advertisement
[…] advertisement

When a board can make decisions without calling a meeting

Q. I understand the board of a condominium can now make certain decisions in an emergency without calling a meeting. Can you explain this?

A. There was some limited legislative response to the Palm appellate court decision. The Condominium Property Act (Section 18(a)(21)) has been amended to permit decisions to be made in an emergency by the board without calling or holding a board meeting. Specifically, "the board may ratify and confirm actions of the members of the board taken in response to an emergency." "Emergency" is defined as an immediate danger to the structural integrity of the common elements or to the life, health, safety or property of the unit owners.