Softball scoreboard: Wednesday, May 24, results
*
Softball scoreboard: Wednesday, May 24, results
*
Class 3A regional semifinals
At Grayslake Central
WAUCONDA 5, rESURRECTION 4
HR: Res: Nikolich.
WP: Serio; LP: Gatta
*
At Harvard
ANTIOCH 17, HARVARD 0 (4 INN.)
Harvard 000 0 -0-5-2
Antioch 386 x -17-10-0
2B: Harv: Saucodo; Ant: J. Foote, Gaylord, Stephens.
HR: Ant: Malicki.
WP: Bonaguidi; LP: Musgrove.
*
At Lakes
Richmond-Burton 6, Fenton 2
*
Class 3A Belvidere regional
Burlington Central 9, Rockford Boylan 3
Burlington Central 210 051 0 -9
Boylan 300 000 0 -3
2B: BC - Schmitt; WP: Barnes (14-6).
*
Class 3A Kaneland regional
Kaneland 6, Aurora Central 3
ACC 020 010 0 -3-4-2
Kaneland 012 030 x -6-8-1
2B: K - Kraemer; 3B: K - Sommesi, Kraemer; HR: ACC - Gonzalez; WP: Jesionowski; LP: Brown.
*
Class 4A West Aurora regional
Oswego East 15, Batavia 4
West Aurora 3, Naperville Central 0
*
Class 4A Prairie Ridge regional
Grant 6, Cary-Grove 5 (9 inn.)
Cary-Grove 000 201 200 -5-11-7
Grant 011 012 001 -6-6-2
2B: G - Pfau; HR: C-G - Hill, Wierczorek; G - Bengston; WP: Goessele; LP: Stanley.
*
Class 4A DeKalb regional
Huntley 8, DeKalb 7
DeKalb 100 006 0 -7-8-2
Huntley 150 200 x -8-10-3
2B: D - Haring; H - Giese, Kasal, Porretto, Pacana; HR: H - Tenuta; WP: Giese (25-5); LP: Newort.
*
Class 2A Lisle sectional
IC Catholic Prep 18, Latin 0
IC Catholic Prep 708 3 -18-22-0
Latin 000 0 -0-1-2
2B: IC: Campos, Falduto, Lytton. 3B: IC: Murillo. WP: Falduto LP: Ferro.
*
Class 3A Benet regional
Montini d. Noble/Rauner by forfeit.
*
Class 3A Glenbard South regional
Glenbard South 15, Noble/iTW Speer 9
ITW/Speer 000 0 -0-1-3
Glenbard South 662 1 -15-4-1
2B: GS: Coval, Marsden, Sims. WP: Little.
*
Class 4A Hinsdale Central regional
Richards 11, Hinsdale Central 7
*
Class 3A Lakes regional
Richmond-Burton 6, Fenton 2
*
Class 3A St. Francis regional
St. Francis d. Payton by forfeit
*
Class 4A West Aurora regional
West Aurora 3, Naperville Central 0
*
Class 4A Niles West regional
York 19, Jones 3
*
Class 4A Reavis regional
Shepard 3, Hinsdale SOuth 0
Hinsdale South 000 000 0 -0-4-0
Shepard 000 210 X -3-7-0
2B: HS: Pacentine. S: Coyle. 3B: S: Justin 2. WP: McDermott LP: Kern.
*
Class 4A St. Charles North regional
St. charles North 7, Wheaton North 3
Wheaton North 300 000 0 -3-6-0
St. Charles North 012 031 X -7-14-1
2B: WN: Burau. SCN: Jozefowicz, Quinn. HR: WN: Moravek. SCN: Eby, Moberg, Waslawski. WP: Walters LP: Gorzak.
*
Class 4A Yorkville regional
Geneva 9, Waubonsie Valley 7
Waubonsie Vall. 102 011 2 -7-11-0
Geneva 002 421 X -9-13-1
2B: G: Plocinski. WV: Scaramaglia 2, Olson. HR: G: Kramer. WV: Scaramaglia. WP: Viebrock LP: Olson.
*
at Conant
conant 11, glenbard east 1 (5 inn)
Glenbard East 100 00 - 1-2-2
Conant 114 5x -11-9-1
3B: Con: Rossdeutcher; WP: Gadomski ; LP: Tyler.
*
At Elk Grove
elk grove 10, streamwood 0 (5 inn)
Streamwood 000 00 - 0-0-4
Elk Grove 104 5x -10-11-0
2B: EG: Pendowski. HR: EG: Thomsen.
WP: Thomsen; LP: Crocilla.
*
At Hampshire
barrington 9, crystal Lake South 1
CL South 001 000 0 - 1-7-1
Barrington 200 061 x - 9-11-1
WP: McMahon; LP: Toniolo.
*
At Loyola Acad.
hersey 9, Grayslake North 5
Grayslake North 040 010 0 -5- 7-2
Hersey 450 000 x -9-11-6
2B: Hers: Tsagalis, Bednar, Cano.
WP: Bailitz; LP: Pozezinski.
*
At St. Ignatius
St. Ignatius 5, Leyden 3
*
at St. Viator
st. viator 14, elmwood park 4
Elmwood Park 100 30 - 4- 5-2
St. Viator 580 1x -14-15-5
2B: StV: Breslin. HR: StV: C.VanValkenberg, Swiderski. WP: G.Kaiser; LP: Brayton.
*