Breaking News Bar
updated: 11/6/2017 10:16 PM

2017 winners at the Joseph Jefferson Equity Awards

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Below is the complete list of recipients of 2017's Joseph Jefferson Equity Awards recognizing excellence in Chicago area theater.

Production -- play -- large

"Blues For an Alabama Sky" -- Court Theatre

Production -- play -- mid-size

"Born Yesterday" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Production -- musical -- large

"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" -- Paramount Theatre

Production -- musical -- mid-size

"The Scottsboro Boys" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Production -- revue

"Smokey Joe's Café" -- Drury Lane Productions

Director -- play

Ron OJ Parson -- "Blues For an Alabama Sky" -- Court Theatre

Director -- musical

Jim Corti -- "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" -- Paramount Theatre

Ensemble

"East Texas Hot Links" -- Writers Theatre

Actor in a principal role -- play

Alex Weisman -- "Hand To God" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Actor in a principal role -- musical

Paul-Jordan Jansen -- "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" -- Paramount Theatre

Actress in a principal role -- play

Angela Ingersoll -- "End of The Rainbow" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Actress in a principal role -- musical

Kathy Voytko -- "The Bridges of Madison County" -- The Marriott Theatre

Actor in a revue

Austin Cook -- "Marry Me a Little" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Actress in a Revue

Michelle Lauto -- "Spamilton" -- The Royal George Theatre Cabaret

Solo performance

Linda Reiter -- "Rose" -- The Greenhouse Theater Center in association with Forum Productions

Actor in a supporting role -- play

Marton Csokas -- "Uncle Vanya" -- Goodman Theatre

Actor in a supporting role -- musical

Jonathan Butler-Duplessis -- "Parade" -- Writers Theatre

Actress in a supporting role -- play

Kymberly Mellen -- "The Columnist" -- American Blues Theater

Actress in a supporting role -- musical

E. Faye Butler -- "Chicago The Musical" -- Drury Lane Productions

New play

Michael Cristofer -- "Man in The Ring" -- Court Theatre

Lauren Gunderson and Margot Melcon -- "Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley" -- Northlight Theatre

Antoinette Nwandu -- "Pass Over" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Choreography

Matthew Crowle -- "Crazy for You" -- Drury Lane Productions

Original music in a play

Orbert Davis -- "Paradise Blue" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Music direction

Tom Vendafreddo -- "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" -- Paramount Theatre

Scenic design -- large

Jeffrey D. Kmiec -- "Disney's The Little Mermaid" -- Paramount Theatre

Scenic design -- mid-size

Joe Schermoly -- "Naperville" -- Theater Wit

Lighting design -- large

Nick Belley and Jesse Klug -- "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" -- Paramount Theatre

Lighting design -- mid-size

Cat Davis -- "The River Bride" -- Halcyon Theatre

Costume design -- large

Theresa Ham -- "Disney's The Little Mermaid" -- Paramount Theatre

Costume design -- mid-size

Kristy Leigh Hall -- "Pygmalion" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre

Sound design -- large

André Pluess -- "Man in The Ring" -- Court Theatre

Sound design -- mid-size

Grover Hollway -- "The Great and Terrible Wizard of Oz" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Projection design

Mike Tutaj -- "Objects in The Mirror" -- Goodman Theatre

Puppet design

Jesse Mooney-Bullock -- "Disney's The Little Mermaid" -- Paramount Theatre

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.