Boys tennis scoreboard: Saturday, May 6, results
*
Boys tennis scoreboard: Saturday, May 6, results
*
Deerfield Invitational
Team results
New Trier 60; Stevenson 52; Hinsdale Central 38; Highland Park 38; Glenbrook South 33; Lake Forest 25; Deerfield 11, Libertyville 11
Match results
Singles - 1st: Did not play; 3rd: McClanahan (GS) d. Leutz (NT) 6-1, 6-4
Doubles - No.1: 1st: Learner/Lew (HP) d. Bianucci/Zipoli (NT) 6-2, 6-3; 3rd: Gupta/DesRoberts (GS) d. Hamilton/Buhelos (HC) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4. No.2: 1st: Parry/Ryan (NT) d. Lee/Lee (NT) 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-4; 3rd: Singer/Dannacher (HC) d. Kim/Burress (HC) 3-6, 6-3, 10-6.
*
Naper-Valley Invite
Team Scores
1. Hinsdale South 64, 2. Naperville North 56, 3. Benet Academy 50, 4. Edwardsville 48, 5. Loyola Academy 44, 6. Lincoln Way East 37, 7. Metea Valley 35, 8. Wheaton Warrenville South 31, 9. Downers Grove South 30, 10. St. Charles North 22, 11. Waubonsie Valley 21, 12. Wheaton Academy 18, 13. Quincy 15, 14. Oak Park River Forest 12, 15. Geneva 9, 16. Oswego East 3.
Individual Results
1st Singles: 1st - McGuigan, (BA) d. Mitchell, (LWE) 6-4, 6-4; 3rd - Sirinit, (WWS) d. Nguyen, (WV) 6-4, 6-4; 2nd Singles: 1st - Sambare, (HS) d. Ladron de Guevarar, (MV) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd - Lillig, (WWS) d. Rastogi, (NN) 6-2, 7-5.
1st Doubles: 1st - Trimpe/Gray, (E) d. Liu/Williams (NN) 6-1, 6-0; 3rd - McGuigan/Schrader, (BA) d. Piska/Cooley, (LWE) 6-4, 7-5; 2nd Doubles: 1st - Selvaraj/Bizys, (HS) d. Purcell/Lipe, (E) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; 3rd - Chao/Guppy, (NN) d. Carpenter/Frost, (LA) 6-3, 6-4; 3rd Doubles: 1st - Sullivan/Goschi, (LA) d. Karavattuveetil/Rodriguez, (HS) 6-2, 6-3; 3rd - Chao/Mackh, (NN) Max Mougette/Gudgeon, (MV) 6-0, 6-0.
*
Jacobs Invitational
Jacobs 4, St. Viator 1
Singles - No. 1: Chong (J) d. Burst 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Ky. Burton (J) d. Firestone 6-2, 6-1; Doubles - No. 1: Kastritis/Yau (J) d. Gattuso/Aiello 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Moser/Sobkowicz (J) d. Neubauer/Vivit 7-5, 6-0; No. 3: Kizinnski/McManaman (StV) d. Nickoley/Ke. Burton 3-6, 6-3, 10-6.
Round 3
1st Place: Lake Forest Acad. 4, Jacobs 1
Other scores:
Lake Forest Acad. 4, Hononegah 1
Carmel 4, Bartlett 1
Carmel 3, Auburn 1
Jacobs 3, Auburn 2
Lake Forest Acad. 5, Bartlett 0
Hononegah 5, Hampshire 0
Mt. Carmel 4, Bartlett 1
*
Warren invitational
team results
Batavia 29, Warren 14, Leyden 8, Antioch 6.
individual results
Singles - No.1/2: 1st, Pierce (Bat) d. Bremner (Bat) 7-6 (3), 6-4; 3rd, Mella (War) d. Andersen (War) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1/2: 1st, Marbach/Maren (Bar) d. Grosskopf/Castanos (War) 6-0, 7-5; 3rd, McClure/Freiberger (Bar) d. Sorge/Kuscsik (War) 6-1, 6-0; No.3/4: 1st, TBD; 3rd, Muro/Salgado (Ley) d. Gonzalez/Kowalski 4-6, 6-3, 10-4.
JV: Batavia 22, Warren 22, Leyden 7, Antioch 6.
*