Breaking News Bar
updated: 11/4/2017 5:10 PM

Images: IHSA State Cross Country Meet

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 
 

Images: IHSA State Cross Country Meet

Vernon Hills' Ryan Schofield (992) runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Vernon Hills' Ryan Schofield (992) runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Harvest Christian Academy's Carsen Forte runs in the girls Class 1A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Harvest Christian Academy's Carsen Forte runs in the girls Class 1A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Harvest Christian Academy Nygia Pollard (92) runs in the girls Class 1A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Harvest Christian Academy Nygia Pollard (92) runs in the girls Class 1A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Harvest Christian Academy's Mark Davila heads to the finish during the boys Class 1A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Harvest Christian Academy's Mark Davila heads to the finish during the boys Class 1A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Harvest Christian Academy's Erik Richter heads to the finish during the boys Class 1A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Harvest Christian Academy's Erik Richter heads to the finish during the boys Class 1A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Harvest Christian Academy's Chris Dobrescu heads to the finish during the boys Class 1A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Harvest Christian Academy's Chris Dobrescu heads to the finish during the boys Class 1A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Grayslake North's Kelli Tosic (1078) runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Grayslake North's Kelli Tosic (1078) runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Glenbard South's Ania Gniatczyk runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Glenbard South's Ania Gniatczyk runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Lake's Brooke Stromsland runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Lake's Brooke Stromsland runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Kaneland's Tessa Brennan runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Kaneland's Tessa Brennan runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Vernon Hills' Lauren Katz runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Vernon Hills' Lauren Katz runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Vernon Hills' Carly Sear runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Vernon Hills' Carly Sear runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Kaneland's Rachel Richtman runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Kaneland's Rachel Richtman runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Viator's Payton McDonnell (744) runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Viator's Payton McDonnell (744) runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Lake's Hannah Grant (859) runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Lake's Hannah Grant (859) runs in the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Glenbard South's Katie King heads to the finish line during the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Glenbard South's Katie King heads to the finish line during the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Aurora Rosary's Brooke Delahanty (750) heads to the finish during the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Aurora Rosary's Brooke Delahanty (750) heads to the finish during the girls Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Hinsdale South's Brett Haffner (1228) leads the pack early during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Hinsdale South's Brett Haffner (1228) leads the pack early during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Burlington Central's Anthony Farmer runs in the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Burlington Central's Anthony Farmer runs in the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Crystal Lake Central's Keegan Smalley (1208) runs during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Crystal Lake Central's Keegan Smalley (1208) runs during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Runners dash off the starting line during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Runners dash off the starting line during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Kaneland's Henry Nosek (1287) runs during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Kaneland's Henry Nosek (1287) runs during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Burlington Central's Adam Kries (1143) runs during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Burlington Central's Adam Kries (1143) runs during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Kaneland's Matthew Richtman (1290) Sterling's Jacob Gebhardt (1458) power to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Kaneland's Matthew Richtman (1290) Sterling's Jacob Gebhardt (1458) power to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Illinois Math and Science's Daniel Chen heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Illinois Math and Science's Daniel Chen heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Montini's Jayden Gertsen heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Montini's Jayden Gertsen heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Fenton's Cristian Sanchez heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Fenton's Cristian Sanchez heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
St. Viator's Patric Natindim heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  St. Viator's Patric Natindim heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Boys-Burlington Central's Adam Kries heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Boys-Burlington Central's Adam Kries heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
St. Viator's Kevin Goss (1105) heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  St. Viator's Kevin Goss (1105) heads to the finish during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Kaneland's Henry Nosek (1287) hugs Matthew Richtman after Richtman won the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Kaneland's Henry Nosek (1287) hugs Matthew Richtman after Richtman won the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Runners round a corner during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Runners round a corner during the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Kaneland's Matthew Richtman smiles after winning the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Kaneland's Matthew Richtman smiles after winning the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Kaneland's Matthew Richtman (1290) wins the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Kaneland's Matthew Richtman (1290) wins the boys Class 2A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Evanston's Enyaeva Michelin (1802) and Glenbard West's Katelynne Hart (1544) lead the pack during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Evanston's Enyaeva Michelin (1802) and Glenbard West's Katelynne Hart (1544) lead the pack during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Runners start during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Runners start during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Stevenson's Natalie Sorenson (1584) runs during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Stevenson's Natalie Sorenson (1584) runs during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Naperville North's Hannah Ricci (1659) runs during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Naperville North's Hannah Ricci (1659) runs during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
3A Girls-Cary Grove's Ellie Miller (1501) runs during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  3A Girls-Cary Grove's Ellie Miller (1501) runs during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Benet Academy's Meaghan Andrews (1590) runs during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Benet Academy's Meaghan Andrews (1590) runs during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Cary Grove's Libby Hansen (1498) runs during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Cary Grove's Libby Hansen (1498) runs during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Naperville North's Sarah Schmitt (1660) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Naperville North's Sarah Schmitt (1660) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Glenbard West's Katelynne Hart (1544) wins the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Glenbard West's Katelynne Hart (1544) wins the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Libertyville's Melissa Manetsch (1806) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Libertyville's Melissa Manetsch (1806) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Naperville North's Alex Morris (1656) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Naperville North's Alex Morris (1656) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Schaumburg's Madison Marasco (1822) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Schaumburg's Madison Marasco (1822) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Wheaton Warrenville South's Samantha Poglitsch (1741) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Wheaton Warrenville South's Samantha Poglitsch (1741) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Glenbard West's Katie Hohe (1546) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Glenbard West's Katie Hohe (1546) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Downers Grove South's Brenna Cohoon (1506)runs in the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Downers Grove South's Brenna Cohoon (1506)runs in the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Barrington's Molly Fitzpatrick (1471) runs in the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Barrington's Molly Fitzpatrick (1471) runs in the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Downers Grove South's Melissa Weidner heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Downers Grove South's Melissa Weidner heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Batavia's Jenna Schifferer (1492) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Batavia's Jenna Schifferer (1492) heads to the finish during the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Glenbard West's Katelynne Hart wins the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Glenbard West's Katelynne Hart wins the Girls Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Runners make their first loop during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Runners make their first loop during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Boys Class 3A runners take off from the starting line cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Boys Class 3A runners take off from the starting line cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Neuqua Valley's Zach Kinne (2047) and Downers Grove North's Jacob Ridderhoff (1906) run during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Neuqua Valley's Zach Kinne (2047) and Downers Grove North's Jacob Ridderhoff (1906) run during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Mundelein's Dillon Blake (2017) runs during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Mundelein's Dillon Blake (2017) runs during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
3A Boys-Downers Grove South's James Weigel (1918) runs during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  3A Boys-Downers Grove South's James Weigel (1918) runs during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Naperville Central's Seth Klein (2032) and Parker Rankin (2036) run side by side during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Naperville Central's Seth Klein (2032) and Parker Rankin (2036) run side by side during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Lake Zurich's Adam Cupples (1994) runs during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Lake Zurich's Adam Cupples (1994) runs during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Lake Zurich's Drake Heisterkamp (1999) runs during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Lake Zurich's Drake Heisterkamp (1999) runs during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Lyons Township's Danny Kilrea (1987) wins the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Lyons Township's Danny Kilrea (1987) wins the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Neuqua Valley's Zach Kinne (2047) runs during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Neuqua Valley's Zach Kinne (2047) runs during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Downers Grove North's Jacob Ridderhoff (1906) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Downers Grove North's Jacob Ridderhoff (1906) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Hersey's Josh Methner (1842) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Hersey's Josh Methner (1842) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Barrington's Nick Laning (1856) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Barrington's Nick Laning (1856) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Libertyville's Alex Tam (2172) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Libertyville's Alex Tam (2172) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Downers Grove North's Jack Roberts (1907) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Downers Grove North's Jack Roberts (1907) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Mundelein's Robert St. Clair (2026) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Mundelein's Robert St. Clair (2026) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Jacob's Zachary Albrecht (2160) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Jacob's Zachary Albrecht (2160) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Dundee-Crown's Adam Swanson (1881) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Dundee-Crown's Adam Swanson (1881) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Neuqua Valley's Tyler Bombacino (2040) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Neuqua Valley's Tyler Bombacino (2040) powers to the finish during the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Lyons Township's Danny Kilrea (1987) wins the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
  Lyons Township's Danny Kilrea (1987) wins the boys Class 3A cross-country finals Saturday in Peoria.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.