Boys soccer scoreboard: Tuesday, Sept. 12. results
Boys soccer scoreboard: Tuesday, Sept. 12, results
*
West Aurora 3, South Elgin 0
Loyola Academy 2, Marmion 1
*
antioch 3, grant 0
Antioch 3 0 - 3
Grant 0 0 - 0
Antioch - Keeler (Vazquez), DeLara (Krumpos), Nikolov (Krumpos).
Goalkeepers - Ant: Boehm (5 saves); Grt: Delgado (5 saves).
*
warren 2, lake forest 0
Warren 0 2 - 2
Lake Forest 0 0 - 0
Warren - Medina (Penarrieta), Bassier (Medina).
Goalkeepers - Warr: Faurbo (5 saves).
*
lake zurich 3, zion-Benton 0
Lake Zurich - Goals: McCreary, A. Pytlak, Blasko; Assists: Hindman, Kaminski, A Pytlak.
Goalkeepers - LZ: Trebac (5 saves).
*
lakes 1, wauconda 0 (2 OT)
Wauconda 0 0 0 0- 0
Lakes 0 0 0 1 - 1
Lakes - Milostan (PK).
Goalkeepers - Lks: Wieczorek (10 saves).
*
Grayslake Central 2 Round Lake 1 (PK's)
Grayslake Central 1 0 0 0 1 - 2
Round Lake 0 1 0 0 0- 1
Grayslake Central - Aaberg (Hinestrosa).
Round Lake - Fonseca (Hayward).
Goalkeepers - GC: Madjarov (16 saves); RL: Campa (3 saves), Nuno (1 save).
*
Elgin 2, Batavia 1
Batavia 0 1 -1
Elgin 1 1 -2
Scoring: E - O. Lopez (Padilla), P. Perez (R. Perez); Goalkeepers: E - Jimenez (6 saves).
*
Prairie Ridge 2, Cary-Grove 1
Prairie Ridge 2 0 -2
Cary-Grove 0 1 -1
Scoring: C-G - Conroy (Leon); Goalkeepers: C-G - Price (2 saves), Lemus (2 saves).
*
Kaneland 5, Yorkville 0
Yorkville 0 0 -0
Kaneland 4 1 -5
Scoring: K - Jahns (Bartholomew), Bartholomew (UA), Jahns (Pieczynski), Garcia (Jahns, Pieczynski), Jahns (Dhom).
*
Westminster Christian 1, South Beloit 0
Scoring: WC - Kmeciak (Grasemann).
*
East Aurora 2 Glenbard East 0
Goalkeepers - GE: Galvez (4 saves).
*
Glenbard South 4, Elmwood Park 1
Scoring - GS: McMahon (Pyle); Evans (Moscatello); Evans (Mostcatello); McMahon (Pyle). Goalkeepers - GS: Reif (5 saves); Vandenend (0 saves).
*
Naperville Central 2, Neuqua Valley 0
Neuqua Valley 0 0 -0
Naperville North 1 1 -2
Scoring - NC: Strang (Kokes); Kokes. Goalkeepers - NV: Soto (4 saves). NC: Palagi (1 save).
*
Buffalo Grove 1, Hersey 0
Buffalo Grove 0 1 -1
Hersey 0 0 -0
Buffalo Grove - Keady. GKs - BG: Sempoch (4 saves).
*
rolling meadows 3, schaumburg 2
Schaumburg 1 1 -2
Rolling Meadows 1 2 -3
Schaumburg - Marino (Pawlikowski), Bogner (Fay).
Rolling Meadows - Lucero-Herrera (Olague), Olague (UA), Olague (Lucer0-Herrera, Martens).
Goalkeepers - Sch: Behrens; RM: Galvan.
JV: Rolling Meadows 1, Schaumburg 1.
*
wheeling 4, prospect 1
Wheeling 2 2 -4
Prospect 0 1 -1
Wheeling - Araujo, Bucko, Ureta, Araujo.
Goalkeepers - Whl: Auarambla (6 saves).
*
Pepsi Showdown
Waukegan 3, Wheaton Academy 3
*
Fenton 5, Kelly 1
Scoring - F: Barriga (2 goals); Jaramillo; Sanchez; Mendoaza.
*
St. Charles North 3, CL south 0
CL South 0 0 -0
St. Charles North 1 2 -3
Scoring: SCN - Beaulieu (PK), Sommer (D'Amico), Persenico (UA); Goalkeepers: SCN - Ricossa (2 saves).
*
Streamwood 4, Soto 1
Soto 0 1 -1
Streamwood 1 3 -4
Scoring: STR - Lazaro (UA), Lazaro (UA), Chavez (Herrera), Herrera (Lopez); Goalkeepers: STR - Dominguez (3 saves).
*
St. Edward 7, De La Salle 0
St. Edward 5 2 -7
De La Salle 0 0 -0
Scoring: StE - Franklin (Gaston), Johansen (UA), Gaston (Olenek), Franklin (Carachure), Franklin (Ibarra), Brieger (Johansen), Godfrey (Ibarra); Goalkeepers: StE - Sajtar (5 saves).
*
Lockport 4, Huntley 3 (PKs)
Lockport 2 1 -3
Huntley 1 2 -3
Scoring: H - Landoch (Arnieri), Arnieri (PK), Kaster (Arnieri) ; Goalkeepers: H - Fulcer (3 saves), Sieb (3 saves).
*