Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 13
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Kane County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.
Boys basketball
Thursday's results
Burlington Central 78, Richmond-Burton 37
Burlington Central — Finstein 1 0-0 3, Wells 2 0-0 4, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Sarvis 0 0-0 0 Moring 2 0-0 5, Andersen 3 1-2 7, Blakely 0 0-0 0, Pearson 2 0-0 5, Hudgens 1 4-5 6, Lenschow 3 0-0 7, Seyller 4 0-0 10, Mayfield 9 8-8 29, Schmidt 1 0-0 3. Totals 28 13-15 78.
Richmond-Burton — Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Bassett 1 0-0 3, Bailey 0 0-0 0, May 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Lindholm 0 0-0 0, Jankowski 9 0-1 20, Uhwat 1 0-0 2, Hutson 0 0-0 0, Horner 2 1-1 5, Miller 1 1-1 3, Lillge 0 0-0 0, Soine 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 2-3 37.
Burlington Central 22 17 23 16 —78
Richmond-Burton 12 11 5 9 —37
3-point baskets: BC — Finstein, Pearson, Lenschow, Seyller 2, Mayfield 3, Schmidt; Mayfield; R-B — Bassett, Jankowski, Miller.
Girls basketball
Thursday's results
Burlington Central 82, Harvard 17
West Aurora 54, West Chicago 16
Bartlett 52, Larkin 29
St. Edward 49, ACC 37
ACC — Sebold 2 2-4 6, Cwinski 3 0-0 6, Kosner 4 4-6 13, Anger 1 0-0 2, Albert 1 0-0 2, Klein 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 2 2-4 6. Totals: 14 8-17 37.
St. Edward — Duffy 1 0-0 3, M. Ellsworth 6 0-0 12, Biggins 4 9-11 17, Niehaus 0 2-2 4, Ottinger 3 0-0 7, Castro 2 3-5 7. Totals 16 14-18 49.
ACC 14 10 4 9 —37
St. Edward 10 11 15 13 —49
3-point baskets: ACC — Kosner; SE — Duffy, Ottinger.
Glenbard South 62, Streamwood 20
Streamwood — Patel 4 0-0 12, Mien 3 2-3 8, Sumoski 0 0-0 0, Kopko 0 0-0 0, Rojas 0 0-0 0, Hedger 0 0-0 0, Angle 0 0-0 0, Bugarewicz 0 0-0 0, Ocampo 0 0-0 0, Sewell 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 2-3 20.
Glenbard South — Bair 7 0-1 16, Cohen 6 1-2 15, Karr 4 0-0 10, Willison 3 0-0 9, Sellars 2 0-0 4, Wilharm 1 1-2 3, Lucas 1 0-0 3, Selvaggi 0 2-4 2, LaPonte 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 4-9 62.
Streamwood 4 8 8 0 —20
Glenbard South 22 9 24 7 —62
3-point baskets: S — Patel 4; GS — Willison 3, Cohen 2, Bair 2, Karr 2, Lucas.
Westminster 33, IMSA 24
Westminster — Frens 2 2-4 7, Bickhart 3 1-2 7, Siers 0 0-0 0, Kreml 0 0-0 0, Kim 0 0-0 0, Kovachevich 3 0-0 7, Hill 0 0-0 0, Whitchurch 1 0-1 2, R.Schmitt 0 0-0 0, G.Schmitt 4 2-2 10. Totals 13 5-9 33.
IMSA — Gallier 0 0-0 0, Brown 4 2-2 11, Taiwo 0 0-0 0, Quigley 3 0-0 6, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Ptak 0 0-0 0, Arowab 1 0-0 2, Sanchez 1 0-0 2, Cambra 1 0-0 3. Totals 10 2-2 24.
Westminster 12 5 12 4 —33
IMSA 6 9 2 7 —24
3-point baskets: WC — Frens, Kovachevich; IMSA — Brown, Cambra.
Wrestling
Thursday's results
Huntley 44, Jacobs 18
106: Jensen (H) d. Ward 4-3; 113: Braet (J) d. Henkle 7-5; 120: Peters (J) p. Perez 1:35; 126: Spencer (H) p. Joe.Ridle 1:34; 132: Harrier (J) d. Lira 8-2; 138: Jakowitsch (H) d. Epstein 6-1; 145: Joh.Ridle (J) d. Miranda 7-5; 152: Kosowski (H) d. Tenayuca 11-2; 160: Ry.Hunkins (H) d. Dycato 14-3; 170: Ru.Hunkins (H) p. Peterson 1:52; 182: Ferrante (H) p. Rollen 0:24; 195: Jernigan (H) d. Golnik 8-1; 220: Wise (H) p. Burdin 1:47; 285: Burba (H) p. Carlos 0:23.
Upcoming events
Today
Boys basketball
Bishop Mac at ACC, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia, 7 p.m.
McHenry at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
South Beloit at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
St. Laurence at Marmion, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Elgin, 7 p.m.
Geneva at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.
West Chicago at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian at IMSA, 6 p.m.
Bartlett at Larkin, 7 p.m.
DeKalb at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
St. Charles East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
Cary-Grove at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at CL South, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Huntley at CL Central, 7 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian at IMSA, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Bartlett, East Aurora at Streamwood Triangle, 5:30 p.m.
Batavia at Glenbrook South - Russ Erb Invite, 3:30 p.m.
Elgin, Glenbard East at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Geneva, 7 p.m.
Glenbard South, Larkin at South Elgin Tri, 5 p.m.
St. Charles East at Geneva, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at Hinsdale Central Rex Whitlatch Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Boys bowling
Westminster Christian at Rockford East, 1:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
St. Charles East, West Aurora at Neuqua Valley Invite, 5 p.m.
Glenbard North at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
Saturday, dec. 15
Boys basketball
Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.
South Elgin vs. St. Charles North at Sears Centre, 2 p.m.
St. Edward at Timothy Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.
Huntley at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia, 2:45 p.m.
Burlington Central at South Elgin, 5 p.m.
CL South at Northern Illinois Holiday Classic, TBA
Geneva at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Wendy's American Trust Classic, TBA
Kaneland at Ottawa, TBA
Larkin at Addison Trail, 3:30 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles North, 2:45 p.m.
Yorkville at West Aurora, 2:30 p.m.
Walther Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Bartlett at Niles West Invitational, 9 a.m.
Batavia at Glenbrook South - Russ Erb Invite, 10 a.m.
Burlington Central at Niles West: Robert Porter Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Lincoln-Way West Quad, 10 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Stillman Valley Holiday Tournament, 9 a.m.
Geneva at Niles West, 9 a.m.
Huntley at Marmion Quad, 9 a.m.
Jacobs at Niles West Porter Invite, 9 a.m.
South Elgin at McHenry Invite, 9 a.m.
St. Charles East at Yorkville Quad, 9 a.m.
West Aurora at Hinsdale Central Rex Whitlatch Invite, 9:30 a.m.
Boys bowling
Huntley at Freeport, 10 a.m.
St. Edward at Rockford East Holiday Invite, 1:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Jacobs at Lisle Invite, 10 a.m.
Larkin at West Aurora Invite, 9 a.m.
Boys swimming
Marmion Cadet Relays, 9 a.m.
South Elgin at York Invitational, 12 p.m.
St. Charles East, St. Charles North, West Aurora at Neuqua Valley Invite, 10 a.m.
Monday, Dec. 17
Girls basketball
Glenbard East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
CL South at Northern Illinois Holiday Classic, TBA
Hampshire at Larkin, 6:30 p.m.
Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
Rosary at Sandwich, 6:45 p.m.
Boys bowling
Larkin at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.
Belvidere North at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Belvidere North at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
St. Patrick, Benet at Marmion, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 18
Boys basketball
Plano at ACC, 7:30 p.m.
Bartlett at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.
CL South at Johnsburg, 7 p.m.
Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
Larkin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Burlington Central at Batavia, 7 p.m.
West Chicago at Elgin, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at Larkin, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
Bartlett at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
South Elgin at West Aurora, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 19
Boys bowling
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 20
Boys basketball
Harvest Christian at Woodstock North, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Rosary at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.
Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 4 p.m.
Wrestling
ACC at Ridgewood/Bishop Mac, TBD
West Chicago, Larkin at Bartlett Triangle, 5:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Hampshire, 5 p.m.
CL South at Cary-Grove, 6:15 p.m.
CL South at Cary Grove, 6 p.m.
Boys bowling
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 21
Boys basketball
ACC at Chicago Christian, TBD
Antioch at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Mchenry at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
CL South at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Geneva at Batavia, 7 p.m.
Marmion at Brother Rice, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.
St. Edward at Guerin Prep, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at East Aurora, TBA
Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.mm.
Elgin at Larkin, 7 p.m.
Rock Falls at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
At Libertyville Tournament
Cary-Grove vs. Niles West, 5 p.m.
Streamwood vs. Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
At Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
CL South vs. TBD, TBA
Others
South Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.
Geneva at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Elgin at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Sycamore at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Kaneland, TBA
St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.
West Aurora at East Aurora, TBA
Wrestling
Batavia at Geneva, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown, Larkin, Lake Zurich at Wauconda Quad, 6 p.m.
Hope Acadamey at Marmion, 5:30 p.m.
Streamwood, Glenbard East at South Elgin Tri, 5 p.m.
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
York at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Marmion, St. Charles East at Naperville North, 5 p.m.
Boys bowling
Johnsburg at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Johnsburg at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, dec. 22
Boys basketball
At Marengo EC Nichols Tournament
Harvest Christian vs. Richmond Burton, 10:30 a.m.
Elgin vs. Genoa-Kingston, noon
Hampshire vs. Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.
At Jacobs Christmas Tournament
Cary-Grove vs. South Elgin, 3 p.m.
Crystal Lake South vs. Payton Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Bartlett vs. Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Chicago King vs. Streamwood, 6 p.m.
Jacobs vs. Grant, 7:30 p.m.
Others
Waukegan at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
At Libertyville Tournament
Streamwood vs. Mundelein, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove vs. Libertyville, 2:30 p.m.
At Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
CL South vs. TBD, TBA
Others
Huntley at McHenry, TBA
Jacobs at Larkin, 12;30 p.m.
Kaneland at Ottawa, TBA
Wrestling
Bartlett at Fenton Triangular, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Barrington Quad, 9 a.m.
CL South at Harlem Dvorak Tournament, 9:30 a.m.
Elgin at Glenbard South Raider Invite, 9 a.m.
Huntley, Jacobs at AL Dvorak Invitational, 9 a.m.
St. Charles East at Marmion Super Duals, 12 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Geneva at Oswego Panther Invite, 12 p.m.
Boys swimming
Marmion, St. Charles East at Naperville North, 9 a.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 26
Boys basketball
At Wheeling Tournament
Geneva vs. Wheeling, 7:15 p.m.
At Chuck Dayton Classic
Dundee-Crown vs. Byron, 9 a.m.
Huntley vs. Gary Comer, 3:15 p.m.
At Proviso West Holiday Tournament
Larkin vs. Uplift, 11 a.m.
At Plano Christmas Classic
Burlington Central vs. Kaneland, 10:30 a.m.
At East Aurora Classic
ACC vs. Plainfield Central, 1 p.m.
Marmion vs. East Aurora, 6:15 p.m.
At Jacobs Christmas Tournament
South Elgin vs. Marian Central, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove vs. Rockford Jefferson, 1:30 p.m.
Bartlett vs. Payton Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South vs. Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.
Jacobs vs. Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.
At Hinsdale Central Holiday Classic
St. Charles East vs. Stevenson, 12:30 p.m.
At ICCP/Westmont Christmas Tournament (At Westmont)
St. Edward vs. Phoenix Military, 6 p.m.
At York Jack Tosh Classic
Batavia vs. Elk Grove, 6 p.m.
State Farm Holiday Classic
Aurora Christian vs. Peoria Christian, 9:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
At Montini Holiday Tournament
Geneva vs. Proviso East, 8 a.m.
Huntley vs. Mother McAuley, 9:45 a.m
Batavia vs. Marist, 11:30 a.m.
At D-C Charger Komaromy Christmas Classic
Dundee-Crown vs. TBA
Hampshire vs. TBA
South Elgin vs. TBA
St. Charles North vs. TBA
At Wheaton North Falcon Holiday Classic
West Aurora vs. Jacobs, 10:30 a.m.
Elgin vs. Willowbrook, 12 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. St. Charles East, 1:30 p.m.
Bartlett vs. Glenbard North, 3 p.m.
At Dixon Tounament
Burlington Central vs. winner of Dixon/Oregon, 1:30 p.m.
At Lisle Holiday Classic
St. Edward vs. Addison Trail, 5 p.m.
Rosary vs. Chicago Christian, 6:30 p.m.
At Libertyville Tournament
Cary-Grove vs. Conant, 11 a.m.
Streamwood vs. Rolling Meadows, 1 p.m.
Boys bowling
Geneva at Glenbard East, 9 a.m.
Huntley at Boylan Invite, 7:30 a.m.
St. Charles North at Boylan, 9 a.m.
Boys swimming
Brother Rice at Marmion, 1 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 27
Boys basketball
At Jacobs Christmas Tournament
Bartlett vs. Crystal Lake South, 9 a.m.
Streamwood vs. Grant, 10:30 a.m.
Marian Central vs. Cary-Grove, noon
Chicago King vs. Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.
Rockford Jefferson vs. South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
At Hinsdale Central Holiday Classic
St. Charles East vs. TBA
At Pontiac Tournament
St. Charles North vs. Danville, 10:30 a.m.
West Aurora vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 9 p.m.
At ICCP/Westmont Christmast Tournament
St. Edward vs. TBA
At York - Jack Tosh Classic
Batavia at York - Jack Tosh Classic
State Farm Holiday Classic
Aurora Christian TBD
AT CLA Shootout
Waldorf v. Westminster, 9:30 p.m.
Westminster v. Sullivan, 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
At Montini Holiday Tournament
Batavia vs. TBA
Geneva vs. TBA
Huntley vs. TBA
At D-C Charger Komaromy Christmas Classic
Dundee-Crown vs. TBA
Hampshire vs. TBA
South Elgin vs. TBA
St. Charles North vs. TBA
At Wheaton North Falcon Holiday Classic
Bartlett vs. TBA
Elgin vs. TBA
Jacobs vs. TBA
St. Charles East vs. TBA
At Eisenhower Tournament
Kaneland vs. TBA
West Aurora vs. TBA
At Dixon Tounament
Burlington Central vs. TBA
At Lisle Holiday Classic
Rosary vs. TBA
St. Edward vs. TBA
At Libertyville Tournament
7th place game 9 a.m.
5th place game, 10:30 a.m.
3rd place game, 1 p.m.
Championship game, 2:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Cary-Grove at Palatine Invite, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Mid-States Wrestling Classic - Whitwater, 8:30 a.m.
Huntley at William Red Schmitt Tournament, 9:30 a.m.
Jacobs at Grant Quad, 8 a.m.
Boys bowling
St. Charles East at Rockford Guilford Invite, 9 a.m.
Streamwood at Junior Gold Pattern Tournament, 9 a.m.
Girls bowling
Huntley at Grayslake North Tournament, 9 a.m.
Boys swimming
Huntley at Boylan Invite, 10 a.m.