Girls volleyball scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 1 results
Girls volleyball scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 1 results
*
At Hampshire tournament
Purple Pool
Harvest Christian d. Sycamore 25-21, 25-13
Harvest Christian d. Auburn 25-21, 25-13
Richmond Burton d. Harvest Christian 23-25, 29-27, 15-6
White Pool
Burlington Central d. Hampshire 25-18, 25-18
South Elgin d. Woodstock 26-24, 25-22
Hampshire d. Woodstock 19-25, 25-16, 25-10
Burlington Central d. South Elgin 25-20, 25-23
Hampshire d. South Elgin 25-14, 22-25, 15-13
Burlington Central d. Woodstock 25-18, 25-20
Championship Bracket
Richmond Burton d. Hampshire 25-20, 25-20
Harvest Christian d. Burlington Central 25-22, 27-25
Hampshire d. Burlington Central 20-25, 25-16, 15-5 (3rd place)
Harvest Christian d. Richmond Burton 17-25, 25-18, 15-12 (championship)
Consolation Bracket
South Elgin d. Auburn 25-13, 25-13
South Elgin d. Sycamore 25-20, 25-20 (consolation championship).
Harvest Christian Academy - Murray (20 assists, 5 digs), Cassidy (3 aces, 12 kills, 4 digs), Griffith (2 kills, 4 blocks), Robinson (16 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs), Boldog (7 kills 4 blocks, 4 digs), Kaplan (12 digs).South Elgin d. Sycamore 25-20, 25-20.
South Elgin - Hankins (24 kills, 5 aces), Verdins (14 kills, 3 aces), Swanson (30 assists), Murrat (20 digs).
*
At IMSA-Schwartzwalder VB Classic
Pool Play
Kennedy d. Aurora Christian 25-16, 27-26
Kennedy d. East Aurora 25-9, 25-18
Larkin d. East Aurora 25-19, 24-7
Larkin d. Kennedy 25-14, 25-19
Aurora Christian d. Larkin 25-18, 25-11
Aurora Christian d. East Aurora 25-10, 25-10
11th Place - Westmont d. East Aurora 25-9, 25-14
5th Place - Kennedy d. Larkin 20-25, 25-16, 25-18
Semi-finals - Newark d. Aurora Christian 25-22, 18-25, 25-17
3rd Place - McHenry d. Aurora Christian 25-19, 25-15
Championship - Leyden d. Newark 25-18, 25-15
Larkin - McGhee (27 kills, 30 digs), Kofie (15 kills, 64 assists, 30 digs), Bouton (15 kills), Shores (14 kills), Malon (31 digs, 12 aces), Hueckste (19 digs, 8 aces).
Oswego tournament
Riverside Brookfield d. Vernon Hills 25-15, 25-18
Chicago Christian d. Vernon Hills 25-23, 25-23
Oswego d. Vernon Hills 25-9, 25-23
Vernon Hills d. Crete Monee 30-28, 25-10
Yorkvile d. Vernon Hills 26-24, 25-18
*
IMSA invitational
team results
Championship: Leyden d. Newark 25-18, 25-15
3rd, McHenry d. Aurora Christian 25-19, 25-15
Semifinals:
Newark d. Aurora Christian 25-22, 18-25, 25-17
5th, Kennedy d. Larkin 20-25, 25-16, 25-18
7th, Christian Liberty d. Serena 25-22, 25-16
9th, Joliet Central d. IMSA 25-17, 25-18
11th, Westmont d. East Aurora 25-9, 24-19
team scores
Pool play:
Kennedy d. Aurora Christian 25-16, 27-26; Kennedy d. East Aurora 25-9, 25-18; Leyden d. Westmont 25-15, 25-19; Leyden d. Joliet Central 25-15, 15-9; Newark d. Christian Liberty 25-22, 25-11; Newark d. IMSA 25-17, 26-27, 25-5; Newark d. Serena 25-15, 25-15; McHenry d. Joliet Central 25-9, 25-11; McHenry d. Westmont 15-7, 15-10; McHenry d. Leyden 25-17, 25-20; Larkin d. East Aurora 25-19, 25-7;, Larkin d. Kennedy 25-14, 25-19; Serena d. IMSA 25-22, 25-20; Aurora Christian d. Larkin 25-18, 25-11; Aurora Christian d. East Aurora 25-10, 25-10; Christian Liberty d, Serena 25-20, 19-25, 25-10; Christian d. IMSA 25-20, 25-19; Joliet Central d. Westmont 25-8, 20-25, 15-7.
*
Lake Forest invitational
team scores
Hoffman Estates d. Chicago Goode 25-14, 25-10, Lakes d. Hoffman Estates 25-11, 25-17, Carmel d. Hoffman Estates 25-12, 25-12, Regina d. Hoffman Estates 26-24, 25-13, Lane Tech d. Hoffman Estates 25-5, 25-16.
individual results
Attack: HE: Poland 12-13 3 kills, Wadas 14-17 3 kills, Sarullo 5-7 2 kills, Fowler 18-19 3 kills, Jurezicz 18-23 2 kills, Wilson 28-33 (8 kills), Saurbier 4-6 kill, Salerno 3-3 kill, Pethes 26-23 6 kills. Serving: HE: Meese 33-33 (6 aces, Poland 27-30 3 aces, Wadas 4-5 2 aces, Wilson 10-16 ace, Gueco 22-27 5 aces, Saurbier 5-6, Salerno 10-11, Pethes 10-11. Setting: HE: Meese 58-60 11 assists, Gueco 74-74 15 assists. Serve receive: HE: Poland 49, Sarullo 3, Jurezicz, Salerno 12, Pethes 40. Digs: HE: Meese 8, Poland 67, Sarullo, Wilson 2, Gueco 10, Saurbier 4, Salerno 8, Pethes 29. Blocks: HE: Wadas 2, Fowler, Wilson.
*
Friday's results
At Mother McAuley ASICS Challenge
Pool Play
Wahlert, IA d. Cary-Grove 25-20, 25-21
Mother McAuley d. Cary-Grove 25-18, 25-11
CL South d. Corona Del Mar, CA 25-21, 21-25, 25-18
Marist d. CL South 25-11, 25-12
Sandburg d. Huntley 26-24, 25-19
Notre Dame, KY d. Huntley 25-23, 25-22
*
St. Charles North d. Libertyville (25-22, 25-21).
St. Charles North - Crescenzo (6 kills), DuVall (6 kills), Lanz (5 kills, 3 aces), Lannert (2 aces), Caprini (17 digs, 1 ace).