Softball scoreboard: Saturday, April 22, results
*
Softball scoreboard: Saturday, April 22, results
*
LAKE ZURICH 17, VERNON HILLS 7
Vernon Hills 610 00 -7-6-3
Lake Zurich 381 32 -17-17-3
2B: VH: Lenzi, Finerty; LZ: Puccinelli 3, Schnecker, Guercio, Zaucha.
3B: VH: Handler.
HR: LZ: Guercio, Chialdikas.
WP: Hood, LP: Johnson.
*
VERNON HILLS 11, LAKE ZURICH 10
Vernon Hills 150 014 0 -11-10-2
Lake Zurich 200 042 2 -10-12-2
2B: VH: Handler 2, N. Pieper 2, Wright; LZ: Puccinelli, Schnecker, Zaucha.
HR: LZ: Guercio 2.
WP: Monteith; LP: Zelich; S: B. Pieper.
*
antioch 9, elmwood park 0
Antioch 140 030 1 -9-14-1
Elmwood Park 000 000 0 -0-4-3
2B: Ant: Lawrence.
HR: Ant: Butenschoen, Gaylord.
WP: Bonaguidi; LP: Brayton.
*
antioch 10, elmwood park (5 inn.)
Antioch 071 11 -10-13-2
Elmwood Park 000 00 -0-1-2
2B: Ant: J. Foote, Malicki 2, Tubbs.
3B: Ant: J. Foote.
HR: Ant: J. Foote.
WP: Cook; LP: Delgado.
*
libertyville 12, deerfield 2 (6 inn.)
Deerfield 001 100 -2
Libertyville 300 153 -12
2B: Lib: Hollinger, Hoyer.
WP: Heraty.
*
grayslake central 5, glenbrook south 1
Grayslake C. 000 302 0 -5-6-3
Glenbrook S. 000 100 0 -1-4-1
HR: GC: Smigielski, Radke.
WP: Radke; LP: DeFrank.
*
buffalo grove 1, wauconda 0
Wauconda 000 000 0 -0-4-1
Buffalo grove 000 001 X -1-3-5
WP: DePhillips; LP: Serio.
*
St. Charles East 14, DeKalb 8
St. Charles East 320 216 0 -14-13-2
DeKalb 200 042 0 -8-11-4
2B: SCE - R. Stout 2, Devor; D - Karasewski; HR: SCE - Devor; Warner; WP: Devore; LP: Warner.
*
St. Charles North 13, Cary-Grove 0 (5 Inn.)
St. Charles North 063 22 -13-16-0
Cary-Grove 000 00 -0-0-1
2B: SCN - Waslawski; HR: SCN - Walters; WP: Walters; LP: Stanley.
*
St. Charles North 4, Cary-Grove 2
St. Charles North 300 000 1 -4-5-2
Cary-Grove 000 110 0 -2-6-5
2B: C-G - Hill; WP: Waslawski; LP: Hill.
*
Bartlett 9, York 3
York 010 000 2 -3-5-3
Bartlett 111 042 x -9-14-5
2B: B - Linnaerz, Pagan, Hickey.
*
Aurora Christian 22, Montini 1 (5 Inn.)
Montini 001 00 -1-1-5
Aurora Christian 38(11) x -22-8-2
2B: AC - Rossi, Folino; WP: Chaney; LP: Jolly.
*
Westminster Christian 8, Luther North 4
Luther North 001 011 1 -4-9-0
Westminster 115 010 x -8-11-4
2B: LN - Mazzone 2, Jegan 2; WC - Randazzo, Schmitt; WP: Mason; LP: Weidahl.
*
Westminster Christian17, Luther North 7 (6 inn.)
Westminster 130 526 -17-19-2
Luther North 000 100 -7-4-0
2B: WC - Mason 2, Randazzo, S. Schmitt, Hopkins, G. Schmitt;WP: Mason; LP: Mazzone.
*
Larkin Slugfest
At Elgin Sports Complex
First round
Hampshire 2, Oak Lawn 1
Oaklawn 000 000 1 -1-8-1
Hampshire 110 000 x -2-6-1
2B: H - Haefling; HR: H - Rummell; WP: Del Re; LP: Rafacz.
*
Dundee-Crown 12, St. Edward 0 (5 Inn.)
Dundee-Crown 324 31 -13-12-0
St. Edward 000 00 -0-5-6
2B: D-C - Gestrich 2, Weeks; 3B: D-C - Conway, English; HR: D-C - English; WP: Sjodin; LP: Kramp.
*
Streamwood 22, Elgin 9
Streamwood 134 045 5 -22-18-4
Elgin 001 440 0 -9-14-3
2B: S - Dietrich 2; E - Estrada, Perryman, Ruiz; HR: S - Dietrich; WP: Wolfard; SV: Daley; LP: Perryman.
*
Second round
Dundee-Crown 2, Hampshire 1
Dundee-Crown 000 002 0 -2-6-0
Hampshire 001 000 0 -1-4-2
2B: D-C - 6; H - Rummell; Haefling; WP: 12; LP: Lopez.
*
Joliet WEst 18, Streamwood 2 (5 Inn.)
Joliet West 220 86 -18-16-2
Streamwood 000 02 -2-6-3
2B: JW - Smith; 3B: JW - Pacheco, S. Gersch; HR: JW - Gersch, M. Gersch, Budzinski; WP: Budzinski; LP: Crocilla.
*
Oak Lawn 9, St. Edward 0
St. Edward 000 000 0 -0-3-6
Oak Lawn 410 400 x -9-10-1
2B: OL - Melvin; 3B: OL - Favila; HR: OL - Rafacz; WP: Rafa; LP: Stapay.
*
Final round
Hampshire 12, Streamwood 0 (5 Inn.)
Streamwood 000 00 -0-1-2
Hampshire 405 3x -12-12-1
2B: H - Malecke; Currie; HR: H - Bowen; WP: Egger; LP: Crocilla.
*
Joliet West 4, Dundee-Crown 2
Joliet West 100 000 3 -4-9-1
Dundee-Crown 200 000 0 -2-5-1
2B: JW - M. Gersch; D-C - Weeks, Conway; WP: Rabb; LP: Ruggles.
*
St. Edward 14, Elgin 3 (5 Inn.)
Elgin 020 10 -3-5-6
St. Edward 463 1x -14-4-0
2B: StE - Boyston; WP: Davies; LP: Gomez.
*
At Byron Dawg Daze tournament
Huntley 10, Spring Valley Hall 1 (5 Inn.)
Spring Valley Hall 000 10 -1-0-1
Huntley 270 10 -10-12-2
2B: H - Weiss, Giese, Mitchell; 3B: H - O'Rilley 2, Brown; WP: Marte (1-0).
*
Huntley 9, Genoa-Kingston 1 (5 Inn.)
Genoa-Kingston 100 00 -1-1-3
Huntley 530 01 -9-9-1
2B: H - O'Rilley; HR: H - Kasal; WP: Giese (12-3).
*
Huntley 5, Ottawa 4
Ottawa 010 012 0 -4-8-1
Huntley 000 100 4 -5-10-2
3B: H - Brown; HR: H - Porretto; WP: Giese (13-3); LP: Gayon.
*
Plainfield North 3, Glenbard North 2
*
Aurora Christian 22, Montini 1
Montini 0 0 1 0 -1-1-5
Aurora Christ. 3 8 11 X -22-8-2
2B: AC: Rossi. Folino. WP: Jolly LP: Chaney.
*
Fenton 17, Proviso west 4 (Game 1)
Fenton 145 106 -17-12-3
Proviso West 000 040 -4-7-10
2B: F: Novello. PW: Houston, Richardson. 3B: F: Geraci 2. WP: Spizzirri LP: McCullum.
*
Fenton 21, Proviso West 0 (Game 2)
Fenton 628 32 -21-13-1
Proviso West 000 00 -0-0-12
2B: F: Geraci 2, Texta, Lozadao. 3B: F: Lozada. WP: Geraci LP: Amador.
*
Fremd 6, Lake Park 5
Lake Park 000 400 1 -5-11-4
Fremd 203 100 X -6-7-1
2B: LP: Gaseor. WP: Kehoe LP: Frank.
*
IC Catholic Prep 18, Walther Christian 3
Walther Christ. 003 00 -3-4-3
IC Catholic Prep 293 4X -18-15-2
3B: IC: Murillo. WP: Falduto LP: Federighti.
*
Naperville Central 17, Willowbrook 0
Naperville Cent. 443 15 -17-20-0
Willowbrook 000 00 -0-3-3
2B: NC: Place 2, Schmitz 2. 3B: NC: Biondo. HR: NC: Schmitz, Vrlenich. WP: Stark LP: Swan.
*
Oswego East 22, Naperville North 5 (Game 1)
Naperville North 212 00 -5-5-2
Oswego East 628 6X -22-22-2
2B: NN: Vansickle. OE: Davis, Schultz 2, Haas 2, Green. 3B: NN: Arnold. OE: Schultz. HR: OE: Schultz. WP: Schultz LP: Tucker.
*
Oswego East 14, Naperville North 1 (Game 2)
Naperville North 0 0 0 1 -1-4-3
Oswego East 14 0 0 X -14-13-1
2B: NN: Honaker, Brennan. OE: Chval 2, Haas. 3B: NN: Arnold. OE: Schultz. HR: OE: Mitchell. WP: Krahulik LP: Vansickle.
*
St. Francis 15, DePaul College Prep
DePaul 000 10 -1-1-6
St. Francis 460 5X -15-12-2
2B: SF: Caesar, Clark, Smith, Banigan. 3B: SF: Sherwin. WP: Winkelman LP: Griggs.
*
Wheaton Academy 7, newark 3
Wheaton Acad. 001 033 0 -7-10-1
Newark 201 000 0 -3-3-1
2B: WA: Ebeling. HR: N: Sweeney. WP: Pivaronas LP: Schemer.
*
Byron Tournament
Ottawa 11, Lisle 1
Lisle 000 1 -1-1-4
Ottawa 461 X -11-10-1
2B: L: Harmon. O: Guerrero, Battistelli. 3B: O: Harris, Guerrero. WP: Guyour LP: Ericson.
*
Lisle 6, Byron 0
Lisle 310 02 -6-6-0
Byron 000 00 -0-4-4
WP: Palicka.
*
Hall 10, Lisle 1
Lisle 000 10 -1-3-3
Hall 305 2X -10-12-0
2B: L: Smith. LP: Palicka.
*
Maroa-Forsyth Invite
Benet 9, Auburn 5
Benet 020 232 0 -9-13-4
Auburn 300 020 0 -5-8-2
2B: B: Potapczak, Goettsch, Relihan. A: Stade, Tanner. HR: B: Hulet. WP: Stevenson LP: Hemmerle.
*
Maroa-Forsyth 10, Benet 1
Maroa-Forsyth 500 23 -10-10-1
Benet 000 01 -1-3-5
WP: Beckemeyer LP: Linders.
*
Batavia 13, Hoffman Estates 6
Hoffman Estates 014 010 0 - 6-10-2
Batavia 410 620 x -13-19-1
2B: HE: Grossi 2, Velazquez; Bat: Waldron 2.
3B: Bat: Bahlmann, Lisberg, Galas.
WP: Lisberg; LP: Grossi.
*
buffalo grove 1, wauconda 0
Wauconda 000 000 0 -0-4-1
Buffalo Grove 000 001 x -1-3-5
WP: DePhillips.
*
elk grove 9, new trier 4
New Trier 220 000 0 -4-6-3
Elk Grove 003 303 x -9-9-3
2B: EG: Thomsen, Morton, Di Maria.
HR: NT: Gossard. WP: Morton; LP: Trout.
*
elk grove 7, new trier 3
New Trier 011 100 0 -3- 9-1
Elk Grove 300 301 x -7-11-0
2B: NT: Nettesheim; EG: Itzenthaler 2.
3B: EG: Pendowski.
WP: Klicka; LP: Nettesheim.
*
Fremd 6, Lake Park 5
Lake Park 000 400 1 -5-11-3
Fremd 203 100 x -6- 6-1
2B: LP: Gaseor. WP: Kehoe; LP: Frank.
*
Glenbrook North 6, Wheeling 5
Glenbrook North 100 102 1 -6-10-0
Wheeling 100 112 0 -5-11-2
2B: GbkN: Amen; Wh: Ferraro, McAtee. 3B: GbkN: Carroll.
WP: Anetsberger; LP: LaCaeyse.
*
Glenbrook North 6, Wheeling 3
Glenbrook North 003 000 3 -6-11-2
Wheeling 100 200 0 -3- 7-4
2B: GbkN: Carroll; Whl: McAtee.
3B: GbkN: Anetsberger, Norberg.
WP: Mendelson; LP: Medrano.
*
hersey 4, mundelein 0
Mundelein 000 000 0 -0-8-4
Hersey 101 001 0 -4-3-2
2B: Mund: Adams, Ehemann,
HR: Hers: Tasgalis.
WP: Luciano; LP: Morelli.
*
hersey 11, mundelein 1 (6 inn)
Mundelein 000 001 - 0- 5-2
Hersey 013 025 -11-14-1
2B: Hers: Luciano, Wingerter; Mudn: Griffin
HR: Hers; Wingerter.
WP: Bailitz; LP: Adams.
*
nazareth 8, st. viator 6
Nazareth 100 221 1 -8-12-3
St. Viator 200 102 1 -6- 6-4
2B: Na: Mardirosian, Zalewski; StV: Breslin, C.Kaiser. HR: Naz: Mardiroisian; StV: C.Kaiser.
WP: Zuro; LP: G.Kaiser.
*
Nazareth 10, St. Viator 4
St. Viator 310 000 0 - 4- 7-5
Nazareth 030 223 x -10-14-0
2B: StV: Breslin; Naz: Mardirosian, Zalewski, Mantooth. HR: Naz: Dallman.
WP: Levitske; LP: Taylor.
*
prospect 5, niles north 4
Niles North 000 103 0 -4-6-1
Prospect 200 003 x -5-8-0
2B: NiN: Aragon, Precht, Frake; Pros: Caldrone 2, Donohue. HR: Pros: Palczynski, Borkowski.
WP: Borkowski; LP: Rolon.
*
prospect 11, niles north 4
Niles North 001 002 1 -4-9-7
Prospect 160 202 x -11-9-1
2B: NiN: Loy, Oh (2), Aragon, Erler
3B: Pros: Kanter WP: Depa; LP: Precht
*
Rolling Meadows tournament
Consolation championship
Palatine 1, Maine West 0 (8 inn.)
Maine West 000 000 00 -0-5-4
Palatine 000 000 01 -1-7-0
WP: Dick; LP: Steingard.
*
palatine 5, evanston 1
Palatine 104 000 0 -5
Evanston 000 000 0 -0
3B: Pal; Bauer; Evn: Eisfeider; HR: Pal: Parrott; WP: Grosman; LP: Elwood.
*
Maine West 12, Rolling Meadows 1
Maine West 007 05 -12-12-2
Rolling Meadows 000 01 - 1- 3-2
2B: MW: Aragon, Christiansen, Demma, Swanson; RM: Allen. 3B: MW: Christiansen.
WP: Eby; LP: Schultz.
*
evanston 11, Rolling Meadows 1
Evanston 401 402 -11-12-1
Rolling Meadows 000 010 - 1- 3-2
WP: Chambers; LP: Schultz.
*
Washington Panther Classic
Williamsville 6, Kaneland 0 (6 Inn.)
Williamsville 040 101 -6-12-0
Kaneland 000 000 -0-3-3
2B: W - Dennis, Walter; WP: Long; LP: Jesionowski.
*
Washington 14, Kaneland 4 (3 Inn.)
Washington 581 -14-10-1
Kaneland 121 -4-5-3
2B: W - Heinz, Keeley, Garcia, Weisbruch; HR: W - Diederich; K - Roach; WP: Diederich; LP: Shell.
*
Semifinal
barrington 2, Edwardsville 1
Barrignton 000 002 -2-7-1
Edwardsville 010 000 0 -1-7-3
2B: Bar: Kozar; Edvl: Brown. HR: Bar: Patino.
WP: Hoppe; LP: Garella.
*
Championship
barrington 2, geneseo 1
Geneseo 001 000 0 -1-7-1
Edwardsville 010 000 0 -2-5-1
2B: Bar: Jacobsen, Patino. HR: Bar: Jacobsen.
WP: McMahon; LP: Thomas.
*
Woodstock tournament
At Bates Park
Conant 8, Crystal Lake South 0
Crystal Lake South 000 000 0 -0- 3-3
Conant 330 020 x -8-11-6
2B: CLS: Sullikowski. WP: NA; LP: Schoen.
*
Conant 12, South Elgin 7
South Elgin 210 021 1 - 7-14-4
Conant 440 130 x -12-19-2
2B: SElg: Brennan, Doyle; Con: Szwed 2, Lira.
3B: SElg: Hargett. HR: SElg: Brennan, Timmons; Con: McCarthy 2, Szwed, Rossdeutcher 2. WP: Gadomski; LP: Kaiser.
*
CL South 10, Woodstock North 2
Woodstock North 000 010 1 -2-4-4
CL South 402 220 x -10-12-1
2B: WN - Busch; WP: Skorija; LP: Thurow.
*
CL South 10, CL Central 4
CL South 222 001 3 -0-0-0
CL Central 004 000 0 -4-5-5
2B: CLS - Sullikowski, Schettl; CLC - Paaske, Kessler; WP: Skorija; LP: Paaske.
*
South Elgin 4, Woodstock North 1
Woodstock North 001 000 0 -1-6-0
South Elgin 004 000 x -4-6-2
2B: WN - Thurow; SE - Timmons; WP: Pollman; LP: Thurow.
*
South Elgin 18, Woodstock 4 (5 Inn.)
South Elgin 443 43 -18-24-0
Woodstock 400 00 -4-5-1
2B: SE - Szubert, Battaglia, Hargett, Brennan, Doyle, Spivey; 3B: SE - Brennan; HR: SE - Timmons; WP: Kaiser; LP: Eisenmenger.
*