Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/19/2017 12:35 AM

Boys track scoreboard: Thursday, May 18, results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Boys track scoreboard: Thursday, May 18, results

*

Class 3A Lockport sectional

Team results

Downers Grove North 78; Lockport 73; Hinsdale Central 62.5; Thornton 57; Bolingbrook 48; Sandburg 41; Downers Grove South 38.5; Romeoville 38; Shepard 37; Stagg 25; Hinsdale South 25; Eisenhower 19; Oak Forest 9; Lemont 6; Marist 1

*

Advancing individuals

3200 relay: Sandburg 7:53.69; Hinsdale Central 7:56.63; 400 relay: Bolingbrook 42.29; Thornton 42.38; 3200: Moravec (DGN) 9:24.25; Washington (Shep) 9:25.49; 110 high hurdles: Elbert (Thorn) 14.56; Keys (DGN) 14.74; 100: Elmore (Bol) 10.71; Love (Thorn) 10.86; 800: Hauser (Shep) 1:55.85; English (Eis) 1:56.61Koncius (Stagg) 1:57.09; 800 relay: Thornton 1:29.23; Hinsdale Central 1:29.86; 400: Snell (Stagg) 49.90; Young (Eis) 50.42; 300 int. hurdles: Keys (DGN) 38.70; Carter (Shep) 39.52; 1600: Jacobs (Sand) 4:17.47; Birkmeier (DGN) 4:18.72; Danner (DGN) 4:19.02; Evertsen (HC) 4:20.02; 200: Elmore (Bol) 21.84; Otchere (RMVL) 22.02; Snell (Stagg) 22.08; 1600 relay: Hinsdale Central 3:22.74; Downers Grove North 3:22.77; Long jump: Abiona (Sand) 23-0.5; McCarthy (Lock) 22-10.5; Carter (Shep) 22-7; Jones (RMVL) 22-2.75; Williams (Thorn) 22-2; Love (Thorn) 22-1; High jump: Fitzgerald (HC) 6-5; Cirjakovic (HS) 6-3.5; Lebenbauer (Lem) 6-3; Triple jump: Anderson (HS) 47-10; White (DGS) 45-11; McCarthy (Lock) 45-4.5; Jones (RMVL) 44-6.5; Shotput: Meyer (Lock) 67-2; Pokorski (Lock) 53-10; Discus: Meyer (Lock) 184-7; Taccola (OF) 146-1; Pole vault: Ferenc (DGN) 14-1; Novak (Lock) 12-7; Neponuceno (Bol) 12-7.

*

Class 3A Naperville North sectional

Team results

Neuqua Valley 116; Minooka 96; Plainfield North 79; Plainfield East 57; Yorkville 54; Naperville North 49; Waubonsie Vlaley 43; Naperville Central 42; Plainfield South 39; Oswego 39; Oswego East 27; Ottawa 22; Plainfield Central 12; Joliet West 12; Benet 10

Advancing individuals

3200 relay: Neuqua Valley 7:53.17; Oswego 7:54.81; 400 relay: Plainfield North 41.67; Yorkville 41.86; Plainfield East 42.41; Neuqua Valley 42.41; 3200: Knudsen (Min) 9:19.61; Kinne (NV) 9:23.85; 110 high hurdles: Turner (NV) 14.65; Thoms (PS) 14.80; 100: Moore (PN) 10.48; Ogbuli (PE) 10.57; Gascon (NV) 10.64; Marchio (Min) 10.73; Torok (YVL) 10.76; Van Petty (WV) 10.79; 800: Villanova (NC) 1:57.12; York (WV) 1:57.20; 800 relay: Plainfield North 1:28.82; Plainfield East 2:28.87; Neuqua Valley 1:29.05; 400: Adams (Min) 49.72; Heinz (NN) 50.09; 300 int. hurdles: Frankenreider (YVL) 40.09; Sanchez (Min) 40.27; 1600: Knudsen (Min) 4:16.78; McEneaney (NV) 4:19.17; Peterson (Osw) 4:19.49; Anderson (NV) 4:20.84; 200: Moore (PN) 22.33; Kiska (PE) 22.64; 1600 relay: Neuqua Valley 3:22.80; Minooka 3:23.77; Long jump: Howard (NN) 23-1.5; Lasinis (Min) 22-11; Oketona (NV) 22-3.75; Keubeng (PE) 22-3.5; Cate (NN) 22-2; High jump: Heinz (NN) 6-5; Janca (Osw) 6-3; Keubeng (PE) 6-3; Babbington (PE) 6-3; Lockman (JW) 6-3; Triple jump: Mitchell (NV) 44-4.25; Frankenreider (YVL) 44-4; Gumila (PN) 44-4; Shotput: Eikowa (PN) 48-1.5; Thornton (PS) 48-9; Discus: Fox (Ott) 177-8; Ekowa (PN) 158-5; Pole vault: Harsted (Ott) 14-1; Ruettiger (Min) 14-1; Loughran (Min) 13-7; Kiefer (NV) 13-7.

*

Fremd sectional

team results

Fremd 87, Zion-Benton 66, Lake Zurich 64.5, Barrington 64, Stevenson 47, Lakes 42, Palatine 35, Warren 32, Mundelein 30, Buffalo Grove 29, Grayslake Central 24, Grayslake North 14, Round Lake 12, Libertyville 8, Wauconda 2.5.

state qualifiers

state qualifiers

4x800 Relay: Lake Zurich 7:46.91, Fremd 7:53.12, Mundelein 7:58.28; 4x100 relay: Zion-Benton :42.46, Barrington :42.98; 3200: Aho (Frm) 9:13.30, Laning (Bar) 9:20.72, Smyrnov (Stev) 9:22.01; 110 high hurdles: Jackson (Frm) :14.75, Bravo (Bar) :14.85, Villanueva (RL) :14.86; 100: Nuzzo (Mun) :10.81, Lukz (Stev) :10.95; 100 Wheelchair Division: Rodarte (Wauc) :19.29, Burkhart (Lib) :19.32; 800: Bautista (BG) 1:56.38, Worthem (Frm) 1:57.52; 800 Wheelchair Division: Burkhart (Lib) 2:23.61; 4x200 relay: Zion-Benton 1:29.52, Lake Zurich 1:29.58; 400: Cossio (Bar) :49.68, Milostan (Lakes) :51.31; 400 Wheelchair Division: Burkhart (Lib) 1:06.96, Rodarte (Wauc) 1:15.73; 300 int. hurdles: Jackson (Frm) :38.57, Elischer (Pal) :38.69; 1600: B.Griffith (LZ) 4:17.04, Aho (GLC) 4:18.07, K.Griffith (LZ) 4:18.89, Tam (Lib) 4:19.03, Peterson (Frm) 4:19.23, O'Connell (GLN) 4:19.44; 200: Nuzzo (Mun) :21.98, Sawyer (ZB) :22.14; 200 Wheelchair Division: Burkhart (Lib) :33.84, Rodarte (Wauc) :37.02; 4x400 relay: NA; Long jump: Lomnick (BG) 23-11.75, Ruiz (Lakes) 23-07.25, Duty (ZB) 22-04.00, Eng (Stev) 22-02.00; High jump: Moran (GLN) 6-03.0, Griffin (Pal) 6-03.0, Ellis (War) 6-03.0; Triple jump: Ruiz (Lakes) 46-10.5, Powell (Stev) 44-10.0, Ellis (War) 44-09.25, Lomnick (BG) 44-07.0, Johnson (Pal) 43-08.5; Shot put: Hanson (Frm) 60-02.0, Warman (Bar) 56-02.0, Gibson (ZB) 54-01.0, Stefan (Bar) 54-01.0, Batbaar (Stev) 52-08.0, Schwantz (Frm) 52-07.0; Discus: Gibson (ZB) 169-03.0, Bilek (Frm) 159-06.0; Pole vault: Leahy (Frm) 14-04.0, Garcia (Lakes) 13-07.0, Stevens (LZ) 13-07.0.

*

Niles West sectional

team results

Prospect 96, Evanston 64, Niles West 58, New Trier 54, Glenbrook Noth 54, Deerfield 50, Wheeling 42, Maine Soouth 36, Hersey 31, Highland Park 19, Loyola Acad. 14, Lake Forest 14, Maine East 10, Niles North 8, Glenbrook South 5.

state qualifiers

4x800 Relay: Glenbrook North 7:53.05, Prospect 7:54.59, Hersey 7:56.59; 4x100 relay: Deerfield :42.39, Evanston :42.51, Lake Foest :42.65; 3200: Brady (MS) 9:21.72, Methner (Hers) 9:25.75, Norrick (NT) 9:25.98; 110 high hurdles: Yen (NT) :14.55, Erjavac (NiW) :15.07; 100: Shannon (Whl) :10.87, Avenaim (Dfld) :10.90, Mykulyancych (NiW) :10.96; 800: Riordan (Pros) 1:56.50, Santa (NiW) 1:57.18; 4x200 relay: Wheeling 1:27.52, Deerfield 1:28.24, Prospect 1:28.82, Lake Forest 1:29.17; 400: Garron (Evn) :49.65, Chen (NT) :50.03, Sherwood (Pros) :50.06; 300 int. hurdles: Yen (NT) :39.24, Pittges (MS) :39.47, Erjavac (NiW) :39.66; 1600: Jordan (MS) 4:22.68, Rosenfeld (HP) 4:25.45; 200: Garron (Evn) :21.44, Shannon (Whl) :21.93, Mykulyancych (NiW) :22.15; 4x400 relay: Prospect 3:26.32, Niles West 3:26.78; Long jump: Weinzimmer (GbkN) 21-07.5, Mahoney (Dfld) 21-04.5; High jump: Knish (Whl) 6-05.0, Wagner (Hers) 6-03.0, Cherian (NiW) 6-03.0; Triple jump: Wilburn (Evn) 45-04.75, Weinzimmer (GbkN) 44-02.75; Shot put: Matzek (Pros) 57-03.0, Dawkins (Evn) 51-05.0; Discus: Matzek (Pros) 156-09.0, Shoup (NT) 154-11.0; Pole vault: Estrella (Pros) 14-07.0, Ritzenthaler (LAc) 1-01.0.

*

Class 2A Rochelle sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Sterling 85.5, 2. Kaneland 80.5, 3. Geneseo 71, 4. Freeport 70, 5. Alleman 50, 6. Sycamore 43, 7. Erie 41, 8. Dixon 30, 8. Rochelle 30, 10. Burlington Central 23, 11. Rock Falls 18, 12. Byron 12, 13. Genoa-Kingston 3, 14. Galena 1.

State Qualifiers

3200 relay: Erie 7:57.75, Geneseo 7:57.89, Sycamore 8:01.21, Byron 8:01.67, Dixon 8:08.03, Burlington Central 8:09.68; 400 relay: Kaneland 43.41, Burlington Central 43.91; 3200: Hamblen (RF) 9:26.77, Richtman (Kane) 9:31.11, Poorten (Syc) 9:39.62, Smith (All) 9:39.65; 110 high hurdles: McShane (Fr) 14.26, Vanderheyden (Gene) 14.95, Holloway (Fr) 14.96, Pischke (Gene) 15.18, Kirchhoff (Ster) 15.28, Gould (Kane) 15.28; 100: Sullivan (Ster) 10.82, Cox (Dix) 11.01, Sottos (All) 11.06; 800: Jacobs (Syc) 1:59.87, Drendel (Ro) 2:00.95; 800 relay: Sterling 1:32.08, Kaneland 1:32.28; 400: Wetzell (Erie) 50.91, Swartzendruber (Gene) 50.96; 300 int. hurdles: McShane (Fr) 37.45, Vanderheyden (Gene) 38.27, Harrison (Dix) 40.04; 1600: Gebhardt (Ster) 4:20.87, Richtman (Kane) 4:24.56, Hamblen (RF) 4:25.76; 200: McShane (Fr) 21.92, Sullivan (Ster) 22.48, Sottos (All) 22.55; 1600 relay: Erie 3:24.57, Geneseo 3:24.80, Rochelle 3:26.85, Burlington Central 3:26.97; Long jump: Sullivan (Ster) 22-00.00, McShane (Fr) 21-09.75; High jump: Blackburn (Ster) 6-03.00, Kirchhoff (Ster) 6-03.00, Graves (All) 6-03.00, Myers (Ro) 6-03.00; Triple jump: Kirchhoff (Ster) 44-10.50, Graves (All) 43-10.50, Holloway (Fr) 43-03.75, Griffin (Gene) 42-08.50, Logo (All) 42-07.00; Shotput: Hannula (Kane) 56-02.00, Allison (Fr) 54-03.00, Weckerly (Syc) 51-09.00, Thomas (Gene) 51-06.00, Newman (Dix) 51-02.00; Discus: Hannula (Kane) 167-09.00, Weckerly (Syc) 165-06.00, Graves (All) 162-00.00, Allison (Fr) 153-06.00, Wideman (Syc) 146-04.00; Pole vault: Walker (Kane) 15-03.00, Kruhtoff (Erie) 14-01.00, Heidenreich (Fr) 13-07.00, O'Sullivan (Kane) 13-01.00, Venneberg (Gene) 13-01.00.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.