 2 1-2 5, Fallon 5 2-2 12, Jacob 1 0-0 2, Albo 0 0-0 0, Dugalic 2 0-0 4, Reyes 2 0-0 4, Alvarado 2 0-0 4, Riedl 1 0-0 2. Totals 33 4-9 71.
Vernon Hills 4 4 4 5 -17
Maine West 22 14 22 13 -71
3-point baskets: MW: Kent.
*