Softball scoreboard: Sunday, May 27, results
*
Softball scoreboard: Sunday, May 27, results
*
Class 4A Yorkville regional
Yorkville 5, 4 Geneva 4
Yorkville 022 010 0 -5-6-2
Geneva 001 000 0 -4-11-4
2B: G - Radabaugh, Kramer;HR: Y - Evans; G - Keller, Dierks; WP: Jaros; LP: Viebrock.
*
Huntley 11, Jacobs 5
Jacobs 400 100 0 -5-8-3
Huntley 612 020 x -11-16-1
2B: J - K. Healy; H - Tenuta 2, O'Rilley 2; HR: J - Slocum, Svedman; WP: Giese; LP: Svedman.
*
Class 3A Belvidere regional
Belvidere 6, Burlington Central 4
Belvidere 330 000 0 -6-8-1
Burlington Central 100 100 2 -4-3-3
2B: B - Herrijon, Reidinger, Wingren; WP: Gibbons; LP: Barnes (4-7).
*
Class 3A Kaneland regional
Kaneland 6, Rosary 4
Rosary 100 100 2 -4-7-0
Kaneland 001 005 x -6-9-2
2B: K - Kurzrock, Roach; HR: R - McCue, Cortes; WP: Erickson; LP: Willman.
*
Class 4A regional semifinals
At Lake Park
Lake Park 9, Schaumburg 7
Schaumburg 002 500 0 -7-10-1
Lake Park 201 060 x -9-11-0
2B: Sch: 2B: Napier; LP: Rodriguez, Worcester.
HR: Sch: Birkholz. WP: Rodriguez; LP: Birkholz.
*
Class 2A Lisle sectional finals
IC Catholic Prep 1, Westmont 0
IC Catholic Prep 000 000 1 -1-5-1
Westmont 000 000 0 -0-7-2
WP: Faber-Cournane LP: Aldridge.
*
Class 3A St. Francis regional finals
St. Francis 16, Chicago Bulls College Prep 1
Chicago Bulls 000 1 -1-1-3
St. Francis 942 1 -16-16-1
2B: SF: Sherwin 2, Malloy. 3B: SF: Caesar. HR: SF: Caesar. WP: Clark LP: Acevedo.
*
Class 3A Benet regional finals
Montini 5, Benet 0
Benet 000 000 0 -0-4-1
Montini 011 120 X -5-4-1
2B: B: Goettsche. M: Aexander. HR: M: Latoria. WP: Clifton LP: Seranko.
*
Class 3A Glenbard South regional finals
Glenbard South 6, Wheaton Academy 1
Glenbard South 104 001 0 -6-11-2
Wheaton Acad. 000 000 1 -1-1-1
2B: GS: Sims. WA: Kinnane. WP: Little LP: Pivaronas.
*
Class 4A Neuqua Valley regional finals
Oswego 4, Downers grove south 2
*
Class 4A Niles West regional finals
Lane Tech 7, York 2
Lane 101 300 2 -7-8-1
York 000 000 2 -2-2-0
2B: Y: Kroll. Smith. LP: Wojcik
*
Class 4A Downers Grove North regional finals
Downers Grove North 4, Plainfield east 2
Downers North 002 000 000 2-4-10-2
Plainfield East 010 001 000 0-2-11-2
WP: Rodriguez.
*
Class 4A regional finals
At St. Ignatius
Leyden 5, whitney Young 2
Leyden 001 003 1 -5-10-3
Whitney Young 200 000 0 -2- 5-0
2B: WY: Nykaza 2. LP: Magnus.
*
At Elk Grove
elk Grove 6, Bartlett 5
Bartlett 121 000 1 -5- 8-0
elk Grove 011 000 4 -6-12-0
2B: Bart: Pagan, Hickey; EG: DiMaria, Morton, Kearns.
HR: Bart: Pagan. WP: Morton; LP: Ulaszek.
*
At Hampshire
Barrington 2, Dundee-Crown 0
Dundee-Crown 000 000 0 -0-5-3
Barrington 100 100 x -2-5-0
2B: DC: Origer, Weeks; Bar: Kordich, Kryzsko, Meyer.
WP: McMahon; LP: Ruggles.
*
At Conant
Conant 6, South Elgin 2
South Elgin 000 200 0 -2- 5-1
Conant 201 021 x -6-10-0
2B: SE: Brennan: Con: Rossdeutcher
HR: SE: Timmons; Con: Bihun.
WP: Carlucci; LP: Pollman.
*
At St. Charles North
St. Charles North 12, Fremd 1 (6 inn.)
St. Charles North 222 132 -12-15-0
Fremd 100 000 - 1- 4-1
2B: StCN: 2B: Eby, Moberg 2; Frm: D'Ambrosio, Kehoe.
3B: StCN: Wolfe. HR: StCN: Quinn, Waslawski.
WP: Waslawski; LP: Kehoe.
*
At Loyola Acad.
hersey 13, carmel 8
Carmel 004 200 2 -8
Hersey 002 407 x -13
HR: Wingerter 2; WP: Bailitz;
*
At Zion-Benton
Palatine 6, Lake zurich 5 (8 inn.)
Lake Zurich 000 500 00 -5- 8-4
Palatine 000 001 41 -6-10-3
2B: LZ: Chialidikas; Pal: Craver. HR: Pal: Bauer.
WP: Dick; LP: Zelich.
*
Class 3A regional final at St. Viator
St. Viator 2, Vernon Hills 0
Vernon Hills 000 000 0 -0-3-0
St. Viator 110 000 x -2-5-0
WP: G. Kaiser; LP: Johnson.
*
At Glenbrook North
WARREN 3, NEW TRIER 1
New Trier 000 001 0 -1-2-1
Warren 010 200 x -3-4-2
HR: Warr: Jimenez.
WP: Britton; LP: Trout.
*
At Stevenson
LIBERTYVILLE 9, STEVENSON 2
Stevenson 000 020 0 -2-8-3
Libertyville 120 204 x -9-13-0
2B: Stev: Stanley, Oriatti, Faunce; Lib: Quenan 2, E. Hilldale.
WP: H. Heraty; LP: Housinger.
*
At Prairie Ridge
MCHENRY 2, GRANT 0
McHenry 000 200 0 -2-6-0
Grant 000 000 0 -0-5-1
2B: McH: Boysen. HR: McH: Boysen.
WP: Ciesla; LP: Goessele.
*
Class 4A
At Grayslake Central
grayslake central 5, wauconda 4
Wauconda 010 210 0 -4-11-2
Grayslake Central 010 003 1 -5-10-1
2B: GC: Radke.
HR: Wauc: Ricci, Steffens, Carver.
WP: Radke; LP: Serio.
*
At Ridgewood
ANTIOCH 10 RIDGEWOOD 0 (5 INN.)
Ridgewood 000 00 -0-3-1
Antioch 204 31 -10-11-0
2B: Ant: Gaylord, Wagner.
HR: Ant: P. Foote, Malicki.
WP: Bonaguidi; LP: Malicki.