Boys soccer scoreboard: Thursday, Aug. 31. results
Boys soccer scoreboard: Thursday, Aug. 31, results
*
At Huntley Quad
Von Steuben 1, Huntley 0
at Red Devil Cup
Morton 4, Geneva 1
*
ROUND LAKE 2, Kenosha Bradford 1
Round Lake - Fonseca, Fonseca.
Goalkeepers - RL: Nuno (2 saves), Campa (5 saves).
*
Wauconda invite
Wauconda 5, St. Joseph 0
*
at Naperville C. tournament
Plainfield North 2, Bartlett 0
Plainfield North 2 0 -2
Bartlett 0 0 -0
Goalkeepers: B - Rebac (4 saves).
Others
New Trier 3, St. Charles East 0
*
Aurora Christian 6, Westminster Christian 3
Aurora Christian 1 5 -6
Westminster Christian 2 1 -3
Scoring: WC - Kmieciak (2), Runkle; Goalkeepers: WC - Versluys (2 saves), Guge (8 saves).
*
Prairie Ridge 2, Burlington Central 1
Burlington Central 1 0 -1
Prairie Ridge 1 1 -2
Scoring: BC - J. Schramme (Butler); Goalkeepers: BC - Parson (11 saves).
*
St. Edward 5, Harvest Christian 0
St. Edward 3 2 -5
Harvest Christian 0 0 -0
Scoring: StE - Franklin (Johansen), Franklin (Godfrey), Franklin (UA), Franklin (Johansen), Franklin (Johansen); Goalkeepers: StE - Sajtar (2 saves), Cholewa (2 saves); HC - Baron (11 saves).
*
Barrington invitational
boylan 2, barrington 1
Boylan 1 1 -2
Barrington 0 1 -1
Boylan - Rubio (UA), Beatty (Millan).
Barrington - E.Lew (Blanke).
Goalkeepers - Boy: Cooper; Bar: Sprengel.
*
Streamwood 3, Lake Zurich 2
Streamwood 2 1 -3
Lake Zurich 1 1 -2
Scoring: S - Gil (UA), Niemiec (Mora), Bracamontes (Chavez); LZ - Myhre (UA), Heffernan (Zaccarine); Goalkeepers: S - Alfaro (3 saves).
*
jacobs 4, conant 2
Jacobs 1 3 -4
Conant 1 1 -2
Jacobs - Walsh (Swarthout), Kooi (Walsh), Melick (Buirge), Melick (Kooi).
Conant - not available.
Goalkeepers - Jcbs: Kral (6 saves)
*
at Marmion
Marmion 1, St. Charles North 1
Marmion 1 0 -1
St. Charles North 0 1 -1
Scoring: M - Serrano (Muscutt).
*
Glenbrook South invitational
rolling meadows 1, mundelein 1
Rolling Meadows - Herrera (PK).
*
wheeling 1, stevenson 0
Wheeling 1 0 -1
Stevenson 0 0 -0
Wheeling - Bucko (Castro)
Goalkeepers - Whl: Ayala.
*
New Trier invitational
lIBERTYVILLE 0, glenbrook north 0
Glenbrook North 0 0 - 0
Libertyville 0 0 - 0
Goalkeepers - GBN: Spencer (8 saves); Lib: Pearson (3 saves), Ghatit (2 saves).
Waukegan 2, Buffalo Grove 1
New Trier 3, St. Charles East 0
Lyons 2, Niles West 1
*
Westmont 5, Sandwich 1
Scoring - W: Ledwon (3 goals). Fukar (2 goals).
*
Fenton 2, Curie 0
Scoring - F: Jaramillo (Barriga); Jaramillo (Sanchez). Goalkeepers - F: Popoca
*
Wheaton Academy 3, wheaton Warrenville South 0
Scoring - WA: Harris (Kilgallon); Austriaco; Holwerda (Kilgallon). Goalkeepers - WA: Gunn (3 saves).
*
Montini 6, IC Catholic Prep 1
IC Catholic Prep 1 0 -1
Montini 3 3 -6
Scoring - IC Meurer (Sloan). M: Burger, Lambesis, Lambesis (Gonzaga); McMaus (Collier); Lukasik. Goalkeepers - IC: Tverddokhlip (12 saves); Rasmussen (3 saves). M: Botello.
*
Naperville Central 1, Sandburg 0
Sandburg 0 0 -0
Naperville Central 0 1 -1
Scoring - NC: Kokes (Stadalninkas). Goalkeepers - S: Haran. NC: Conners.
*
Naperville North Best of the West Tournament
Benet 3, Oswego 1
Benet 3 0 -3
Oswego 0 1 -1
Scoring - B: Rowaiye (Trakszelis); Warren (Smith); Gallagher (Trakszelis). O: Ibarra. Goalkeepers - B: Gould (8 saves); O: Carreno (6 saves).
*